2012 Vuelta a Andalucia Stage 4 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Jaen to La Guardia de Jaen (135.7 km)) -

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 3:14:54
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +2
3 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +2
4 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +2
5 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +2
6 Robert GESINK NED RAB +2
7 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +2
8 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +2
9 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +2
10 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +2
11 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +2
12 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +2
13 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RNT +2
14 Tom DUMOULIN NED PRO +2
15 David LELAY FRA SAU +2
16 Frank SCHLECK LUX RNT +2
17 Wilco KELDERMAN NED RAB +2
18 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB +2
19 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +2
20 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +2
21 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +10
22 Matthias BRANDLE AUT APP +11
23 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL APP +11
24 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +11
25 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +12
26 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +12
27 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA PRO +17
28 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER PRO +18
29 Simon GESCHKE GER PRO +18
30 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA COF +18
31 Lucas EUSER USA SPI +18
32 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +20
33 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SAU +20
34 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +32
35 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +37
36 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +39
37 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +39
38 Marco MARCATO ITA VCD +39
39 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +45
40 Thomas DEGAND BEL ACC +52
41 Yukihiro DOI JPN PRO +52
42 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +1:02
43 Andreas DIETZIKER SUI APP +1:02
44 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +1:12
45 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +1:31
46 Linus GERDEMANN GER RNT +1:35
47 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +1:35
48 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN ESP NSP +1:47
49 Gaetan BILLE BEL LTB +1:47
50 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP ACG +1:49
51 Gregory HABEAUX BEL ACC +1:51
52 Flavio DE LUNA MEX SPI +1:51
53 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +1:55
54 Kevin VAN MELSEN BEL ACC +1:56
55 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +2:08
56 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COF +2:16
57 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +2:16
58 Antonio CABELLO BAENA ESP ACG +2:16
59 Mickaël BUFFAZ FRA COF +2:16
60 Tristan VALENTIN FRA COF +2:16
61 Caleb FAIRLY USA SPI +2:16
62 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +2:16
63 Steven CAETHOVEN BEL ACC +2:21
64 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +2:22
65 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +2:22
66 Sergej FUCHS GER NSP +2:25
67 Jacob FIEDLER GER NSP +2:25
68 René HOOGHIEMSTER NED NSP +2:25
69 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +2:26
70 Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB +2:26
71 Daniele BENNATI ITA RNT +2:29
72 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +3:04
73 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ ESP KAT +3:04
74 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +3:06
75 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +3:37
76 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +3:37
77 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +3:37
78 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP ACG +3:37
79 Markus FOTHEN GER NSP +3:37
80 Fabricio FERRARI URU CJR +3:37
81 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP ACG +3:37
82 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB +3:37
83 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +3:37
84 Raymond KUNZLI SUI SPI +3:41
85 Ryan ROTH CAN SPI +3:43
86 Oleg CHUZHDA UKR ACC +4:17
87 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SAU +4:54
88 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SAU +4:54
89 Nicolas VOGONDY FRA COF +5:21
90 Daniel SCHORN AUT APP +5:28
91 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +5:54
92 Igor ROMERO ETXEBARRIA ESP CJR +5:54
93 Jurgen VAN GOOLEN BEL ACC +5:54
94 Stefan VAN DIJK NED ACC +5:54
95 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +5:54
96 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI APP +5:54
97 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO POR CJR +5:54
98 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +5:54
99 Léo Menville FRA NSP +5:54
100 Yann HUGUET FRA PRO +5:54
101 Jan BARTA CZE APP +5:54
102 Stéphane POULHIES FRA SAU +5:54
103 Patrick GRETSCH GER PRO +6:15
104 Ryan ANDERSON CAN SPI +7:34
105 Will ROUTLEY CAN SPI +7:34
106 Steffen RADOCHLA GER NSP +8:52
107 Vasili KIRYIENKA BLR MOV +11:08
108 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU MOV +11:08
DNS Leopold KONIG CZE APP  
DNF Joost VAN LEIJEN NED LTB  

 

General Classification After Stage 4 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 16:08:49
2 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +3
3 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +8
4 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +14
5 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +15
6 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands PRO +18
7 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg RNT +22
8 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RNT +26
9 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +27
10 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands RAB +28
11 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +28
12 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +29
13 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +31
14 Matthias BRANDLE Austria APP +32
15 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +35
16 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +35
17 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands RAB +36
18 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +37
19 David LELAY France SAU +38
20 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +38
21 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +39
22 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +43
23 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +45
24 Yannick TALABARDON France SAU +1:04
25 Lucas EUSER United States SPI +1:04
26 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +1:12
27 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +1:15
28 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +1:19
29 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +1:22
30 Simon GESCHKE Germany PRO +1:24
31 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +1:24
32 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland APP +1:28
33 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany PRO +1:29
34 Marco MARCATO Italy VCD +1:37
35 Alexandre GENIEZ France PRO +1:46
36 Andreas DIETZIKER Switzerland APP +1:50
37 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +1:57
38 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +2:10
39 Samuel DUMOULIN France COF +2:13
40 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +2:14
41 Thomas DEGAND Belgium ACC +2:30
42 Yukihiro DOI Japan PRO +2:53
43 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +3:09
44 Linus GERDEMANN Germany RNT +3:23
45 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +4:14
46 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +4:16
47 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +4:17
48 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +4:19
49 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +4:52
50 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +4:52
51 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +4:52
52 Flavio DE LUNA Mexico SPI +4:59
53 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +5:06
54 Caleb FAIRLY United States SPI +5:09
55 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +5:18
56 Kevin VAN MELSEN Belgium ACC +5:18
57 René HOOGHIEMSTER Netherlands NSP +5:41
58 Tristan VALENTIN France COF +5:54
59 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN Spain NSP +6:00
60 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ Spain KAT +6:05
61 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB +6:25
62 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +6:29
63 Raymond KUNZLI Switzerland SPI +6:55
64 Michael MATTHEWS Australia RAB +6:56
65 Jean Marc MARINO France SAU +7:09
66 Fabricio FERRARI Uruguay CJR +7:14
67 Sergej FUCHS Germany NSP +7:22
68 Gregory HABEAUX Belgium ACC +7:27
69 Daniele BENNATI Italy RNT +7:43
70 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +7:53
71 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain ACG +7:55
72 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland APP +7:56
73 Mickaël BUFFAZ France COF +8:13
74 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +8:19
75 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain ACG +8:41
76 Oleg CHUZHDA Ukraine ACC +8:41
77 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain ACG +8:53
78 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +8:57
79 Markus FOTHEN Germany NSP +9:28
80 Yann HUGUET France PRO +9:43
81 Gaetan BILLE Belgium LTB +9:45
82 Nicolas VOGONDY France COF +9:53
83 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +10:03
84 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +10:34
85 Steven CAETHOVEN Belgium ACC +10:47
86 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +10:51
87 Daniel SCHORN Austria APP +10:52
88 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +11:04
89 Antonio CABELLO BAENA Spain ACG +11:10
90 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COF +12:15
91 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France SAU +12:20
92 Ryan ROTH Canada SPI +12:35
93 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +12:50
94 Jan BARTA Czech Republic APP +13:50
95 Stéphane POULHIES France SAU +14:14
96 Stefan VAN DIJK Netherlands ACC +14:16
97 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +14:49
98 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO Portugal CJR +15:09
99 Ryan ANDERSON Canada SPI +15:17
100 Igor ROMERO ETXEBARRIA Spain CJR +15:30
101 Jurgen VAN GOOLEN Belgium ACC +15:51
102 Vasili KIRYIENKA Belarus MOV +16:20
103 Léo Menville France NSP +16:24
104 Jacob FIEDLER Germany NSP +17:48
105 Will ROUTLEY Canada SPI +17:56
106 Patrick GRETSCH Germany PRO +18:22
107 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania MOV +22:14
108 Steffen RADOCHLA Germany NSP +25:50