2012 Vuelta a Andalucia Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Montemayor to Las Gabias (157.1 km)) -

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ ESP KAT 3:41:55
2 Daniel SCHORN AUT APP +0
3 Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB +0
4 Marco MARCATO ITA VCD +0
5 Simon GESCHKE GER PRO +0
6 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +0
7 Stéphane POULHIES FRA SAU +0
8 Daniele BENNATI ITA RNT +0
9 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +0
10 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +0
11 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SAU +0
12 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB +0
13 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA COF +0
14 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +0
15 Matthias BRANDLE AUT APP +0
16 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER PRO +0
17 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +0
18 Lucas EUSER USA SPI +0
19 Yukihiro DOI JPN PRO +0
20 Tom DUMOULIN NED PRO +0
21 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP ACG +0
22 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA PRO +0
23 Andreas DIETZIKER SUI APP +0
24 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +0
25 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SAU +0
26 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +0
27 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +0
28 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +0
29 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +0
30 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SAU +0
31 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL APP +0
32 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +0
33 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +0
34 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +0
35 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +0
36 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +0
37 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RNT +0
38 Thomas DEGAND BEL ACC +0
39 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +0
40 Leopold KONIG CZE APP +0
41 Wilco KELDERMAN NED RAB +0
42 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +0
43 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +0
44 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +0
45 David LELAY FRA SAU +0
46 Linus GERDEMANN GER RNT +0
47 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +0
48 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +0
49 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +0
50 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +0
51 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +0
52 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB +0
53 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +0
54 Frank SCHLECK LUX RNT +0
55 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +0
56 Robert GESINK NED RAB +0
57 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN ESP NSP +51
58 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +51
59 René HOOGHIEMSTER NED NSP +51
60 Kevin VAN MELSEN BEL ACC +51
61 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +51
62 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP ACG +51
63 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +51
64 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +51
65 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +51
66 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI APP +51
67 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +51
68 Caleb FAIRLY USA SPI +51
69 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +51
70 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +51
71 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +51
72 Markus FOTHEN GER NSP +51
73 Sergej FUCHS GER NSP +51
74 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +51
75 Mickaël BUFFAZ FRA COF +51
76 Flavio DE LUNA MEX SPI +51
77 Yann HUGUET FRA PRO +51
78 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO POR CJR +51
79 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +51
80 Raymond KUNZLI SUI SPI +56
81 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COF +1:04
82 Antonio CABELLO BAENA ESP ACG +1:57
83 Steven CAETHOVEN BEL ACC +2:18
84 Jurgen VAN GOOLEN BEL ACC +2:18
85 Stefan VAN DIJK NED ACC +2:18
86 Gaetan BILLE BEL LTB +2:18
87 Gregory HABEAUX BEL ACC +2:18
88 Léo Menville FRA NSP +2:18
89 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +2:18
90 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +2:18
91 Fabricio FERRARI URU CJR +2:18
92 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP ACG +2:18
93 Oleg CHUZHDA UKR ACC +2:18
94 Jan BARTA CZE APP +2:18
95 Tristan VALENTIN FRA COF +2:18
96 Nicolas VOGONDY FRA COF +2:18
97 Ryan ANDERSON CAN SPI +2:18
98 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +4:18
99 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +4:18
100 Vasili KIRYIENKA BLR MOV +4:18
101 Igor ROMERO ETXEBARRIA ESP CJR +4:18
102 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +4:18
103 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +4:18
104 Joost VAN LEIJEN NED LTB +4:18
105 Will ROUTLEY CAN SPI +4:18
106 Ryan ROTH CAN SPI +4:18
107 Patrick GRETSCH GER PRO +6:23
108 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU MOV +6:24
109 Jacob FIEDLER GER NSP +7:02
110 Steffen RADOCHLA GER NSP +7:02
DNF Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ ESP ACG  
DNF Nikita NOVIKOV RUS VCD  

 

General Classification After Stage 3

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 12:53:53
2 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +3
3 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +8
4 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +14
5 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +15
6 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands PRO +18
7 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg RNT +22
8 Matthias BRANDLE Austria APP +23
9 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RNT +26
10 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +27
11 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +27
12 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands RAB +28
13 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +28
14 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +29
15 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +29
16 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +31
17 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +34
18 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +35
19 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands RAB +36
20 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +37
21 David LELAY France SAU +38
22 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +38
23 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +40
24 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +41
25 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +42
26 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic APP +42
27 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +44
28 Yannick TALABARDON France SAU +46
29 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +47
30 Lucas EUSER United States SPI +48
31 Andreas DIETZIKER Switzerland APP +50
32 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +54
33 Marco MARCATO Italy VCD +1:00
34 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +1:04
35 Simon GESCHKE Germany PRO +1:08
36 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +1:12
37 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany PRO +1:13
38 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland APP +1:19
39 Alexandre GENIEZ France PRO +1:31
40 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +1:37
41 Thomas DEGAND Belgium ACC +1:40
42 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +1:43
43 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +1:47
44 Linus GERDEMANN Germany RNT +1:50
45 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +1:57
46 Samuel DUMOULIN France COF +1:57
47 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +2:00
48 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +2:02
49 Yukihiro DOI Japan PRO +2:03
50 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland APP +2:04
51 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +2:09
52 Jean Marc MARINO France SAU +2:17
53 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +2:32
54 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB +2:50
55 Caleb FAIRLY United States SPI +2:55
56 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ Spain KAT +3:03
57 Flavio DE LUNA Mexico SPI +3:10
58 Raymond KUNZLI Switzerland SPI +3:16
59 René HOOGHIEMSTER Netherlands NSP +3:18
60 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +3:19
61 Kevin VAN MELSEN Belgium ACC +3:24
62 Fabricio FERRARI Uruguay CJR +3:39
63 Tristan VALENTIN France COF +3:40
64 Yann HUGUET France PRO +3:51
65 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +3:56
66 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +4:09
67 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +4:11
68 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN Spain NSP +4:15
69 Oleg CHUZHDA Ukraine ACC +4:26
70 Michael MATTHEWS Australia RAB +4:32
71 Nicolas VOGONDY France COF +4:34
72 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +4:36
73 Sergej FUCHS Germany NSP +4:59
74 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain ACG +5:06
75 Vasili KIRYIENKA Belarus MOV +5:14
76 Daniele BENNATI Italy RNT +5:16
77 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +5:17
78 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain ACG +5:18
79 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +5:22
80 Daniel SCHORN Austria APP +5:26
81 Gregory HABEAUX Belgium ACC +5:38
82 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +5:47
83 Markus FOTHEN Germany NSP +5:53
84 Mickaël BUFFAZ France COF +5:59
85 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain ACG +6:08
86 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +6:58
87 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +7:16
88 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France SAU +7:28
89 Ryan ANDERSON Canada SPI +7:45
90 Jan BARTA Czech Republic APP +7:58
91 Gaetan BILLE Belgium LTB +8:00
92 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +8:00
93 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +8:10
94 Stéphane POULHIES France SAU +8:22
95 Stefan VAN DIJK Netherlands ACC +8:24
96 Steven CAETHOVEN Belgium ACC +8:28
97 Ryan ROTH Canada SPI +8:54
98 Antonio CABELLO BAENA Spain ACG +8:56
99 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +8:57
100 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO Portugal CJR +9:17
101 Igor ROMERO ETXEBARRIA Spain CJR +9:38
102 Jurgen VAN GOOLEN Belgium ACC +9:59
103 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COF +10:01
104 Joost VAN LEIJEN Netherlands LTB +10:04
105 Will ROUTLEY Canada SPI +10:24
106 Léo Menville France NSP +10:32
107 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania MOV +11:08
108 Patrick GRETSCH Germany PRO +12:09
109 Jacob FIEDLER Germany NSP +15:25
110 Steffen RADOCHLA Germany NSP +17:00