2012 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 4 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of the Basque Country Results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Eibar to Bera (Ibardin) (151 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 3:55:56
2 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +9
3 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +12
4 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO AST +12
5 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY +16
6 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +16
7 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +16
8 Wouter POELS NED VCD +16
9 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +16
10 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRM +16
11 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP SAX +16
12 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +21
13 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +21
14 Christopher HORNER USA RNT +21
15 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +21
16 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +26
17 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +26
18 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRM +26
19 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +26
20 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +26
21 Michael ROGERS AUS SKY +26
22 Simon GERRANS AUS GEC +33
23 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +33
24 Vasili KIRYIENKA BLR MOV +33
25 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +44
26 Frank SCHLECK LUX RNT +47
27 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP MOV +55
28 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +56
29 Dominik NERZ GER LIQ +57
30 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +57
31 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +57
32 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +57
33 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +1:08
34 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +1:08
35 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP SAX +1:13
36 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +1:17
37 Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO POR SAX +1:29
38 David ARROYO DURAN ESP MOV +1:29
39 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +1:33
40 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +1:40
41 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE SKY +1:55
42 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +1:59
43 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +2:02
44 Hernani BROCO POR CJR +2:20
45 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +2:34
46 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP CJR +2:39
47 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +2:56
48 Peter STETINA USA GRM +2:59
49 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +2:59
50 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +2:59
51 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +3:13
52 Moreno MOSER ITA LIQ +3:24
53 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +3:24
54 Michael ALBASINI SUI GEC +3:48
55 Patxi Javier VILA ERRANDONEA ESP UNA +4:23
56 Allan DAVIS AUS GEC +4:23
57 Paolo BAILETTI ITA UNA +4:23
58 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +4:23
59 Matthew BUSCHE USA RNT +4:23
60 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +4:23
61 Daryl IMPEY RSA GEC +4:23
62 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +4:27
63 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +4:33
64 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +4:33
65 Bruno PIRES POR SAX +4:45
66 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +4:45
67 Simon CLARKE AUS GEC +4:51
68 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +4:58
69 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +5:08
70 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +5:51
71 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +6:31
72 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +6:44
73 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +7:05
74 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +7:05
75 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +7:05
76 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +7:05
77 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +7:05
78 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS GEC +7:05
79 John GADRET FRA ALM +7:05
80 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +7:05
81 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +7:05
82 Adriano MALORI ITA LAM +7:05
83 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +7:05
84 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +7:26
85 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +8:20
86 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +8:20
87 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +8:20
88 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +8:20
89 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +8:20
90 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +8:24
91 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +8:58
92 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL LTB +8:58
93 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +9:09
94 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +10:32
95 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +10:34
96 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +10:36
97 Paul MARTENS GER RAB +10:36
98 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +10:36
99 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +10:36
100 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +10:36
101 Christian MEIER CAN GEC +10:36
102 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +10:36
103 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +10:36
104 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +10:36
105 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +10:36
106 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +10:36
107 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +10:36
108 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +10:36
109 Travis MEYER AUS GEC +10:36
110 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +10:36
111 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +10:42
112 Morris POSSONI ITA LAM +10:42
113 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +10:42
114 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +10:46
115 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +10:46
116 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +10:46
117 Troels Ronning VINTHER DEN SAX +10:49
118 Frederico ROCCHETTI ITA UNA +13:51
119 Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB +14:38
120 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +14:41
121 Benjamin KING USA RNT +14:41
122 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +14:46
123 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRM +14:47
124 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +14:48
125 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +14:50
126 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +14:56
127 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +14:56
128 Oleg BERDOS MDA UNA +14:56
129 Mads CHRISTENSEN DEN SAX +14:59
130 Daniele RATTO ITA LIQ +15:04
131 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +15:04
132 Stefano AGOSTINI ITA LIQ +15:04
133 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA SKY +15:20
134 Davide MUCELLI ITA UNA +15:22
135 Thomas PETERSON USA GRM +15:22
136 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +15:26
137 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +19:28
138 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +19:28
139 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +19:34
140 Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA ESP CJR +19:40
141 Gabriele BOSISIO ITA UNA +19:40
142 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +19:41
143 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +19:41
144 Filippo BAGGIO ITA UNA +19:41
DNF Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM  
DNF Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM  
DNF Thimothy ROE AUS BMC  
DNF Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ  
DNF Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB  
DNF Daniel MARTIN IRL GRM  
DNF Nathan HAAS AUS GRM  
DNF Edoardo GIRARDI ITA UNA  
DNS Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST  
DNS Egor SILIN RUS AST  
DNS Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB  

 

General Classification after Stage 4

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 16:02:02
2 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +9
3 Christopher HORNER United States RNT +21
4 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia AST +24
5 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +24
6 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRM +28
7 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +28
8 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +28
9 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway SKY +28
10 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +28
11 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +28
12 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +33
13 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +33
14 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +33
15 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +38
16 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +38
17 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +38
18 Vasili KIRYIENKA Belarus MOV +45
19 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +45
20 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRM +1:01
21 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain SAX +1:06
22 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +1:16
23 Michael ROGERS Australia SKY +1:25
24 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg RNT +1:37
25 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain MOV +1:39
26 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:43
27 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +1:56
28 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +1:56
29 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +1:56
30 David ARROYO DURAN Spain MOV +2:19
31 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +2:24
32 Dominik NERZ Germany LIQ +2:28
33 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +2:32
34 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +2:39
35 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +2:49
36 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain SAX +2:57
37 Hernani BROCO Portugal CJR +3:19
38 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden SKY +3:47
39 Peter STETINA United States GRM +3:58
40 Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO Portugal SAX +4:02
41 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +4:35
42 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +4:52
43 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +4:57
44 Moreno MOSER Italy LIQ +4:59
45 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +5:32
46 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +5:58
47 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +5:59
48 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +6:01
49 Patxi Javier VILA ERRANDONEA Spain UNA +6:15
50 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Spain CJR +6:35
51 Bruno PIRES Portugal SAX +7:19
52 Matthew BUSCHE United States RNT +7:47
53 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +8:00
54 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +8:15
55 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +8:15
56 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +8:19
57 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +8:25
58 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +8:32
59 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +8:40
60 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +8:56
61 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +9:10
62 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +9:39
63 Paolo BAILETTI Italy UNA +10:11
64 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +10:11
65 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +10:24
66 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +11:45
67 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +12:21
68 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +12:21
69 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +12:21
70 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +12:32
71 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +13:09
72 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +13:36
73 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +14:10
74 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +14:33
75 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +15:45
76 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +16:34
77 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +16:35
78 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +17:15
79 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +17:15
80 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +18:00
81 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +18:20
82 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +18:46
83 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +18:54
84 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +18:55
85 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +20:50
86 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +21:10
87 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +21:27
88 Adriano MALORI Italy LAM +21:52
89 Simon GERRANS Australia GEC +21:54
90 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +22:50
91 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium LTB +23:13
92 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +23:41
93 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +23:45
94 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +23:57
95 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +24:37
96 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +24:51
97 Paul MARTENS Germany RAB +24:51
98 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +24:51
99 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +24:57
100 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +25:01
101 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland GEC +25:09
102 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +25:23
103 Daryl IMPEY South Africa GEC +25:44
104 Morris POSSONI Italy LAM +25:53
105 Daniele RATTO Italy LIQ +26:11
106 Simon CLARKE Australia GEC +26:12
107 John GADRET France ALM +26:49
108 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +27:01
109 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +27:05
110 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +27:23
111 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +28:26
112 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +28:38
113 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia GEC +28:58
114 Stefano AGOSTINI Italy LIQ +29:19
115 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +29:41
116 Maxime BOUET France ALM +29:43
117 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +29:54
118 Mads CHRISTENSEN Denmark SAX +31:05
119 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +31:57
120 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +32:30
121 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +33:06
122 Christian MEIER Canada GEC +34:11
123 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +34:14
124 Michael MATTHEWS Australia RAB +35:59
125 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRM +36:08
126 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy SKY +36:41
127 Oleg BERDOS Moldova UNA +36:49
128 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +36:57
129 Allan DAVIS Australia GEC +38:31
130 Thomas PETERSON United States GRM +39:43
131 Troels Ronning VINTHER Denmark SAX +41:23
132 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +41:26
133 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +41:27
134 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +41:59
135 Benjamin KING United States RNT +42:18
136 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +44:16
137 Davide MUCELLI Italy UNA +45:21
138 Travis MEYER Australia GEC +49:41
139 Gabriele BOSISIO Italy UNA +50:16
140 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +51:03
141 Frederico ROCCHETTI Italy UNA +51:37
142 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +53:49
143 Filippo BAGGIO Italy UNA +54:09
144 Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA Spain CJR +54:36