2012 Vuelta a Andalucia Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Málaga to Alto Santuario ntra. sra. De Araceli (144.7 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 4:02:37
2 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +10
3 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +10
4 Frank SCHLECK LUX RNT +10
5 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +13
6 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +15
7 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +21
8 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +21
9 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +23
10 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +24
11 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +24
12 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +24
13 Tom DUMOULIN NED PRO +26
14 Robert GESINK NED RAB +30
15 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +30
16 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RNT +30
17 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SAU +32
18 Lucas EUSER USA SPI +32
19 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +32
20 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +32
21 David LELAY FRA SAU +32
22 Matthias BRANDLE AUT APP +32
23 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +36
24 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +36
25 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +36
26 Leopold KONIG CZE APP +36
27 Fabricio FERRARI URU CJR +36
28 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +36
29 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED RAB +36
30 Wilco KELDERMAN NED RAB +36
31 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +36
32 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +41
33 Andreas DIETZIKER SUI APP +43
34 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +43
35 Marco MARCATO ITA VCD +50
36 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER PRO +51
37 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +51
38 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +51
39 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +58
40 Brian BULGAC NED LTB +59
41 Simon GESCHKE GER PRO +1:00
42 Vasili KIRYIENKA BLR MOV +1:00
43 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +1:00
44 Tristan VALENTIN FRA COF +1:00
45 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +1:05
46 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL APP +1:05
47 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI APP +1:16
48 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +1:20
49 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +1:20
50 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SAU +1:22
51 Thomas DEGAND BEL ACC +1:22
52 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA PRO +1:23
53 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +1:25
54 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +1:36
55 Yukihiro DOI JPN PRO +1:38
56 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA COF +1:46
57 Oleg CHUZHDA UKR ACC +1:51
58 Linus GERDEMANN GER RNT +1:51
59 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +1:55
60 Flavio DE LUNA MEX SPI +1:57
61 Nicolas VOGONDY FRA COF +2:00
62 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +2:00
63 Caleb FAIRLY USA SPI +2:02
64 Raymond KUNZLI SUI SPI +2:05
65 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN ESP NSP +2:11
66 Gregory HABEAUX BEL ACC +2:11
67 Kevin VAN MELSEN BEL ACC +2:11
68 René HOOGHIEMSTER NED NSP +2:14
69 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +2:24
70 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB +2:30
71 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +2:36
72 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ ESP KAT +2:45
73 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +2:45
74 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +2:45
75 Yann HUGUET FRA PRO +2:51
76 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +2:51
77 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP ACG +2:57
78 Sergej FUCHS GER NSP +3:19
79 Igor ROMERO ETXEBARRIA ESP CJR +3:32
80 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +4:33
81 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +4:33
82 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP ACG +4:33
83 Ryan ROTH CAN SPI +4:39
84 Mickaël BUFFAZ FRA COF +4:39
85 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU MOV +4:43
86 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP ACG +4:45
87 Michael MATTHEWS AUS RAB +4:45
88 Markus FOTHEN GER NSP +4:57
89 Daniel SCHORN AUT APP +5:23
90 Daniele BENNATI ITA RNT +5:23
91 Ryan ANDERSON CAN SPI +5:23
92 Jan BARTA CZE APP +5:26
93 Joost VAN LEIJEN NED LTB +5:35
94 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +5:53
95 Gaetan BILLE BEL LTB +5:53
96 Stefan VAN DIJK NED ACC +5:53
97 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +5:53
98 Steven CAETHOVEN BEL ACC +5:53
99 Will ROUTLEY CAN SPI +5:53
100 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +6:05
101 Patrick GRETSCH GER PRO +6:05
102 Antonio CABELLO BAENA ESP ACG +6:29
103 Jurgen VAN GOOLEN BEL ACC +7:12
104 Léo Menville FRA NSP +7:14
105 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SAU +7:19
106 Stéphane POULHIES FRA SAU +7:19
107 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COF +8:02
108 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO POR CJR +8:02
109 Jacob FIEDLER GER NSP +8:06
110 Steffen RADOCHLA GER NSP +9:29
111 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ ESP ACG +9:49
112 Nikita NOVIKOV RUS VCD +10:17

 

General Classification After Stage 2

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 9:11:58
2 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +3
3 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +8
4 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +14
5 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +15
6 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands PRO +18
7 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +21
8 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg RNT +22
9 Matthias BRANDLE Austria APP +23
10 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RNT +26
11 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +27
12 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +27
13 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands RAB +28
14 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +28
15 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +29
16 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +29
17 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +31
18 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +34
19 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +35
20 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands RAB +36
21 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +37
22 David LELAY France SAU +38
23 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +38
24 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +40
25 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +41
26 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +42
27 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic APP +42
28 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +44
29 Yannick TALABARDON France SAU +46
30 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +47
31 Lucas EUSER United States SPI +48
32 Andreas DIETZIKER Switzerland APP +50
33 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +54
34 Vasili KIRYIENKA Belarus MOV +56
35 Marco MARCATO Italy VCD +1:00
36 Brian BULGAC Netherlands LTB +1:04
37 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +1:04
38 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +1:06
39 Simon GESCHKE Germany PRO +1:08
40 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +1:11
41 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland APP +1:13
42 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany PRO +1:13
43 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:18
44 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland APP +1:19
45 Fabricio FERRARI Uruguay CJR +1:21
46 Tristan VALENTIN France COF +1:22
47 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:29
48 Alexandre GENIEZ France PRO +1:31
49 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +1:37
50 Thomas DEGAND Belgium ACC +1:40
51 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +1:41
52 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +1:43
53 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +1:47
54 Linus GERDEMANN Germany RNT +1:50
55 Samuel DUMOULIN France COF +1:57
56 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +2:00
57 Yukihiro DOI Japan PRO +2:03
58 Caleb FAIRLY United States SPI +2:04
59 Oleg CHUZHDA Ukraine ACC +2:08
60 Nicolas VOGONDY France COF +2:16
61 Jean Marc MARINO France SAU +2:17
62 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +2:18
63 Flavio DE LUNA Mexico SPI +2:19
64 Raymond KUNZLI Switzerland SPI +2:20
65 René HOOGHIEMSTER Netherlands NSP +2:27
66 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +2:28
67 Kevin VAN MELSEN Belgium ACC +2:33
68 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB +2:50
69 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +2:58
70 Yann HUGUET France PRO +3:00
71 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain ACG +3:00
72 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ Spain KAT +3:03
73 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +3:05
74 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +3:18
75 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +3:20
76 Gregory HABEAUX Belgium ACC +3:20
77 Daniel Dominguez BARRAGAN Spain NSP +3:24
78 Sergej FUCHS Germany NSP +4:08
79 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +4:26
80 Michael MATTHEWS Australia RAB +4:32
81 Ryan ROTH Canada SPI +4:36
82 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +4:39
83 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania MOV +4:44
84 Markus FOTHEN Germany NSP +5:02
85 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain ACG +5:06
86 Mickaël BUFFAZ France COF +5:08
87 Daniele BENNATI Italy RNT +5:16
88 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain ACG +5:17
89 Igor ROMERO ETXEBARRIA Spain CJR +5:20
90 Daniel SCHORN Austria APP +5:26
91 Ryan ANDERSON Canada SPI +5:27
92 Jan BARTA Czech Republic APP +5:40
93 Gaetan BILLE Belgium LTB +5:42
94 Joost VAN LEIJEN Netherlands LTB +5:46
95 Patrick GRETSCH Germany PRO +5:46
96 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +5:52
97 Stefan VAN DIJK Netherlands ACC +6:06
98 Will ROUTLEY Canada SPI +6:06
99 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +6:07
100 Steven CAETHOVEN Belgium ACC +6:10
101 Antonio CABELLO BAENA Spain ACG +6:59
102 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France SAU +7:28
103 Jurgen VAN GOOLEN Belgium ACC +7:41
104 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +8:00
105 Léo Menville France NSP +8:14
106 Stéphane POULHIES France SAU +8:22
107 Jacob FIEDLER Germany NSP +8:23
108 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO Portugal CJR +8:26
109 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COF +8:57
110 Steffen RADOCHLA Germany NSP +9:58
111 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ Spain ACG +10:00
112 Nikita NOVIKOV Russia VCD +10:50