2012 Volta a Catalunya Stage 7 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of Catalunya Results for Stage 7


- Stage 7 (Badalona Centre Comercial Màgic to Barcelona (Sarrià) (119.8 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Julien SIMON FRA SAU 2:47:02
2 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +0
3 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +0
4 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +0
5 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO AST +0
6 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +0
7 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB +0
8 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
9 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +0
10 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +0
11 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +0
12 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRM +0
13 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +0
14 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +0
15 Daryl IMPEY RSA GEC +0
16 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +0
17 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +0
18 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MOV +0
19 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +0
20 Brice FEILLU FRA SAU +0
21 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUS +0
22 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +0
23 David ARROYO DURAN ESP MOV +0
24 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +0
25 Peter STETINA USA GRM +0
26 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +0
27 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +0
28 Yukihiro DOI JPN PRO +0
29 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +0
30 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRM +0
31 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +0
32 Michael ALBASINI SUI GEC +0
33 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +0
34 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +0
35 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +0
36 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +0
37 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP ACG +0
38 Bruno PIRES POR SAX +0
39 Egor SILIN RUS AST +0
40 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +0
41 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +14
42 Christian MEIER CAN GEC +14
43 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +14
44 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +14
45 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +14
46 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +20
47 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS ESP ACG +20
48 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +20
49 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +20
50 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +20
51 Stefan DENIFL AUT VCD +20
52 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +20
53 Robert GESINK NED RAB +20
54 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA SKY +20
55 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +20
56 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +20
57 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +20
58 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +20
59 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +25
60 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +30
61 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER PRO +38
62 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ +40
63 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +51
64 Laurent DIDIER LUX RNT +54
65 Rémy DI GREGORIO FRA COF +56
66 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RNT +56
67 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +1:10
68 David MONCOUTIE FRA COF +1:41
69 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +1:56
70 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SAU +1:56
71 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +2:15
72 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +2:23
73 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +2:23
74 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRM +2:28
75 Denys KOSTYUK UKR LAM +2:28
76 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +2:28
77 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +2:28
78 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +2:41
79 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +2:41
80 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA LIQ +3:28
81 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +3:28
82 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SAU +5:19
83 Matthew BUSCHE USA RNT +5:19
84 Allan DAVIS AUS GEC +6:24
85 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +6:24
86 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB +6:44
87 Yann HUGUET FRA PRO +6:44
88 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR MOV +7:36
89 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +7:36
90 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +7:36
91 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA ESP ACG +7:36
92 Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI ITA LAM +7:36
93 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP ACG +8:34
94 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP ACG +8:34
95 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +8:34
96 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +8:34
97 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +8:34
98 Luke ROBERTS AUS SAX +8:34
99 Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA ESP CJR +8:34
100 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +8:34
101 Marco BANDIERA ITA OPQ +8:34
102 Jose Luis CANO ESP ACG +8:34
103 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP CJR +8:34
104 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN GEC +8:34
105 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +8:34
106 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +8:34
107 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRM +9:08
108 Alex HOWES USA GRM +12:29
109 Brett LANCASTER AUS GEC +12:29
110 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +12:41
111 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +12:41
112 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +12:41
113 Victor CABEDO ESP EUS +12:41
114 Matthieu SPRICK FRA PRO +12:41
115 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP SAX +12:41
116 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +12:41
117 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +12:41
118 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +12:41
119 Juan José HAEDO ARG SAX +12:41
120 Morris POSSONI ITA LAM +12:41
121 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +12:41
122 Thierry HUPOND FRA PRO +12:41
123 Sergey RENEV KAZ AST +12:41
DNF Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD  

 

General Classification after Stage 7 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland GEC 24:15:45
2 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +1:30
3 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +1:32
4 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRM +1:32
5 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +1:32
6 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +1:32
7 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia AST +1:32
8 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +1:32
9 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +1:32
10 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MOV +1:32
11 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +1:32
12 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRM +1:32
13 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +1:32
14 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands RAB +1:32
15 Peter STETINA United States GRM +1:32
16 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +2:16
17 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +2:23
18 Brice FEILLU France SAU +2:23
19 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +2:36
20 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +3:07
21 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +3:41
22 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +3:55
23 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +4:24
24 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +4:25
25 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +4:29
26 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +5:32
27 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +7:57
28 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA Spain EUS +8:06
29 Rémy DI GREGORIO France COF +8:11
30 Julien SIMON France SAU +8:23
31 David ARROYO DURAN Spain MOV +8:40
32 Bruno PIRES Portugal SAX +8:41
33 Daryl IMPEY South Africa GEC +9:18
34 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +10:16
35 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +10:23
36 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RNT +10:28
37 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA Spain ACG +10:36
38 Yukihiro DOI Japan PRO +10:36
39 Christian MEIER Canada GEC +10:50
40 Romain BARDET France ALM +10:51
41 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +10:56
42 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +10:56
43 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +11:09
44 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +12:47
45 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +13:26
46 Nicolas EDET France COF +14:07
47 Stefan DENIFL Austria VCD +14:34
48 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +14:39
49 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB +14:50
50 Matthew BUSCHE United States RNT +15:18
51 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +15:29
52 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany PRO +15:56
53 Maxime MEDEREL France SAU +16:26
54 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +16:34
55 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +17:18
56 Yohan BAGOT France COF +17:19
57 Egor SILIN Russia AST +17:29
58 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +18:03
59 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +18:45
60 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +18:58
61 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +19:15
62 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +19:20
63 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain CJR +19:31
64 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +21:39
65 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +22:22
66 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +23:05
67 David MONCOUTIE France COF +24:23
68 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +25:11
69 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +26:08
70 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRM +27:27
71 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +27:44
72 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus MOV +27:51
73 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +28:16
74 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +28:21
75 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRM +29:06
76 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +31:41
77 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +32:11
78 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +32:24
79 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +32:59
80 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +32:59
81 Sandy CASAR France FDJ +33:02
82 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +33:19
83 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Spain ACG +33:40
84 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy SKY +33:43
85 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RNT +35:40
86 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +36:25
87 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +36:32
88 Denys KOSTYUK Ukraine LAM +37:05
89 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +37:20
90 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +37:56
91 Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI Italy LAM +37:58
92 Jean Marc MARINO France SAU +38:02
93 Francis MOUREY France FDJ +38:45
94 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +40:39
95 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +40:50
96 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +41:35
97 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +42:50
98 Alex HOWES United States GRM +45:42
99 Matthieu SPRICK France PRO +45:54
100 Thierry HUPOND France PRO +46:18
101 Yann HUGUET France PRO +47:07
102 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +47:35
103 Allan DAVIS Australia GEC +47:41
104 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +48:20
105 Luke ROBERTS Australia SAX +49:51
106 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan GEC +49:51
107 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain SAX +50:36
108 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain ACG +51:12
109 Victor CABEDO Spain EUS +51:20
110 Morris POSSONI Italy LAM +53:04
111 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy LIQ +54:18
112 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA Spain ACG +55:03
113 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +55:18
114 Sergey RENEV Kazakhstan AST +55:18
115 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +57:15
116 Juan José HAEDO Argentina SAX +58:07
117 Jose Luis CANO Spain ACG +59:29
118 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain ACG +59:29
119 Brett LANCASTER Australia GEC +59:29
120 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +59:35
121 Marco BANDIERA Italy OPQ +1:00:00
122 Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA Spain CJR +1:02:32
123 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +1:09:57