2012 Tour de Suisse Results - Stage 2

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour de Suisse Results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Verbania to Verbier (218.3 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV 6:21:13
2 Frank SCHLECK LUX RNT +4
3 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +12
4 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +13
5 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +13
6 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +16
7 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +16
8 John GADRET FRA ALM +16
9 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +18
10 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST +22
11 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO AST +22
12 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRM +22
13 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +22
14 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE SKY +25
15 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB +33
16 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN RNT +37
17 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +43
18 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +47
19 Robert GESINK NED RAB +1:04
20 Volodymir GUSTOV UKR SAX +1:08
21 Moreno MOSER ITA LIQ +1:20
22 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +1:23
23 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +1:28
24 Raymond KUNZLI SUI SPI +1:40
25 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +1:40
26 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +1:40
27 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +1:40
28 Morris POSSONI ITA LAM +1:40
29 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +1:40
30 Rubens BERTOGLIATI SUI TT1 +1:40
31 Wouter POELS NED VCD +1:46
32 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +1:50
33 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +1:50
34 Linus GERDEMANN GER RNT +2:01
35 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +2:01
36 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +2:05
37 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED RAB +2:05
38 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +2:05
39 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +2:14
40 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +2:14
41 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +2:17
42 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +2:23
43 Julien EL FARES FRA TT1 +2:26
44 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN SAX +2:32
45 Georg PREIDLER AUT TT1 +2:35
46 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +2:42
47 Thomas PETERSON USA GRM +2:45
48 Michael BARRY CAN SKY +2:49
49 Lucas EUSER USA SPI +2:49
50 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +2:49
51 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +2:49
52 Brian VANDBORG DEN SPI +2:49
53 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +3:29
54 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRM +3:42
55 Sander CORDEEL BEL LTB +3:42
56 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +3:42
57 Thomas DEKKER NED GRM +3:42
58 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +3:42
59 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +3:42
60 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +3:42
61 Steve CHAINEL FRA FDJ +3:58
62 Marco MARCATO ITA VCD +4:46
63 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +4:46
64 Gaetan BILLE BEL LTB +4:46
65 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TT1 +4:46
66 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +4:46
67 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +4:46
68 Alexander EFIMKIN RUS TT1 +4:46
69 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL ESP KAT +4:46
70 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +4:50
71 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +4:50
72 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +5:33
73 Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI ITA LAM +5:33
74 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +5:33
75 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +6:00
76 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +6:00
77 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +6:10
78 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +6:10
79 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +6:10
80 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +6:10
81 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT +6:10
82 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +6:10
83 Rémi CUSIN FRA TT1 +6:10
84 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +6:10
85 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR SAX +6:10
86 Anthony GESLIN FRA FDJ +6:10
87 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA LIQ +7:38
88 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY +8:21
89 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRM +8:25
90 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +8:25
91 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +8:25
92 Maarten WYNANTS BEL RAB +8:25
93 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +8:25
94 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +8:25
95 David BOUCHER FRA FDJ +8:25
96 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +8:25
97 Martin MORTENSEN DEN VCD +8:25
98 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +8:25
99 Laurent DIDIER LUX RNT +8:25
100 Caleb FAIRLY USA SPI +8:25
101 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +8:25
102 Nick NUYENS BEL SAX +8:25
103 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +8:25
104 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +8:25
105 Daniel OSS ITA LIQ +8:25
106 Stefano AGOSTINI ITA LIQ +8:25
107 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ ESP KAT +8:25
108 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU MOV +8:25
109 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +8:25
110 Alex HOWES USA GRM +8:25
111 William BONNET FRA FDJ +8:25
112 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +10:10
113 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +10:10
114 Stuart O'GRADY AUS OGE +10:10
115 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED OGE +10:10
116 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +10:10
117 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +10:10
118 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA LAM +10:10
119 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +10:10
120 Martin ELMIGER SUI ALM +10:10
121 Troels Ronning VINTHER DEN SAX +10:10
122 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +10:10
123 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR FDJ +10:10
124 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +10:10
125 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +10:10
126 Danilo HONDO GER LAM +10:10
127 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS GRM +10:10
128 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +10:10
129 Edward KING USA LIQ +13:24
130 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN SPI +13:24
131 Mehdi SOHRABI IRI LTB +13:24
132 Michael MORKOV DEN SAX +13:24
133 Matti BRESCHEL DEN RAB +13:24
134 Tyler FARRAR USA GRM +13:24
135 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +13:24
136 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST +13:24
137 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +13:24
138 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL LTB +13:24
139 Peter SAGAN SVK LIQ +13:24
140 Daniele COLLI ITA TT1 +13:24
141 Elia VIVIANI ITA LIQ +13:24
142 Matthew WILSON AUS OGE +13:24
143 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +13:24
144 David BOILY CAN SPI +13:24
145 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RNT +13:24
146 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA TT1 +13:24
147 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +13:24
148 Grega BOLE SLO LAM +13:24
149 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +13:24
150 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +13:24
151 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +13:24
152 Davide VIGANO ITA LAM +13:24
153 Frederique ROBERT BEL LTB +13:24
154 Nikita NOVIKOV RUS VCD +13:24
155 Karsten KROON NED SAX +13:24
156 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +13:24
157 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +13:24
158 Adam BLYTHE GBR BMC +17:41
159 Ryan ANDERSON CAN SPI +18:18
160 Will ROUTLEY CAN SPI +18:18

 

 

General Classification after Stage 2

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV 6:31:22
2 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg RNT +8
3 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +15
4 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +19
5 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +21
6 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden SKY +21
7 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +23
8 John GADRET France ALM +24
9 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +26
10 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRM +29
11 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia AST +32
12 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark RNT +33
13 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +37
14 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +40
15 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +41
16 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands RAB +47
17 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +57
18 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +58
19 Moreno MOSER Italy LIQ +1:01
20 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +1:09
21 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +1:15
22 Volodymir GUSTOV Ukraine SAX +1:33
23 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +1:37
24 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +1:39
25 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +1:39
26 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +1:43
27 Rubens BERTOGLIATI Switzerland TT1 +1:45
28 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +1:47
29 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +1:55
30 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +1:59
31 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +1:59
32 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands RAB +1:59
33 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +2:04
34 Raymond KUNZLI Switzerland SPI +2:10
35 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +2:13
36 Linus GERDEMANN Germany RNT +2:13
37 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +2:15
38 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +2:17
39 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +2:21
40 Morris POSSONI Italy LAM +2:26
41 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +2:27
42 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +2:30
43 Julien EL FARES France TT1 +2:33
44 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark SAX +2:42
45 Georg PREIDLER Austria TT1 +2:44
46 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +2:46
47 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +2:46
48 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +2:54
49 Michael BARRY Canada SKY +3:02
50 Brian VANDBORG Denmark SPI +3:15
51 Thomas PETERSON United States GRM +3:18
52 Lucas EUSER United States SPI +3:33
53 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +3:46
54 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +3:52
55 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRM +4:09
56 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRM +4:10
57 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +4:12
58 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +4:13
59 Sander CORDEEL Belgium LTB +4:19
60 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +4:25
61 Marco MARCATO Italy VCD +4:43
62 Steve CHAINEL France FDJ +4:46
63 Gaetan BILLE Belgium LTB +4:58
64 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +5:03
65 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +5:04
66 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TT1 +5:05
67 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +5:16
68 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +5:17
69 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL Spain KAT +5:18
70 Alexander EFIMKIN Russia TT1 +5:27
71 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +5:32
72 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +5:37
73 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +5:51
74 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +5:57
75 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +5:57
76 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +6:17
77 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +6:23
78 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal SAX +6:26
79 Rémi CUSIN France TT1 +6:26
80 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +6:29
81 Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI Italy LAM +6:36
82 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT +6:41
83 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +6:41
84 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +6:42
85 Anthony GESLIN France FDJ +6:48
86 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +6:57
87 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy LIQ +7:56
88 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +8:26
89 Daniel OSS Italy LIQ +8:31
90 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway SKY +8:34
91 Stefano AGOSTINI Italy LIQ +8:39
92 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania MOV +8:40
93 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +8:40
94 Nick NUYENS Belgium SAX +8:43
95 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +8:46
96 Alex HOWES United States GRM +8:47
97 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +8:48
98 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RNT +8:48
99 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ Spain KAT +8:54
100 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRM +8:57
101 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium RAB +8:59
102 David BOUCHER France FDJ +9:02
103 William BONNET France FDJ +9:03
104 Martin MORTENSEN Denmark VCD +9:05
105 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +9:05
106 Grégory RAST Switzerland RNT +9:06
107 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +9:07
108 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +9:10
109 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +9:19
110 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +9:30
111 Caleb FAIRLY United States SPI +9:39
112 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland ALM +9:55
113 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands OGE +10:20
114 Stuart O'GRADY Australia OGE +10:26
115 Troels Ronning VINTHER Denmark SAX +10:29
116 Julien BERARD France ALM +10:30
117 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +10:33
118 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia GRM +10:33
119 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +10:34
120 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +10:34
121 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +10:35
122 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy LAM +10:39
123 Danilo HONDO Germany LAM +10:40
124 Romain SICARD France EUS +10:41
125 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +10:51
126 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +10:52
127 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +10:54
128 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus FDJ +11:16
129 Peter SAGAN Slovakia LIQ +12:52
130 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RNT +13:02
131 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +13:39
132 Karsten KROON Netherlands SAX +13:46
133 Michael MORKOV Denmark SAX +13:49
134 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark RAB +13:50
135 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +13:51
136 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +13:53
137 Edward KING United States LIQ +13:53
138 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +13:53
139 Elia VIVIANI Italy LIQ +14:00
140 Tyler FARRAR United States GRM +14:02
141 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy TT1 +14:03
142 Frederique ROBERT Belgium LTB +14:05
143 Nikita NOVIKOV Russia VCD +14:06
144 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +14:06
145 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +14:10
146 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium LTB +14:11
147 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +14:12
148 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +14:12
149 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST +14:13
150 Davide VIGANO Italy LAM +14:13
151 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada SPI +14:15
152 David BOILY Canada SPI +14:15
153 Daniele COLLI Italy TT1 +14:16
154 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +14:18
155 Grega BOLE Slovenia LAM +14:18
156 Matthew WILSON Australia OGE +14:24
157 Mehdi SOHRABI Iran LTB +14:25
158 Adam BLYTHE Great Britain BMC +18:37
159 Ryan ANDERSON Canada SPI +19:11
160 Will ROUTLEY Canada SPI +19:42