2012 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 6 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of the Basque Country Results for Stage 6


- Stage 6 (Onati to Onati Time Trial (18.9 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS 28:48
2 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +6
3 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +7
4 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +15
5 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +16
6 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +21
7 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +22
8 Travis MEYER AUS GEC +24
9 Moreno MOSER ITA LIQ +28
10 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +31
11 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +32
12 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +35
13 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP SAX +37
14 Daryl IMPEY RSA GEC +37
15 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY +39
16 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +47
17 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +48
18 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +48
19 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +49
20 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +52
21 Christopher HORNER USA RNT +52
22 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +55
23 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +56
24 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +57
25 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +1:01
26 Vasili KIRYIENKA BLR MOV +1:04
27 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +1:04
28 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +1:05
29 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +1:10
30 Christian MEIER CAN GEC +1:11
31 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +1:14
32 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +1:14
33 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO AST +1:14
34 Wouter POELS NED VCD +1:19
35 Michael ROGERS AUS SKY +1:20
36 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +1:25
37 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +1:26
38 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRM +1:27
39 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +1:28
40 Adriano MALORI ITA LAM +1:28
41 Michael ALBASINI SUI GEC +1:29
42 Mads CHRISTENSEN DEN SAX +1:33
43 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +1:37
44 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +1:40
45 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +1:42
46 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +1:46
47 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +1:47
48 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +1:49
49 Simon CLARKE AUS GEC +1:51
50 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +1:52
51 Benjamin KING USA RNT +1:54
52 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRM +1:55
53 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +1:55
54 Dominik NERZ GER LIQ +1:58
55 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +1:58
56 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +2:00
57 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +2:03
58 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +2:05
59 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS GEC +2:07
60 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +2:07
61 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +2:10
62 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +2:12
63 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +2:15
64 Hernani BROCO POR CJR +2:15
65 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +2:21
66 John GADRET FRA ALM +2:21
67 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +2:22
68 Peter STETINA USA GRM +2:24
69 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +2:26
70 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +2:27
71 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +2:27
72 Frank SCHLECK LUX RNT +2:27
73 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +2:28
74 Stefano AGOSTINI ITA LIQ +2:29
75 Troels Ronning VINTHER DEN SAX +2:29
76 Oleg BERDOS MDA UNA +2:32
77 Bruno PIRES POR SAX +2:32
78 Patxi Javier VILA ERRANDONEA ESP UNA +2:33
79 Matthew BUSCHE USA RNT +2:43
80 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +2:46
81 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +2:46
82 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP MOV +2:47
83 Paul MARTENS GER RAB +2:50
84 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +2:56
85 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +2:58
86 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +3:01
87 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +3:03
88 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +3:04
89 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +3:04
90 Allan DAVIS AUS GEC +3:05
91 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA SKY +3:07
92 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE SKY +3:07
93 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +3:08
94 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +3:15
95 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP SAX +3:17
96 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +3:24
97 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +3:27
98 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +3:30
99 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +3:30
100 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +3:40
101 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +3:40
102 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +3:46
103 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +3:48
104 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRM +3:52
105 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +3:53
106 Morris POSSONI ITA LAM +3:59
107 Daniele RATTO ITA LIQ +4:02
108 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP CJR +4:03
109 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +4:04
110 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +4:18
111 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +4:18
112 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +4:29
113 David ARROYO DURAN ESP MOV +4:35
114 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +4:38
DNS Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT  
DNS Luke ROWE GBR SKY  
DNS Pim LIGTHART NED VCD  
DNS Simon GERRANS AUS GEC  
DNS Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ  
DNS Gianni MEERSMAN BEL LTB  
DNS Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS  
DNS Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS  

 

General Classification after Stage 6 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS 20:58:15
2 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +12
3 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +42
4 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +47
5 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +54
6 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway SKY +1:03
7 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +1:07
8 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +1:19
9 Christopher HORNER United States RNT +1:27
10 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +1:29
11 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia AST +1:31
12 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +1:36
13 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +1:39
14 Vasili KIRYIENKA Belarus MOV +1:45
15 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +1:47
16 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain SAX +1:57
17 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +2:01
18 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +2:10
19 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRM +2:26
20 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRM +2:29
21 Michael ROGERS Australia SKY +3:12
22 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +3:18
23 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +3:59
24 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg RNT +4:34
25 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +4:56
26 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +6:17
27 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain SAX +6:44
28 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +7:38
29 David ARROYO DURAN Spain MOV +7:56
30 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +8:43
31 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +10:15
32 Moreno MOSER Italy LIQ +10:37
33 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +10:37
34 Dominik NERZ Germany LIQ +10:52
35 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain MOV +10:52
36 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +11:08
37 Hernani BROCO Portugal CJR +12:00
38 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +13:16
39 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +13:51
40 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +15:48
41 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +15:56
42 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +16:18
43 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +16:42
44 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +17:19
45 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +18:15
46 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden SKY +18:45
47 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +20:08
48 Matthew BUSCHE United States RNT +20:08
49 Peter STETINA United States GRM +20:16
50 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +21:07
51 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +21:42
52 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +21:56
53 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +22:31
54 Patxi Javier VILA ERRANDONEA Spain UNA +22:42
55 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +23:46
56 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +23:55
57 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +24:14
58 Adriano MALORI Italy LAM +24:59
59 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +25:36
60 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +26:04
61 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +26:38
62 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +26:48
63 Daryl IMPEY South Africa GEC +26:48
64 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +27:05
65 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +27:51
66 Bruno PIRES Portugal SAX +28:26
67 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +28:58
68 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Spain CJR +29:13
69 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +29:52
70 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +29:57
71 Daniele RATTO Italy LIQ +30:09
72 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +31:48
73 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +32:20
74 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +33:18
75 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +33:31
76 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +34:16
77 Simon CLARKE Australia GEC +34:29
78 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +37:47
79 Stefano AGOSTINI Italy LIQ +38:14
80 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +39:08
81 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +39:19
82 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +39:39
83 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +39:48
84 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +40:02
85 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy SKY +40:18
86 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +40:22
87 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland GEC +40:32
88 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +40:40
89 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +40:50
90 Paul MARTENS Germany RAB +41:35
91 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +42:03
92 John GADRET France ALM +43:04
93 Maxime BOUET France ALM +44:12
94 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +44:44
95 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia GEC +44:59
96 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +45:58
97 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +46:14
98 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +47:38
99 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +47:49
100 Morris POSSONI Italy LAM +48:27
101 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +48:54
102 Christian MEIER Canada GEC +49:16
103 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +50:37
104 Mads CHRISTENSEN Denmark SAX +51:13
105 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +51:32
106 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRM +53:54
107 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +54:59
108 Allan DAVIS Australia GEC +55:30
109 Oleg BERDOS Moldova UNA +57:56
110 Troels Ronning VINTHER Denmark SAX +1:02:27
111 Benjamin KING United States RNT +1:02:47
112 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +1:03:32
113 Travis MEYER Australia GEC +1:03:59
114 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +1:04:51