2016 Giro d'Italia Stage 17 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 17


- Stage 17 (Molveno to Cassano d'Adda (196 km)) -

 

 Roger Kluge (IAM Cycling) won Stage 17.  Steven Kruijswijk (Team LottoNL-Jumbo) remains overall leader.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 30 4:31:29
2 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFS 27 +0
3 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 25 +0
4 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 29 +0
5 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 27 +0
6 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 30 +0
7 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 28 +0
8 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CPT 28 +0
9 Manuel BELLETTI ITA WIL 31 +0
10 Paolo SIMION ITA BAR 24 +0
11 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS 25 +0
12 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD 26 +0
13 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 24 +0
14 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL EQS 25 +0
15 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 32 +0
16 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 23 +0
17 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 31 +0
18 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC 23 +0
19 Christian KNEES GER SKY 35 +0
20 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFS 28 +0
21 Filippo POZZATO ITA WIL 35 +0
22 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT 23 +0
23 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 27 +0
24 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 36 +0
25 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 30 +0
26 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK 27 +0
27 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD 34 +0
28 Bob JUNGELS LUX EQS 24 +0
29 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 29 +0
30 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 29 +0
31 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 34 +0
32 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 32 +0
33 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT 26 +0
34 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 26 +0
35 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +0
36 Ivan SAVITSKIY RUS GAZ 24 +0
37 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 32 +0
38 Mirco MAESTRI ITA BAR 25 +0
39 Julen AMEZQUETA ESP WIL 23 +0
40 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 30 +0
41 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 38 +0
42 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS GAZ 34 +0
43 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 31 +0
44 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT 32 +0
45 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 31 +0
46 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK 29 +0
47 Alexander SEROV RUS GAZ 34 +0
48 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +0
49 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 23 +0
50 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM 29 +0
51 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 23 +0
52 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 29 +0
53 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL CPT 29 +0
54 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK 26 +0
55 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 28 +0
56 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD 22 +0
57 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 33 +0
58 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 36 +0
59 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +0
60 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 29 +0
61 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT 29 +0
62 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK 42 +0
63 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK 24 +0
64 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS GAZ 35 +0
65 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV 24 +0
66 Artem OVECHKIN RUS GAZ 30 +0
67 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 26 +0
68 Pavel BRUTT RUS TNK 34 +0
69 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 27 +0
70 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ESP WIL 21 +0
71 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 37 +0
72 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 30 +0
73 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 33 +0
74 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 23 +0
75 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK 35 +0
76 Nathan BROWN USA CPT 25 +0
77 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 30 +0
78 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 26 +0
79 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 25 +0
80 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 35 +0
81 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 25 +18
82 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 31 +18
83 Davide FORMOLO ITA CPT 24 +27
84 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT 27 +30
85 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK 29 +35
86 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 25 +35
87 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL WIL 20 +35
88 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +35
89 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFS 26 +35
90 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +35
91 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD 30 +35
92 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS GAZ 29 +38
93 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 29 +40
94 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 37 +42
95 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 25 +50
96 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 29 +50
97 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 39 +50
98 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 31 +50
99 Cheng JI CHN TGA 29 +50
100 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 36 +50
101 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 27 +56
102 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 39 +56
103 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 28 +56
104 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE 34 +56
105 Twan CASTELIJNS NED TLJ 27 +56
106 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +56
107 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK 38 +56
108 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU FDJ 31 +56
109 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 32 +56
110 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP 35 +56
111 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 37 +56
112 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 34 +56
113 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 30 +56
114 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 30 +1:06
115 Eugert ZHUPA ALB WIL 26 +1:07
116 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 29 +1:07
117 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 26 +0
118 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +1:17
119 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD 29 +1:20
120 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 24 +1:22
121 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +1:40
122 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 33 +1:46
123 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 31 +1:59
124 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 31 +1:59
125 Matej MOHORIC SLO LAM 22 +1:59
126 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 35 +2:45
127 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 27 +2:45
128 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36 +2:45
129 Grega BOLE SLO NIP 31 +2:45
130 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT 26 +2:45
131 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 24 +2:45
132 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 25 +2:45
133 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM 23 +2:45
134 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 26 +2:45
135 Giulio CICCONE ITA BAR 22 +2:45
136 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA NIP 26 +2:45
137 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP 31 +2:45
138 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD 25 +2:45
139 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD 33 +2:45
140 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +2:45
141 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM 27 +2:45
142 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +2:45
143 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 29 +2:45
144 Eros CAPECCHI ITA AST 30 +2:45
145 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 24 +2:45
146 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 33 +2:45
147 Chad HAGA USA TGA 28 +2:45
148 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 26 +2:45
149 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 31 +2:45
150 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE 36 +2:45
151 Songezo JIM RSA DDD 26 +2:45
152 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CPT 25 +2:45
153 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS 32 +2:45
154 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS 28 +2:45
155 Primož ROGLIC SLO TLJ 27 +2:45
156 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS GAZ 24 +2:45
157 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS GAZ 23 +2:45
158 Simone ANDREETTA ITA BAR 23 +2:45
159 Matteo BUSATO ITA WIL 29 +2:45
160 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFS 27 +2:45
161 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 25 +3:28
162 Genki YAMAMOTO JPN NIP 25 +4:47
DNS Luka MEZGEC SLO OGE 28  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 17
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 29 68:11:39
2 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 26 +3:00
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 36 +3:23
4 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 32 +4:43
5 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 27 +4:50
6 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK 27 +5:34
7 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg EQS 24 +7:57
8 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 30 +8:53
9 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 34 +10:05
10 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus DDD 34 +11:03
11 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 31 +11:21
12 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia CPT 29 +13:53
13 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 28 +20:47
14 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 36 +22:13
15 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 23 +22:14
16 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 33 +26:58
17 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 29 +29:06
18 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 32 +30:11
19 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 33 +30:26
20 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT 32 +31:36
21 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 37 +34:28
22 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +38:28
23 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 29 +40:49
24 Davide FORMOLO Italy CPT 24 +42:35
25 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 32 +43:06
26 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 26 +48:58
27 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia GAZ 34 +50:22
28 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 30 +50:30
29 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 29 +55:36
30 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 30 +58:21
31 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD 33 +59:42
32 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 23 +1:01:37
33 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 32 +1:01:44
34 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +1:06:21
35 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CPT 25 +1:11:54
36 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT 29 +1:12:15
37 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +1:18:58
38 Damiano CUNEGO Italy NIP 35 +1:19:06
39 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK 29 +1:19:41
40 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TNK 26 +1:21:23
41 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFS 28 +1:25:27
42 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK 29 +1:25:55
43 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 29 +1:27:22
44 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea DDD 22 +1:28:01
45 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 31 +1:28:04
46 Moreno MOSER Italy CPT 26 +1:28:12
47 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +1:33:46
48 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 30 +1:36:41
49 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 24 +1:38:19
50 Nathan BROWN United States CPT 25 +1:44:29
51 Matteo BUSATO Italy WIL 29 +1:44:57
52 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TNK 35 +1:46:25
53 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM 29 +1:48:51
54 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 25 +1:50:00
55 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 38 +1:52:42
56 Alexander FOLIFOROV Russia GAZ 24 +1:54:10
57 Axel DOMONT France ALM 26 +1:54:51
58 Giulio CICCONE Italy BAR 22 +1:55:41
59 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 29 +1:59:25
60 Amets TXURRUKA Spain OGE 34 +2:00:36
61 Stefan KUENG Switzerland BMC 23 +2:00:48
62 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 24 +2:02:24
63 Primož ROGLIC Slovenia TLJ 27 +2:08:00
64 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OGE 36 +2:08:46
65 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 36 +2:08:52
66 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +2:09:11
67 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 31 +2:13:06
68 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 35 +2:13:38
69 Simone PETILLI Italy LAM 23 +2:14:15
70 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS 32 +2:15:41
71 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 28 +2:15:43
72 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 24 +2:19:54
73 Evgeny PETROV Russia TNK 38 +2:22:13
74 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 35 +2:22:19
75 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT 30 +2:22:28
76 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 27 +2:24:15
77 Alexander KOLOBNEV Russia GAZ 35 +2:24:24
78 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD 26 +2:24:31
79 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CPT 23 +2:24:40
80 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 25 +2:24:50
81 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa DDD 25 +2:25:26
82 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 26 +2:27:46
83 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 26 +2:27:49
84 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 36 +2:28:30
85 Chad HAGA United States TGA 28 +2:28:32
86 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD 29 +2:30:43
87 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 31 +2:32:12
88 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Spain WIL 21 +2:32:57
89 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 29 +2:33:49
90 Ivan SAVITSKIY Russia GAZ 24 +2:33:50
91 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 35 +2:34:06
92 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP 31 +2:35:02
93 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFS 26 +2:36:00
94 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +2:37:02
95 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 25 +2:37:10
96 Daniel MARTÍNEZ Colombia WIL 20 +2:37:49
97 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 25 +2:38:03
98 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK 42 +2:38:29
99 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTS 25 +2:38:35
100 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 30 +2:38:43
101 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 26 +2:38:49
102 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 27 +2:39:19
103 Eros CAPECCHI Italy AST 30 +2:39:54
104 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 32 +2:40:31
105 Manuel BELLETTI Italy WIL 31 +2:41:27
106 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFS 27 +2:43:33
107 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 33 +2:44:19
108 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia LAM 22 +2:44:44
109 Pavel BRUTT Russia TNK 34 +2:44:48
110 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK 24 +2:45:42
111 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway IAM 27 +2:47:56
112 Twan CASTELIJNS Netherlands TLJ 27 +2:48:06
113 Filippo POZZATO Italy WIL 35 +2:48:36
114 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 34 +2:49:17
115 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +2:50:26
116 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 37 +2:51:15
117 Anton VOROBYEV Russia KAT 26 +2:51:34
118 Mirco MAESTRI Italy BAR 25 +2:53:52
119 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 28 +2:54:05
120 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 25 +2:54:37
121 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 31 +2:55:45
122 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Germany MOV 24 +2:58:43
123 Alexander SEROV Russia GAZ 34 +3:01:19
124 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFS 28 +3:01:47
125 Eugert ZHUPA Albania WIL 26 +3:02:57
126 Paolo SIMION Italy BAR 24 +3:03:08
127 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 39 +3:03:51
128 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 29 +3:05:11
129 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 28 +3:05:46
130 Julen AMEZQUETA Spain WIL 23 +3:05:58
131 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 33 +3:07:23
132 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy NIP 26 +3:08:22
133 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT 27 +3:09:53
134 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania FDJ 31 +3:11:20
135 Grega BOLE Slovenia NIP 31 +3:11:46
136 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 27 +3:12:51
137 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CPT 28 +3:13:58
138 Aleksey RYBALKIN Russia GAZ 23 +3:13:58
139 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 29 +3:14:00
140 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +3:14:58
141 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia GAZ 29 +3:15:05
142 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 27 +3:15:38
143 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 23 +3:16:01
144 Simone ANDREETTA Italy BAR 23 +3:16:07
145 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 31 +3:18:12
146 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD 26 +3:19:44
147 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 30 +3:21:20
148 Artem OVECHKIN Russia GAZ 30 +3:22:20
149 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 39 +3:22:46
150 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 31 +3:22:58
151 Biel KADRI France ALM 30 +3:23:30
152 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 31 +3:25:22
153 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 25 +3:26:20
154 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa DDD 30 +3:26:45
155 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 23 +3:26:50
156 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 30 +3:27:27
157 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 24 +3:28:45
158 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 37 +3:29:41
159 Genki YAMAMOTO Japan NIP 25 +3:39:07
160 Cheng JI China TGA 29 +3:43:24
161 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 25 +3:44:45
162 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia TFS 27 +3:48:33