2012 Criterium du Dauphine Results - Stage 2

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Criterium du Dauphine Results for Stage 2
See also: 2012 Criterium du Dauphine Videos - See also: 2012 Criterium du Dauphine Stage 2 Photos


- Stage 2 (Lamastre to Saint-Felicien (160 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 4:02:38
2 Julien SIMON FRA SAU +0
3 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RNT +0
4 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +0
5 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +0
6 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB +0
7 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +0
8 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +0
9 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +0
10 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +0
11 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +0
12 Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES ESP RAB +0
13 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +0
14 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA LIQ +0
15 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +0
16 David MILLAR GBR GRM +0
17 Michael ROGERS AUS SKY +0
18 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +0
19 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +0
20 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +0
21 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +0
22 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +0
23 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RNT +0
24 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA SAU +0
25 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP SAX +0
26 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +0
27 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +0
28 Dominik NERZ GER LIQ +0
29 Wilco KELDERMAN NED RAB +0
30 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +0
31 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +0
32 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +0
33 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +0
34 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +0
35 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +0
36 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +0
37 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +0
38 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA GRM +0
39 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +0
40 Bruno PIRES POR SAX +0
41 Bram TANKINK NED RAB +0
42 Paul MARTENS GER RAB +0
43 Brice FEILLU FRA SAU +0
44 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +0
45 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +15
46 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +18
47 Dries DEVENYNS BEL OPQ +18
48 Vasili KIRYIENKA BLR MOV +18
49 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +18
50 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +18
51 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +18
52 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +18
53 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +18
54 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +18
55 Kanstantsin SIVTSOV BLR SKY +18
56 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +18
57 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +18
58 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SAU +18
59 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +18
60 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +18
61 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +24
62 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +27
63 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +27
64 Egor SILIN RUS AST +27
65 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +27
66 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +27
67 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +27
68 Rémy DI GREGORIO FRA COF +27
69 Kristijan KOREN SLO LIQ +27
70 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +27
71 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +27
72 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +27
73 Daniele RATTO ITA LIQ +35
74 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +36
75 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +36
76 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +36
77 Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN DEN SAX +36
78 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +47
79 Stefan DENIFL AUT VCD +49
80 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +1:00
81 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +1:00
82 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA GRM +1:00
83 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +1:00
84 Gerald CIOLEK GER OPQ +1:10
85 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +1:13
86 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRM +1:17
87 Matthieu SPRICK FRA ARG +1:17
88 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP SAX +1:17
89 Federico CANUTI ITA LIQ +1:17
90 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +1:17
91 Anthony CHARTEAU FRA EUC +1:42
92 Christian KNEES GER SKY +1:42
93 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +1:47
94 Christophe KERN FRA EUC +1:47
95 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA LIQ +1:47
96 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +1:47
97 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +1:47
98 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +1:47
99 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +1:47
100 Andy SCHLECK LUX RNT +1:47
101 George HINCAPIE USA BMC +1:47
102 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +1:47
103 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +1:47
104 Sébastien HINAULT FRA ALM +1:47
105 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +2:05
106 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +2:05
107 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +2:05
108 Matthew LLOYD AUS LAM +2:05
109 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +2:05
110 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +2:05
111 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +2:05
112 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +2:05
113 Hayden ROULSTON NZL RNT +2:05
114 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +2:05
115 Cyril LEMOINE FRA SAU +2:05
116 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL VCD +2:05
117 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +2:05
118 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL VCD +2:05
119 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB +2:05
120 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +2:05
121 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +2:05
122 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +2:05
123 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +2:05
124 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +2:05
125 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA SAU +2:05
126 Alexandr VINOKUROV KAZ AST +2:05
127 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +2:05
128 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RNT +2:05
129 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +2:05
130 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +2:05
131 David TANNER AUS SAX +2:05
132 David ARROYO DURAN ESP MOV +2:05
133 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +2:05
134 Michel KREDER NED GRM +2:05
135 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +2:05
136 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +3:05
137 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +3:20
138 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP MOV +3:24
139 Peio BILBAO ESP EUS +3:24
140 Nicolas VOGONDY FRA COF +3:51
141 Denys KOSTYUK UKR LAM +4:01
142 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU FRA EUC +4:39
143 David MONCOUTIE FRA COF +4:59
144 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COF +4:59
145 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +5:08
146 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +6:08
147 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +10:54
148 Oleksandr KVACHUK UKR LAM +10:54
149 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +10:54
150 Jos VAN EMDEN NED RAB +10:54
151 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +10:54
152 Dmitriy FOFONOV KAZ AST +10:54
153 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRM +10:54
154 Sep VANMARCKE BEL GRM +10:54
155 Sébastien ROSSELER BEL GRM +11:43
156 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +11:43
157 Yuriy KRIVTSOV FRA LAM +11:43
158 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +11:43
159 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB +11:43
160 Maarten TJALLINGII NED RAB +11:43
161 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +11:43
162 Maarten NEYENS BEL LTB +11:43
163 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS SAX +11:43
164 Roger KLUGE GER ARG +11:43
165 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +11:43
166 Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB +11:43
167 Danny PATE USA SKY +11:43
168 Alan PEREZ LEZAUN ESP EUS +11:43
169 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +18:50
170 Sylvain GEORGES FRA ALM +20:29
171 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +20:29
172 Arnaud GERARD FRA FDJ +20:29
DNF Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ  
DNF Juan José HAEDO ARG SAX  
DNF Pim LIGTHART NED VCD  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 2

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY 8:45:42
2 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +1
3 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +2
4 Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES Spain RAB +2
5 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +4
6 Paul MARTENS Germany RAB +4
7 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +5
8 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +6
9 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +6
10 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +7
11 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +8
12 David MILLAR Great Britain GRM +9
13 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB +9
14 Bram TANKINK Netherlands RAB +9
15 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy LIQ +9
16 Michael ROGERS Australia SKY +9
17 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +10
18 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +11
19 Tony GALLOPIN France RNT +12
20 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +12
21 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +14
22 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +15
23 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +15
24 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +16
25 Bruno PIRES Portugal SAX +16
26 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +17
27 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain SAX +19
28 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +19
29 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands RAB +20
30 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RNT +21
31 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +22
32 Julien SIMON France SAU +22
33 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +25
34 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +26
35 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +26
36 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +26
37 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +27
38 Vasili KIRYIENKA Belarus MOV +28
39 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +28
40 Guillaume LEVARLET France SAU +29
41 Brice FEILLU France SAU +30
42 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +32
43 Dominik NERZ Germany LIQ +32
44 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +34
45 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +35
46 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +35
47 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +35
48 Christophe LE MEVEL France GRM +39
49 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +39
50 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia LIQ +40
51 Egor SILIN Russia AST +40
52 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +40
53 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +41
54 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +44
55 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +44
56 Kanstantsin SIVTSOV Belarus SKY +45
57 Maxime BOUET France ALM +45
58 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +47
59 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +48
60 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +50
61 Maxime MEDEREL France SAU +51
62 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +54
63 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +1:05
64 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +1:07
65 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +1:07
66 Rémy DI GREGORIO France COF +1:08
67 Daniele RATTO Italy LIQ +1:09
68 Biel KADRI France ALM +1:11
69 Nicolas EDET France COF +1:13
70 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +1:13
71 Gerald CIOLEK Germany OPQ +1:18
72 Stefan DENIFL Austria VCD +1:21
73 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +1:24
74 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +1:25
75 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil GRM +1:28
76 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +1:28
77 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium OPQ +1:31
78 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +1:34
79 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:36
80 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +1:37
81 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +1:52
82 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +1:59
83 George HINCAPIE United States BMC +2:01
84 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +2:04
85 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +2:06
86 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +2:07
87 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +2:11
88 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +2:13
89 Cyril LEMOINE France SAU +2:14
90 Yohan BAGOT France COF +2:16
91 Anthony CHARTEAU France EUC +2:17
92 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain SAX +2:19
93 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +2:26
94 Christophe KERN France EUC +2:28
95 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +2:32
96 Anthony DELAPLACE France SAU +2:34
97 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +2:37
98 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RNT +2:39
99 Federico CANUTI Italy LIQ +2:39
100 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +2:41
101 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +2:44
102 Kévin REZA France EUC +2:47
103 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +2:49
104 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +2:49
105 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +2:51
106 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +2:55
107 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +2:56
108 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB +2:57
109 David TANNER Australia SAX +2:58
110 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy LIQ +3:03
111 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium VCD +3:12
112 Sébastien HINAULT France ALM +3:16
113 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +4:07
114 Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN Denmark SAX +4:15
115 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain MOV +4:20
116 Matthew LLOYD Australia LAM +4:32
117 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +4:35
118 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRM +4:46
119 Matthieu SPRICK France ARG +4:49
120 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RNT +5:21
121 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +5:22
122 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +5:23
123 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +5:24
124 Alexandr VINOKUROV Kazakhstan AST +5:29
125 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COF +5:29
126 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium VCD +5:30
127 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand RNT +5:32
128 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRM +5:37
129 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +5:37
130 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +5:49
131 David MONCOUTIE France COF +5:50
132 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +5:55
133 Nicolas VOGONDY France COF +5:56
134 David ARROYO DURAN Spain MOV +5:59
135 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +6:31
136 Denys KOSTYUK Ukraine LAM +7:51
137 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +8:34
138 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +8:36
139 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +8:52
140 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +9:23
141 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU France EUC +9:33
142 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +9:34
143 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +9:55
144 Dmitriy FOFONOV Kazakhstan AST +11:44
145 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +11:55
146 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +12:03
147 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +12:05
148 Michael MATTHEWS Australia RAB +12:19
149 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium GRM +14:06
150 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +14:28
151 Oleksandr KVACHUK Ukraine LAM +14:38
152 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands RAB +14:49
153 Yuriy KRIVTSOV France LAM +15:13
154 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +15:25
155 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +15:30
156 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands RAB +15:31
157 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia SAX +15:32
158 Alan PEREZ LEZAUN Spain EUS +16:54
159 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +18:02
160 Roger KLUGE Germany ARG +18:04
161 Sébastien ROSSELER Belgium GRM +18:06
162 Danny PATE United States SKY +18:10
163 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB +18:22
164 Maarten NEYENS Belgium LTB +18:24
165 Arnaud GERARD France FDJ +20:40
166 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +20:52
167 Sylvain GEORGES France ALM +23:51
168 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +26:24
169 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +26:51
170 Peio BILBAO Spain EUS +27:41
171 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +27:46
172 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRM +28:01