2012 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 3 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of the Basque Country Results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Vitoria-Gasteiz to Eibar-Arrate (164 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS 3:58:15
2 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +0
3 Christopher HORNER USA RNT +0
4 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +12
5 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +12
6 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +12
7 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +12
8 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +12
9 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO AST +12
10 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY +12
11 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +12
12 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +12
13 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +12
14 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +12
15 Wouter POELS NED VCD +12
16 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRM +12
17 Vasili KIRYIENKA BLR MOV +12
18 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +12
19 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +12
20 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP MOV +12
21 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRM +35
22 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +50
23 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +50
24 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP SAX +50
25 Frank SCHLECK LUX RNT +50
26 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +50
27 David ARROYO DURAN ESP MOV +50
28 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +59
29 Hernani BROCO POR CJR +59
30 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +59
31 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +59
32 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +59
33 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +59
34 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +59
35 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +59
36 Michael ROGERS AUS SKY +59
37 Peter STETINA USA GRM +59
38 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +59
39 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +59
40 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +59
41 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +1:16
42 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +1:16
43 Moreno MOSER ITA LIQ +1:16
44 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +1:16
45 Egor SILIN RUS AST +1:16
46 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +1:23
47 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +1:31
48 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +1:31
49 Dominik NERZ GER LIQ +1:31
50 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP SAX +1:44
51 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +1:44
52 Patxi Javier VILA ERRANDONEA ESP UNA +1:52
53 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE SKY +1:52
54 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +2:01
55 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +2:01
56 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +2:01
57 Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO POR SAX +2:01
58 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +2:28
59 Bruno PIRES POR SAX +2:34
60 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +3:22
61 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +3:24
62 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP CJR +3:24
63 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +3:24
64 Matthew BUSCHE USA RNT +3:24
65 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +3:57
66 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +4:33
67 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +5:16
68 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +5:16
69 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +5:16
70 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +5:16
71 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +5:16
72 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +5:16
73 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +5:16
74 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +5:16
75 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +5:16
76 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +5:16
77 Paolo BAILETTI ITA UNA +5:16
78 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +6:31
79 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +6:43
80 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRM +6:43
81 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +6:43
82 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +6:43
83 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +6:43
84 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +6:47
85 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +6:47
86 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +8:11
87 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +8:11
88 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +8:11
89 Morris POSSONI ITA LAM +8:15
90 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +8:55
91 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +8:55
92 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +8:55
93 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +8:55
94 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +8:55
95 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +9:54
96 Daniele RATTO ITA LIQ +11:07
97 Mads CHRISTENSEN DEN SAX +11:07
98 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +11:07
99 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +14:15
100 Paul MARTENS GER RAB +14:15
101 Edoardo GIRARDI ITA UNA +14:15
102 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +14:15
103 Stefano AGOSTINI ITA LIQ +14:15
104 Adriano MALORI ITA LAM +14:15
105 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +14:15
106 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +14:15
107 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +14:15
108 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL LTB +14:15
109 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +14:15
110 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +14:15
111 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +14:15
112 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +14:15
113 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +14:15
114 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +14:15
115 John GADRET FRA ALM +14:15
116 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +16:17
117 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +16:17
118 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +16:17
119 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +16:17
120 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +16:17
121 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB +16:17
122 Allan DAVIS AUS GEC +21:21
123 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +21:21
124 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRM +21:21
125 Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB +21:21
126 Benjamin KING USA RNT +21:21
127 Simon CLARKE AUS GEC +21:21
128 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +21:21
129 Simon GERRANS AUS GEC +21:21
130 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +21:21
131 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +21:21
132 Daryl IMPEY RSA GEC +21:21
133 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS GEC +21:21
134 Filippo BAGGIO ITA UNA +21:21
135 Michael ALBASINI SUI GEC +21:21
136 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +21:21
137 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +21:21
138 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +21:21
139 Thimothy ROE AUS BMC +21:21
140 Nathan HAAS AUS GRM +21:21
141 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +21:21
142 Christian MEIER CAN GEC +21:21
143 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +21:21
144 Gabriele BOSISIO ITA UNA +21:21
145 Frederico ROCCHETTI ITA UNA +21:21
146 Travis MEYER AUS GEC +21:21
147 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +21:21
148 Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA ESP CJR +21:21
149 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +21:21
150 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +21:21
151 Troels Ronning VINTHER DEN SAX +21:21
152 Oleg BERDOS MDA UNA +21:21
153 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA SKY +21:21
154 Davide MUCELLI ITA UNA +21:21
155 Thomas PETERSON USA GRM +21:21
DNS Robert GESINK NED RAB  
DNF Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ  
DNF Simone STORTONI ITA LAM  

 

General Classification after Stage 3

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS 12:06:06
2 Christopher HORNER United States RNT +0
3 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +0
4 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRM +12
5 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +12
6 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +12
7 Vasili KIRYIENKA Belarus MOV +12
8 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +12
9 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia AST +12
10 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +12
11 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway SKY +12
12 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +12
13 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +12
14 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +12
15 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +12
16 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +12
17 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +12
18 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +12
19 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +12
20 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRM +35
21 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain MOV +44
22 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +50
23 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +50
24 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +50
25 David ARROYO DURAN Spain MOV +50
26 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg RNT +50
27 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain SAX +50
28 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +59
29 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +59
30 Michael ROGERS Australia SKY +59
31 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +59
32 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +59
33 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +59
34 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +59
35 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +59
36 Peter STETINA United States GRM +59
37 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +59
38 Hernani BROCO Portugal CJR +59
39 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +1:16
40 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +1:16
41 Egor SILIN Russia AST +1:16
42 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +1:23
43 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +1:31
44 Dominik NERZ Germany LIQ +1:31
45 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +1:31
46 Moreno MOSER Italy LIQ +1:35
47 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +1:44
48 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain SAX +1:44
49 Patxi Javier VILA ERRANDONEA Spain UNA +1:52
50 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden SKY +1:52
51 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +2:01
52 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +2:01
53 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +2:28
54 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +2:33
55 Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO Portugal SAX +2:33
56 Bruno PIRES Portugal SAX +2:34
57 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +3:22
58 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +3:24
59 Matthew BUSCHE United States RNT +3:24
60 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +3:28
61 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Spain CJR +3:56
62 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +3:56
63 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +3:57
64 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +4:33
65 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +5:16
66 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +5:16
67 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +5:16
68 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +5:16
69 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +5:16
70 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +5:16
71 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +5:16
72 Paolo BAILETTI Italy UNA +5:48
73 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +5:48
74 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +5:48
75 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +6:13
76 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +6:31
77 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +6:43
78 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +6:43
79 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +6:47
80 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +8:10
81 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +8:11
82 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +8:55
83 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +8:55
84 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +8:55
85 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +8:57
86 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRM +8:57
87 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +10:25
88 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +10:26
89 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +10:34
90 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +10:52
91 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +10:55
92 Daniele RATTO Italy LIQ +11:07
93 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +11:49
94 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +11:50
95 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +13:21
96 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +14:15
97 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium LTB +14:15
98 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +14:15
99 Stefano AGOSTINI Italy LIQ +14:15
100 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +14:15
101 Paul MARTENS Germany RAB +14:15
102 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +14:15
103 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +14:15
104 Adriano MALORI Italy LAM +14:47
105 Maxime BOUET France ALM +14:47
106 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +14:47
107 Morris POSSONI Italy LAM +15:11
108 Mads CHRISTENSEN Denmark SAX +16:06
109 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +16:17
110 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +16:17
111 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands RAB +16:17
112 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +16:29
113 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +16:29
114 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +16:29
115 Edoardo GIRARDI Italy UNA +17:00
116 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +18:02
117 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +18:14
118 John GADRET France ALM +19:44
119 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRM +21:21
120 Daryl IMPEY South Africa GEC +21:21
121 Michael MATTHEWS Australia RAB +21:21
122 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy SKY +21:21
123 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +21:21
124 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +21:21
125 Simon CLARKE Australia GEC +21:21
126 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland GEC +21:21
127 Simon GERRANS Australia GEC +21:21
128 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +21:53
129 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia GEC +21:53
130 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +21:53
131 Oleg BERDOS Moldova UNA +21:53
132 Thimothy ROE Australia BMC +21:53
133 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +22:30
134 Christian MEIER Canada GEC +23:35
135 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +23:38
136 Thomas PETERSON United States GRM +24:21
137 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +24:35
138 Nathan HAAS Australia GRM +24:59
139 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +24:59
140 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +25:03
141 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +25:46
142 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +26:36
143 Benjamin KING United States RNT +27:37
144 Davide MUCELLI Italy UNA +29:59
145 Troels Ronning VINTHER Denmark SAX +30:34
146 Gabriele BOSISIO Italy UNA +30:36
147 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +31:25
148 Allan DAVIS Australia GEC +34:08
149 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +34:08
150 Filippo BAGGIO Italy UNA +34:28
151 Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA Spain CJR +34:56
152 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +36:22
153 Frederico ROCCHETTI Italy UNA +37:46
154 Travis MEYER Australia GEC +39:05
155 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +46:09