2016 Giro d'Italia Stage 15 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 15


- Stage 15 (Castelrotto to Alpe di Siusi (10.8 km ITT)) -

 

 Alexander Foliforov (Gazprom-RusVelo) won the Stage 15 Mountain Time Trial.  Steven Kruijswijk (Team LottoNL-Jumbo) remains overall leader.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS GAZ 24 28:39
2 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 29 +0
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 36 +23
4 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS GAZ 34 +30
5 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 37 +36
6 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 26 +40
7 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 27 +47
8 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CPT 25 +52
9 Bob JUNGELS LUX EQS 24 +1:04
10 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK 27 +1:09
11 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +1:12
12 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT 29 +1:17
13 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 33 +1:21
14 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 29 +1:21
15 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 25 +1:25
16 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 27 +1:30
17 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 25 +1:36
18 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 23 +1:36
19 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 35 +1:52
20 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM 23 +1:55
21 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 32 +1:57
22 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS GAZ 23 +1:57
23 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD 34 +1:59
24 Giulio CICCONE ITA BAR 22 +2:05
25 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 32 +2:10
26 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 34 +2:12
27 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 30 +2:12
28 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 36 +2:14
29 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 31 +2:17
30 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT 32 +2:18
31 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL WIL 20 +2:20
32 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +2:21
33 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 27 +2:25
34 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +2:40
35 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +2:40
36 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 32 +2:46
37 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS 28 +2:47
38 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 30 +2:48
39 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 23 +2:55
40 Artem OVECHKIN RUS GAZ 30 +2:57
41 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP 35 +2:59
42 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE 36 +2:59
43 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 25 +3:02
44 Primož ROGLIC SLO TLJ 27 +3:04
45 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT 26 +3:08
46 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 33 +3:08
47 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 30 +3:15
48 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 26 +3:16
49 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 29 +3:17
50 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL CPT 29 +3:18
51 Davide FORMOLO ITA CPT 24 +3:18
52 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +3:18
53 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 28 +3:18
54 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK 26 +3:20
55 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 26 +3:24
56 Ivan SAVITSKIY RUS GAZ 24 +3:26
57 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM 27 +3:27
58 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +3:27
59 Nathan BROWN USA CPT 25 +3:31
60 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE 34 +3:32
61 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 29 +3:33
62 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 30 +3:37
63 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD 29 +3:38
64 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ESP WIL 21 +3:43
65 Julen AMEZQUETA ESP WIL 23 +3:44
66 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 33 +3:45
67 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +3:49
68 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 27 +3:53
69 Mirco MAESTRI ITA BAR 25 +3:54
70 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 27 +3:55
71 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC 23 +4:00
72 Alexander SEROV RUS GAZ 34 +4:02
73 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK 35 +4:06
74 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 31 +4:07
75 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 30 +4:09
76 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD 25 +4:12
77 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36 +4:12
78 Eros CAPECCHI ITA AST 30 +4:15
79 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 29 +4:15
80 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 36 +4:19
81 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 26 +4:19
82 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 25 +4:20
83 Simone ANDREETTA ITA BAR 23 +4:22
84 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK 29 +4:28
85 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 24 +4:28
86 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA NIP 26 +4:28
87 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT 23 +4:29
88 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK 38 +4:32
89 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 30 +4:34
90 Cheng JI CHN TGA 29 +4:34
91 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS 25 +4:35
92 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 34 +4:36
93 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV 24 +4:36
94 Genki YAMAMOTO JPN NIP 25 +4:37
95 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 31 +4:37
96 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD 22 +4:37
97 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU FDJ 31 +4:38
98 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 26 +4:39
99 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 29 +4:41
100 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 35 +4:41
101 Twan CASTELIJNS NED TLJ 27 +4:45
102 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL EQS 25 +4:46
103 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +4:46
104 Christian KNEES GER SKY 35 +4:50
105 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 24 +4:56
106 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS GAZ 29 +4:56
107 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 39 +5:00
108 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 23 +5:02
109 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 25 +5:03
110 Pavel BRUTT RUS TNK 34 +5:03
111 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 29 +5:03
112 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFS 26 +5:04
113 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK 29 +5:05
114 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +5:05
115 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +5:08
116 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM 29 +5:09
117 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 28 +5:09
118 Chad HAGA USA TGA 28 +5:12
119 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 31 +5:13
120 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD 33 +5:14
121 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 26 +5:15
122 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CPT 28 +5:17
123 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 25 +5:21
124 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 29 +5:22
125 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 27 +5:22
126 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT 26 +5:22
127 Manuel BELLETTI ITA WIL 31 +5:24
128 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS 32 +5:28
129 Eugert ZHUPA ALB WIL 26 +5:32
130 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 33 +5:36
131 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 31 +5:40
132 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 31 +5:41
133 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 37 +5:41
134 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 24 +5:41
135 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 32 +5:44
136 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 23 +5:44
137 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD 30 +5:45
138 Paolo SIMION ITA BAR 24 +5:49
139 Songezo JIM RSA DDD 26 +5:49
140 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 30 +5:49
141 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK 42 +5:50
142 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD 26 +5:52
143 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFS 27 +5:56
144 Matteo BUSATO ITA WIL 29 +5:56
145 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 31 +5:59
146 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 28 +6:01
147 Matej MOHORIC SLO LAM 22 +6:03
148 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT 27 +6:04
149 Filippo POZZATO ITA WIL 35 +6:05
150 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP 31 +6:05
151 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS GAZ 35 +6:08
152 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFS 28 +6:10
153 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 31 +6:12
154 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 38 +6:15
155 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 24 +6:25
156 Luka MEZGEC SLO OGE 28 +6:25
157 Grega BOLE SLO NIP 31 +6:25
158 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK 24 +6:33
159 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 29 +6:37
160 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 37 +6:37
161 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFS 27 +6:44
162 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 39 +6:44
163 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 25 +7:06
164 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 30 +7:17
165 Artur ERSHOV RUS GAZ 26 +10:14
DNS Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS 31  
DNS Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM 27  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 15
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 29 60:41:22
2 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 26 +2:12
3 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 32 +2:51
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 36 +3:29
5 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK 27 +4:38
6 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 27 +4:40
7 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 30 +5:27
8 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg EQS 24 +7:14
9 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus DDD 34 +7:37
10 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 31 +7:55
11 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 34 +8:12
12 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia CPT 29 +8:19
13 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 33 +16:31
14 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 29 +17:03
15 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 28 +17:21
16 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 33 +17:37
17 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 36 +18:47
18 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 23 +18:48
19 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 32 +25:18
20 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT 32 +26:02
21 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 37 +28:54
22 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 29 +30:46
23 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 26 +31:31
24 Davide FORMOLO Italy CPT 24 +36:34
25 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +37:13
26 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 29 +37:21
27 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 30 +37:41
28 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD 33 +39:30
29 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 32 +39:40
30 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 30 +40:54
31 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 32 +49:18
32 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia GAZ 34 +49:38
33 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +50:28
34 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CPT 25 +54:45
35 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 23 +56:44
36 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 27 +57:21
37 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +58:46
38 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK 29 +1:01:39
39 Damiano CUNEGO Italy NIP 35 +1:02:17
40 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK 29 +1:08:28
41 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT 29 +1:08:49
42 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 29 +1:09:11
43 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TNK 26 +1:10:28
44 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea DDD 22 +1:10:34
45 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 31 +1:10:37
46 Moreno MOSER Italy CPT 26 +1:11:03
47 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +1:15:00
48 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFS 28 +1:17:34
49 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 24 +1:18:07
50 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 30 +1:18:18
51 Matteo BUSATO Italy WIL 29 +1:24:45
52 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TNK 35 +1:28:58
53 Nathan BROWN United States CPT 25 +1:30:05
54 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM 29 +1:31:24
55 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 25 +1:32:15
56 Alexander FOLIFOROV Russia GAZ 24 +1:33:58
57 Giulio CICCONE Italy BAR 22 +1:34:53
58 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 38 +1:35:15
59 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 29 +1:39:13
60 Axel DOMONT France ALM 26 +1:41:29
61 Amets TXURRUKA Spain OGE 34 +1:42:13
62 Stefan KUENG Switzerland BMC 23 +1:43:21
63 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 24 +1:46:50
64 Primož ROGLIC Slovenia TLJ 27 +1:47:12
65 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OGE 36 +1:48:34
66 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 36 +1:48:40
67 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +1:49:06
68 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 31 +1:52:54
69 Simone PETILLI Italy LAM 23 +1:54:03
70 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS 32 +1:55:29
71 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 28 +1:56:44
72 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 24 +2:00:21
73 Evgeny PETROV Russia TNK 38 +2:03:50
74 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT 30 +2:04:25
75 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 25 +2:04:38
76 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 35 +2:04:52
77 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa DDD 25 +2:05:14
78 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 27 +2:06:04
79 Alexander KOLOBNEV Russia GAZ 35 +2:06:13
80 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD 26 +2:07:04
81 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CPT 23 +2:07:13
82 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 26 +2:07:34
83 Chad HAGA United States TGA 28 +2:08:20
84 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 35 +2:10:09
85 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 36 +2:10:13
86 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 26 +2:10:22
87 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD 29 +2:11:12
88 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 31 +2:12:46
89 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP 31 +2:14:50
90 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Spain WIL 21 +2:15:30
91 Ivan SAVITSKIY Russia GAZ 24 +2:15:39
92 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 29 +2:16:22
93 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 35 +2:16:39
94 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +2:16:50
95 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFS 26 +2:17:58
96 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 26 +2:18:37
97 Eros CAPECCHI Italy AST 30 +2:19:42
98 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 25 +2:19:47
99 Daniel MARTÍNEZ Colombia WIL 20 +2:19:47
100 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 25 +2:20:01
101 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 30 +2:20:10
102 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK 42 +2:21:02
103 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTS 25 +2:21:08
104 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 27 +2:21:52
105 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 32 +2:22:20
106 Manuel BELLETTI Italy WIL 31 +2:23:16
107 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 33 +2:24:07
108 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia LAM 22 +2:25:18
109 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFS 27 +2:26:12
110 Pavel BRUTT Russia TNK 34 +2:27:22
111 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway IAM 27 +2:27:44
112 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK 24 +2:28:15
113 Twan CASTELIJNS Netherlands TLJ 27 +2:29:43
114 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +2:30:58
115 Filippo POZZATO Italy WIL 35 +2:31:09
116 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 37 +2:32:52
117 Anton VOROBYEV Russia KAT 26 +2:33:31
118 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 25 +2:35:01
119 Mirco MAESTRI Italy BAR 25 +2:35:41
120 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 28 +2:35:42
121 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 31 +2:37:28
122 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 34 +2:39:01
123 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Germany MOV 24 +2:41:16
124 Eugert ZHUPA Albania WIL 26 +2:43:41
125 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFS 28 +2:43:44
126 Alexander SEROV Russia GAZ 34 +2:43:52
127 Paolo SIMION Italy BAR 24 +2:45:05
128 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 39 +2:45:28
129 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 29 +2:46:40
130 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 33 +2:47:34
131 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 28 +2:47:35
132 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy NIP 26 +2:48:10
133 Julen AMEZQUETA Spain WIL 23 +2:48:31
134 Grega BOLE Slovenia NIP 31 +2:50:58
135 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT 27 +2:51:20
136 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 27 +2:51:55
137 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania FDJ 31 +2:52:57
138 Aleksey RYBALKIN Russia GAZ 23 +2:53:46
139 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 29 +2:54:45
140 Simone ANDREETTA Italy BAR 23 +2:55:19
141 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia OGE 28 +2:55:21
142 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia GAZ 29 +2:56:16
143 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CPT 28 +2:56:31
144 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 27 +2:56:39
145 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +2:56:47
146 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 23 +2:57:50
147 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 31 +2:58:46
148 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD 26 +2:58:48
149 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 30 +3:03:09
150 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 39 +3:03:45
151 Artem OVECHKIN Russia GAZ 30 +3:04:53
152 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 31 +3:05:13
153 Biel KADRI France ALM 30 +3:06:03
154 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 31 +3:07:11
155 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 25 +3:07:19
156 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa DDD 30 +3:07:59
157 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 23 +3:08:39
158 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 30 +3:09:26
159 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 24 +3:10:22
160 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 37 +3:10:48
161 Genki YAMAMOTO Japan NIP 25 +3:16:17
162 Cheng JI China TGA 29 +3:25:07
163 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 25 +3:26:34
164 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia TFS 27 +3:27:45
165 Artur ERSHOV Russia GAZ 26 +3:29:56