2012 Paris-Nice Stage 7 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Paris-Nice Results for Stage 7


- Stage 7 (Sisteron to Nice (219.5 km)) -

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD 5:11:48
2 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +6:18
3 John DEGENKOLB GER PRO +9:24
4 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +9:24
5 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC +9:24
6 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +9:24
7 Romain FEILLU FRA VCD +9:24
8 Simon CLARKE AUS GEC +9:24
9 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +9:24
10 Grega BOLE SLO LAM +9:24
11 Jonathan HIVERT FRA SAU +9:24
12 Gaetan BILLE BEL LTB +9:24
13 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA COF +9:24
14 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +9:24
15 Sep VANMARCKE BEL GRM +9:24
16 Alexandre PICHOT FRA EUC +9:24
17 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +9:24
18 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +9:24
19 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +9:24
20 Julien SIMON FRA SAU +9:24
21 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +9:24
22 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +9:24
23 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +9:24
24 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +9:24
25 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +9:24
26 Anders LUND DEN SAX +9:24
27 Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES ESP RAB +9:24
28 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +9:24
29 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +9:24
30 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +9:24
31 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +9:24
32 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +9:24
33 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +9:24
34 Kanstantsin SIVTSOV BLR SKY +9:24
35 Matthew WILSON AUS GEC +9:24
36 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +9:24
37 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +9:24
38 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP RAB +9:24
39 Anthony GESLIN FRA FDJ +9:24
40 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +9:24
41 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +9:24
42 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +9:24
43 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +9:24
44 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +9:24
45 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +9:24
46 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +9:24
47 Simon GESCHKE GER PRO +9:24
48 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +9:24
49 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +9:24
50 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +9:24
51 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO AST +9:24
52 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP SAX +9:24
53 Simon GERRANS AUS GEC +9:24
54 David LELAY FRA SAU +9:24
55 Thomas DEKKER NED GRM +9:24
56 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +9:24
57 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +9:24
58 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SAU +9:24
59 Tristan VALENTIN FRA COF +9:24
60 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +9:24
61 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU FRA EUC +9:24
62 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +9:24
63 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +9:24
64 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +9:24
65 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +9:24
66 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +9:24
67 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +9:24
68 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA GRM +9:24
69 David ARROYO DURAN ESP MOV +9:24
70 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +9:24
71 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +9:24
72 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +9:24
73 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +9:24
74 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +9:24
75 Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI ITA LAM +9:24
76 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +9:24
77 Vasili KIRYIENKA BLR MOV +9:24
78 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +9:24
79 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +9:24
80 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +9:24
81 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL LTB +9:24
82 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL VCD +9:24
83 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +9:24
84 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +9:24
85 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +9:24
86 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP MOV +9:24
87 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +9:24
88 Michael ALBASINI SUI GEC +9:24
89 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ +9:24
90 Mickaël BUFFAZ FRA COF +9:24
91 Frank SCHLECK LUX RNT +9:24
92 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA PRO +9:24
93 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +9:24
94 Björn LEUKEMANS BEL VCD +9:24
95 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +9:24
96 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +9:24
97 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS GEC +9:24
98 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +9:24
99 Jan GHYSELINCK BEL COF +9:41
100 Vincent JEROME FRA EUC +9:41
101 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +9:47
102 Maarten WYNANTS BEL RAB +12:42
103 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL GEC +12:42
104 Michael MORKOV DEN SAX +12:42
105 Adrian SAEZ ESP EUS +12:42
106 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRM +12:42
107 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS GRM +12:42
108 Koen DE KORT NED PRO +12:42
109 Mark RENSHAW AUS RAB +12:42
110 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +12:42
111 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +12:42
112 Anthony RAVARD FRA ALM +12:42
113 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ +12:42
114 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +12:42
115 Danny PATE USA SKY +12:42
116 Dominik NERZ GER LIQ +12:42
117 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +12:42
118 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +12:42
119 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA GRM +12:42
120 Daniele RIGHI ITA LAM +12:42
121 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +12:42
122 Karsten KROON NED SAX +12:42
123 Jaroslaw MARYCZ POL SAX +12:42
124 David MONCOUTIE FRA COF +12:42
125 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +12:42
126 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +16:50
127 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +16:50
128 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +16:50
129 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +16:50
130 Pierre CAZAUX FRA EUS +16:50
131 Matthew LLOYD AUS LAM +16:50
132 Elia VIVIANI ITA LIQ +20:26
133 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA EUC +20:26
134 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR FDJ +20:26
135 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST +20:26
136 Andreas KLIER GER GRM +20:26
137 Marcel KITTEL GER PRO +20:26
138 Patrick GRETSCH GER PRO +20:26
139 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN SAX +20:26
140 Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN DEN SAX +20:26
141 Damien GAUDIN FRA EUC +20:26
142 Edward KING USA LIQ +20:26
143 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED RAB +20:26
144 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA LIQ +20:26
145 Martijn MAASKANT NED GRM +20:26
DNF Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT  
DNF Peio BILBAO ESP EUS  
DNF Roy CURVERS NED PRO  
DNF Christian KNEES GER SKY  
DNF Jérémie GALLAND FRA SAU  
DNF Dries DEVENYNS BEL OPQ  
DNS Rémy DI GREGORIO FRA COF  
DNS Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB  
DNS Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC  
DNS Leigh HOWARD AUS GEC  
DNS Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SAU

 

General Classification after Stage 7

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY 27:53:04
2 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +6
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +18
4 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +37
5 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +39
6 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +46
7 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +1:06
8 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +1:16
9 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia AST +1:21
10 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +2:24
11 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +2:46
12 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain RAB +3:27
13 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +3:34
14 Maxime BOUET France ALM +3:34
15 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +3:37
16 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +3:42
17 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain SAX +4:20
18 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +4:24
19 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +4:24
20 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +4:27
21 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +4:36
22 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +4:45
23 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +4:47
24 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +4:51
25 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg RNT +5:05
26 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +5:06
27 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +5:13
28 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium LTB +5:14
29 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +5:25
30 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +5:34
31 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +6:07
32 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +6:07
33 Alexandre PICHOT France EUC +6:22
34 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU France EUC +6:25
35 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland GEC +6:43
36 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +7:11
37 David LELAY France SAU +7:17
38 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +7:27
39 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +7:36
40 Romain SICARD France EUS +7:46
41 Julien SIMON France SAU +8:16
42 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +8:29
43 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +9:12
44 Björn LEUKEMANS Belgium VCD +9:15
45 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC +9:22
46 Dominik NERZ Germany LIQ +9:38
47 Anthony GESLIN France FDJ +10:17
48 Yannick TALABARDON France SAU +11:47
49 Anders LUND Denmark SAX +12:07
50 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +12:19
51 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +12:46
52 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +13:05
53 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +13:08
54 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ +13:19
55 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +13:50
56 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +14:30
57 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +15:10
58 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +15:38
59 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +15:58
60 Koen DE KORT Netherlands PRO +16:39
61 Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES Spain RAB +17:05
62 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain MOV +17:08
63 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +17:13
64 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ +17:19
65 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +17:25
66 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +18:54
67 Simon GESCHKE Germany PRO +19:37
68 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +19:39
69 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium VCD +19:51
70 David ARROYO DURAN Spain MOV +19:58
71 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +20:32
72 Jonathan HIVERT France SAU +20:38
73 Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI Italy LAM +21:52
74 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +22:17
75 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +22:52
76 Simon GERRANS Australia GEC +22:58
77 Grega BOLE Slovenia LAM +23:46
78 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia GRM +23:55
79 Simon CLARKE Australia GEC +24:06
80 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia GEC +25:00
81 Kanstantsin SIVTSOV Belarus SKY +25:09
82 Alexandre GENIEZ France PRO +25:19
83 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +25:39
84 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +25:53
85 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +27:37
86 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +27:53
87 Vasili KIRYIENKA Belarus MOV +28:36
88 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +29:20
89 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +31:04
90 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRM +31:06
91 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +31:39
92 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +31:43
93 Karsten KROON Netherlands SAX +32:29
94 Samuel DUMOULIN France COF +33:44
95 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +34:45
96 John DEGENKOLB Germany PRO +35:38
97 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +35:51
98 Anthony RAVARD France ALM +36:25
99 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium GEC +37:19
100 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +37:57
101 Christophe LE MEVEL France GRM +38:00
102 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +38:36
103 Tristan VALENTIN France COF +38:53
104 David MONCOUTIE France COF +39:13
105 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil GRM +39:23
106 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +39:36
107 Gaetan BILLE Belgium LTB +40:08
108 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRM +40:14
109 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium GRM +40:33
110 Andreas KLIER Germany GRM +40:41
111 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +41:13
112 Mark RENSHAW Australia RAB +41:37
113 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +42:55
114 Daniele RIGHI Italy LAM +43:02
115 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +43:14
116 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +43:38
117 Romain FEILLU France VCD +43:47
118 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark SAX +44:20
119 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +47:43
120 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC +47:48
121 Vincent JEROME France EUC +47:55
122 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus FDJ +48:39
123 Elia VIVIANI Italy LIQ +49:47
124 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +49:58
125 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST +50:51
126 Sébastien CHAVANEL France EUC +51:06
127 Mickaël BUFFAZ France COF +51:34
128 Jan GHYSELINCK Belgium COF +55:05
129 Matthew WILSON Australia GEC +55:15
130 Martijn MAASKANT Netherlands GRM +56:42
131 Pierre CAZAUX France EUS +57:15
132 Michael MORKOV Denmark SAX +57:55
133 Adrian SAEZ Spain EUS +59:37
134 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium RAB +59:44
135 Patrick GRETSCH Germany PRO +1:01:36
136 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands RAB +1:01:44
137 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +1:02:48
138 Damien GAUDIN France EUC +1:02:55
139 Danny PATE United States SKY +1:03:10
140 Edward KING United States LIQ +1:04:22
141 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy LIQ +1:04:37
142 Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN Denmark SAX +1:06:08
143 Marcel KITTEL Germany PRO +1:06:13
144 Matthew LLOYD Australia LAM +1:17:34
145 Jaroslaw MARYCZ Poland SAX +1:18:53