2012 Volta a Catalunya Stage 3 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of Catalunya Results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (La Vall d'en Bas to Port-Ainé (210.9 km)) -

 

 Due to snow conditions, Stage 3 was shortened and organizers decided that results will not count towards the general classification.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST 1
2 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +0
3 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +0
4 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +0
5 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +0
6 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRM +0
7 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RNT +0
8 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +0
9 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB +0
10 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
11 Timofey KRITSKIY RUS KAT +0
12 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +0
13 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +0
14 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +0
15 Daryl IMPEY RSA GEC +0
16 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +0
17 Michael ALBASINI SUI GEC +0
18 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +0
19 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +0
20 David ARROYO DURAN ESP MOV +0
21 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRM +0
22 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN RNT +0
23 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +0
24 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +0
25 Egor SILIN RUS AST +0
26 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +0
27 Peter STETINA USA GRM +0
28 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +0
29 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO AST +0
30 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +0
31 Rémy DI GREGORIO FRA COF +0
32 Robert GESINK NED RAB +0
33 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP CJR +0
34 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRM +0
35 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +0
36 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +0
37 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +0
38 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +0
39 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +0
40 Wilco KELDERMAN NED RAB +0
41 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SAU +0
42 Julien SIMON FRA SAU +0
43 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +0
44 Bruno PIRES POR SAX +0
45 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +0
46 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUS +0
47 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +0
48 Matthew BUSCHE USA RNT +0
49 Brice FEILLU FRA SAU +0
50 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +0
51 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +0
52 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR MOV +0
53 Stefan DENIFL AUT VCD +0
54 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +0
55 Laurent DIDIER LUX RNT +0
56 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +0
57 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRM +0
58 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +0
59 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +0
60 Thomas PETERSON USA GRM +0
61 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MOV +0
62 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +0
63 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +0
64 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +0
65 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS ESP ACG +0
66 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +0
67 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +0
68 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +0
69 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP SAX +0
70 Jacek MORAJKO POL VCD +0
71 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +0
72 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +0
73 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +0
74 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +0
75 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +0
76 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SAU +0
77 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +0
78 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +0
79 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +0
80 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +0
81 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +0
82 Vladimir KARPETS RUS MOV +0
83 Marzio BRUSEGHIN ITA MOV +0
84 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +0
85 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +0
86 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP ACG +0
87 Yann HUGUET FRA PRO +0
88 Thierry HUPOND FRA PRO +0
89 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER PRO +0
90 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +0
91 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP ACG +0
92 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +0
93 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +0
94 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN GEC +0
95 Sergey RENEV KAZ AST +0
96 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +0
97 Brett LANCASTER AUS GEC +0
98 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +0
99 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +0
100 Christian MEIER CAN GEC +0
101 Matthieu SPRICK FRA PRO +0
102 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +0
103 Denys KOSTYUK UKR LAM +0
104 Luke ROBERTS AUS SAX +0
105 Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA ESP CJR +0
106 Yukihiro DOI JPN PRO +0
107 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +0
108 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +0
109 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB +0
110 Marco BANDIERA ITA OPQ +0
111 Juan José HAEDO ARG SAX +0
112 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +0
113 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA SKY +0
114 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +0
115 Victor CABEDO ESP EUS +0
116 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +0
117 Jose Luis CANO ESP ACG +0
118 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ +0
119 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +0
120 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP ACG +0
121 Alex HOWES USA GRM +0
122 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +0
123 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +0
124 David MONCOUTIE FRA COF +0
125 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA LIQ +0
126 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +0
127 Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI ITA LAM +0
128 Morris POSSONI ITA LAM +0
129 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +0
130 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +0
131 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +0
132 Stéphane POULHIES FRA SAU +0
133 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA ESP ACG +0
134 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +0
135 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +0
136 Allan DAVIS AUS GEC +0
DNF Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM  
DNF Amir ZARGARI IRI ALM  
DNF Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST  
DNF Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC  
DNF Pierre CAZAUX FRA EUS  
DNF Amets TXURRUKA ESP EUS  
DNF Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ  
DNF Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ  
DNF Sébastien ROSSELER BEL GRM  
DNF Julian DEAN NZL GEC  
DNF Daniel TEKLEHAYMANOT ERI GEC  
DNF Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ  
DNF Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ  
DNF Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ  
DNF Mehdi SOHRABI IRI LTB  
DNF Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB  
DNF Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB  
DNF Gaetan BILLE BEL LTB  
DNF Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ  
DNF Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED RAB  
DNF Andy SCHLECK LUX RNT  
DNF Tiago MACHADO POR RNT  
DNF Ben HERMANS BEL RNT  
DNF Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY  
DNF Richie PORTE AUS SKY  
DNF Kanstantsin SIVTSOV BLR SKY  
DNF Rafal MAJKA POL SAX  
DNF Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD  
DNF Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR  
DNF Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA PRO  
DNF Roger KLUGE GER PRO  
DNF Cyril BESSY FRA SAU  
DNF Anthony DELAPLACE FRA SAU  
DNS Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL ESP KAT  
DNS Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV  
DNS Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV  
DNS Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB  
DNS Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP SAX  
DNS Samuel DUMOULIN FRA COF  

 

General Classification after Stage 3

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland GEC 7:12:12
2 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRM +1:32
3 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +1:32
4 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +1:32
5 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +1:32
6 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRM +1:32
7 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +1:32
8 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark RNT +1:32
9 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +1:32
10 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRM +1:32
11 Bruno PIRES Portugal SAX +1:32
12 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MOV +1:32
13 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +1:32
14 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +1:32
15 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands RAB +1:32
16 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia AST +1:32
17 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +1:32
18 Rémy DI GREGORIO France COF +1:32
19 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +1:32
20 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +1:32
21 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +1:32
22 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +1:32
23 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +1:32
24 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:32
25 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +1:32
26 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +1:32
27 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands RAB +1:32
28 Peter STETINA United States GRM +1:32
29 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +2:23
30 Daryl IMPEY South Africa GEC +2:23
31 Romain BARDET France ALM +2:23
32 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +2:23
33 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB +2:23
34 Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA Spain EUS +2:23
35 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +2:23
36 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RNT +2:23
37 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +2:23
38 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +2:23
39 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +2:23
40 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +2:23
41 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +2:23
42 Stefan DENIFL Austria VCD +2:23
43 Brice FEILLU France SAU +2:23
44 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +2:23
45 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +2:23
46 Egor SILIN Russia AST +2:23
47 Thomas PETERSON United States GRM +2:23
48 Yohan BAGOT France COF +2:23
49 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +3:21
50 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +3:21
51 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +3:21
52 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +3:21
53 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +3:21
54 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +3:21
55 Nicolas EDET France COF +3:23
56 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +3:41
57 Allan DAVIS Australia GEC +3:41
58 Luke ROBERTS Australia SAX +3:41
59 Christian MEIER Canada GEC +3:41
60 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan GEC +3:41
61 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +3:41
62 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +3:41
63 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +3:41
64 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +3:41
65 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +3:41
66 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain ACG +3:41
67 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +3:41
68 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA Spain ACG +3:41
69 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +3:41
70 Alex HOWES United States GRM +3:41
71 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +3:41
72 David ARROYO DURAN Spain MOV +3:41
73 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +3:41
74 Morris POSSONI Italy LAM +3:41
75 Yann HUGUET France PRO +3:41
76 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain CJR +3:41
77 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +3:41
78 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +3:41
79 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +3:41
80 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain SAX +3:41
81 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +3:41
82 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +3:41
83 Matthieu SPRICK France PRO +3:41
84 Yukihiro DOI Japan PRO +3:41
85 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +4:51
86 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +4:58
87 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +4:58
88 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +4:58
89 Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI Italy LAM +4:58
90 Denys KOSTYUK Ukraine LAM +4:58
91 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +5:18
92 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +7:07
93 Brett LANCASTER Australia GEC +7:07
94 Jose Luis CANO Spain ACG +8:23
95 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +8:23
96 Timofey KRITSKIY Russia KAT +8:23
97 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +8:23
98 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy SKY +8:23
99 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain ACG +8:23
100 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +8:23
101 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany PRO +8:23
102 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +8:23
103 Matthew BUSCHE United States RNT +8:23
104 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +8:23
105 Julien SIMON France SAU +8:23
106 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRM +8:23
107 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA Spain ACG +8:23
108 Sandy CASAR France FDJ +8:23
109 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +8:23
110 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +8:23
111 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +8:23
112 Maxime MEDEREL France SAU +8:23
113 Thierry HUPOND France PRO +8:23
114 Sergey RENEV Kazakhstan AST +8:23
115 David MONCOUTIE France COF +8:23
116 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +8:23
117 Francis MOUREY France FDJ +8:23
118 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RNT +10:29
119 Juan José HAEDO Argentina SAX +10:29
120 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus MOV +10:49
121 Stéphane POULHIES France SAU +11:49
122 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Spain ACG +11:49
123 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +11:49
124 Jean Marc MARINO France SAU +11:49
125 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +11:49
126 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +11:49
127 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy LIQ +11:49
128 Victor CABEDO Spain EUS +14:04
129 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +14:19
130 Marco BANDIERA Italy OPQ +14:44
131 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +14:44
132 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +14:44
133 Vladimir KARPETS Russia MOV +14:44
134 Jacek MORAJKO Poland VCD +14:44
135 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Italy MOV +15:04
136 Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA Spain CJR +17:16