2012 Tour of California Results - Stage 4

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of California Results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Sonora to Clovis (209.6 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN SVK LIQ 5:18:08
2 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS GRM +0
3 Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB +0
4 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +0
5 Roger KLUGE GER ARG +0
6 Jasper STUYVEN BEL BLS +0
7 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN SPI +0
8 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPT +0
9 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +0
10 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +0
11 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA XRG +0
12 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA BPC +0
13 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB +0
14 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +0
15 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRM +0
16 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +0
17 Alex HOWES USA GRM +0
18 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +0
19 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +0
20 George HINCAPIE USA BMC +0
21 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +0
22 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +0
23 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +0
24 Daniel OSS ITA LIQ +0
25 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +0
26 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +0
27 Christopher HORNER USA RNT +0
28 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRM +0
29 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +0
30 Maarten TJALLINGII NED RAB +0
31 Robert GESINK NED RAB +0
32 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +0
33 Edward KING USA LIQ +0
34 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +0
35 Lawson CRADDOCK USA BLS +0
36 Bradley WHITE USA UHC +0
37 Brian VANDBORG DEN SPI +0
38 Christopher JONES USA UHC +0
39 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS UHC +0
40 Raymond KUNZLI SUI SPI +0
41 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL COL +0
42 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +0
43 Bram TANKINK NED RAB +0
44 George BENNETT NZL RNT +0
45 Joe DOMBROSKI USA BLS +0
46 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +0
47 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +0
48 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +0
49 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +0
50 Mauro DA DALTO ITA LIQ +0
51 Paul MARTENS GER RAB +0
52 Sylvain GEORGES FRA ALM +0
53 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +0
54 David ZABRISKIE USA GRM +0
55 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +0
56 Kristijan KOREN SLO LIQ +0
57 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +0
58 Benjamin KING USA RNT +0
59 Ryan EASTMAN USA BLS +0
60 Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC +0
61 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +0
62 Hugo HOULE CAN SPI +0
63 Matthew BUSCHE USA RNT +0
64 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +0
65 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA LIQ +0
66 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +0
67 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +0
68 DNF Ken HANSON USA OPT +0
69 Wilco KELDERMAN NED RAB +0
70 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
71 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +0
72 Matt COOKE USA XRG +0
73 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES COL XRG +0
74 Thomas PETERSON USA GRM +0
75 Thimothy ROE AUS BMC +0
76 Joshua ATKINS NZL BLS +0
77 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPT +0
78 Andrew BAJADALI USA OPT +0
79 Nathan BROWN USA BLS +0
80 Ian BOSWELL USA BLS +0
81 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +0
82 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +0
83 Ryan ANDERSON CAN SPI +0
84 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +0
85 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +0
86 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +0
87 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA LIQ +0
88 Dries DEVENYNS BEL OPQ +0
89 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +0
90 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPT +0
91 Nathan HAAS AUS GRM +24
92 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +31
93 Sebastian SALAS CAN OPT +36
94 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES COL COL +36
95 Michael RODRIGUEZ GALINDO COL COL +36
96 Morgan SCHMITT USA XRG +49
97 Jacob RATHE USA GRM +49
98 Jason MCCARTNEY USA UHC +49
99 Lucas EUSER USA SPI +49
100 Serghei TVETCOV MDA XRG +1:01
101 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +1:01
102 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +1:09
103 Gerald CIOLEK GER OPQ +1:09
104 Michael CREED USA OPT +1:09
105 Matthew WILSON AUS OGE +1:22
106 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +1:22
107 David BOILY CAN SPI +1:22
108 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +2:15
109 Robbie MCEWEN AUS OGE +14:50
110 Logan LOADER USA XRG +14:50
111 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL +14:50
112 Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ COL COL +14:50
113 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES COL COL +14:50
114 Carter JONES USA BPC +14:50
115 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +14:50
116 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +14:50
117 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +14:50
118 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY USA SPI +14:50
DNF Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM  
DNF Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA COL COL  
DNF Michael FRIEDMAN USA OPT  
DNF Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR COL XRG  
DNF Sam JOHNSON USA XRG  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 4

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN Slovakia LIQ 19:52:52
2 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia GRM +16
3 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +34
4 Alex HOWES United States GRM +35
5 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States XRG +36
6 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States BPC +36
7 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +36
8 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +37
9 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands RAB +38
10 Joshua ATKINS New Zealand BLS +39
11 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB +40
12 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +40
13 George HINCAPIE United States BMC +40
14 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +40
15 Lawson CRADDOCK United States BLS +40
16 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands ARG +40
17 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +40
18 Christopher HORNER United States RNT +40
19 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +40
20 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +40
21 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRM +40
22 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRM +40
23 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia COL +40
24 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +40
25 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +40
26 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +40
27 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +40
28 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +40
29 Brian VANDBORG Denmark SPI +40
30 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +40
31 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +40
32 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia UHC +40
33 Paul MARTENS Germany RAB +40
34 Raymond KUNZLI Switzerland SPI +40
35 Romain BARDET France ALM +40
36 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +40
37 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +40
38 David ZABRISKIE United States GRM +40
39 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +40
40 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +40
41 Sylvain GEORGES France ALM +40
42 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland UHC +40
43 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy LIQ +40
44 Matt COOKE United States XRG +40
45 Thimothy ROE Australia BMC +40
46 Ian BOSWELL United States BLS +40
47 Nathan BROWN United States BLS +40
48 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES Colombia XRG +50
49 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +1:02
50 Bram TANKINK Netherlands RAB +1:02
51 Maxime BOUET France ALM +1:03
52 George BENNETT New Zealand RNT +1:04
53 Joe DOMBROSKI United States BLS +1:04
54 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +1:24
55 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy LIQ +1:44
56 Andrew BAJADALI United States OPT +1:48
57 Matthew BUSCHE United States RNT +2:16
58 Daniel OSS Italy LIQ +3:42
59 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPT +7:36
60 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium BLS +7:36
61 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +7:36
62 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +7:36
63 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +7:36
64 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +7:36
65 Hugo HOULE Canada SPI +7:56
66 Lucas EUSER United States SPI +8:25
67 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES Colombia COL +8:32
68 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +8:56
69 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +9:29
70 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +9:51
71 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +11:16
72 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +12:09
73 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +12:13
74 Edward KING United States LIQ +14:39
75 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium OPQ +14:41
76 Michael MATTHEWS Australia RAB +15:21
77 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +15:51
78 Thomas PETERSON United States GRM +15:52
79 Ryan EASTMAN United States BLS +18:23
80 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPT +19:19
81 Christopher JONES United States UHC +19:30
82 Michael RODRIGUEZ GALINDO Colombia COL +20:07
83 Benjamin KING United States RNT +21:33
84 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands RAB +21:35
85 Roger KLUGE Germany ARG +22:21
86 Ryan ANDERSON Canada SPI +22:26
87 Grégory RAST Switzerland RNT +22:38
88 Michael CREED United States OPT +22:46
89 Morgan SCHMITT United States XRG +23:10
90 Gerald CIOLEK Germany OPQ +23:30
91 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia LIQ +23:37
92 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +23:37
93 David BOILY Canada SPI +26:14
94 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +26:29
95 Sebastian SALAS Canada OPT +27:08
96 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada SPI +28:24
97 Bradley WHITE United States UHC +29:18
98 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +29:20
99 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPT +29:42
100 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +32:20
101 Nathan HAAS Australia GRM +34:07
102 Mauro DA DALTO Italy LIQ +34:47
103 Ken HANSON United States OPT +34:47
104 Matthew WILSON Australia OGE +35:05
105 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +36:42
106 Robbie MCEWEN Australia OGE +38:58
107 Jason MCCARTNEY United States UHC +39:24
108 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova XRG +40:20
109 Jacob RATHE United States GRM +40:28
110 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL +44:34
111 Carter JONES United States BPC +44:56
112 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +46:05
113 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY United States SPI +46:05
114 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +49:04
115 Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ Colombia COL +49:17
116 Logan LOADER United States XRG +49:17
117 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +49:17
118 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES Colombia COL +49:45