2016 Giro d'Italia Stage 19 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 19


- Stage 19 (Pinerolo to Risoul (162 km)) -

 

 Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) won Stage 19.  Esteban Chaves (Orica-GreenEdge) is new overall leader.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 32 4:19:54
2 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 32 +51
3 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 26 +53
4 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +1:02
5 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK 27 +2:14
6 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 36 +2:14
7 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL CPT 29 +2:14
8 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 26 +2:43
9 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 32 +2:51
10 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 36 +2:51
11 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 33 +3:00
12 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT 32 +3:07
13 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 28 +3:36
14 Bob JUNGELS LUX EQS 24 +3:45
15 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 30 +4:30
16 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 29 +4:54
17 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD 34 +5:53
18 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 30 +5:59
19 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 37 +6:21
20 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 31 +6:22
21 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +6:49
22 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 29 +7:26
23 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 29 +7:26
24 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 34 +7:55
25 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 33 +7:56
26 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +7:56
27 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 25 +8:27
28 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 26 +9:05
29 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 23 +9:10
30 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS GAZ 24 +9:10
31 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +9:10
32 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 23 +9:10
33 Nathan BROWN USA CPT 25 +13:36
34 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK 35 +14:12
35 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 24 +14:22
36 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 25 +14:50
37 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM 29 +14:52
38 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK 26 +15:55
39 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 31 +16:37
40 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE 36 +16:39
41 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 31 +17:49
42 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +17:49
43 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 29 +18:04
44 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +18:04
45 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD 22 +18:04
46 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 24 +18:04
47 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP 35 +18:46
48 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE 34 +21:09
49 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD 33 +21:09
50 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 30 +21:09
51 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36 +21:09
52 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 35 +21:09
53 Eros CAPECCHI ITA AST 30 +21:09
54 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 30 +21:09
55 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK 29 +21:09
56 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 29 +21:09
57 Primož ROGLIC SLO TLJ 27 +21:09
58 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CPT 25 +21:09
59 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +21:09
60 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 29 +21:09
61 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT 29 +21:09
62 Davide FORMOLO ITA CPT 24 +21:09
63 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS 28 +21:09
64 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP 31 +21:09
65 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 35 +21:09
66 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD 25 +21:09
67 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 38 +21:09
68 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 34 +21:59
69 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS 32 +22:51
70 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT 26 +23:31
71 Chad HAGA USA TGA 28 +23:31
72 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK 24 +23:50
73 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM 27 +23:50
74 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS GAZ 35 +25:03
75 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 26 +25:03
76 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT 23 +25:06
77 Christian KNEES GER SKY 35 +25:06
78 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM 23 +25:06
79 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS GAZ 23 +25:06
80 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV 24 +25:06
81 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS GAZ 34 +25:06
82 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT 26 +25:06
83 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +25:06
84 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL WIL 20 +25:06
85 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 28 +25:06
86 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 32 +25:06
87 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC 23 +25:39
88 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 31 +25:54
89 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT 27 +26:34
90 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 36 +26:56
91 Pavel BRUTT RUS TNK 34 +27:42
92 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK 29 +29:40
93 Artem OVECHKIN RUS GAZ 30 +30:38
94 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK 38 +30:38
95 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 39 +31:21
96 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD 30 +36:31
97 Filippo POZZATO ITA WIL 35 +36:31
98 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 37 +36:31
99 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 23 +36:31
100 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 31 +36:31
101 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFS 28 +36:31
102 Paolo SIMION ITA BAR 24 +36:31
103 Eugert ZHUPA ALB WIL 26 +36:31
104 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 24 +36:31
105 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 30 +36:31
106 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD 26 +36:31
107 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ESP WIL 21 +36:31
108 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL EQS 25 +36:31
109 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 23 +36:31
110 Matej MOHORIC SLO LAM 22 +36:31
111 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 26 +36:31
112 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 39 +36:31
113 Grega BOLE SLO NIP 31 +36:31
114 Mirco MAESTRI ITA BAR 25 +36:31
115 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFS 26 +36:31
116 Twan CASTELIJNS NED TLJ 27 +36:31
117 Cheng JI CHN TGA 29 +36:31
118 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 26 +36:31
119 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 37 +36:31
120 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 31 +36:31
121 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 25 +36:31
122 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 25 +36:31
123 Songezo JIM RSA DDD 26 +36:31
124 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS 25 +36:31
125 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 31 +36:31
126 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 29 +36:31
127 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS GAZ 29 +36:31
128 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 25 +36:31
129 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU FDJ 31 +36:31
130 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CPT 28 +36:31
131 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFS 27 +36:31
132 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD 29 +36:31
133 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK 42 +36:31
134 Alexander SEROV RUS GAZ 34 +36:31
135 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA NIP 26 +36:31
136 Genki YAMAMOTO JPN NIP 25 +36:31
137 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +36:31
138 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 31 +36:31
139 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 28 +36:31
140 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFS 27 +36:31
141 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 27 +36:31
142 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 27 +36:31
143 Julen AMEZQUETA ESP WIL 23 +36:31
144 Ivan SAVITSKIY RUS GAZ 24 +36:31
145 Simone ANDREETTA ITA BAR 23 +36:31
146 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 30 +36:31
147 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 27 +36:31
148 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 27 +36:31
149 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 29 +36:31
150 Matteo BUSATO ITA WIL 29 +36:31
151 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 25 +36:44
152 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 30 +36:44
153 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 29 +36:58
154 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 25 +36:58
155 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 30 +36:58
156 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 33 +36:58
157 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 24 +37:16
DNS Giulio CICCONE ITA BAR 22  
DNF Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL MOV 27  
DNF Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 27  
DNF Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 33  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 19
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 26 78:14:20
2 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 32 +44
3 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 29 +1:05
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 36 +1:48
5 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK 27 +3:59
6 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg EQS 24 +7:53
7 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 30 +9:34
8 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia CPT 29 +12:18
9 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus DDD 34 +13:19
10 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 34 +14:11
11 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 31 +18:41
12 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 28 +20:51
13 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 36 +21:32
14 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 33 +29:53
15 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 23 +30:02
16 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT 32 +31:11
17 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 33 +31:22
18 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 29 +33:30
19 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 32 +35:42
20 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 37 +37:17
21 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 32 +42:08
22 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +45:36
23 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 26 +52:39
24 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 29 +56:23
25 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 29 +58:09
26 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 23 +1:07:15
27 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 32 +1:08:38
28 Davide FORMOLO Italy CPT 24 +1:09:53
29 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 30 +1:10:17
30 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD 33 +1:18:02
31 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 30 +1:20:28
32 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia GAZ 34 +1:21:37
33 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK 29 +1:24:07
34 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +1:24:45
35 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT 29 +1:31:00
36 Moreno MOSER Italy CPT 26 +1:34:24
37 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 29 +1:35:46
38 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TNK 26 +1:35:56
39 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CPT 25 +1:39:12
40 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +1:43:21
41 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 30 +1:43:36
42 Damiano CUNEGO Italy NIP 35 +1:44:01
43 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea DDD 22 +1:44:43
44 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +1:48:01
45 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 31 +1:50:07
46 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFS 28 +1:52:45
47 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK 29 +1:54:13
48 Nathan BROWN United States CPT 25 +2:02:29
49 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 24 +2:02:32
50 Axel DOMONT France ALM 26 +2:04:05
51 Matteo BUSATO Italy WIL 29 +2:05:25
52 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TNK 35 +2:07:06
53 Alexander FOLIFOROV Russia GAZ 24 +2:09:29
54 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM 29 +2:09:52
55 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 25 +2:10:59
56 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 29 +2:13:00
57 Stefan KUENG Switzerland BMC 23 +2:14:47
58 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 38 +2:18:05
59 Amets TXURRUKA Spain OGE 34 +2:22:54
60 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OGE 36 +2:29:39
61 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 31 +2:30:41
62 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 35 +2:31:28
63 Primož ROGLIC Slovenia TLJ 27 +2:35:18
64 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT 30 +2:35:26
65 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 36 +2:36:10
66 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 24 +2:40:25
67 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 35 +2:40:56
68 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 28 +2:41:47
69 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 26 +2:43:00
70 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 27 +2:43:22
71 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS 32 +2:44:41
72 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 24 +2:45:04
73 Simone PETILLI Italy LAM 23 +2:45:30
74 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa DDD 25 +2:50:49
75 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 25 +2:52:39
76 Alexander KOLOBNEV Russia GAZ 35 +2:53:02
77 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 29 +2:53:52
78 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CPT 23 +2:55:55
79 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 25 +2:57:25
80 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK 24 +2:57:59
81 Chad HAGA United States TGA 28 +2:58:12
82 Evgeny PETROV Russia TNK 38 +2:59:00
83 Pavel BRUTT Russia TNK 34 +3:00:24
84 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +3:01:00
85 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 35 +3:01:24
86 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 36 +3:01:35
87 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP 31 +3:02:20
88 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD 26 +3:07:11
89 Eros CAPECCHI Italy AST 30 +3:07:12
90 Daniel MARTÍNEZ Colombia WIL 20 +3:09:04
91 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 26 +3:10:29
92 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 25 +3:10:46
93 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia LAM 22 +3:11:36
94 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 32 +3:11:46
95 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD 29 +3:13:23
96 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 31 +3:14:52
97 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Spain WIL 21 +3:15:37
98 Ivan SAVITSKIY Russia GAZ 24 +3:16:30
99 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 34 +3:17:25
100 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway IAM 27 +3:17:55
101 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFS 26 +3:18:40
102 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK 42 +3:21:09
103 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTS 25 +3:21:15
104 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 26 +3:21:29
105 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 30 +3:21:36
106 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 27 +3:21:59
107 Anton VOROBYEV Russia KAT 26 +3:22:49
108 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 28 +3:25:20
109 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFS 27 +3:26:13
110 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 29 +3:28:57
111 Julen AMEZQUETA Spain WIL 23 +3:29:44
112 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Germany MOV 24 +3:29:58
113 Twan CASTELIJNS Netherlands TLJ 27 +3:30:46
114 Filippo POZZATO Italy WIL 35 +3:31:16
115 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +3:33:06
116 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 37 +3:33:55
117 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy NIP 26 +3:35:14
118 Mirco MAESTRI Italy BAR 25 +3:36:32
119 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 25 +3:37:17
120 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 31 +3:38:25
121 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CPT 28 +3:38:56
122 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 31 +3:39:30
123 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT 27 +3:40:41
124 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 39 +3:41:21
125 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 28 +3:42:08
126 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia GAZ 29 +3:42:30
127 Alexander SEROV Russia GAZ 34 +3:43:59
128 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFS 28 +3:44:27
129 Aleksey RYBALKIN Russia GAZ 23 +3:45:13
130 Eugert ZHUPA Albania WIL 26 +3:45:37
131 Paolo SIMION Italy BAR 24 +3:45:48
132 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 33 +3:50:30
133 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 23 +3:51:48
134 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania FDJ 31 +3:54:00
135 Grega BOLE Slovenia NIP 31 +3:54:26
136 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 27 +3:55:31
137 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 30 +3:55:50
138 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 29 +3:56:40
139 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +3:57:38
140 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 27 +3:58:18
141 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 23 +3:58:41
142 Simone ANDREETTA Italy BAR 23 +3:58:47
143 Artem OVECHKIN Russia GAZ 30 +3:59:07
144 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 31 +4:00:52
145 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD 26 +4:02:24
146 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 30 +4:04:00
147 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 39 +4:05:26
148 Biel KADRI France ALM 30 +4:06:10
149 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 31 +4:08:02
150 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa DDD 30 +4:09:25
151 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 25 +4:10:21
152 Genki YAMAMOTO Japan NIP 25 +4:11:27
153 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 37 +4:12:21
154 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 24 +4:13:31
155 Cheng JI China TGA 29 +4:26:04
156 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 25 +4:27:38
157 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia TFS 27 +4:31:13