2012 Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tirreno-Adriatico Results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Indicatore to Terni (178 km)) -

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY 4:45:31
2 André GREIPEL GER LTB +0
3 Peter SAGAN SVK LIQ +0
4 Tyler FARRAR USA GRM +0
5 Manuel BELLETTI ITA ALM +0
6 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS GEC +0
7 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +0
8 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV +0
9 Elia FAVILLI ITA FAR +0
10 Wouter POELS NED VCD +3
11 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +3
12 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +3
13 William BONNET FRA FDJ +3
14 Kristof GODDAERT BEL ALM +3
15 Robert HUNTER RSA GRM +3
16 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +3
17 Steve HOUANARD FRA ALM +3
18 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +3
19 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +3
20 Daniel OSS ITA LIQ +3
21 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +3
22 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +3
23 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RNT +3
24 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +3
25 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +3
26 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +3
27 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +3
28 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST +3
29 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN SAX +3
30 Matti BRESCHEL DEN RAB +3
31 Christopher HORNER USA RNT +3
32 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA LAM +3
33 Stuart O'GRADY AUS GEC +3
34 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +3
35 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +3
36 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +3
37 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +3
38 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +3
39 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRM +3
40 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA LIQ +3
41 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +3
42 Stefano GARZELLI ITA ASA +3
43 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +3
44 George HINCAPIE USA BMC +3
45 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE SKY +3
46 Manuele BOARO ITA SAX +3
47 Massimo CODOL ITA ASA +3
48 Lars BOOM NED RAB +3
49 Daniele BENNATI ITA RNT +3
50 Matteo TOSATTO ITA SAX +3
51 Sacha MODOLO ITA COG +3
52 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +3
53 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +3
54 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA COG +3
55 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRM +3
56 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB +3
57 Adriano MALORI ITA LAM +3
58 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +3
59 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +3
60 Rafal MAJKA POL SAX +3
61 Alessandro BALLAN ITA BMC +3
62 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +3
63 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +3
64 Bram TANKINK NED RAB +3
65 Luca ASCANI ITA FAR +3
66 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +3
67 Maarten TJALLINGII NED RAB +3
68 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +3
69 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY +3
70 Francesco FAILLI ITA FAR +3
71 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +3
72 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +3
73 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +3
74 Jeremy HUNT GBR SKY +3
75 Bruno PIRES POR SAX +3
76 Federico CANUTI ITA LIQ +3
77 David MILLAR GBR GRM +3
78 Danilo NAPOLITANO ITA ASA +3
79 Cameron MEYER AUS GEC +3
80 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ ESP KAT +3
81 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +3
82 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RNT +3
83 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY +3
84 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +3
85 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +3
86 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +3
87 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +3
88 Mirko SELVAGGI ITA VCD +3
89 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ASA +3
90 Mads CHRISTENSEN DEN SAX +3
91 Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC CRO ASA +3
92 Mauro DA DALTO ITA LIQ +3
93 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +3
94 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +3
95 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +3
96 Gabriel RASCH NOR FDJ +3
97 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +3
98 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +3
99 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +3
100 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +3
101 Danilo DI LUCA ITA ASA +3
102 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +3
103 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +3
104 Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL COL +3
105 Fabio TABORRE ITA ASA +3
106 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +3
107 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +3
108 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB +3
109 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +3
110 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +3
111 Danilo HONDO GER LAM +3
112 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +3
113 Filippo POZZATO ITA FAR +3
114 Valerio AGNOLI ITA LIQ +3
115 Davide VIGANO ITA LAM +3
116 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +3
117 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +3
118 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +3
119 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA COG +3
120 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +3
121 Kristijan KOREN SLO LIQ +3
122 Kevin HULSMANS BEL FAR +3
123 David TANNER AUS SAX +3
124 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +3
125 Luca MAZZANTI ITA FAR +3
126 Sébastien HINAULT FRA ALM +3
127 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +3
128 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +3
129 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RNT +3
130 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA COG +3
131 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +3
132 Hayden ROULSTON NZL RNT +3
133 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR MOV +3
134 Marco COLEDAN ITA COG +3
135 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL VCD +3
136 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL ESP KAT +3
137 Angelo PAGANI ITA COG +3
138 Francesco GINANNI ITA ASA +3
139 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +3
140 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +3
141 Amets TXURRUKA ESP EUS +3
142 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +3
143 Jens MOURIS NED GEC +3
144 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +3
145 Paul MARTENS GER RAB +3
146 Arnaud GERARD FRA FDJ +3
147 Tomas VAITKUS LTU GEC +3
148 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL +3
149 Diego CACCIA ITA FAR +3
150 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED GEC +3
151 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +3
152 Oscar GATTO ITA FAR +26
153 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +28
154 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA RNT +28
155 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +31
156 Alessandro SPEZIALETTI ITA LAM +44
157 Marco MARCATO ITA VCD +52
158 Gerald CIOLEK GER OPQ +1:05
159 Simone PONZI ITA AST +1:07
160 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA COG +1:57
161 Filippo SAVINI ITA COG +3:48
162 Svein TUFT CAN GEC +3:48
163 Baden COOKE AUS GEC +5:11
164 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +7:11
165 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL COL +7:11
166 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +7:11
167 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +7:11
168 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRM +11:33
169 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES COL COL +11:33
170 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL +11:33
171 Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ COL COL +11:33
172 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES COL COL +11:33
173 Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO POR SAX +11:33
174 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRM +11:33
DNF Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRM  
DNS Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB  

 

General Classification after Stage 3

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia GEC 11:36:44
2 Stuart O'GRADY Australia GEC +3
3 Cameron MEYER Australia GEC +3
4 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands GEC +3
5 Tyler FARRAR United States GRM +13
6 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +13
7 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY +14
8 Christopher HORNER United States RNT +20
9 Daniele BENNATI Italy RNT +20
10 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RNT +20
11 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRM +20
12 Tony GALLOPIN France RNT +20
13 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand RNT +20
14 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden SKY +25
15 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +26
16 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +33
17 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +33
18 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +33
19 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +33
20 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +33
21 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +33
22 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ Spain KAT +37
23 Robert HUNTER South Africa GRM +38
24 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +39
25 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +39
26 Manuele BOARO Italy SAX +41
27 Matteo TOSATTO Italy SAX +41
28 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark SAX +41
29 Rafal MAJKA Poland SAX +41
30 Bruno PIRES Portugal SAX +41
31 Mads CHRISTENSEN Denmark SAX +41
32 David TANNER Australia SAX +41
33 Stefano GARZELLI Italy ASA +42
34 Danilo DI LUCA Italy ASA +42
35 Massimo CODOL Italy ASA +42
36 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ASA +42
37 Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC Croatia ASA +42
38 Fabio TABORRE Italy ASA +42
39 Francesco GINANNI Italy ASA +42
40 Manuel BELLETTI Italy ALM +43
41 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +43
42 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +43
43 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +43
44 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +43
45 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +43
46 Kristof GODDAERT Belgium ALM +46
47 Steve HOUANARD France ALM +46
48 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +46
49 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +46
50 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +46
51 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy RNT +46
52 Elia FAVILLI Italy FAR +47
53 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +48
54 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +48
55 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +48
56 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +48
57 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB +48
58 Adriano MALORI Italy LAM +49
59 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +49
60 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +49
61 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy LAM +49
62 Danilo HONDO Germany LAM +49
63 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +49
64 Luca ASCANI Italy FAR +50
65 Francesco FAILLI Italy FAR +50
66 Filippo POZZATO Italy FAR +50
67 Luca MAZZANTI Italy FAR +50
68 Kevin HULSMANS Belgium FAR +50
69 Peter SAGAN Slovakia LIQ +51
70 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +51
71 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +54
72 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +54
73 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +54
74 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +54
75 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +54
76 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +54
77 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium VCD +54
78 Mirko SELVAGGI Italy VCD +54
79 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +54
80 Daniel OSS Italy LIQ +58
81 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy LIQ +58
82 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia LIQ +58
83 Valerio AGNOLI Italy LIQ +58
84 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +58
85 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark RAB +1:00
86 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands RAB +1:00
87 Lars BOOM Netherlands RAB +1:00
88 Bram TANKINK Netherlands RAB +1:00
89 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +1:00
90 Paul MARTENS Germany RAB +1:00
91 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +1:01
92 George HINCAPIE United States BMC +1:01
93 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +1:01
94 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +1:01
95 Alessandro BALLAN Italy BMC +1:01
96 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +1:01
97 Davide VIGANO Italy LAM +1:07
98 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +1:09
99 Sacha MODOLO Italy COG +1:12
100 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy COG +1:12
101 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy COG +1:12
102 Angelo PAGANI Italy COG +1:12
103 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy COG +1:12
104 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +1:14
105 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV +1:18
106 William BONNET France FDJ +1:20
107 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +1:20
108 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +1:20
109 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +1:20
110 Arnaud GERARD France FDJ +1:20
111 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +1:21
112 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +1:21
113 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +1:21
114 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +1:21
115 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus MOV +1:21
116 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +1:21
117 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands RAB +1:22
118 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +1:23
119 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +1:28
120 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:28
121 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +1:28
122 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +1:28
123 Amets TXURRUKA Spain EUS +1:28
124 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +1:28
125 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +1:28
126 Danilo NAPOLITANO Italy ASA +1:32
127 Simone PONZI Italy AST +1:37
128 Marco MARCATO Italy VCD +1:43
129 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +1:48
130 Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia COL +1:48
131 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL +1:48
132 David MILLAR Great Britain GRM +1:49
133 Sébastien HINAULT France ALM +2:01
134 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +2:06
135 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +2:33
136 Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL Spain KAT +2:33
137 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRM +2:46
138 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +2:49
139 Alessandro SPEZIALETTI Italy LAM +2:53
140 Grégory RAST Switzerland RNT +3:11
141 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RNT +3:11
142 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +3:16
143 Oscar GATTO Italy FAR +3:19
144 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +3:35
145 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +3:35
146 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +3:35
147 Jeremy HUNT Great Britain SKY +3:40
148 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY +4:00
149 Gabriel RASCH Norway FDJ +4:04
150 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +4:11
151 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +4:14
152 Gerald CIOLEK Germany OPQ +4:18
153 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +4:34
154 Federico CANUTI Italy LIQ +4:37
155 Mauro DA DALTO Italy LIQ +4:37
156 Tomas VAITKUS Lithuania GEC +7:19
157 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +7:56
158 Marco COLEDAN Italy COG +8:06
159 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +8:15
160 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia COL +8:56
161 Jens MOURIS Netherlands GEC +10:06
162 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRM +11:50
163 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRM +11:50
164 Diego CACCIA Italy FAR +12:00
165 Baden COOKE Australia GEC +12:02
166 Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO Portugal SAX +12:11
167 Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES Colombia COL +13:18
168 Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ Colombia COL +13:18
169 Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES Colombia COL +13:18
170 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL +13:18
171 Filippo SAVINI Italy COG +13:21
172 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy COG +14:19
173 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +14:37
174 Svein TUFT Canada GEC +15:04