2012 Tour de Romandie Results - Prologue

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour de Romandie Results for Prologue


- Prologue (Lausanne to Lausanne (3.34 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 3:29
2 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA RNT +5
3 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY +6
4 Michael ROGERS AUS SKY +6
5 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +6
6 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +8
7 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +8
8 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +8
9 Manuele BOARO ITA SAX +9
10 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRM +9
11 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +9
12 Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB +10
13 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRM +10
14 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +10
15 Wilco KELDERMAN NED RAB +10
16 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +10
17 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRM +11
18 Maarten WYNANTS BEL RAB +11
19 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS GEC +11
20 Gustav LARSSON SWE VCD +11
21 David ZABRISKIE USA GRM +11
22 Leigh HOWARD AUS GEC +11
23 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +11
24 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +11
25 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +12
26 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +12
27 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +12
28 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +13
29 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +13
30 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +13
31 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +13
32 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +13
33 Kanstantsin SIVTSOV BLR SKY +13
34 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +14
35 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +14
36 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +14
37 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB +14
38 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RNT +14
39 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED RAB +14
40 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +14
41 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +14
42 Vasili KIRYIENKA BLR MOV +15
43 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +15
44 Danny PATE USA SKY +15
45 Travis MEYER AUS GEC +15
46 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RNT +15
47 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP SAX +15
48 Allan DAVIS AUS GEC +15
49 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +15
50 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +16
51 Martin ELMIGER SUI ALM +16
52 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL OPQ +16
53 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +16
54 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL LTB +16
55 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +17
56 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +17
57 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR MOV +17
58 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +17
59 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +17
60 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +17
61 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +17
62 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SAU +17
63 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +17
64 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRM +18
65 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +18
66 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +18
67 Maarten NEYENS BEL LTB +18
68 Peter STETINA USA GRM +18
69 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST +18
70 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN GEC +18
71 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +18
72 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRM +19
73 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +19
74 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN RNT +19
75 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +19
76 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +19
77 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB +20
78 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SAU +20
79 Daryl IMPEY RSA GEC +20
80 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +20
81 Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO POR SAX +20
82 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +20
83 Franck BOUYER FRA EUC +20
84 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +20
85 Jonathan HIVERT FRA SAU +20
86 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +20
87 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +20
88 Manuel BELLETTI ITA ALM +21
89 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +21
90 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +21
91 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +21
92 Volodymir GUSTOV UKR SAX +21
93 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +21
94 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +21
95 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +21
96 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +21
97 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +22
98 Mirko SELVAGGI ITA VCD +22
99 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +22
100 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +22
101 David TANNER AUS SAX +22
102 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRM +22
103 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SAU +22
104 Saïd HADDOU FRA EUC +23
105 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ +23
106 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +23
107 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +23
108 Anders LUND DEN SAX +23
109 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +24
110 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +24
111 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +24
112 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +24
113 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +24
114 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +24
115 Daniele RIGHI ITA LAM +24
116 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +24
117 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +24
118 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +24
119 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +24
120 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +24
121 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +25
122 Christian MEIER CAN GEC +25
123 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +25
124 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +25
125 Danilo HONDO GER LAM +25
126 Pieter WEENING NED GEC +26
127 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +26
128 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +26
129 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +26
130 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB +26
131 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +26
132 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +26
133 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +26
134 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +27
135 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +27
136 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +27
137 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC +27
138 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +27
139 George BENNETT NZL RNT +27
140 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +27
141 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA SAU +27
142 Alan PEREZ LEZAUN ESP EUS +28
143 Mathieu PERGET FRA ALM +29
144 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP SAX +29
145 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +29
146 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +30
147 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SAU +30
148 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +30
149 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +30
150 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL ESP KAT +30
151 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +31
152 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU FRA EUC +32
153 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +32
154 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +34
155 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +34
156 John GADRET FRA ALM +34
157 Morris POSSONI ITA LAM +35
158 Matthew LLOYD AUS LAM +36
159 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +37

 

General Classification after Prologue

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 3:29
2 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy RNT +5
3 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY +6
4 Michael ROGERS Australia SKY +6
5 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +6
6 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +8
7 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +8
8 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +8
9 Manuele BOARO Italy SAX +9
10 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRM +9
11 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +9
12 Michael MATTHEWS Australia RAB +10
13 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRM +10
14 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +10
15 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands RAB +10
16 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ +10
17 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRM +11
18 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium RAB +11
19 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia GEC +11
20 Gustav LARSSON Sweden VCD +11
21 David ZABRISKIE United States GRM +11
22 Leigh HOWARD Australia GEC +11
23 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +11
24 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +11
25 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +12
26 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +12
27 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +12
28 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +13
29 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +13
30 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +13
31 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +13
32 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +13
33 Kanstantsin SIVTSOV Belarus SKY +13
34 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +14
35 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +14
36 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +14
37 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB +14
38 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RNT +14
39 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands RAB +14
40 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +14
41 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +14
42 Vasili KIRYIENKA Belarus MOV +15
43 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +15
44 Danny PATE United States SKY +15
45 Travis MEYER Australia GEC +15
46 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RNT +15
47 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain SAX +15
48 Allan DAVIS Australia GEC +15
49 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +15
50 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +16
51 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland ALM +16
52 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland OPQ +16
53 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +16
54 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium LTB +16
55 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +17
56 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +17
57 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus MOV +17
58 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +17
59 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +17
60 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +17
61 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +17
62 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France SAU +17
63 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +17
64 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRM +18
65 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +18
66 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +18
67 Maarten NEYENS Belgium LTB +18
68 Peter STETINA United States GRM +18
69 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +18
70 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan GEC +18
71 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +18
72 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRM +19
73 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +19
74 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark RNT +19
75 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +19
76 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +19
77 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB +20
78 Yannick TALABARDON France SAU +20
79 Daryl IMPEY South Africa GEC +20
80 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +20
81 Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO Portugal SAX +20
82 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +20
83 Franck BOUYER France EUC +20
84 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +20
85 Jonathan HIVERT France SAU +20
86 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +20
87 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +20
88 Manuel BELLETTI Italy ALM +21
89 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +21
90 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +21
91 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +21
92 Volodymir GUSTOV Ukraine SAX +21
93 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +21
94 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +21
95 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +21
96 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +21
97 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +22
98 Mirko SELVAGGI Italy VCD +22
99 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +22
100 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +22
101 David TANNER Australia SAX +22
102 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRM +22
103 Maxime MEDEREL France SAU +22
104 Saïd HADDOU France EUC +23
105 Francis MOUREY France FDJ +23
106 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +23
107 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +23
108 Anders LUND Denmark SAX +23
109 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +24
110 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +24
111 Julien BERARD France ALM +24
112 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +24
113 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +24
114 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +24
115 Daniele RIGHI Italy LAM +24
116 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +24
117 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +24
118 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +24
119 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +24
120 Kévin REZA France EUC +24
121 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +25
122 Christian MEIER Canada GEC +25
123 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +25
124 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +25
125 Danilo HONDO Germany LAM +25
126 Pieter WEENING Netherlands GEC +26
127 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +26
128 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +26
129 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +26
130 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB +26
131 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +26
132 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +26
133 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +26
134 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +27
135 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +27
136 Romain SICARD France EUS +27
137 Angelo TULIK France EUC +27
138 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +27
139 George BENNETT New Zealand RNT +27
140 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +27
141 Guillaume LEVARLET France SAU +27
142 Alan PEREZ LEZAUN Spain EUS +28
143 Mathieu PERGET France ALM +29
144 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain SAX +29
145 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +29
146 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +30
147 Jean Marc MARINO France SAU +30
148 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +30
149 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +30
150 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL Spain KAT +30
151 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +31
152 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU France EUC +32
153 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +32
154 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +34
155 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +34
156 John GADRET France ALM +34
157 Morris POSSONI Italy LAM +35
158 Matthew LLOYD Australia LAM +36
159 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +37