2012 Tour de Suisse Results - Stage 5

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour de Suisse Results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Olten/Trimbach to Gansingen (192.7 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT 4:58:28
2 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +0
3 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +0
4 Karsten KROON NED SAX +0
5 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +0
6 Daniel OSS ITA LIQ +5
7 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +1:50
8 Elia VIVIANI ITA LIQ +11:07
9 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +11:07
10 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA TT1 +11:07
11 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRM +11:07
12 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +11:07
13 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED RAB +11:07
14 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +11:07
15 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +11:07
16 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +11:07
17 Laurent DIDIER LUX RNT +11:07
18 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +11:07
19 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +11:07
20 Edward KING USA LIQ +11:07
21 Martin ELMIGER SUI ALM +11:07
22 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST +11:07
23 Frederique ROBERT BEL LTB +11:07
24 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +11:07
25 Mehdi SOHRABI IRI LTB +11:07
26 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +11:07
27 Wouter POELS NED VCD +11:07
28 Alexander EFIMKIN RUS TT1 +11:07
29 Rubens BERTOGLIATI SUI TT1 +11:07
30 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +11:07
31 Ryan ANDERSON CAN SPI +11:07
32 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +11:07
33 Frank SCHLECK LUX RNT +11:07
34 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN SPI +11:07
35 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRM +11:07
36 Linus GERDEMANN GER RNT +11:07
37 Julien EL FARES FRA TT1 +11:07
38 Stefano AGOSTINI ITA LIQ +11:07
39 Robert GESINK NED RAB +11:07
40 Georg PREIDLER AUT TT1 +11:07
41 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +11:07
42 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +11:07
43 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR SAX +11:07
44 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +11:07
45 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +11:07
46 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA LAM +11:07
47 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +11:07
48 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +11:07
49 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +11:07
50 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +11:07
51 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB +11:07
52 David BOUCHER FRA FDJ +11:07
53 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +11:07
54 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +11:07
55 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +11:07
56 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST +11:07
57 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +11:07
58 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR FDJ +11:07
59 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +11:07
60 Maarten WYNANTS BEL RAB +11:07
61 Danilo HONDO GER LAM +11:07
62 Peter SAGAN SVK LIQ +11:07
63 Morris POSSONI ITA LAM +11:07
64 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN RNT +11:07
65 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +11:07
66 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +11:07
67 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +11:07
68 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT +11:07
69 Moreno MOSER ITA LIQ +11:07
70 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +11:07
71 Troels Ronning VINTHER DEN SAX +11:07
72 Nikita NOVIKOV RUS VCD +11:07
73 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +11:07
74 William BONNET FRA FDJ +11:07
75 Anthony GESLIN FRA FDJ +11:07
76 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +11:07
77 Volodymir GUSTOV UKR SAX +11:07
78 John GADRET FRA ALM +11:07
79 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +11:07
80 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +11:07
81 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +11:07
82 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +11:07
83 Michael BARRY CAN SKY +11:07
84 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +11:07
85 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +11:07
86 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +11:07
87 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +11:07
88 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE SKY +11:07
89 Davide VIGANO ITA LAM +11:07
90 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +11:07
91 Steve CHAINEL FRA FDJ +11:07
92 Grega BOLE SLO LAM +11:07
93 Rémi CUSIN FRA TT1 +11:07
94 Brian VANDBORG DEN SPI +11:07
95 Caleb FAIRLY USA SPI +11:07
96 Tyler FARRAR USA GRM +11:07
97 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +11:07
98 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +11:07
99 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +11:07
100 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +11:07
101 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +11:07
102 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +11:07
103 Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI ITA LAM +11:07
104 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TT1 +11:07
105 Daniele COLLI ITA TT1 +11:07
106 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +11:07
107 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +11:07
108 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +11:07
109 Martin MORTENSEN DEN VCD +11:07
110 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +11:07
111 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +11:07
112 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA LIQ +11:07
113 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +11:07
114 Alex HOWES USA GRM +11:07
115 Lucas EUSER USA SPI +11:07
116 Thomas PETERSON USA GRM +11:07
117 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +11:07
118 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +11:07
119 Thomas DEKKER NED GRM +11:07
120 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRM +11:07
121 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +11:07
122 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO AST +11:07
123 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +11:07
124 Nick NUYENS BEL SAX +11:07
125 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +11:07
126 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +11:07
127 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +11:07
128 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY +11:07
129 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +11:07
130 Marco MARCATO ITA VCD +11:07
131 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +11:33
132 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +11:49
133 Stuart O'GRADY AUS OGE +11:55
134 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL ESP KAT +11:55
135 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ ESP KAT +11:55
136 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +11:55
137 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +11:55
138 Matti BRESCHEL DEN RAB +11:55
139 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +11:55
140 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RNT +11:55
141 Michael MORKOV DEN SAX +11:55
142 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED OGE +11:55
143 Raymond KUNZLI SUI SPI +11:55
144 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +11:55
145 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +11:55
146 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +11:55
147 David BOILY CAN SPI +11:55
148 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU MOV +12:27
DNF Matthew WILSON AUS OGE  
DNF Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS  
DNF Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN SAX  
DNS Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS GRM  

 

General Classification after Stage 5

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV 20:53:27
2 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg RNT +8
3 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +15
4 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +19
5 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +21
6 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden SKY +21
7 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +23
8 John GADRET France ALM +24
9 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +26
10 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRM +29
11 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia AST +32
12 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark RNT +33
13 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +37
14 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +40
15 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +41
16 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands RAB +47
17 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +57
18 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +58
19 Moreno MOSER Italy LIQ +1:01
20 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +1:09
21 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +1:15
22 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +1:37
23 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +1:39
24 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +1:43
25 Rubens BERTOGLIATI Switzerland TT1 +1:45
26 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +1:47
27 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +1:55
28 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +1:59
29 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands RAB +1:59
30 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +2:01
31 Linus GERDEMANN Germany RNT +2:13
32 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +2:15
33 Julien EL FARES France TT1 +2:33
34 Georg PREIDLER Austria TT1 +2:44
35 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +2:46
36 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +2:46
37 Michael BARRY Canada SKY +3:02
38 Thomas PETERSON United States GRM +3:18
39 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +4:12
40 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +4:25
41 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +4:58
42 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +5:03
43 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +5:47
44 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +5:56
45 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +5:59
46 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +6:07
47 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +6:21
48 Rémi CUSIN France TT1 +6:26
49 Volodymir GUSTOV Ukraine SAX +6:26
50 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal SAX +7:14
51 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +7:14
52 Daniel OSS Italy LIQ +8:11
53 Lucas EUSER United States SPI +8:26
54 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +8:39
55 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +8:40
56 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +8:47
57 Alex HOWES United States GRM +9:15
58 Grégory RAST Switzerland RNT +9:27
59 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRM +9:30
60 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +9:34
61 Marco MARCATO Italy VCD +9:36
62 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ Spain KAT +9:42
63 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland ALM +9:53
64 Morris POSSONI Italy LAM +10:08
65 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +10:33
66 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands OGE +11:32
67 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +11:50
68 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT +11:58
69 Peter SAGAN Slovakia LIQ +12:29
70 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +12:30
71 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TT1 +12:44
72 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +12:56
73 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +13:04
74 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +13:13
75 Karsten KROON Netherlands SAX +13:19
76 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway SKY +13:21
77 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +13:36
78 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RNT +13:41
79 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRM +13:50
80 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +13:56
81 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +13:58
82 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +14:14
83 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +14:18
84 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +14:59
85 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +17:00
86 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL Spain KAT +17:28
87 Anthony GESLIN France FDJ +17:31
88 Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI Italy LAM +17:47
89 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +18:28
90 Brian VANDBORG Denmark SPI +18:34
91 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +18:39
92 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +19:29
93 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy LIQ +19:42
94 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium RAB +19:42
95 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRM +19:50
96 Nick NUYENS Belgium SAX +19:50
97 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +20:02
98 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +20:26
99 Steve CHAINEL France FDJ +20:26
100 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +21:08
101 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +21:18
102 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +21:19
103 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy LAM +21:22
104 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus FDJ +21:59
105 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +22:05
106 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +22:09
107 Alexander EFIMKIN Russia TT1 +23:52
108 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +24:06
109 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +24:36
110 Edward KING United States LIQ +24:36
111 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy TT1 +24:46
112 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST +24:56
113 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +24:58
114 Daniele COLLI Italy TT1 +24:59
115 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RNT +25:01
116 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark RAB +25:21
117 Raymond KUNZLI Switzerland SPI +26:20
118 Romain SICARD France EUS +26:49
119 Stefano AGOSTINI Italy LIQ +27:04
120 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +27:20
121 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +29:19
122 Stuart O'GRADY Australia OGE +29:39
123 Tyler FARRAR United States GRM +29:42
124 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +29:50
125 Michael MORKOV Denmark SAX +30:56
126 Davide VIGANO Italy LAM +31:00
127 William BONNET France FDJ +32:25
128 Martin MORTENSEN Denmark VCD +32:27
129 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +32:27
130 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +32:29
131 Grega BOLE Slovenia LAM +32:43
132 Caleb FAIRLY United States SPI +33:01
133 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania MOV +33:22
134 David BOILY Canada SPI +33:28
135 Troels Ronning VINTHER Denmark SAX +33:51
136 Julien BERARD France ALM +33:52
137 Danilo HONDO Germany LAM +34:02
138 David BOUCHER France FDJ +35:36
139 Elia VIVIANI Italy LIQ +37:22
140 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada SPI +37:37
141 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +38:22
142 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +38:28
143 Nikita NOVIKOV Russia VCD +40:43
144 Mehdi SOHRABI Iran LTB +41:02
145 Ryan ANDERSON Canada SPI +42:33
146 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +42:51
147 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +42:53
148 Frederique ROBERT Belgium LTB +43:05