2016 Giro d'Italia Stage 21 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 21


- Stage 21 (Cuneo to Torino (163 km)) -

 

 Nikias Arndt (Giant-Alpecin) won Stage 21.  Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) wins the 2016 Giro d'Italia.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 25 3:48:18
2 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 27 +0
3 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 29 +0
4 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 30 +0
5 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS 25 +0
6 Ivan SAVITSKIY RUS GAZ 24 +0
7 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 23 +0
8 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 24 +0
9 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK 24 +0
10 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT 23 +0
11 Matteo BUSATO ITA WIL 29 +0
12 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFS 27 +0
13 Bob JUNGELS LUX EQS 24 +0
14 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 27 +0
15 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD 29 +0
16 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 31 +0
17 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 25 +0
18 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 35 +0
19 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT 26 +0
20 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 29 +0
21 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT 27 +0
22 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK 27 +0
23 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 25 +0
24 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFS 26 +0
25 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 33 +0
26 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 31  
27 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 23 +0
28 Grega BOLE SLO NIP 31 +0
29 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 32 +0
30 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 30 +0
31 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 37 +0
32 Filippo POZZATO ITA WIL 35 +0
33 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 36 +0
34 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 30 +0
35 Mirco MAESTRI ITA BAR 25 +0
36 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD 34 +0
37 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 31 +0
38 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 23 +0
39 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 28 +0
40 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC 23 +0
41 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 27 +0
42 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 30 +0
43 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 36 +0
44 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 32 +0
45 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +0
46 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD 26 +0
47 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CPT 28 +0
48 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +0
49 Pavel BRUTT RUS TNK 34 +0
50 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 32 +0
51 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 37 +0
52 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 39  
53 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 30 +0
54 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK 29 +0
55 Matej MOHORIC SLO LAM 22 +0
56 Paolo SIMION ITA BAR 24 +0
57 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 26 +0
58 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 29 +0
59 Eros CAPECCHI ITA AST 30 +0
60 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 31 +0
61 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS GAZ 35 +0
62 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 30 +0
63 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS GAZ 24 +0
64 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP 31 +0
65 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 25 +0
66 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 24 +0
67 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS 28 +0
68 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFS 27 +0
69 Chad HAGA USA TGA 28 +0
70 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 27 +0
71 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD 30 +0
72 Genki YAMAMOTO JPN NIP 25 +0
73 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +0
74 Artem OVECHKIN RUS GAZ 30 +0
75 Cheng JI CHN TGA 29 +0
76 Simone ANDREETTA ITA BAR 23 +0
77 Davide FORMOLO ITA CPT 24 +0
78 Christian KNEES GER SKY 35 +0
79 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 29 +0
80 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE 36 +0
81 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 24 +0
82 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 25 +0
83 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE 34 +0
84 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 26 +0
85 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 39 +0
86 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL CPT 29 +0
87 Alexander SEROV RUS GAZ 34 +0
88 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +0
89 Nathan BROWN USA CPT 25 +0
90 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 25 +0
91 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CPT 25 +0
92 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 26 +0
93 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 29 +0
94 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 26 +0
95 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36 +0
96 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +0
97 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 37 +0
98 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS 32 +0
99 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 29 +0
100 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 28 +0
101 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD 22 +0
102 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS GAZ 34 +0
103 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS GAZ 29 +0
104 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 24 +0
105 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK 26 +0
106 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK 42 +0
107 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP 35 +0
108 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU FDJ 31 +0
109 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 29 +0
110 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM 29 +0
111 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD 33 +0
112 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 31 +0
113 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 31 +0
114 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFS 28 +0
115 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 29 +0
116 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 28 +0
117 Twan CASTELIJNS NED TLJ 27 +0
118 Primož ROGLIC SLO TLJ 27 +0
119 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 38 +0
120 Eugert ZHUPA ALB WIL 26 +0
121 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 31 +0
122 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL WIL 20 +0
123 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 33 +0
124 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 23 +0
125 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM 23 +0
126 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK 35 +0
127 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK 38 +0
128 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK 29 +0
129 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ESP WIL 21 +0
130 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +0
131 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 26 +0
132 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 26 +0
133 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +0
134 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL EQS 25 +0
135 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA NIP 26 +0
136 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT 26 +0
137 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT 32 +0
138 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 30 +0
139 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM 27 +0
140 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 31 +0
141 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 34 +0
142 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 35 +0
143 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 33 +0
144 Julen AMEZQUETA ESP WIL 23 +0
145 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 32 +0
146 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +0
147 Songezo JIM RSA DDD 26 +0
148 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT 29 +0
149 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +0
150 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 34 +0
151 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 30 +0
152 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 25 +0
153 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 29 +0
154 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS GAZ 23 +0
155 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV 24 +0
156 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD 25 +0
DNF Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 36  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 21
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 32 86:32:49
2 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 26 +52
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 36 +1:17
4 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 29 +1:50
5 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK 27 +4:37
6 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg EQS 24 +8:31
7 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia CPT 29 +11:47
8 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 30 +13:21
9 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 28 +14:09
10 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus DDD 34 +16:20
11 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 36 +24:33
12 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 31 +24:59
13 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 33 +31:38
14 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT 32 +34:12
15 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 33 +34:34
16 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 37 +38:09
17 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 23 +38:09
18 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 29 +41:00
19 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 32 +43:49
20 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 34 +51:49
21 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +56:59
22 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 29 +57:08
23 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 29 +59:30
24 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 32 +1:04:44
25 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 32 +1:05:22
26 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 26 +1:08:05
27 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 23 +1:18:38
28 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD 33 +1:22:43
29 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT 29 +1:23:22
30 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia GAZ 34 +1:24:38
31 Davide FORMOLO Italy CPT 24 +1:27:19
32 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 30 +1:28:35
33 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 30 +1:32:53
34 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CPT 25 +1:32:56
35 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TNK 26 +1:50:37
36 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK 29 +1:51:10
37 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea DDD 22 +1:54:34
38 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +1:56:08
39 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFS 28 +1:57:12
40 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 30 +2:00:13
41 Moreno MOSER Italy CPT 26 +2:01:27
42 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +2:02:23
43 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +2:05:57
44 Damiano CUNEGO Italy NIP 35 +2:06:37
45 Alexander FOLIFOROV Russia GAZ 24 +2:06:37
46 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK 29 +2:11:15
47 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 29 +2:13:24
48 Nathan BROWN United States CPT 25 +2:15:18
49 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 31 +2:17:44
50 Axel DOMONT France ALM 26 +2:21:03
51 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 25 +2:21:13
52 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 29 +2:21:34
53 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 24 +2:25:44
54 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM 29 +2:32:28
55 Amets TXURRUKA Spain OGE 34 +2:39:42
56 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OGE 36 +2:40:39
57 Matteo BUSATO Italy WIL 29 +2:43:03
58 Primož ROGLIC Slovenia TLJ 27 +2:43:25
59 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TNK 35 +2:44:44
60 Stefan KUENG Switzerland BMC 23 +2:52:25
61 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 38 +2:55:43
62 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 31 +3:03:04
63 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 36 +3:03:47
64 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS 32 +3:07:17
65 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 24 +3:08:06
66 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 35 +3:09:06
67 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT 30 +3:13:04
68 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 35 +3:13:19
69 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 35 +3:18:34
70 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 28 +3:19:25
71 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 25 +3:19:42
72 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 26 +3:20:38
73 Alexander KOLOBNEV Russia GAZ 35 +3:20:39
74 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 27 +3:21:00
75 Evgeny PETROV Russia TNK 38 +3:21:36
76 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 24 +3:22:42
77 Simone PETILLI Italy LAM 23 +3:23:08
78 Chad HAGA United States TGA 28 +3:25:49
79 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa DDD 25 +3:28:27
80 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +3:28:47
81 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP 31 +3:29:23
82 Eros CAPECCHI Italy AST 30 +3:29:48
83 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway IAM 27 +3:30:44
84 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 29 +3:31:30
85 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 27 +3:31:50
86 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CPT 23 +3:33:33
87 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 25 +3:34:14
88 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK 24 +3:35:37
89 Daniel MARTÍNEZ Colombia WIL 20 +3:36:41
90 Pavel BRUTT Russia TNK 34 +3:38:02
91 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 34 +3:40:01
92 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 31 +3:42:29
93 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD 26 +3:44:49
94 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 30 +3:44:56
95 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 26 +3:48:07
96 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 25 +3:48:24
97 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 25 +3:48:40
98 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia LAM 22 +3:49:14
99 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 32 +3:49:24
100 Anton VOROBYEV Russia KAT 26 +3:50:10
101 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD 29 +3:51:01
102 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 28 +3:52:57
103 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Spain WIL 21 +3:53:15
104 Ivan SAVITSKIY Russia GAZ 24 +3:54:08
105 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFS 26 +3:56:18
106 Aleksey RYBALKIN Russia GAZ 23 +3:58:12
107 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK 42 +3:58:47
108 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTS 25 +3:58:53
109 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 26 +3:59:07
110 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFS 27 +4:03:51
111 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 29 +4:06:35
112 Julen AMEZQUETA Spain WIL 23 +4:07:22
113 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Germany MOV 24 +4:07:36
114 Twan CASTELIJNS Netherlands TLJ 27 +4:08:24
115 Filippo POZZATO Italy WIL 35 +4:08:54
116 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +4:10:44
117 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 37 +4:11:33
118 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy NIP 26 +4:12:52
119 Mirco MAESTRI Italy BAR 25 +4:14:10
120 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 31 +4:15:26
121 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 31 +4:16:19
122 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CPT 28 +4:16:34
123 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT 27 +4:18:19
124 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 39 +4:18:22
125 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 29 +4:19:37
126 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 28 +4:19:46
127 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia GAZ 29 +4:20:08
128 Alexander SEROV Russia GAZ 34 +4:21:37
129 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFS 28 +4:22:05
130 Eugert ZHUPA Albania WIL 26 +4:23:15
131 Paolo SIMION Italy BAR 24 +4:23:26
132 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 33 +4:28:08
133 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 23 +4:29:26
134 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania FDJ 31 +4:31:38
135 Grega BOLE Slovenia NIP 31 +4:32:04
136 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 27 +4:33:09
137 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 30 +4:33:28
138 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +4:35:16
139 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 27 +4:35:56
140 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 23 +4:36:19
141 Simone ANDREETTA Italy BAR 23 +4:36:25
142 Artem OVECHKIN Russia GAZ 30 +4:36:45
143 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 31 +4:38:30
144 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD 26 +4:40:38
145 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 30 +4:41:38
146 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 39 +4:43:04
147 Biel KADRI France ALM 30 +4:43:48
148 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 31 +4:45:40
149 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa DDD 30 +4:47:03
150 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 25 +4:47:59
151 Genki YAMAMOTO Japan NIP 25 +4:49:05
152 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 37 +4:49:59
153 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 24 +4:53:53
154 Cheng JI China TGA 29 +5:03:42
155 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 25 +5:08:00
156 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia TFS 27 +5:08:51