2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 21 Time Trial

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Giro d'Italia Results for Stage 21


- Stage 21 (Milan to Milan Individual Time Trial (28.2 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC 33:06
2 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +39
3 Jesse SERGENT NZL RNT +53
4 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRM +1:00
5 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +1:01
6 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRM +1:09
7 Gustav LARSSON SWE VCD +1:14
8 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +1:15
9 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +1:22
10 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +1:23
11 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +1:24
12 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +1:24
13 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +1:25
14 Adriano MALORI ITA LAM +1:28
15 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RNT +1:30
16 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +1:31
17 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRM +1:36
18 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +1:47
19 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL AND +1:49
20 Sébastien ROSSELER BEL GRM +1:50
21 Fabio FELLINE ITA AND +1:53
22 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +1:54
23 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRM +1:54
24 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA RNT +1:54
25 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +1:55
26 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +1:56
27 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +2:01
28 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +2:06
29 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +2:10
30 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED RAB +2:11
31 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +2:11
32 Jack BAUER NZL GRM +2:12
33 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +2:12
34 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +2:13
35 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +2:13
36 Alessandro BALLAN ITA BMC +2:17
37 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +2:19
38 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA COG +2:21
39 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +2:21
40 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +2:25
41 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +2:26
42 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +2:26
43 Manuele BOARO ITA SAX +2:26
44 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +2:29
45 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +2:30
46 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL APP +2:31
47 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA COG +2:32
48 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +2:33
49 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +2:37
50 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +2:42
51 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +2:43
52 Ben HERMANS BEL RNT +2:45
53 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +2:45
54 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +2:46
55 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY +2:46
56 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +2:47
57 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +2:47
58 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA AND +2:49
59 Sacha MODOLO ITA COG +2:54
60 Marco COLEDAN ITA COG +2:56
61 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA COG +2:57
62 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +2:58
63 Jan BARTA CZE APP +3:00
64 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR MOV +3:00
65 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +3:01
66 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +3:02
67 Stefan DENIFL AUT VCD +3:04
68 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +3:05
69 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +3:07
70 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +3:07
71 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +3:08
72 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +3:12
73 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +3:13
74 Luke ROBERTS AUS SAX +3:15
75 Gregor GAZVODA SLO ALM +3:15
76 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RNT +3:17
77 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +3:17
78 Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI BLR KAT +3:18
79 Matthias BRANDLE AUT APP +3:23
80 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +3:25
81 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +3:26
82 Valerio AGNOLI ITA LIQ +3:29
83 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST +3:29
84 Daniel SCHORN AUT APP +3:30
85 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +3:32
86 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV +3:32
87 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +3:33
88 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN SAX +3:36
89 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +3:37
90 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +3:37
91 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +3:39
92 Amets TXURRUKA ESP EUS +3:44
93 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +3:45
94 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUS +3:45
95 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +3:45
96 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +3:46
97 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +3:48
98 Daniele RIGHI ITA LAM +3:50
99 Volodymir GUSTOV UKR SAX +3:50
100 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +3:52
101 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ +3:53
102 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +3:54
103 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +3:55
104 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +3:55
105 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +3:58
106 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA COG +3:58
107 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER APP +4:00
108 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RNT +4:01
109 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND +4:02
110 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +4:04
111 Peter STETINA USA GRM +4:04
112 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG SAX +4:05
113 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +4:08
114 John GADRET FRA ALM +4:09
115 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA FAR +4:10
116 Alessandro SPEZIALETTI ITA LAM +4:10
117 Gabriel RASCH NOR FDJ +4:10
118 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +4:10
119 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +4:11
120 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +4:12
121 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MOV +4:12
122 Oscar GATTO ITA FAR +4:14
123 Roberto FERRARI ITA AND +4:15
124 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND +4:16
125 Simone PONZI ITA AST +4:19
126 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +4:20
127 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA COG +4:24
128 Matteo TOSATTO ITA SAX +4:26
129 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +4:27
130 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA FAR +4:29
131 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +4:34
132 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +4:35
133 Mirko SELVAGGI ITA VCD +4:37
134 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +4:38
135 Francesco FAILLI ITA FAR +4:39
136 Andreas DIETZIKER SUI APP +4:42
137 Adrian SAEZ ESP EUS +4:42
138 Anders LUND DEN SAX +4:45
139 Victor CABEDO ESP EUS +4:46
140 Mathieu PERGET FRA ALM +4:50
141 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +4:51
142 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +4:52
143 Marco BANDIERA ITA OPQ +4:53
144 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +5:03
145 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +5:07
146 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +5:11
147 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +5:14
148 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +5:19
149 Pierre CAZAUX FRA EUS +5:22
150 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +5:24
151 Angelo PAGANI ITA COG +5:26
152 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +5:37
153 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +5:42
154 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL AND +6:15
155 Luca MAZZANTI ITA FAR +6:17
156 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA APP +6:30
157 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +8:53

 

 

General Classification after Stage 21 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRM 91:39:02
2 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +16
3 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +1:39
4 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +2:05
5 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +3:44
6 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +4:40
7 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +5:57
8 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy COG +6:28
9 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +7:50
10 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +8:08
11 John GADRET France ALM +9:12
12 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +11:59
13 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy COG +14:20
14 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +14:27
15 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +19:58
16 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +20:59
17 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +25:39
18 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MOV +29:19
19 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +35:00
20 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +36:17
21 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +37:17
22 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRM +38:23
23 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +41:36
24 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +49:45
25 Sandy CASAR France FDJ +49:57
26 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +50:49
27 Peter STETINA United States GRM +54:25
28 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +54:28
29 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +54:40
30 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands RAB +57:24
31 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RNT +1:05:43
32 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +1:10:35
33 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +1:18:10
34 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RNT +1:21:39
35 Gustav LARSSON Sweden VCD +1:24:31
36 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +1:25:04
37 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +1:26:08
38 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +1:26:42
39 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +1:33:01
40 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +1:33:36
41 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +1:34:37
42 Amets TXURRUKA Spain EUS +1:34:42
43 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus MOV +1:38:40
44 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +1:39:30
45 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND +1:39:47
46 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy COG +1:40:57
47 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +1:43:59
48 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +1:48:54
49 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND +1:54:04
50 Fabio FELLINE Italy AND +1:58:26
51 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:59:28
52 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +2:04:38
53 Mathieu PERGET France ALM +2:10:03
54 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +2:13:50
55 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +2:19:29
56 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +2:20:04
57 Valerio AGNOLI Italy LIQ +2:24:50
58 Francesco FAILLI Italy FAR +2:26:42
59 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +2:27:05
60 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy FAR +2:29:35
61 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +2:30:19
62 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia AND +2:31:16
63 Volodymir GUSTOV Ukraine SAX +2:33:28
64 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RNT +2:34:10
65 Jan BARTA Czech Republic APP +2:34:27
66 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +2:35:48
67 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +2:37:24
68 Adriano MALORI Italy LAM +2:37:43
69 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +2:39:57
70 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland APP +2:42:39
71 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +2:45:03
72 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +2:52:12
73 Ben HERMANS Belgium RNT +2:53:41
74 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy COG +2:54:56
75 Stefan DENIFL Austria VCD +2:56:07
76 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +2:58:19
77 Alessandro SPEZIALETTI Italy LAM +2:59:00
78 Francis MOUREY France FDJ +2:59:10
79 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +2:59:14
80 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +2:59:32
81 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +3:02:52
82 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +3:04:18
83 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +3:04:39
84 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +3:05:20
85 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +3:07:46
86 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +3:09:36
87 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia AND +3:09:53
88 Simone PONZI Italy AST +3:10:14
89 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +3:10:33
90 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +3:12:37
91 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +3:13:06
92 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV +3:13:09
93 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +3:14:12
94 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +3:14:30
95 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +3:18:53
96 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +3:19:18
97 Angelo PAGANI Italy COG +3:21:50
98 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy AND +3:23:34
99 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +3:27:24
100 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy COG +3:27:27
101 Daniele RIGHI Italy LAM +3:28:23
102 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +3:28:42
103 Alessandro BALLAN Italy BMC +3:29:12
104 Matteo TOSATTO Italy SAX +3:30:38
105 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +3:30:41
106 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +3:37:42
107 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy APP +3:38:44
108 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +3:41:36
109 Andreas DIETZIKER Switzerland APP +3:41:49
110 Julien BERARD France ALM +3:42:04
111 Matthias BRANDLE Austria APP +3:46:44
112 Anders LUND Denmark SAX +3:47:04
113 Oscar GATTO Italy FAR +3:47:47
114 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRM +3:50:27
115 Luke ROBERTS Australia SAX +3:59:26
116 Luca MAZZANTI Italy FAR +3:59:51
117 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +4:00:23
118 Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +4:06:24
119 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +4:06:44
120 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy FAR +4:06:46
121 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +4:06:56
122 Pierre CAZAUX France EUS +4:11:33
122 Mirko SELVAGGI Italy VCD +4:11:33
124 Daniel SCHORN Austria APP +4:14:08
125 Sébastien ROSSELER Belgium GRM +4:14:55
126 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +4:15:04
127 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +4:18:08
128 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina SAX +4:18:59
129 Victor CABEDO Spain EUS +4:19:04
130 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy RNT +4:20:01
131 Manuele BOARO Italy SAX +4:20:09
132 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +4:20:11
133 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +4:21:02
134 Gregor GAZVODA Slovenia ALM +4:21:48
135 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +4:23:03
136 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ +4:23:49
137 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRM +4:25:05
138 Sacha MODOLO Italy COG +4:25:48
139 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand RNT +4:28:16
140 Marco BANDIERA Italy OPQ +4:33:00
141 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark SAX +4:36:05
142 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +4:36:23
143 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +4:39:24
144 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ +4:41:35
145 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY +4:46:19
146 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +4:48:33
147 Roberto FERRARI Italy AND +4:51:03
148 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +4:52:35
149 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +4:52:44
150 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRM +4:55:53
151 Gabriel RASCH Norway FDJ +4:56:43
152 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +4:58:38
153 Marco COLEDAN Italy COG +5:02:46
154 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany APP +5:05:52
155 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +5:12:54
156 Adrian SAEZ Spain EUS +5:16:13
157 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA Spain EUS +5:27:06