2016 Giro d'Italia Stage 18 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 18


- Stage 18 (Muggio to Pinerolo (244 km)) -

 

 Matteo Trentin (Etixx-Quickstep) won Stage 18.  Steven Kruijswijk (Team LottoNL-Jumbo) remains overall leader.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 27 5:25:34
2 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT 26 +0
3 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 29 +0
4 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 29 +20
5 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 25 +30
6 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK 29 +30
7 Matteo BUSATO ITA WIL 29 +1:10
8 Christian KNEES GER SKY 35 +1:16
9 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 26 +1:24
10 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 29 +4:28
11 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 29 +4:28
12 Julen AMEZQUETA ESP WIL 23 +4:28
13 Pavel BRUTT RUS TNK 34 +5:07
14 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC 23 +5:23
15 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CPT 28 +5:40
16 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 23 +5:40
17 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK 24 +5:40
18 Matej MOHORIC SLO LAM 22 +7:34
19 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA NIP 26 +7:34
20 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 31 +7:51
21 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS GAZ 29 +8:07
22 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 30 +8:38
23 Genki YAMAMOTO JPN NIP 25 +13:02
24 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 36 +13:24
25 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 29 +13:24
26 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK 27 +13:24
27 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 32 +13:24
28 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 26 +13:24
29 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 27 +13:24
30 Bob JUNGELS LUX EQS 24 +13:24
31 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 34 +13:24
32 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL CPT 29 +13:24
33 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 32 +13:24
34 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 30 +13:24
35 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 29 +13:24
36 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +13:24
37 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD 34 +13:36
38 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 29 +13:41
39 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 37 +13:41
40 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 33 +13:41
41 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 28 +13:41
42 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 33 +13:41
43 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 23 +13:41
44 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT 32 +13:41
45 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 36 +13:41
46 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD 33 +14:24
47 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +14:28
48 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT 29 +14:49
49 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 23 +15:51
50 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK 29 +15:51
51 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD 22 +15:51
52 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK 26 +15:51
53 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 30 +15:51
54 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 28 +17:07
55 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 30 +18:11
56 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 26 +18:11
57 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 30 +18:11
58 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 31 +18:11
59 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 31 +18:11
60 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +18:11
61 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE 34 +18:22
62 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS GAZ 35 +20:48
63 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 31 +21:27
64 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT 27 +21:27
65 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD 25 +21:27
66 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE 36 +21:27
67 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 38 +21:27
68 Nathan BROWN USA CPT 25 +21:37
69 Filippo POZZATO ITA WIL 35 +23:22
70 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +23:22
71 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD 30 +23:22
72 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 35 +23:22
73 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 36 +23:22
74 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 24 +23:22
75 Eugert ZHUPA ALB WIL 26 +23:22
76 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 26 +23:22
77 Paolo SIMION ITA BAR 24 +23:22
78 Giulio CICCONE ITA BAR 22 +23:22
79 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 23 +23:22
80 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFS 27 +23:22
81 Mirco MAESTRI ITA BAR 25 +23:22
82 Davide FORMOLO ITA CPT 24 +23:22
83 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV 24 +23:22
84 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS 25 +23:22
85 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFS 28 +23:22
86 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK 42 +23:22
87 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 27 +23:22
88 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS 32 +23:22
89 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 24 +23:22
90 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFS 26 +23:22
91 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM 27 +23:22
92 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL EQS 25 +23:22
93 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 28 +23:22
94 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 29 +23:22
95 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT 23 +23:22
96 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 25 +23:22
97 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM 29 +23:22
98 Cheng JI CHN TGA 29 +23:22
99 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL WIL 20 +23:22
100 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD 26 +23:22
101 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +23:22
102 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 31 +23:22
103 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK 35 +23:22
104 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ESP WIL 21 +23:22
105 Chad HAGA USA TGA 28 +23:22
106 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM 23 +23:22
107 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 31 +23:22
108 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS 28 +23:22
109 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 35 +23:22
110 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 32 +23:22
111 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 32 +23:22
112 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 37 +23:22
113 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +23:22
114 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +23:22
115 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 37 +23:22
116 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 34 +23:22
117 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 25 +23:22
118 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36 +23:22
119 Eros CAPECCHI ITA AST 30 +23:22
120 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK 38 +23:22
121 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +23:22
122 Twan CASTELIJNS NED TLJ 27 +23:22
123 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS GAZ 34 +23:22
124 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +23:22
125 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 31 +23:22
126 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT 26 +23:22
127 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 39 +23:22
128 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 30 +23:22
129 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP 35 +23:22
130 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS GAZ 23 +23:22
131 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS GAZ 24 +23:22
132 Primož ROGLIC SLO TLJ 27 +23:22
133 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 25 +23:22
134 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 27 +23:22
135 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 26 +23:22
136 Ivan SAVITSKIY RUS GAZ 24 +23:22
137 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 30 +23:22
138 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +23:22
139 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP 31 +23:22
140 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 26 +23:22
141 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 25 +23:22
142 Grega BOLE SLO NIP 31 +23:22
143 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CPT 25 +23:22
144 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 33 +23:22
145 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 24 +23:22
146 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 29 +23:22
147 Songezo JIM RSA DDD 26 +23:22
148 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU FDJ 31 +23:22
149 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 31 +23:22
150 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 33 +23:22
151 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD 29 +23:22
152 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 30 +23:22
153 Artem OVECHKIN RUS GAZ 30 +23:22
154 Simone ANDREETTA ITA BAR 23 +23:22
155 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFS 27 +23:22
156 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 27 +23:22
157 Alexander SEROV RUS GAZ 34 +23:22
158 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 39 +23:22
159 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 24 +24:43
160 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 25 +24:43
161 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 25 +26:38
DNS Manuel BELLETTI ITA WIL 31  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 18
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 29 73:50:37
2 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 26 +3:00
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 36 +3:23
4 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 32 +4:43
5 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 27 +4:50
6 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK 27 +5:34
7 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg EQS 24 +7:57
8 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 30 +8:53
9 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 34 +10:05
10 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus DDD 34 +11:15
11 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia CPT 29 +13:53
12 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 31 +16:08
13 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 28 +21:04
14 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 36 +22:30
15 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 23 +24:41
16 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 33 +27:15
17 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 29 +29:23
18 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 32 +30:11
19 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 33 +30:43
20 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT 32 +31:53
21 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 37 +34:45
22 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 29 +40:49
23 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 29 +42:08
24 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 32 +43:06
25 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +48:26
26 Davide FORMOLO Italy CPT 24 +52:33
27 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 30 +52:57
28 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 26 +53:45
29 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia GAZ 34 +1:00:20
30 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD 33 +1:00:42
31 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 23 +1:01:54
32 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 30 +1:03:08
33 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK 29 +1:06:47
34 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +1:07:25
35 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 32 +1:11:42
36 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT 29 +1:13:40
37 Moreno MOSER Italy CPT 26 +1:14:42
38 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 29 +1:18:26
39 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CPT 25 +1:21:52
40 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TNK 26 +1:23:50
41 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK 29 +1:28:22
42 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +1:28:56
43 Damiano CUNEGO Italy NIP 35 +1:29:04
44 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea DDD 22 +1:30:28
45 Matteo BUSATO Italy WIL 29 +1:32:43
46 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFS 28 +1:35:25
47 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 31 +1:36:07
48 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 30 +1:41:28
49 Axel DOMONT France ALM 26 +1:42:51
50 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +1:43:44
51 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 24 +1:48:17
52 Nathan BROWN United States CPT 25 +1:52:42
53 Stefan KUENG Switzerland BMC 23 +1:53:17
54 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TNK 35 +1:56:23
55 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM 29 +1:58:49
56 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 25 +1:59:58
57 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 38 +2:00:45
58 Alexander FOLIFOROV Russia GAZ 24 +2:04:08
59 Amets TXURRUKA Spain OGE 34 +2:05:34
60 Giulio CICCONE Italy BAR 22 +2:05:39
61 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 29 +2:09:23
62 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 35 +2:10:11
63 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 27 +2:10:40
64 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 24 +2:12:22
65 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OGE 36 +2:16:49
66 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 31 +2:17:53
67 Primož ROGLIC Slovenia TLJ 27 +2:17:58
68 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 36 +2:18:50
69 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +2:19:09
70 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 28 +2:20:30
71 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 29 +2:20:43
72 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 35 +2:23:36
73 Simone PETILLI Italy LAM 23 +2:24:13
74 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 25 +2:24:16
75 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS 32 +2:25:39
76 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 24 +2:29:52
77 Alexander KOLOBNEV Russia GAZ 35 +2:31:48
78 Evgeny PETROV Russia TNK 38 +2:32:11
79 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT 30 +2:32:26
80 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa DDD 25 +2:33:29
81 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD 26 +2:34:29
82 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CPT 23 +2:34:38
83 Pavel BRUTT Russia TNK 34 +2:36:31
84 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 26 +2:37:44
85 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 26 +2:37:47
86 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK 24 +2:37:58
87 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 25 +2:38:04
88 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 36 +2:38:28
89 Chad HAGA United States TGA 28 +2:38:30
90 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia LAM 22 +2:38:54
91 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD 29 +2:40:41
92 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 31 +2:42:10
93 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Spain WIL 21 +2:42:55
94 Ivan SAVITSKIY Russia GAZ 24 +2:43:48
95 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 35 +2:44:04
96 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP 31 +2:45:00
97 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFS 26 +2:45:58
98 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +2:47:00
99 Daniel MARTÍNEZ Colombia WIL 20 +2:47:47
100 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 25 +2:48:01
101 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK 42 +2:48:27
102 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTS 25 +2:48:33
103 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 30 +2:48:41
104 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 26 +2:48:47
105 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 27 +2:49:17
106 Eros CAPECCHI Italy AST 30 +2:49:52
107 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 32 +2:50:29
108 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFS 27 +2:53:31
109 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 33 +2:54:17
110 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 29 +2:56:15
111 Julen AMEZQUETA Spain WIL 23 +2:57:02
112 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway IAM 27 +2:57:54
113 Twan CASTELIJNS Netherlands TLJ 27 +2:58:04
114 Filippo POZZATO Italy WIL 35 +2:58:34
115 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 34 +2:59:15
116 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +3:00:24
117 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 37 +3:01:13
118 Anton VOROBYEV Russia KAT 26 +3:01:32
119 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy NIP 26 +3:02:32
120 Mirco MAESTRI Italy BAR 25 +3:03:50
121 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 28 +3:04:03
122 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 25 +3:04:35
123 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 31 +3:05:43
124 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CPT 28 +3:06:14
125 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Germany MOV 24 +3:08:41
126 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 28 +3:09:26
127 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia GAZ 29 +3:09:48
128 Alexander SEROV Russia GAZ 34 +3:11:17
129 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFS 28 +3:11:45
130 Eugert ZHUPA Albania WIL 26 +3:12:55
131 Paolo SIMION Italy BAR 24 +3:13:06
132 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 39 +3:13:49
133 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 33 +3:17:21
134 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 31 +3:17:25
135 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT 27 +3:17:56
136 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 23 +3:19:06
137 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania FDJ 31 +3:21:18
138 Grega BOLE Slovenia NIP 31 +3:21:44
139 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 30 +3:22:41
140 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 27 +3:22:49
141 Aleksey RYBALKIN Russia GAZ 23 +3:23:56
142 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 29 +3:23:58
143 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +3:24:56
144 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 27 +3:25:36
145 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 23 +3:25:59
146 Simone ANDREETTA Italy BAR 23 +3:26:05
147 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 31 +3:28:10
148 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD 26 +3:29:42
149 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 30 +3:31:18
150 Artem OVECHKIN Russia GAZ 30 +3:32:18
151 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 39 +3:32:44
152 Biel KADRI France ALM 30 +3:33:28
153 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 31 +3:35:20
154 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa DDD 30 +3:36:43
155 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 25 +3:37:39
156 Genki YAMAMOTO Japan NIP 25 +3:38:45
157 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 37 +3:39:39
158 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 24 +3:40:04
159 Cheng JI China TGA 29 +3:53:22
160 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 25 +3:54:43
161 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia TFS 27 +3:58:31