2012 Tour of Oman Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of Oman Results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Sur to Wadi Dayqah Dam (140.5km)) -

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN SVK LIQ 3:10:44
2 Baden COOKE AUS GEC +0
3 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED RAB +0
4 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RNT +0
5 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRM +0
6 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +0
7 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY +0
8 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN RNT +0
9 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RNT +4
10 André GREIPEL GER LTB +4
11 Thomas LEBAS FRA BGT +6
12 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +6
13 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA LIQ +9
14 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +9
15 Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ +13
16 Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI BLR KAT +13
17 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED RAB +13
18 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +13
19 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +13
20 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +13
21 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +13
22 Miyataka SHIMIZU JPN BGT +13
23 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +13
24 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +17
25 Maarten WYNANTS BEL RAB +17
26 Daniel OSS ITA LIQ +22
27 Stuart O'GRADY AUS GEC +23
28 David MILLAR GBR GRM +27
29 Jai CRAWFORD AUS RTS +27
30 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +27
31 Alex COUTTS GBR RTS +27
32 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +27
33 Oscar GATTO ITA FAR +27
34 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA FAR +27
35 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +31
36 Luca ASCANI ITA FAR +31
37 Joost POSTHUMA NED RNT +31
38 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +31
39 Alessandro BALLAN ITA BMC +31
40 Tyler FARRAR USA GRM +31
41 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +31
42 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +31
43 Gang XU CHN CSS +35
44 Matthias FRIEDEMANN GER CSS +35
45 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +35
46 Pengda JIAO CHN CSS +39
47 Andy SCHLECK LUX RNT +39
48 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRM +39
49 Thomas BONNIN FRA PRO +39
50 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +39
51 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +43
52 Hayato YOSHIDA JPN BGT +46
53 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +46
54 Albert TIMMER NED PRO +46
55 Koen DE KORT NED PRO +46
56 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RNT +46
57 Klaas SYS BEL BGT +52
58 Ryota NISHIZONO JPN BGT +52
59 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +52
60 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA SKY +54
61 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRM +1:02
62 Robert HUNTER RSA GRM +1:02
63 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +1:03
64 Allan DAVIS AUS GEC +1:03
65 Graeme BROWN AUS RAB +1:03
66 Thomas LEEZER NED RAB +1:03
67 David MCCANN IRL RTS +1:03
68 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +1:03
69 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +1:03
70 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +1:03
71 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +1:03
72 Maarten TJALLINGII NED RAB +1:03
73 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +1:03
74 Roy CURVERS NED PRO +1:03
75 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA GRM +1:03
76 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +1:08
77 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +1:14
78 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +1:14
79 Thomas BERTOLINI ITA FAR +1:16
80 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +1:17
81 William BONNET FRA FDJ +1:17
82 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +1:26
83 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +1:26
84 Gabriel RASCH NOR FDJ +1:34
85 Marcel KITTEL GER PRO +1:52
86 Ramon SINKELDAM NED PRO +1:52
87 Mauro DA DALTO ITA LIQ +1:52
88 Adam BLYTHE GBR BMC +1:52
89 Kazuo INOUE JPN BGT +1:52
90 David BOUCHER FRA FDJ +1:52
91 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +1:03
92 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +1:03
93 Wei Kei CHANG TPE RTS +3:29
94 Lee RODGERS GBR RTS +3:30
95 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY +3:30
96 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS GEC +3:30
97 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED GEC +3:30
98 Jeremy HUNT GBR SKY +3:30
99 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +3:30
100 Kevin HULSMANS BEL FAR +3:30
101 Diego CACCIA ITA FAR +4:03
102 William CLARKE AUS CSS +4:24
103 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU GEC +4:41
104 Alexandre LEMAIR FRA BGT +4:41
105 Cristiano BENENATI ITA FAR +4:41
106 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRM +4:41
107 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +4:41
108 Denis GALIMZYANOV RUS KAT +4:41
109 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +4:41
110 Clinton Robert AVERY NZL CSS +4:41
111 Chin-Lung HUANG TPE RTS +4:41
112 Dominic KLEMME GER PRO +4:41
113 Rudiger SELIG GER KAT +4:41
114 Jens MOURIS NED GEC +4:41
115 Robert WAGNER GER RNT +4:41
116 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE PRO +4:41
117 Andrea GUARDINI ITA FAR +4:41
118 Mart OJAVEE EST CSS +4:41
119 Gorik GARDEYN BEL CSS +4:41
120 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +4:41
121 Svein TUFT CAN GEC +4:47
122 Alan MARANGONI ITA LIQ +4:47
123 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA LIQ +4:47
124 Coen VERMELTFOORT NED RAB +4:49
125 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL LTB +5:41
126 Wen Chung HUANG TPE RTS +5:59
127 Sergey KUDENTSOV RUS RTS +16:17