2012 Tour of California Results - Stage 6

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of California Results for Stage 6


- Stage 6 (Palmdale to Big Bear Lake (186.3 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Sylvain GEORGES FRA ALM 5:07:06
2 Peter SAGAN SVK LIQ +28
3 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +28
4 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +28
5 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +28
6 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +28
7 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +28
8 Christopher HORNER USA RNT +28
9 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +28
10 Robert GESINK NED RAB +28
11 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRM +28
12 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRM +28
13 Benjamin KING USA RNT +28
14 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +28
15 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +28
16 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +28
17 George HINCAPIE USA BMC +28
18 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +28
19 Wilco KELDERMAN NED RAB +28
20 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +28
21 David ZABRISKIE USA GRM +28
22 Lawson CRADDOCK USA BLS +28
23 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB +28
24 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +28
25 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA LIQ +28
26 Joe DOMBROSKI USA BLS +28
27 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +28
28 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS UHC +28
29 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +28
30 Raymond KUNZLI SUI SPI +28
31 George BENNETT NZL RNT +28
32 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPT +28
33 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +28
34 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA XRG +28
35 Ian BOSWELL USA BLS +28
36 Matthew BUSCHE USA RNT +28
37 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +28
38 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL COL +28
39 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +28
40 Thomas PETERSON USA GRM +28
41 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +28
42 Brian VANDBORG DEN SPI +42
43 Michael RODRIGUEZ GALINDO COL COL +51
44 Paul MARTENS GER RAB +1:00
45 Bram TANKINK NED RAB +1:00
46 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +1:00
47 Matt COOKE USA XRG +1:00
48 Michael CREED USA OPT +1:00
49 Lucas EUSER USA SPI +1:09
50 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA BPC +1:14
51 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +1:18
52 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS GRM +1:20
53 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +1:30
54 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA LIQ +1:33
55 Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC +1:33
56 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +1:33
57 Dries DEVENYNS BEL OPQ +1:33
58 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +1:33
59 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +1:40
60 Alex HOWES USA GRM +1:45
61 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +2:06
62 Daniel OSS ITA LIQ +3:23
63 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +3:39
64 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES COL XRG +4:16
65 Sebastian SALAS CAN OPT +4:41
66 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +7:37
67 Andrew BAJADALI USA OPT +15:38
68 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +15:38
69 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +16:08
70 David BOILY CAN SPI +16:15
71 Morgan SCHMITT USA XRG +25:38
72 Christopher JONES USA UHC +25:38
73 Jasper STUYVEN BEL BLS +30:12
74 Kristijan KOREN SLO LIQ +30:12
75 Mauro DA DALTO ITA LIQ +30:12
76 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +30:12
77 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES COL COL +30:12
78 Edward KING USA LIQ +30:12
79 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +30:12
80 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES COL COL +30:12
81 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +30:12
82 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL +30:12
83 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +30:12
84 Logan LOADER USA XRG +30:12
85 Maarten TJALLINGII NED RAB +30:12
86 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +30:12
87 Serghei TVETCOV MDA XRG +30:12
88 Robbie MCEWEN AUS OGE +30:12
89 Thimothy ROE AUS BMC +30:12
90 Jacob RATHE USA GRM +30:12
91 Hugo HOULE CAN SPI +30:12
92 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +30:12
93 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +30:12
94 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +30:12
95 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN SPI +30:12
96 Gerald CIOLEK GER OPQ +30:12
97 Ken HANSON USA OPT +30:12
98 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +30:12
99 Matthew WILSON AUS OGE +30:12
100 Ryan ANDERSON CAN SPI +30:12
101 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +30:12
102 Bradley WHITE USA UHC +30:12
103 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +30:12
104 Nathan HAAS AUS GRM +30:12
105 Jason MCCARTNEY USA UHC +30:12
106 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPT +30:12
107 Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB +30:12
108 Carter JONES USA BPC +30:12
109 Joshua ATKINS NZL BLS +30:12
110 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPT +30:12
111 Ryan EASTMAN USA BLS +30:12
112 Nathan BROWN USA BLS +30:12
113 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +30:12
114 Roger KLUGE GER ARG +30:12
DNF Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB  
DNF Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ COL COL  
DNF Marcel KITTEL GER ARG  
DNF Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY USA SPI  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 6

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 David ZABRISKIE United States GRM 25:37:05
2 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +34
3 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +39
4 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +45
5 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRM +48
6 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +1:01
7 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRM +1:07
8 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia UHC +1:10
9 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +1:26
10 Lawson CRADDOCK United States BLS +1:30
11 George HINCAPIE United States BMC +1:30
12 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands ARG +1:37
13 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB +1:40
14 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +1:44
15 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy LIQ +1:52
16 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +2:01
17 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +2:05
18 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +2:05
19 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands RAB +2:05
20 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +2:07
21 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States XRG +2:09
22 Sylvain GEORGES France ALM +2:09
23 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +2:27
24 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia GRM +2:35
25 Peter SAGAN Slovakia LIQ +2:41
26 Christopher HORNER United States RNT +2:50
27 Paul MARTENS Germany RAB +2:53
28 Bram TANKINK Netherlands RAB +2:54
29 Brian VANDBORG Denmark SPI +2:57
30 Matthew BUSCHE United States RNT +3:25
31 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States BPC +3:31
32 George BENNETT New Zealand RNT +3:35
33 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +3:40
34 Ian BOSWELL United States BLS +3:57
35 Joe DOMBROSKI United States BLS +3:59
36 Raymond KUNZLI Switzerland SPI +4:08
37 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +4:09
38 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +4:10
39 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +4:37
40 Matt COOKE United States XRG +4:45
41 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +5:01
42 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia COL +5:07
43 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland UHC +5:13
44 Romain BARDET France ALM +5:37
45 Alex HOWES United States GRM +5:43
46 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +5:55
47 Maxime BOUET France ALM +6:14
48 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +7:19
49 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +7:47
50 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES Colombia XRG +8:17
51 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +8:38
52 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy LIQ +10:00
53 Daniel OSS Italy LIQ +12:11
54 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPT +12:17
55 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +12:37
56 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +13:40
57 Lucas EUSER United States SPI +13:59
58 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium OPQ +18:26
59 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +18:47
60 Thomas PETERSON United States GRM +19:07
61 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +21:39
62 Andrew BAJADALI United States OPT +22:37
63 Benjamin KING United States RNT +23:31
64 Michael CREED United States OPT +25:57
65 Michael RODRIGUEZ GALINDO Colombia COL +27:16
66 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +28:50
67 Grégory RAST Switzerland RNT +28:58
68 Nathan BROWN United States BLS +31:33
69 Joshua ATKINS New Zealand BLS +33:57
70 Thimothy ROE Australia BMC +34:09
71 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +35:39
72 Sebastian SALAS Canada OPT +37:28
73 Hugo HOULE Canada SPI +39:32
74 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES Colombia COL +40:39
75 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +41:17
76 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium BLS +42:18
77 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +43:50
78 David BOILY Canada SPI +44:57
79 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +45:41
80 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +46:35
81 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +46:40
82 Michael MATTHEWS Australia RAB +47:27
83 Edward KING United States LIQ +48:02
84 Christopher JONES United States UHC +49:36
85 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +50:33
86 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPT +50:37
87 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands RAB +51:31
88 Morgan SCHMITT United States XRG +52:34
89 Ryan EASTMAN United States BLS +52:59
90 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +54:52
91 Gerald CIOLEK Germany OPQ +54:59
92 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia LIQ +56:10
93 Ryan ANDERSON Canada SPI +56:13
94 Roger KLUGE Germany ARG +59:23
95 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPT +1:01:08
96 Bradley WHITE United States UHC +1:02:42
97 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada SPI +1:03:19
98 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +1:04:48
99 Nathan HAAS Australia GRM +1:07:38
100 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +1:07:51
101 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +1:09:13
102 Matthew WILSON Australia OGE +1:09:36
103 Ken HANSON United States OPT +1:10:47
104 Mauro DA DALTO Italy LIQ +1:11:08
105 Jason MCCARTNEY United States UHC +1:12:00
106 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova XRG +1:14:29
107 Robbie MCEWEN Australia OGE +1:15:52
108 Jacob RATHE United States GRM +1:16:09
109 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +1:17:32
110 Carter JONES United States BPC +1:19:27
111 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL +1:19:57
112 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +1:21:02
113 Logan LOADER United States XRG +1:25:55
114 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES Colombia COL +1:26:42