2012 Volta a Catalunya Stage 4 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of Catalunya Results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Tremp to Ascó La vostra energia (199 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY 5:13:12
2 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +0
3 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +0
4 David MONCOUTIE FRA COF +0
5 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +0
6 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +0
7 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +0
8 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +0
9 Julien SIMON FRA SAU +0
10 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO AST +0
11 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MOV +0
12 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +0
13 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +0
14 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +0
15 Brice FEILLU FRA SAU +0
16 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +0
17 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRM +0
18 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB +0
19 Peter STETINA USA GRM +0
20 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +0
21 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +0
22 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +0
23 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRM +0
24 Michael ALBASINI SUI GEC +0
25 David ARROYO DURAN ESP MOV +0
26 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR MOV +44
27 Rémy DI GREGORIO FRA COF +44
28 Robert GESINK NED RAB +44
29 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUS +44
30 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRM +44
31 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +44
32 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +44
33 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +44
34 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +44
35 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +44
36 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SAU +44
37 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB +44
38 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +1:56
39 Daryl IMPEY RSA GEC +1:56
40 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +1:56
41 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +1:56
42 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +1:56
43 Bruno PIRES POR SAX +1:56
44 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP CJR +1:56
45 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP ACG +1:56
46 Yukihiro DOI JPN PRO +1:56
47 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +1:56
48 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +1:56
49 Stefan DENIFL AUT VCD +1:56
50 Christian MEIER CAN GEC +1:56
51 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +1:56
52 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER PRO +1:56
53 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RNT +1:56
54 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +1:56
55 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +1:56
56 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +1:56
57 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +1:56
58 Matthew BUSCHE USA RNT +1:56
59 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +1:56
60 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +1:56
61 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +1:56
62 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +1:56
63 Egor SILIN RUS AST +1:56
64 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +1:56
65 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +1:56
66 Victor CABEDO ESP EUS +1:56
67 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +1:56
68 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +1:56
69 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +1:56
70 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +1:56
71 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +1:56
72 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +1:56
73 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +1:56
74 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +4:13
75 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +4:13
76 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +5:29
77 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +6:35
78 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +6:35
79 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +6:35
80 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +6:35
81 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +6:35
82 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +6:35
83 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +6:35
84 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRM +6:35
85 Laurent DIDIER LUX RNT +6:35
86 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SAU +6:35
87 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +6:35
88 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +6:35
89 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +9:39
90 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +16:32
91 Marco BANDIERA ITA OPQ +16:32
92 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +16:32
93 Thierry HUPOND FRA PRO +16:32
94 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +16:32
95 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +16:32
96 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP ACG +16:32
97 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +16:32
98 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +16:32
99 Morris POSSONI ITA LAM +16:32
100 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +16:32
101 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +16:32
102 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +16:32
103 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +16:32
104 Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI ITA LAM +16:32
105 Denys KOSTYUK UKR LAM +16:32
106 Matthieu SPRICK FRA PRO +16:32
107 Sergey RENEV KAZ AST +16:32
108 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS ESP ACG +16:32
109 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN GEC +16:32
110 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +16:32
111 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +16:32
112 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP SAX +16:32
113 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +16:32
114 Jose Luis CANO ESP ACG +16:32
115 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP ACG +16:32
116 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +16:32
117 Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA ESP CJR +16:32
118 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA ESP ACG +16:32
119 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA LIQ +16:32
120 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA SKY +16:32
121 Allan DAVIS AUS GEC +16:32
122 Luke ROBERTS AUS SAX +16:32
123 Alex HOWES USA GRM +16:32
124 Stéphane POULHIES FRA SAU +16:32
125 Yann HUGUET FRA PRO +16:32
126 Brett LANCASTER AUS GEC +16:32
127 Juan José HAEDO ARG SAX +16:32
128 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +16:32
129 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +16:32
130 Thomas PETERSON USA GRM +16:32
131 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ +16:32
DNF Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ  
DNF Timofey KRITSKIY RUS KAT  
DNF Wilco KELDERMAN NED RAB  
DNF Jakob FUGLSANG DEN RNT  
DNF Jacek MORAJKO POL VCD  

 

General Classification after Stage 4

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland GEC 12:25:24
2 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +1:32
3 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +1:32
4 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRM +1:32
5 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +1:32
6 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +1:32
7 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MOV +1:32
8 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +1:32
9 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRM +1:32
10 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia AST +1:32
11 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +1:32
12 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +1:32
13 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +1:32
14 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +1:32
15 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +1:32
16 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands RAB +1:32
17 Peter STETINA United States GRM +1:32
18 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRM +2:16
19 Rémy DI GREGORIO France COF +2:16
20 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +2:16
21 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +2:16
22 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +2:23
23 Brice FEILLU France SAU +2:23
24 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA Spain EUS +3:07
25 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB +3:07
26 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +3:07
27 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +3:07
28 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +3:28
29 Bruno PIRES Portugal SAX +3:28
30 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +3:28
31 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +3:28
32 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +3:41
33 David ARROYO DURAN Spain MOV +3:41
34 Daryl IMPEY South Africa GEC +4:19
35 Romain BARDET France ALM +4:19
36 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RNT +4:19
37 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +4:19
38 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +4:19
39 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +4:19
40 Stefan DENIFL Austria VCD +4:19
41 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +4:19
42 Yohan BAGOT France COF +4:19
43 Egor SILIN Russia AST +4:19
44 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +4:19
45 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +4:25
46 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +4:25
47 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +5:17
48 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +5:17
49 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +5:17
50 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +5:17
51 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +5:18
52 Nicolas EDET France COF +5:19
53 Christian MEIER Canada GEC +5:37
54 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +5:37
55 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +5:37
56 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA Spain ACG +5:37
57 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain CJR +5:37
58 Yukihiro DOI Japan PRO +5:37
59 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +6:47
60 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +7:54
61 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +7:54
62 Julien SIMON France SAU +8:23
63 David MONCOUTIE France COF +8:23
64 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +8:58
65 Maxime MEDEREL France SAU +9:07
66 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +9:10
67 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +9:56
68 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +10:16
69 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +10:16
70 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +10:16
71 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +10:19
72 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +10:19
73 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany PRO +10:19
74 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +10:19
75 Matthew BUSCHE United States RNT +10:19
76 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +10:19
77 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus MOV +11:33
78 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +11:49
79 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +14:58
80 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +14:58
81 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRM +14:58
82 Sandy CASAR France FDJ +14:58
83 Victor CABEDO Spain EUS +16:00
84 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +16:40
85 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +16:40
86 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RNT +17:04
87 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +18:02
88 Jean Marc MARINO France SAU +18:24
89 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +18:55
90 Thomas PETERSON United States GRM +18:55
91 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +19:53
92 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +20:13
93 Allan DAVIS Australia GEC +20:13
94 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan GEC +20:13
95 Luke ROBERTS Australia SAX +20:13
96 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain ACG +20:13
97 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +20:13
98 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +20:13
99 Morris POSSONI Italy LAM +20:13
100 Alex HOWES United States GRM +20:13
101 Yann HUGUET France PRO +20:13
102 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +20:13
103 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain SAX +20:13
104 Matthieu SPRICK France PRO +20:13
105 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +21:30
106 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +21:30
107 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +21:30
108 Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI Italy LAM +21:30
109 Denys KOSTYUK Ukraine LAM +21:30
110 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +21:39
111 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +23:39
112 Brett LANCASTER Australia GEC +23:39
113 Jose Luis CANO Spain ACG +24:55
114 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy SKY +24:55
115 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain ACG +24:55
116 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA Spain ACG +24:55
117 Thierry HUPOND France PRO +24:55
118 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +24:55
119 Sergey RENEV Kazakhstan AST +24:55
120 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +24:55
121 Francis MOUREY France FDJ +24:55
122 Juan José HAEDO Argentina SAX +27:01
123 Stéphane POULHIES France SAU +28:21
124 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Spain ACG +28:21
125 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +28:21
126 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +28:21
127 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy LIQ +28:21
128 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +30:51
129 Marco BANDIERA Italy OPQ +31:16
130 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +31:16
131 Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA Spain CJR +33:48