2016 Giro d'Italia Stage 20 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 20


- Stage 20 (Guillestre to Sant'Anna di Vinadio (134 km)) -

 

 Rein Taaramae (Katusha) won Stage 20.  Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) is new race leader heading into Sunday's final stage.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT 29 4:22:43
2 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 28 +52
3 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CPT 25 +1:17
4 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 32 +4:12
5 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS GAZ 24 +4:36
6 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 32 +6:44
7 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 36 +6:57
8 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL CPT 29 +6:57
9 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 33 +7:47
10 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK 27 +8:06
11 Bob JUNGELS LUX EQS 24 +8:06
12 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 29 +8:13
13 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 29 +8:13
14 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 26 +8:20
15 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 37 +8:20
16 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 29 +8:51
17 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS GAZ 34 +10:29
18 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT 32 +10:29
19 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD 34 +10:29
20 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 36 +10:29
21 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 30 +11:15
22 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS 28 +11:55
23 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD 33 +12:09
24 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 33 +12:09
25 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 31 +13:46
26 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 29 +14:58
27 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +15:35
28 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 23 +15:35
29 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 30 +15:35
30 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +15:35
31 Primož ROGLIC SLO TLJ 27 +15:35
32 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 29 +16:02
33 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 27 +17:19
34 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD 22 +17:19
35 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 25 +17:42
36 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE 36 +18:28
37 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +18:51
38 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 25 +18:51
39 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 23 +18:51
40 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 35 +19:23
41 Nathan BROWN USA CPT 25 +20:17
42 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS GAZ 23 +20:17
43 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM 27 +20:17
44 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK 26 +22:09
45 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 26 +22:54
46 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 30 +24:05
47 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK 29 +24:10
48 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE 34 +24:16
49 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 26 +24:16
50 Davide FORMOLO ITA CPT 24 +24:54
51 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 30 +30:04
52 Eros CAPECCHI ITA AST 30 +30:04
53 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM 29 +30:04
54 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 32 +30:04
55 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS 32 +30:04
56 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +30:04
57 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP 35 +30:04
58 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 34 +30:04
59 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK 38 +30:04
60 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 29 +30:25
61 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 24 +30:40
62 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 30 +30:48
63 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP 31 +34:31
64 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT 26 +34:31
65 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK 29 +34:31
66 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 25 +34:31
67 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT 26 +34:49
68 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 31 +35:05
69 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36 +35:05
70 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL WIL 20 +35:05
71 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS GAZ 35 +35:05
72 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 28 +35:05
73 Chad HAGA USA TGA 28 +35:05
74 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 31 +35:05
75 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +35:05
76 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 24 +35:09
77 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 31 +39:51
78 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 31 +44:17
79 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 25 +44:17
80 Filippo POZZATO ITA WIL 35 +45:06
81 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 37 +45:06
82 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 31 +45:06
83 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 31 +45:06
84 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 28 +45:06
85 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS 25 +45:06
86 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 37 +45:06
87 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT 23 +45:06
88 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 25 +45:06
89 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 29 +45:06
90 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 39 +45:06
91 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT 27 +45:06
92 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFS 28 +45:06
93 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD 30 +45:06
94 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +45:06
95 Eugert ZHUPA ALB WIL 26 +45:06
96 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD 25 +45:06
97 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 26 +45:06
98 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 24 +45:06
99 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV 24 +45:06
100 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ESP WIL 21 +45:06
101 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK 35 +45:06
102 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC 23 +45:06
103 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 23 +45:06
104 Julen AMEZQUETA ESP WIL 23 +45:06
105 Matteo BUSATO ITA WIL 29 +45:06
106 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +45:06
107 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD 26 +45:06
108 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK 24 +45:06
109 Paolo SIMION ITA BAR 24 +45:06
110 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 26 +45:06
111 Pavel BRUTT RUS TNK 34 +45:06
112 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 26 +45:06
113 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 23 +45:06
114 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 34 +45:06
115 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK 42 +45:06
116 Mirco MAESTRI ITA BAR 25 +45:06
117 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +45:06
118 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 31 +45:06
119 Twan CASTELIJNS NED TLJ 27 +45:06
120 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 38 +45:06
121 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 36 +45:06
122 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 29 +45:06
123 Christian KNEES GER SKY 35 +45:06
124 Matej MOHORIC SLO LAM 22 +45:06
125 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 32 +45:06
126 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM 23 +45:06
127 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 30 +45:06
128 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 27 +45:06
129 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS GAZ 29 +45:06
130 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CPT 28 +45:06
131 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU FDJ 31 +45:06
132 Artem OVECHKIN RUS GAZ 30 +45:06
133 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD 29 +45:06
134 Alexander SEROV RUS GAZ 34 +45:06
135 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA NIP 26 +45:06
136 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL EQS 25 +45:06
137 Grega BOLE SLO NIP 31 +45:06
138 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 35 +45:06
139 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 27 +45:06
140 Genki YAMAMOTO JPN NIP 25 +45:06
141 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 39 +45:06
142 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFS 26 +45:06
143 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +45:06
144 Cheng JI CHN TGA 29 +45:06
145 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFS 27 +45:06
146 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 33 +45:06
147 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 30 +45:06
148 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFS 27 +45:06
149 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 30 +45:06
150 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 25 +45:06
151 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 29 +45:06
152 Simone ANDREETTA ITA BAR 23 +45:06
153 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 27 +45:06
154 Ivan SAVITSKIY RUS GAZ 24 +45:06
155 Songezo JIM RSA DDD 26 +45:42
156 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 25 +47:50
157 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 24 +47:50

 
 

General Classification after Stage 20
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 32 82:44:31
2 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 26 +52
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 36 +1:17
4 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 29 +1:50
5 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK 27 +4:37
6 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg EQS 24 +8:31
7 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia CPT 29 +11:47
8 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 30 +13:21
9 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 28 +14:09
10 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus DDD 34 +16:20
11 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 36 +24:33
12 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 31 +24:59
13 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 33 +31:38
14 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT 32 +34:12
15 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 33 +34:34
16 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 37 +38:09
17 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 23 +38:09
18 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 29 +41:00
19 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 32 +43:49
20 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 34 +51:49
21 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +56:59
22 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 29 +57:08
23 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 29 +59:30
24 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 32 +1:04:44
25 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 32 +1:05:22
26 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 26 +1:08:05
27 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 23 +1:18:38
28 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD 33 +1:22:43
29 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT 29 +1:23:22
30 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia GAZ 34 +1:24:38
31 Davide FORMOLO Italy CPT 24 +1:27:19
32 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 30 +1:28:35
33 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 30 +1:32:53
34 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CPT 25 +1:32:56
35 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TNK 26 +1:50:37
36 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK 29 +1:51:10
37 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea DDD 22 +1:54:34
38 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +1:56:08
39 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFS 28 +1:57:12
40 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 30 +2:00:13
41 Moreno MOSER Italy CPT 26 +2:01:27
42 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +2:02:23
43 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +2:05:57
44 Damiano CUNEGO Italy NIP 35 +2:06:37
45 Alexander FOLIFOROV Russia GAZ 24 +2:06:37
46 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK 29 +2:10:55
47 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 29 +2:13:24
48 Nathan BROWN United States CPT 25 +2:15:18
49 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 31 +2:17:44
50 Axel DOMONT France ALM 26 +2:21:03
51 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 25 +2:21:13
52 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 29 +2:21:34
53 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 24 +2:25:44
54 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM 29 +2:32:28
55 Amets TXURRUKA Spain OGE 34 +2:39:42
56 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OGE 36 +2:40:39
57 Matteo BUSATO Italy WIL 29 +2:43:03
58 Primož ROGLIC Slovenia TLJ 27 +2:43:25
59 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TNK 35 +2:44:44
60 Stefan KUENG Switzerland BMC 23 +2:52:25
61 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 38 +2:55:43
62 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 31 +3:03:04
63 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 36 +3:03:47
64 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS 32 +3:07:17
65 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 24 +3:08:06
66 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 35 +3:09:06
67 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT 30 +3:13:04
68 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 35 +3:13:19
69 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 35 +3:18:34
70 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 28 +3:19:25
71 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 25 +3:19:42
72 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 26 +3:20:38
73 Alexander KOLOBNEV Russia GAZ 35 +3:20:39
74 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 27 +3:21:00
75 Evgeny PETROV Russia TNK 38 +3:21:36
76 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 24 +3:22:42
77 Simone PETILLI Italy LAM 23 +3:23:08
78 Chad HAGA United States TGA 28 +3:25:49
79 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa DDD 25 +3:28:27
80 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +3:28:47
81 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP 31 +3:29:23
82 Eros CAPECCHI Italy AST 30 +3:29:48
83 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway IAM 27 +3:30:44
84 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 29 +3:31:30
85 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 27 +3:31:50
86 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CPT 23 +3:33:33
87 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 25 +3:34:14
88 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK 24 +3:35:37
89 Daniel MARTÍNEZ Colombia WIL 20 +3:36:41
90 Pavel BRUTT Russia TNK 34 +3:38:02
91 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 36 +3:39:13
92 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 34 +3:40:01
93 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 31 +3:42:29
94 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD 26 +3:44:49
95 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 30 +3:44:56
96 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 26 +3:48:07
97 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 25 +3:48:24
98 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 25 +3:48:40
99 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia LAM 22 +3:49:14
100 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 32 +3:49:24
101 Anton VOROBYEV Russia KAT 26 +3:50:10
102 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD 29 +3:51:01
103 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 28 +3:52:57
104 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Spain WIL 21 +3:53:15
105 Ivan SAVITSKIY Russia GAZ 24 +3:54:08
106 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFS 26 +3:56:18
107 Aleksey RYBALKIN Russia GAZ 23 +3:58:02
108 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK 42 +3:58:47
109 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTS 25 +3:58:53
110 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 26 +3:59:07
111 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFS 27 +4:03:51
112 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 29 +4:06:35
113 Julen AMEZQUETA Spain WIL 23 +4:07:22
114 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Germany MOV 24 +4:07:36
115 Twan CASTELIJNS Netherlands TLJ 27 +4:08:24
116 Filippo POZZATO Italy WIL 35 +4:08:54
117 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +4:10:44
118 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 37 +4:11:33
119 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy NIP 26 +4:12:52
120 Mirco MAESTRI Italy BAR 25 +4:14:10
121 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 31 +4:16:03
122 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 31 +4:16:19
123 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CPT 28 +4:16:34
124 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT 27 +4:18:19
125 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 39 +4:18:59
126 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 29 +4:19:37
127 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 28 +4:19:46
128 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia GAZ 29 +4:20:08
129 Alexander SEROV Russia GAZ 34 +4:21:37
130 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFS 28 +4:22:05
131 Eugert ZHUPA Albania WIL 26 +4:23:15
132 Paolo SIMION Italy BAR 24 +4:23:26
133 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 33 +4:28:08
134 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 23 +4:29:26
135 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania FDJ 31 +4:31:38
136 Grega BOLE Slovenia NIP 31 +4:32:04
137 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 27 +4:33:09
138 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 30 +4:33:28
139 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +4:35:16
140 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 27 +4:35:56
141 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 23 +4:36:19
142 Simone ANDREETTA Italy BAR 23 +4:36:25
143 Artem OVECHKIN Russia GAZ 30 +4:36:45
144 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 31 +4:38:30
145 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD 26 +4:40:38
146 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 30 +4:41:38
147 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 39 +4:43:04
148 Biel KADRI France ALM 30 +4:43:48
149 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 31 +4:45:40
150 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa DDD 30 +4:47:03
151 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 25 +4:47:59
152 Genki YAMAMOTO Japan NIP 25 +4:49:05
153 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 37 +4:49:59
154 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 24 +4:53:53
155 Cheng JI China TGA 29 +5:03:42
156 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 25 +5:08:00
157 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia TFS 27 +5:08:51