2012 Volta a Catalunya Stage 6 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of Catalunya Results for Stage 6


- Stage 6 (Sant Fruitós de Bages to Badalona Centre Comercial Màgic (169.4 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS 4:04:50
2 Allan DAVIS AUS GEC +2
3 Julien SIMON FRA SAU +2
4 Juan José HAEDO ARG SAX +2
5 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +2
6 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +2
7 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +2
8 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRM +2
9 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA SKY +2
10 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +2
11 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +2
12 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +2
13 Luke ROBERTS AUS SAX +2
14 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +2
15 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +2
16 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MOV +2
17 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO AST +2
18 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS ESP ACG +2
19 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +2
20 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +2
21 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +2
22 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB +2
23 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +2
24 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +2
25 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRM +2
26 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +2
27 Christian MEIER CAN GEC +2
28 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP ACG +2
29 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER PRO +2
30 Yukihiro DOI JPN PRO +2
31 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +2
32 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN GEC +2
33 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +2
34 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +2
35 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +2
36 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +2
37 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +2
38 Peter STETINA USA GRM +2
39 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +2
40 Brice FEILLU FRA SAU +2
41 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +2
42 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +2
43 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB +2
44 Matthew BUSCHE USA RNT +2
45 Daryl IMPEY RSA GEC +2
46 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +2
47 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +2
48 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +2
49 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +2
50 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +2
51 Rémy DI GREGORIO FRA COF +2
52 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +2
53 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUS +2
54 David ARROYO DURAN ESP MOV +2
55 Robert GESINK NED RAB +2
56 Michael ALBASINI SUI GEC +2
57 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +2
58 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +2
59 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +16
60 Alex HOWES USA GRM +16
61 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +16
62 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +16
63 Thierry HUPOND FRA PRO +16
64 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +16
65 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +16
66 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +16
67 Bruno PIRES POR SAX +16
68 Matthieu SPRICK FRA PRO +16
69 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +16
70 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RNT +16
71 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +16
72 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +16
73 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +16
74 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +16
75 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR MOV +16
76 Egor SILIN RUS AST +16
77 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +16
78 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +16
79 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +16
80 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP CJR +23
81 Denys KOSTYUK UKR LAM +23
82 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ +26
83 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +26
84 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SAU +26
85 Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI ITA LAM +26
86 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +31
87 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +31
88 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +38
89 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +1:08
90 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +1:15
91 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP ACG +1:23
92 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +1:30
93 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA ESP ACG +1:30
94 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRM +1:35
95 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SAU +1:35
96 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +1:35
97 David MONCOUTIE FRA COF +1:35
98 Victor CABEDO ESP EUS +1:37
99 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +2:42
100 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +2:42
101 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA LIQ +4:06
102 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP ACG +4:58
103 Jose Luis CANO ESP ACG +4:58
104 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +4:58
105 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +4:58
106 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +4:58
107 Stefan DENIFL AUT VCD +4:58
108 Laurent DIDIER LUX RNT +4:58
109 Brett LANCASTER AUS GEC +4:58
110 Sergey RENEV KAZ AST +4:58
111 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +4:58
112 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP SAX +4:58
113 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRM +4:58
114 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +4:58
115 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +4:58
116 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +4:58
117 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +6:30
118 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +6:30
119 Marco BANDIERA ITA OPQ +7:26
120 Yann HUGUET FRA PRO +7:26
121 Morris POSSONI ITA LAM +7:26
122 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +7:26
123 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +7:26
124 Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA ESP CJR +7:26

 

General Classification after Stage 6

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland GEC 21:28:43
2 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +1:30
3 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +1:32
4 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRM +1:32
5 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +1:32
6 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +1:32
7 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MOV +1:32
8 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia AST +1:32
9 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +1:32
10 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +1:32
11 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRM +1:32
12 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +1:32
13 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +1:32
14 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands RAB +1:32
15 Peter STETINA United States GRM +1:32
16 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +1:56
17 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +2:16
18 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +2:16
19 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +2:23
20 Brice FEILLU France SAU +2:23
21 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +3:07
22 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +3:21
23 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +3:41
24 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +4:25
25 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +4:29
26 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +5:32
27 Nicolas EDET France COF +5:33
28 Rémy DI GREGORIO France COF +7:15
29 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +7:37
30 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA Spain EUS +8:06
31 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB +8:06
32 Julien SIMON France SAU +8:23
33 David ARROYO DURAN Spain MOV +8:40
34 Bruno PIRES Portugal SAX +8:41
35 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +8:41
36 Daryl IMPEY South Africa GEC +9:18
37 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RNT +9:32
38 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +9:32
39 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +10:16
40 Christian MEIER Canada GEC +10:36
41 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +10:36
42 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +10:36
43 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA Spain ACG +10:36
44 Yukihiro DOI Japan PRO +10:36
45 Romain BARDET France ALM +10:51
46 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain CJR +10:57
47 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +12:47
48 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +13:01
49 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +13:29
50 Stefan DENIFL Austria VCD +14:14
51 Maxime MEDEREL France SAU +14:30
52 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany PRO +15:18
53 Matthew BUSCHE United States RNT +15:18
54 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +15:29
55 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +16:14
56 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +16:48
57 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +16:49
58 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +17:05
59 Yohan BAGOT France COF +17:05
60 Egor SILIN Russia AST +17:29
61 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +18:03
62 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +18:32
63 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +18:38
64 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +19:01
65 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRM +19:58
66 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus MOV +20:15
67 Sandy CASAR France FDJ +20:21
68 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +20:40
69 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +21:39
70 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +21:43
71 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +22:08
72 David MONCOUTIE France COF +22:42
73 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +23:05
74 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRM +24:59
75 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +25:15
76 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +26:35
77 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +27:44
78 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +27:58
79 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +27:58
80 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +28:01
81 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +29:48
82 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +30:01
83 Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI Italy LAM +30:22
84 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +31:41
85 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +32:16
86 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +32:39
87 Jean Marc MARINO France SAU +32:43
88 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +32:59
89 Alex HOWES United States GRM +33:13
90 Matthieu SPRICK France PRO +33:13
91 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Spain ACG +33:20
92 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy SKY +33:23
93 Thierry HUPOND France PRO +33:37
94 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +34:16
95 Denys KOSTYUK Ukraine LAM +34:37
96 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +34:39
97 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RNT +34:46
98 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +34:54
99 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +35:39
100 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +36:25
101 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain SAX +37:55
102 Francis MOUREY France FDJ +38:05
103 Victor CABEDO Spain EUS +38:39
104 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +38:54
105 Morris POSSONI Italy LAM +40:23
106 Yann HUGUET France PRO +40:23
107 Allan DAVIS Australia GEC +41:17
108 Luke ROBERTS Australia SAX +41:17
109 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan GEC +41:17
110 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +42:37
111 Sergey RENEV Kazakhstan AST +42:37
112 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain ACG +42:38
113 Juan José HAEDO Argentina SAX +45:26
114 Brett LANCASTER Australia GEC +47:00
115 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA Spain ACG +47:27
116 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +47:30
117 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +48:41
118 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy LIQ +50:50
119 Jose Luis CANO Spain ACG +50:55
120 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain ACG +50:55
121 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +51:01
122 Marco BANDIERA Italy OPQ +51:26
123 Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA Spain CJR +53:58
124 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +57:16