2016 Giro d'Italia Stage 16 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 16


- Stage 16 (Bressanone to Andalo (132 km)) -

 

 Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) won Stage 16.  Steven Kruijswijk (Team LottoNL-Jumbo) remains overall leader.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 36 2:58:54
2 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 29 +0
3 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 27 +8
4 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +37
5 Bob JUNGELS LUX EQS 24 +37
6 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 35 +38
7 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS GAZ 34 +38
8 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 26 +42
9 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK 27 +50
10 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 34 +1:47
11 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 32 +1:47
12 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 32 +3:20
13 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT 29 +3:20
14 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 31 +3:20
15 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 36 +3:20
16 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 23 +3:20
17 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 28 +3:20
18 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD 34 +3:20
19 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 30 +3:20
20 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 23 +4:47
21 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +4:47
22 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS 28 +5:02
23 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT 32 +5:28
24 Davide FORMOLO ITA CPT 24 +5:28
25 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL CPT 29 +5:28
26 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 37 +5:28
27 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 34 +9:14
28 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 29 +9:57
29 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 33 +10:21
30 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK 26 +10:49
31 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 32 +11:24
32 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 29 +11:57
33 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 33 +12:43
34 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 24 +12:43
35 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 30 +12:43
36 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 26 +13:16
37 Nathan BROWN USA CPT 25 +14:18
38 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT 26 +14:18
39 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CPT 25 +14:18
40 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP 35 +15:47
41 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +15:47
42 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 25 +16:02
43 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFS 26 +17:21
44 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS 32 +17:21
45 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 31 +17:21
46 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 31 +17:21
47 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV 24 +17:21
48 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +17:21
49 Filippo POZZATO ITA WIL 35 +17:21
50 Julen AMEZQUETA ESP WIL 23 +17:21
51 Matej MOHORIC SLO LAM 22 +17:21
52 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 26 +17:21
53 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS 25 +17:21
54 Cheng JI CHN TGA 29 +17:21
55 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 30 +17:21
56 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 38 +17:21
57 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT 23 +17:21
58 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 31 +17:21
59 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 29 +17:21
60 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD 26 +17:21
61 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 24 +17:21
62 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 25 +17:21
63 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD 25 +17:21
64 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM 29 +17:21
65 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC 23 +17:21
66 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK 29 +17:21
67 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK 42 +17:21
68 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 30 +17:21
69 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 28 +17:21
70 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ESP WIL 21 +17:21
71 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 27 +17:21
72 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 29 +17:21
73 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE 34 +17:21
74 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK 35 +17:21
75 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36 +17:21
76 Pavel BRUTT RUS TNK 34 +17:21
77 Christian KNEES GER SKY 35 +17:21
78 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM 27 +17:21
79 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM 23 +17:21
80 Twan CASTELIJNS NED TLJ 27 +17:21
81 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 31 +17:21
82 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD 22 +17:21
83 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP 31 +17:21
84 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFS 27 +17:21
85 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK 24 +17:21
86 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 26 +17:21
87 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS GAZ 24 +17:21
88 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE 36 +17:21
89 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD 33 +17:21
90 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU FDJ 31 +17:21
91 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CPT 28 +17:21
92 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 25 +17:21
93 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK 29 +17:21
94 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 26 +17:21
95 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 35 +17:21
96 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 26 +17:21
97 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 29 +17:21
98 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 31 +17:21
99 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 36 +17:21
100 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS GAZ 23 +17:21
101 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 39 +17:21
102 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA NIP 26 +17:21
103 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +17:21
104 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 30 +17:21
105 Matteo BUSATO ITA WIL 29 +17:21
106 Eros CAPECCHI ITA AST 30 +17:21
107 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 37 +17:21
108 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 29 +17:21
109 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL WIL 20 +17:21
110 Chad HAGA USA TGA 28 +17:21
111 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK 38 +17:21
112 Artem OVECHKIN RUS GAZ 30 +17:21
113 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 33 +17:21
114 Alexander SEROV RUS GAZ 34 +17:21
115 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 30 +17:21
116 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 25 +17:21
117 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 25 +17:21
118 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 31 +17:21
119 Paolo SIMION ITA BAR 24 +17:57
120 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT 26 +17:57
121 Giulio CICCONE ITA BAR 22 +17:57
122 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT 27 +17:57
123 Grega BOLE SLO NIP 31 +17:57
124 Genki YAMAMOTO JPN NIP 25 +17:57
125 Primož ROGLIC SLO TLJ 27 +17:57
126 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +17:57
127 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFS 28 +17:57
128 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFS 27 +17:57
129 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +17:57
130 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 33 +17:57
131 Simone ANDREETTA ITA BAR 23 +17:57
132 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 27 +17:57
133 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 27 +18:05
134 Manuel BELLETTI ITA WIL 31 +18:05
135 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 25 +18:05
136 Mirco MAESTRI ITA BAR 25 +18:05
137 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +18:05
138 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 23 +18:05
139 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 24 +18:05
140 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 23 +18:05
141 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS GAZ 35 +18:05
142 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL EQS 25 +18:05
143 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD 29 +18:05
144 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD 30 +18:05
145 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 39 +18:05
146 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +18:05
147 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS GAZ 29 +18:05
148 Ivan SAVITSKIY RUS GAZ 24 +18:05
149 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 27 +18:05
150 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 31 +18:05
151 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 37 +18:05
152 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 32 +18:05
153 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 30 +18:05
154 Songezo JIM RSA DDD 26 +18:05
155 Eugert ZHUPA ALB WIL 26 +18:05
156 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 29 +18:05
157 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 28 +18:05
158 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 25 +18:05
159 Luka MEZGEC SLO OGE 28 +18:05
160 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 30 +18:05
161 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 24 +18:17
162 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 29 +18:19
163 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +18:19
DNS David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 27  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 16
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 29 63:40:10
2 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 26 +3:00
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 36 +3:23
4 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 32 +4:43
5 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 27 +4:50
6 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK 27 +5:34
7 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg EQS 24 +7:57
8 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 30 +8:53
9 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 34 +10:05
10 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus DDD 34 +11:03
11 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 31 +11:21
12 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia CPT 29 +13:53
13 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 28 +20:47
14 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 36 +22:13
15 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 23 +22:14
16 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 33 +26:58
17 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 29 +29:06
18 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 32 +30:11
19 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 33 +30:26
20 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT 32 +31:36
21 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 37 +34:28
22 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +37:53
23 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 29 +40:49
24 Davide FORMOLO Italy CPT 24 +42:08
25 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 32 +43:06
26 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 26 +48:58
27 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia GAZ 34 +50:22
28 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 30 +50:30
29 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 29 +54:56
30 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD 33 +56:57
31 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 30 +58:21
32 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 32 +1:00:48
33 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 23 +1:01:37
34 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +1:06:21
35 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CPT 25 +1:09:09
36 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT 29 +1:12:15
37 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +1:16:13
38 Damiano CUNEGO Italy NIP 35 +1:18:10
39 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK 29 +1:19:06
40 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TNK 26 +1:21:23
41 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFS 28 +1:22:42
42 Moreno MOSER Italy CPT 26 +1:25:27
43 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK 29 +1:25:55
44 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 29 +1:27:22
45 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea DDD 22 +1:28:01
46 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 31 +1:28:04
47 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +1:33:11
48 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 24 +1:35:34
49 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 30 +1:35:45
50 Matteo BUSATO Italy WIL 29 +1:42:12
51 Nathan BROWN United States CPT 25 +1:44:29
52 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TNK 35 +1:46:25
53 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM 29 +1:48:51
54 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 25 +1:49:42
55 Alexander FOLIFOROV Russia GAZ 24 +1:51:25
56 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 38 +1:52:42
57 Giulio CICCONE Italy BAR 22 +1:52:56
58 Axel DOMONT France ALM 26 +1:54:51
59 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 29 +1:56:40
60 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 24 +1:59:39
61 Amets TXURRUKA Spain OGE 34 +1:59:40
62 Stefan KUENG Switzerland BMC 23 +2:00:48
63 Primož ROGLIC Slovenia TLJ 27 +2:05:15
64 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OGE 36 +2:06:01
65 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 36 +2:06:07
66 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +2:07:31
67 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 31 +2:10:21
68 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 35 +2:10:53
69 Simone PETILLI Italy LAM 23 +2:11:30
70 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS 32 +2:12:56
71 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 28 +2:14:47
72 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 24 +2:18:32
73 Evgeny PETROV Russia TNK 38 +2:21:17
74 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 25 +2:22:05
75 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 35 +2:22:19
76 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT 30 +2:22:28
77 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa DDD 25 +2:22:41
78 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 27 +2:24:15
79 Alexander KOLOBNEV Russia GAZ 35 +2:24:24
80 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD 26 +2:24:31
81 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CPT 23 +2:24:40
82 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 26 +2:25:01
83 Chad HAGA United States TGA 28 +2:25:47
84 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 36 +2:27:40
85 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 26 +2:27:49
86 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD 29 +2:29:23
87 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 31 +2:30:13
88 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP 31 +2:32:17
89 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Spain WIL 21 +2:32:57
90 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 29 +2:33:49
91 Ivan SAVITSKIY Russia GAZ 24 +2:33:50
92 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 35 +2:34:06
93 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +2:34:17
94 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFS 26 +2:35:25
95 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 26 +2:36:04
96 Eros CAPECCHI Italy AST 30 +2:37:09
97 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 25 +2:37:14
98 Daniel MARTÍNEZ Colombia WIL 20 +2:37:14
99 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 25 +2:37:28
100 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 30 +2:37:37
101 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK 42 +2:38:29
102 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTS 25 +2:38:35
103 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 27 +2:39:19
104 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 32 +2:40:31
105 Manuel BELLETTI Italy WIL 31 +2:41:27
106 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 33 +2:41:34
107 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia LAM 22 +2:42:45
108 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFS 27 +2:43:39
109 Pavel BRUTT Russia TNK 34 +2:44:49
110 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway IAM 27 +2:45:11
111 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK 24 +2:45:42
112 Twan CASTELIJNS Netherlands TLJ 27 +2:47:10
113 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 34 +2:48:21
114 Filippo POZZATO Italy WIL 35 +2:48:36
115 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +2:49:09
116 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 37 +2:50:19
117 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 25 +2:51:09
118 Anton VOROBYEV Russia KAT 26 +2:51:34
119 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 28 +2:53:09
120 Mirco MAESTRI Italy BAR 25 +2:53:52
121 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 31 +2:54:55
122 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Germany MOV 24 +2:58:43
123 Alexander SEROV Russia GAZ 34 +3:01:19
124 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFS 28 +3:01:47
125 Eugert ZHUPA Albania WIL 26 +3:01:52
126 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 39 +3:02:55
127 Paolo SIMION Italy BAR 24 +3:03:08
128 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 29 +3:04:07
129 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 33 +3:05:37
130 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy NIP 26 +3:05:37
131 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 28 +3:05:46
132 Julen AMEZQUETA Spain WIL 23 +3:05:58
133 Grega BOLE Slovenia NIP 31 +3:09:01
134 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT 27 +3:09:23
135 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 27 +3:10:06
136 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania FDJ 31 +3:10:24
137 Aleksey RYBALKIN Russia GAZ 23 +3:11:13
138 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 29 +3:13:10
139 Simone ANDREETTA Italy BAR 23 +3:13:22
140 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia OGE 28 +3:13:32
141 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CPT 28 +3:13:58
142 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia GAZ 29 +3:14:27
143 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 27 +3:14:42
144 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +3:14:58
145 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 23 +3:16:01
146 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 31 +3:16:13
147 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD 26 +3:16:59
148 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 30 +3:21:20
149 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 39 +3:21:56
150 Artem OVECHKIN Russia GAZ 30 +3:22:20
151 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 31 +3:22:40
152 Biel KADRI France ALM 30 +3:23:30
153 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 31 +3:25:22
154 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 25 +3:25:30
155 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa DDD 30 +3:26:10
156 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 23 +3:26:50
157 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 30 +3:27:37
158 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 24 +3:28:45
159 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 37 +3:28:59
160 Genki YAMAMOTO Japan NIP 25 +3:34:20
161 Cheng JI China TGA 29 +3:42:34
162 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 25 +3:44:45
163 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia TFS 27 +3:45:48