2012 Giro d'Italia Results - Stage 18

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Giro d'Italia Results for Stage 18


- Stage 18 (San Vito di Cadore to Vedelago (149 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Andrea GUARDINI ITA FAR 3:00:52
2 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY +0
3 Roberto FERRARI ITA AND +0
4 Robert HUNTER RSA GRM +0
5 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG SAX +0
6 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA RNT +0
7 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +0
8 Francesco CHICCHI ITA OPQ +0
9 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +0
10 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +0
11 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +0
12 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +0
13 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +0
14 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +0
15 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +0
16 Sacha MODOLO ITA COG +0
17 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRM +0
18 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV +0
19 Daniel SCHORN AUT APP +0
20 Mirko SELVAGGI ITA VCD +0
21 Alessandro BALLAN ITA BMC +0
22 Marco COLEDAN ITA COG +0
23 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL AND +0
24 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +0
25 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA COG +0
26 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +0
27 Gregor GAZVODA SLO ALM +0
28 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +0
29 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA COG +0
30 Oscar GATTO ITA FAR +0
31 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +0
32 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +0
33 Gabriel RASCH NOR FDJ +0
34 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +0
35 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +0
36 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RNT +0
37 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +0
38 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +0
39 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRM +0
40 Simone PONZI ITA AST +0
41 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +0
42 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +0
43 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +0
44 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +0
45 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +0
46 Fabio FELLINE ITA AND +0
47 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +0
48 Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI BLR KAT +0
49 Matthias BRANDLE AUT APP +0
50 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +0
51 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +0
52 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND +0
53 John GADRET FRA ALM +0
54 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +0
55 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +0
56 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +0
57 Daniele RIGHI ITA LAM +0
58 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +0
59 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +0
60 Amets TXURRUKA ESP EUS +0
61 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +0
62 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +0
63 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +0
64 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +0
65 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +0
66 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +0
67 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRM +0
68 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +0
69 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +0
70 Pierre CAZAUX FRA EUS +0
71 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +0
72 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +0
73 Adriano MALORI ITA LAM +0
74 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MOV +0
75 Luca MAZZANTI ITA FAR +0
76 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +0
77 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA APP +0
78 Andreas DIETZIKER SUI APP +0
79 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRM +0
80 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +0
81 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA COG +0
82 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +0
83 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +0
84 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +0
85 Jesse SERGENT NZL RNT +0
86 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +0
87 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +0
88 Peter STETINA USA GRM +0
89 Jack BAUER NZL GRM +0
90 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +0
91 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +0
92 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +0
93 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +0
94 Mathieu PERGET FRA ALM +0
95 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA COG +0
96 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +0
97 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +0
98 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED RAB +0
99 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA COG +0
100 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +0
101 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +0
102 Francesco FAILLI ITA FAR +0
103 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +0
104 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +0
105 Alessandro SPEZIALETTI ITA LAM +0
106 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +0
107 Luke ROBERTS AUS SAX +0
108 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR MOV +0
109 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +0
110 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +0
111 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +0
112 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RNT +0
113 Volodymir GUSTOV UKR SAX +0
114 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RNT +0
115 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +0
116 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +0
117 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +0
118 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUS +0
119 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +0
120 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA FAR +0
121 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST +0
122 Ben HERMANS BEL RNT +0
123 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +0
124 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +0
125 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +0
126 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +0
127 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL AND +0
128 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +0
129 Jan BARTA CZE APP +0
130 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +0
131 Gustav LARSSON SWE VCD +0
132 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA FAR +0
133 Sébastien ROSSELER BEL GRM +0
134 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND +0
135 Angelo PAGANI ITA COG +0
136 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +0
137 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +0
138 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +0
139 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +0
140 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +0
141 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +0
142 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ +0
143 Valerio AGNOLI ITA LIQ +0
144 Matteo TOSATTO ITA SAX +0
145 Alfredo BALLONI ITA FAR +0
146 Anders LUND DEN SAX +0
147 José RUJANO GUILLEN VEN AND +21
148 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +21
149 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +21
150 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA AND +21
151 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +25
152 Victor CABEDO ESP EUS +25
153 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL APP +25
154 Stefan DENIFL AUT VCD +25
155 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +27
156 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +27
157 Timon SEUBERT GER APP +43
158 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN SAX +56
159 Manuele BOARO ITA SAX +1:00
160 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER APP +1:36
161 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +2:25
162 Marco BANDIERA ITA OPQ +2:25
163 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +2:25
164 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS OGE +3:04
165 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +3:04
166 Elia FAVILLI ITA FAR +3:22
167 Adrian SAEZ ESP EUS +4:47
DNS Carlos José OCHOA VEN AND  
DNS Martin VELITS SVK OPQ  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 18

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 77:47:38
2 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRM +30
3 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +1:22
4 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +1:36
5 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +2:56
6 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +3:04
7 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy COG +3:19
8 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +4:13
9 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +4:38
10 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +4:42
11 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +4:46
12 John GADRET France ALM +4:46
13 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +4:55
14 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +4:59
15 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +5:07
16 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +5:42
17 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy COG +6:29
18 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MOV +6:53
19 Sandy CASAR France FDJ +12:25
20 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +12:53
21 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +14:38
22 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +14:47
23 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +16:20
24 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +17:09
25 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +22:21
26 Gustav LARSSON Sweden VCD +23:03
27 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +24:05
28 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRM +24:37
29 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +26:38
30 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +29:27
31 Peter STETINA United States GRM +31:33
32 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +32:17
33 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands RAB +33:59
34 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +35:12
35 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +36:56
36 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +41:31
37 José RUJANO GUILLEN Venezuela AND +42:16
38 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +42:20
39 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RNT +46:35
40 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +47:02
41 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RNT +48:33
42 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +49:47
43 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND +50:50
44 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND +51:05
45 Amets TXURRUKA Spain EUS +53:55
46 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +53:57
47 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy COG +56:12
48 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus MOV +59:11
49 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +1:02:16
50 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +1:06:47
51 Fabio FELLINE Italy AND +1:10:59
52 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland APP +1:19:00
53 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +1:19:31
54 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy FAR +1:20:53
55 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +1:23:02
56 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +1:23:24
57 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +1:24:18
58 Valerio AGNOLI Italy LIQ +1:24:48
59 Jan BARTA Czech Republic APP +1:25:52
60 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +1:26:55
61 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RNT +1:27:45
62 Volodymir GUSTOV Ukraine SAX +1:28:02
63 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:28:55
64 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +1:30:04
65 Francesco FAILLI Italy FAR +1:34:56
66 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +1:37:17
67 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +1:38:31
68 Adriano MALORI Italy LAM +1:41:48
69 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +1:42:53
70 Mathieu PERGET France ALM +1:43:15
71 Francis MOUREY France FDJ +1:48:33
72 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +1:50:21
73 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +1:50:54
74 Stefan DENIFL Austria VCD +1:51:01
75 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +1:51:41
76 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +1:53:39
77 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +1:53:46
78 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +1:53:49
79 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +1:54:00
80 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy COG +1:56:05
81 Alessandro SPEZIALETTI Italy LAM +1:56:10
82 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia AND +1:56:26
83 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +1:56:31
84 Simone PONZI Italy AST +1:57:15
85 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +1:58:04
86 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +1:59:49
87 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +2:01:29
88 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +2:03:07
89 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +2:04:00
90 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +2:05:36
91 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV +2:05:42
92 Angelo PAGANI Italy COG +2:08:17
93 Matteo TOSATTO Italy SAX +2:11:02
94 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia AND +2:11:23
95 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy AND +2:11:51
96 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +2:12:14
97 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +2:12:16
98 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +2:12:44
99 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy COG +2:14:38
100 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +2:16:36
101 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +2:16:57
102 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +2:19:09
103 Ben HERMANS Belgium RNT +2:19:57
104 Andreas DIETZIKER Switzerland APP +2:20:58
105 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +2:21:12
106 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +2:21:32
107 Julien BERARD France ALM +2:21:40
108 Matthias BRANDLE Austria APP +2:22:13
109 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +2:25:40
110 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy APP +2:26:18
111 Daniele RIGHI Italy LAM +2:26:32
112 Alessandro BALLAN Italy BMC +2:29:32
113 Oscar GATTO Italy FAR +2:30:02
114 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +2:30:21
115 Anders LUND Denmark SAX +2:33:09
116 Luke ROBERTS Australia SAX +2:35:03
117 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRM +2:36:24
118 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +2:38:00
119 Luca MAZZANTI Italy FAR +2:38:24
120 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +2:42:09
121 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +2:46:49
122 Daniel SCHORN Austria APP +2:49:30
123 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy FAR +2:51:15
124 Sébastien ROSSELER Belgium GRM +2:51:57
125 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +2:52:56
126 Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +2:53:57
127 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +2:54:54
128 Mirko SELVAGGI Italy VCD +2:56:07
129 Gregor GAZVODA Slovenia ALM +2:56:40
130 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy RNT +2:56:59
131 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +3:00:15
132 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina SAX +3:01:38
133 Sacha MODOLO Italy COG +3:02:00
134 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +3:02:29
135 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +3:03:37
136 Victor CABEDO Spain EUS +3:05:38
137 Elia FAVILLI Italy FAR +3:06:27
138 Manuele BOARO Italy SAX +3:07:14
139 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ +3:07:15
140 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRM +3:08:01
141 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark SAX +3:09:46
142 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +3:09:46
143 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand RNT +3:12:13
144 Marco BANDIERA Italy OPQ +3:12:45
145 Robert HUNTER South Africa GRM +3:13:02
146 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ +3:16:00
147 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +3:16:35
148 Pierre CAZAUX France EUS +3:18:18
149 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY +3:22:25
150 Francesco CHICCHI Italy OPQ +3:23:02
151 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +3:24:23
152 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +3:24:41
153 Roberto FERRARI Italy AND +3:25:40
154 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +3:27:32
155 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +3:30:05
156 Gabriel RASCH Norway FDJ +3:31:25
157 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +3:32:19
158 Marco COLEDAN Italy COG +3:38:11
159 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRM +3:40:04
160 Timon SEUBERT Germany APP +3:42:03
161 Alfredo BALLONI Italy FAR +3:44:08
162 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany APP +3:46:42
163 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +3:56:13
164 Adrian SAEZ Spain EUS +3:56:21
165 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia OGE +3:56:27
166 Andrea GUARDINI Italy FAR +4:07:26
167 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA Spain EUS +4:08:11