2012 Tour de Romandie Results - Stage 5

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour de Romandie Results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Crans-Montana Time Trial (16.24 km)) -

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY 28:56
2 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRM +1
3 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +17
4 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +23
5 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST +40
6 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +42
7 Michael ROGERS AUS SKY +43
8 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +52
9 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +54
10 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +55
11 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +1:01
12 Gustav LARSSON SWE VCD +1:02
13 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +1:04
14 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +1:07
15 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRM +1:08
16 Pieter WEENING NED GEC +1:11
17 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +1:15
18 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +1:15
19 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SAU +1:17
20 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +1:20
21 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +1:23
22 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB +1:24
23 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +1:24
24 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +1:26
25 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +1:27
26 Manuele BOARO ITA SAX +1:28
27 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +1:29
28 Kanstantsin SIVTSOV BLR SKY +1:29
29 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +1:30
30 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP SAX +1:34
31 John GADRET FRA ALM +1:34
32 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +1:35
33 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +1:36
34 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +1:37
35 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +1:38
36 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +1:41
37 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR MOV +1:42
38 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RNT +1:43
39 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +1:45
40 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +1:46
41 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +1:47
42 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +1:50
43 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED RAB +1:53
44 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP SAX +1:56
45 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +1:58
46 Wilco KELDERMAN NED RAB +1:58
47 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS GEC +1:59
48 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +2:00
49 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA SAU +2:00
50 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +2:00
51 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +2:02
52 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +2:03
53 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +2:08
54 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +2:10
55 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +2:14
56 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRM +2:18
57 Peter STETINA USA GRM +2:19
58 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +2:23
59 Danny PATE USA SKY +2:24
60 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +2:24
61 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RNT +2:25
62 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +2:26
63 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +2:28
64 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +2:28
65 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +2:33
66 David ZABRISKIE USA GRM +2:36
67 Vasili KIRYIENKA BLR MOV +2:36
68 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +2:38
69 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +2:39
70 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +2:41
71 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +2:44
72 George BENNETT NZL RNT +2:45
73 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +2:46
74 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +2:49
75 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SAU +2:49
76 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +2:50
77 Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB +2:50
78 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +2:56
79 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +2:57
80 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +2:57
81 Mathieu PERGET FRA ALM +2:58
82 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +2:59
83 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +3:01
84 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +3:02
85 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +3:02
86 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +3:06
87 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +3:06
88 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SAU +3:08
89 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +3:09
90 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +3:10
91 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +3:11
92 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +3:12
93 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +3:14
94 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +3:16
95 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +3:17
96 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRM +3:18
97 Martin ELMIGER SUI ALM +3:18
98 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +3:19
99 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +3:22
100 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU FRA EUC +3:22
101 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +3:25
102 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +3:27
103 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +3:30
104 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ +3:30
105 Christian MEIER CAN GEC +3:32
106 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +3:32
107 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +3:33
108 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SAU +3:35
109 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC +3:39
110 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRM +3:41
111 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +3:44
112 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +3:49
113 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +3:50
114 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +3:54
115 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB +3:57
116 Maarten NEYENS BEL LTB +4:07
117 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +4:10
118 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN GEC +4:10
119 Volodymir GUSTOV UKR SAX +4:14
120 Franck BOUYER FRA EUC +4:17
121 Anders LUND DEN SAX +4:18
122 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +4:28
123 Leigh HOWARD AUS GEC +4:29
124 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +4:40
125 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +4:41
126 Maarten WYNANTS BEL RAB +4:53
127 Alan PEREZ LEZAUN ESP EUS +4:54
128 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +4:58
129 Saïd HADDOU FRA EUC +5:25
130 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +5:30
131 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +6:09
132 Matthew LLOYD AUS LAM +6:20
133 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA RNT +6:21
DNS Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRM  
DNS Danilo HONDO GER LAM  
DNS Mirko SELVAGGI ITA VCD  
DNS Daniele RIGHI ITA LAM  
DNS Morris POSSONI ITA LAM  

 

General Classification after Stage 5 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY 18:05:40
2 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRM +12
3 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +36
4 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +45
5 Michael ROGERS Australia SKY +50
6 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +59
7 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +1:03
8 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +1:13
9 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +1:14
10 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB +1:15
11 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +1:21
12 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +1:22
13 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +1:26
14 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRM +1:31
15 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +1:33
16 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +1:33
17 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +1:35
18 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +1:35
19 Pieter WEENING Netherlands GEC +1:38
20 Maxime MEDEREL France SAU +1:40
21 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +1:41
22 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +1:45
23 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain SAX +1:50
24 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +1:54
25 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +1:55
26 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus MOV +1:56
27 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +2:01
28 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +2:06
29 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +2:07
30 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands RAB +2:09
31 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +2:23
32 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain SAX +2:26
33 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +2:34
34 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RNT +2:41
35 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +3:00
36 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +3:21
37 George BENNETT New Zealand RNT +3:24
38 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +3:31
39 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +3:34
40 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +4:01
41 David ZABRISKIE United States GRM +4:23
42 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +4:32
43 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands RAB +4:36
44 John GADRET France ALM +4:44
45 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +5:08
46 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +5:17
47 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +5:29
48 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +5:58
49 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +6:23
50 Guillaume LEVARLET France SAU +6:49
51 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +6:54
52 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +7:18
53 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +7:43
54 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +8:06
55 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +8:07
56 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +8:26
57 Peter STETINA United States GRM +9:09
58 Vasili KIRYIENKA Belarus MOV +9:37
59 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +9:41
60 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +10:32
61 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +10:38
62 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +10:43
63 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +12:57
64 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +13:51
65 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +15:00
66 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +16:08
67 Yannick TALABARDON France SAU +16:23
68 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +17:13
69 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRM +17:24
70 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +17:50
71 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +18:13
72 Kanstantsin SIVTSOV Belarus SKY +18:13
73 Gustav LARSSON Sweden VCD +18:15
74 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +18:24
75 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +18:26
76 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +19:55
77 Volodymir GUSTOV Ukraine SAX +20:37
78 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +20:56
79 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +21:31
80 Romain SICARD France EUS +22:36
81 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +22:55
82 Francis MOUREY France FDJ +23:03
83 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +23:42
84 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +23:57
85 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +24:58
86 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +25:23
87 Jean Marc MARINO France SAU +25:25
88 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +26:32
89 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +26:36
90 Mathieu PERGET France ALM +27:45
91 Angelo TULIK France EUC +27:59
92 Julien BERARD France ALM +27:59
93 Manuele BOARO Italy SAX +28:09
94 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia GEC +28:16
95 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +28:38
96 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +28:39
97 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +29:04
98 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +29:05
99 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan GEC +29:11
100 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +30:10
101 Kévin REZA France EUC +30:41
102 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +30:43
103 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +31:15
104 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +31:22
105 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RNT +32:55
106 Christian MEIER Canada GEC +33:09
107 Leigh HOWARD Australia GEC +34:53
108 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +35:12
109 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland ALM +36:02
110 Michael MATTHEWS Australia RAB +36:10
111 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +36:31
112 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +36:37
113 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +36:56
114 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy RNT +37:17
115 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU France EUC +38:12
116 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB +38:22
117 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRM +38:28
118 Maarten NEYENS Belgium LTB +38:34
119 Anders LUND Denmark SAX +38:34
120 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +38:39
121 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +39:12
122 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +40:14
123 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +41:10
124 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France SAU +41:36
125 Matthew LLOYD Australia LAM +41:55
126 Franck BOUYER France EUC +42:48
127 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +43:55
128 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium RAB +44:34
129 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRM +45:41
130 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +46:57
131 Saïd HADDOU France EUC +47:39
132 Danny PATE United States SKY +47:41
133 Alan PEREZ LEZAUN Spain EUS +50:02