2012 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of the Basque Country Results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Bera to Onati (183 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 4:27:16
2 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +0
3 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO AST +2
4 Vasili KIRYIENKA BLR MOV +5
5 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY +5
6 Daniele RATTO ITA LIQ +5
7 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +5
8 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +7
9 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +7
10 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +7
11 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +7
12 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +7
13 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +10
14 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRM +10
15 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRM +12
16 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +12
17 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +23
18 Wouter POELS NED VCD +23
19 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +23
20 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +23
21 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +23
22 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +23
23 Christopher HORNER USA RNT +23
24 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +23
25 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP SAX +23
26 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +23
27 Michael ROGERS AUS SKY +36
28 Daryl IMPEY RSA GEC +36
29 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA SKY +39
30 Frank SCHLECK LUX RNT +39
31 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP SAX +39
32 David ARROYO DURAN ESP MOV +1:11
33 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +1:11
34 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +1:43
35 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +1:48
36 Adriano MALORI ITA LAM +1:48
37 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +4:23
38 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +5:19
39 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +5:19
40 Moreno MOSER ITA LIQ +5:19
41 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +5:58
42 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +6:35
43 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +6:35
44 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +6:35
45 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +6:35
46 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +6:35
47 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +6:35
48 Hernani BROCO POR CJR +6:35
49 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP MOV +6:35
50 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +6:35
51 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +6:35
52 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +6:35
53 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +6:35
54 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +6:35
55 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +6:35
56 Dominik NERZ GER LIQ +6:35
57 Stefano AGOSTINI ITA LIQ +6:35
58 Simon GERRANS AUS GEC +6:35
59 Simon CLARKE AUS GEC +6:35
60 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +6:35
61 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +6:35
62 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +6:35
63 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +6:35
64 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +8:32
65 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +9:47
66 Matthew BUSCHE USA RNT +9:47
67 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +9:47
68 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +9:47
69 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE SKY +12:00
70 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +12:00
71 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +12:00
72 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +12:00
73 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +12:56
74 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +12:56
75 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +14:03
76 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +14:03
77 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +14:03
78 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +14:03
79 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRM +14:03
80 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +14:03
81 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +14:03
82 Paul MARTENS GER RAB +14:03
83 Peter STETINA USA GRM +14:03
84 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +14:03
85 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +14:03
86 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +14:03
87 John GADRET FRA ALM +14:03
88 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS GEC +14:03
89 Allan DAVIS AUS GEC +14:03
90 Patxi Javier VILA ERRANDONEA ESP UNA +14:03
91 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +14:03
92 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +14:03
93 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +14:03
94 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL LTB +14:03
95 Christian MEIER CAN GEC +14:03
96 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +14:03
97 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +14:03
98 Michael ALBASINI SUI GEC +14:03
99 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +14:03
100 Travis MEYER AUS GEC +14:03
101 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +14:44
102 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +18:24
103 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +18:44
104 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +18:44
105 Oleg BERDOS MDA UNA +18:44
106 Benjamin KING USA RNT +18:44
107 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +18:44
108 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP CJR +18:44
109 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +18:44
110 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +18:44
111 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +18:44
112 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +18:44
113 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +18:44
114 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +18:44
115 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +18:44
116 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +18:44
117 Morris POSSONI ITA LAM +18:44
118 Bruno PIRES POR SAX +18:44
119 Mads CHRISTENSEN DEN SAX +18:44
120 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +18:44
121 Troels Ronning VINTHER DEN SAX +18:44
122 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +18:44
DNF Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV  
DNF Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD  
DNF Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD  
DNF Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST  
DNF Martin KOHLER SUI BMC  
DNF Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC  
DNF Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC  
DNF Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ  
DNF Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ  
DNF Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ  
DNF Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB  
DNF Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB  
DNF Thomas PETERSON USA GRM  
DNF Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO POR SAX  
DNF Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA ESP CJR  
DNF Filippo BAGGIO ITA UNA  
DNF Paolo BAILETTI ITA UNA  
DNF Gabriele BOSISIO ITA UNA  
DNF Frederico ROCCHETTI ITA UNA  
DNF Davide MUCELLI ITA UNA  
DNS Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT  
DNS Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR  

 

General Classification after Stage 5

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 20:29:18
2 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +9
3 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia AST +26
4 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway SKY +33
5 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +33
6 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +34
7 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +35
8 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRM +40
9 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +40
10 Christopher HORNER United States RNT +44
11 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +45
12 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +45
13 Vasili KIRYIENKA Belarus MOV +50
14 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +51
15 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +51
16 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +52
17 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +56
18 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRM +1:11
19 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +1:23
20 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain SAX +1:29
21 Michael ROGERS Australia SKY +2:01
22 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg RNT +2:16
23 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +2:21
24 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +2:47
25 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +3:02
26 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +3:12
27 David ARROYO DURAN Spain MOV +3:30
28 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain SAX +3:36
29 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +5:01
30 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +6:24
31 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +7:15
32 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain MOV +8:14
33 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +8:31
34 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +8:31
35 Dominik NERZ Germany LIQ +9:03
36 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +9:07
37 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +9:19
38 Hernani BROCO Portugal CJR +9:54
39 Moreno MOSER Italy LIQ +10:18
40 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +10:33
41 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +11:27
42 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +12:33
43 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +14:35
44 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +14:54
45 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +15:00
46 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden SKY +15:47
47 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +16:14
48 Matthew BUSCHE United States RNT +17:34
49 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +17:51
50 Peter STETINA United States GRM +18:01
51 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +18:19
52 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +19:00
53 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +20:02
54 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +20:06
55 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +20:15
56 Patxi Javier VILA ERRANDONEA Spain UNA +20:18
57 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +20:34
58 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +20:40
59 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +22:18
60 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +23:10
61 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +23:13
62 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +23:23
63 Adriano MALORI Italy LAM +23:40
64 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +23:50
65 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +24:27
66 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +25:17
67 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Spain CJR +25:19
68 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +25:32
69 Bruno PIRES Portugal SAX +26:03
70 Daniele RATTO Italy LIQ +26:16
71 Daryl IMPEY South Africa GEC +26:20
72 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +27:05
73 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +27:12
74 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +27:25
75 Simon GERRANS Australia GEC +28:29
76 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +28:36
77 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +30:11
78 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +30:20
79 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +30:37
80 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +31:05
81 Simon CLARKE Australia GEC +32:47
82 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +32:57
83 Stefano AGOSTINI Italy LIQ +35:54
84 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +36:44
85 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +36:53
86 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +37:01
87 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +37:04
88 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +37:10
89 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium LTB +37:16
90 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy SKY +37:20
91 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +37:44
92 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +38:32
93 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +38:40
94 Paul MARTENS Germany RAB +38:54
95 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +39:05
96 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland GEC +39:12
97 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +39:26
98 John GADRET France ALM +40:52
99 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +42:41
100 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia GEC +43:01
101 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +43:15
102 Maxime BOUET France ALM +43:46
103 Morris POSSONI Italy LAM +44:37
104 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +45:45
105 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +45:49
106 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +46:07
107 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +47:09
108 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +47:10
109 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +48:01
110 Christian MEIER Canada GEC +48:14
111 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +48:25
112 Mads CHRISTENSEN Denmark SAX +49:49
113 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRM +50:11
114 Allan DAVIS Australia GEC +52:34
115 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +52:58
116 Oleg BERDOS Moldova UNA +55:33
117 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +55:41
118 Troels Ronning VINTHER Denmark SAX +1:00:07
119 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +1:00:43
120 Benjamin KING United States RNT +1:01:02
121 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +1:03:00
122 Travis MEYER Australia GEC +1:03:44