2016 Giro d'Italia Stage 14 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 14


- Stage 14 (Alpago (Farra) to Corvara (210 km)) -

 

 Esteban Chaves (Orica-GreenEdge) won Stage 14.  Steven Kruijswijk (Team LottoNL-Jumbo) is new overall leader.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 26 6:06:16
2 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 29 +0
3 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 26 +0
4 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 28 +6
5 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 32 +37
6 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD 34 +37
7 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 27 +2:29
8 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK 27 +2:29
9 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL CPT 29 +2:50
10 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 34 +3:00
11 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 36 +3:00
12 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 31 +3:00
13 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 37 +3:00
14 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 30 +3:52
15 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 23 +3:52
16 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 32 +3:52
17 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 36 +3:52
18 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 33 +5:12
19 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 29 +6:21
20 Giulio CICCONE ITA BAR 22 +6:21
21 Bob JUNGELS LUX EQS 24 +6:21
22 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT 32 +6:21
23 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 30 +8:03
24 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 32 +8:03
25 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CPT 25 +9:44
26 Matteo BUSATO ITA WIL 29 +11:00
27 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 27 +11:00
28 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP 35 +11:52
29 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 30 +11:52
30 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 33 +11:52
31 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 29 +11:52
32 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +11:52
33 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +11:52
34 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +12:56
35 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 24 +12:56
36 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 29 +12:56
37 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 30 +12:56
38 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE 36 +12:56
39 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS 28 +14:21
40 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK 35 +14:21
41 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK 29 +14:21
42 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK 26 +17:12
43 Primož ROGLIC SLO TLJ 27 +17:12
44 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 26 +18:20
45 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT 26 +18:52
46 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE 34 +21:36
47 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD 33 +21:36
48 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD 22 +21:36
49 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 24 +21:36
50 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM 29 +21:36
51 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 31 +24:31
52 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +24:31
53 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 29 +24:31
54 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS GAZ 24 +24:31
55 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 25 +24:31
56 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC 23 +24:31
57 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT 29 +24:31
58 Eros CAPECCHI ITA AST 30 +24:31
59 Davide FORMOLO ITA CPT 24 +27:38
60 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 35 +28:02
61 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 31 +28:02
62 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +28:44
63 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +31:20
64 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 23 +31:20
65 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM 23 +31:20
66 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36 +31:20
67 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 29 +31:20
68 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT 23 +31:20
69 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 37 +31:20
70 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +31:20
71 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD 25 +31:20
72 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD 26 +31:20
73 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 24 +31:20
74 Chad HAGA USA TGA 28 +31:20
75 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 27 +31:20
76 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 36 +31:20
77 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT 26 +31:20
78 Ivan SAVITSKIY RUS GAZ 24 +31:20
79 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 34 +31:20
80 Christian KNEES GER SKY 35 +31:20
81 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS 32 +31:20
82 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 39 +31:20
83 Twan CASTELIJNS NED TLJ 27 +31:20
84 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 38 +31:20
85 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 33 +31:20
86 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL WIL 20 +31:20
87 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +31:20
88 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK 29 +31:20
89 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK 42 +31:20
90 Nathan BROWN USA CPT 25 +31:20
91 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 26 +31:20
92 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM 27 +31:20
93 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 25 +31:20
94 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 25 +31:20
95 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 31 +31:20
96 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK 24 +32:41
97 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS GAZ 35 +32:41
98 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS GAZ 34 +32:41
99 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFS 26 +32:41
100 Filippo POZZATO ITA WIL 35 +35:40
101 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD 29 +35:40
102 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM 27 +36:52
103 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS 31 +36:52
104 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 29 +36:52
105 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 26 +36:52
106 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ESP WIL 21 +36:52
107 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU FDJ 31 +36:52
108 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 37 +36:52
109 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 26 +36:52
110 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 27 +36:52
111 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 25 +36:52
112 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 31 +36:52
113 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 27 +36:52
114 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 27 +36:58
115 Paolo SIMION ITA BAR 24 +43:47
116 Eugert ZHUPA ALB WIL 26 +43:47
117 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFS 28 +43:47
118 Manuel BELLETTI ITA WIL 31 +43:47
119 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 24 +43:47
120 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +43:47
121 Mirco MAESTRI ITA BAR 25 +43:47
122 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT 27 +43:47
123 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS 25 +43:47
124 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFS 27 +43:47
125 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFS 27 +43:47
126 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 23 +43:47
127 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 31 +43:47
128 Julen AMEZQUETA ESP WIL 23 +43:47
129 Cheng JI CHN TGA 29 +43:47
130 Artem OVECHKIN RUS GAZ 30 +43:47
131 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS GAZ 29 +43:47
132 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 30 +43:47
133 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS GAZ 23 +43:47
134 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV 24 +43:47
135 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 28 +43:47
136 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 31 +43:47
137 Songezo JIM RSA DDD 26 +43:47
138 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 35 +43:47
139 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP 31 +43:47
140 Grega BOLE SLO NIP 31 +43:47
141 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA NIP 26 +43:47
142 Luka MEZGEC SLO OGE 28 +43:47
143 Matej MOHORIC SLO LAM 22 +43:47
144 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD 30 +43:47
145 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 29 +43:47
146 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 25 +43:47
147 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK 38 +43:47
148 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 31 +43:47
149 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 23 +43:47
150 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CPT 28 +43:47
151 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL EQS 25 +43:47
152 Genki YAMAMOTO JPN NIP 25 +43:47
153 Pavel BRUTT RUS TNK 34 +43:47
154 Alexander SEROV RUS GAZ 34 +43:47
155 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 25 +43:47
156 Artur ERSHOV RUS GAZ 26 +43:47
157 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +43:47
158 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 29 +43:47
159 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 39 +43:47
160 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 30 +43:47
161 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 28 +43:47
162 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 33 +43:47
163 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 25 +43:47
164 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 30 +43:47
165 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 32 +43:47
166 Simone ANDREETTA ITA BAR 23 +43:47
167 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 30 +44:03
DNF Giacomo BERLATO ITA NIP 24  
DNF Liam BERTAZZO ITA WIL 24  
DNF Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ 25  
DNF Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM 27  
DNF Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 36  
DNF Bert DE BACKER BEL TGA 32  
DNF Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFS 36  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 14
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 29 60:12:43
2 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 32 +41
3 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 26 +1:32
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 36 +3:06
5 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 30 +3:15
6 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK 27 +3:29
7 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 27 +3:53
8 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia CPT 29 +5:01
9 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus DDD 34 +5:38
10 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 31 +5:38
11 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 34 +6:00
12 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg EQS 24 +6:10
13 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 29 +13:30
14 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 28 +14:03
15 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 33 +14:29
16 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 33 +15:10
17 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 36 +16:33
18 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 23 +17:12
19 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 32 +22:00
20 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT 32 +23:44
21 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 26 +28:07
22 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 37 +28:18
23 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 29 +29:25
24 Davide FORMOLO Italy CPT 24 +33:16
25 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 29 +34:04
26 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD 33 +34:16
27 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 30 +34:53
28 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +36:01
29 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 30 +36:45
30 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 32 +36:54
31 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +45:20
32 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 32 +47:21
33 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia GAZ 34 +49:08
34 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 23 +53:49
35 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CPT 25 +53:53
36 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 27 +55:51
37 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +56:06
38 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK 29 +56:34
39 Damiano CUNEGO Italy NIP 35 +59:18
40 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 29 +1:03:49
41 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK 29 +1:04:00
42 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 31 +1:04:56
43 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea DDD 22 +1:05:57
44 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TNK 26 +1:07:08
45 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT 29 +1:07:32
46 Moreno MOSER Italy CPT 26 +1:07:55
47 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +1:12:39
48 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 24 +1:13:39
49 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 30 +1:13:44
50 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFS 28 +1:14:47
51 Matteo BUSATO Italy WIL 29 +1:18:49
52 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TNK 35 +1:24:52
53 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM 29 +1:26:15
54 Nathan BROWN United States CPT 25 +1:26:34
55 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 38 +1:29:00
56 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 25 +1:29:13
57 Giulio CICCONE Italy BAR 22 +1:32:48
58 Alexander FOLIFOROV Russia GAZ 24 +1:33:58
59 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 29 +1:34:32
60 Axel DOMONT France ALM 26 +1:37:10
61 Amets TXURRUKA Spain OGE 34 +1:38:41
62 Stefan KUENG Switzerland BMC 23 +1:39:21
63 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 24 +1:41:09
64 Primož ROGLIC Slovenia TLJ 27 +1:44:08
65 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 36 +1:44:28
66 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OGE 36 +1:45:35
67 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +1:45:39
68 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 31 +1:48:17
69 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS 32 +1:50:01
70 Simone PETILLI Italy LAM 23 +1:52:08
71 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 28 +1:52:55
72 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 24 +1:53:56
73 Evgeny PETROV Russia TNK 38 +1:59:18
74 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT 30 +1:59:39
75 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 35 +2:00:02
76 Alexander KOLOBNEV Russia GAZ 35 +2:00:05
77 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 27 +2:00:42
78 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa DDD 25 +2:01:02
79 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD 26 +2:01:12
80 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 26 +2:02:19
81 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CPT 23 +2:02:44
82 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 25 +2:03:02
83 Chad HAGA United States TGA 28 +2:03:08
84 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 36 +2:05:54
85 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 31 +2:06:34
86 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 26 +2:07:06
87 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD 29 +2:07:34
88 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 35 +2:08:17
89 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP 31 +2:08:45
90 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Spain WIL 21 +2:11:47
91 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 35 +2:11:58
92 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 29 +2:12:07
93 Ivan SAVITSKIY Russia GAZ 24 +2:12:13
94 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFS 26 +2:12:54
95 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 26 +2:13:58
96 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +2:14:10
97 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK 42 +2:15:12
98 Eros CAPECCHI Italy AST 30 +2:15:27
99 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 25 +2:15:27
100 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTS 25 +2:16:33
101 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 30 +2:16:33
102 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 32 +2:16:36
103 Daniel MARTÍNEZ Colombia WIL 20 +2:17:27
104 Manuel BELLETTI Italy WIL 31 +2:17:52
105 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 27 +2:17:59
106 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 25 +2:18:36
107 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia LAM 22 +2:19:15
108 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFS 27 +2:19:28
109 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 33 +2:20:22
110 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK 24 +2:21:42
111 Pavel BRUTT Russia TNK 34 +2:22:19
112 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway IAM 27 +2:24:17
113 Twan CASTELIJNS Netherlands TLJ 27 +2:24:58
114 Filippo POZZATO Italy WIL 35 +2:25:04
115 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +2:25:53
116 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 37 +2:27:11
117 Anton VOROBYEV Russia KAT 26 +2:28:09
118 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 25 +2:29:58
119 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 28 +2:30:33
120 Mirco MAESTRI Italy BAR 25 +2:31:47
121 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 31 +2:31:48
122 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 34 +2:34:25
123 Leigh HOWARD Australia IAM 27 +2:35:26
124 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS 31 +2:35:35
125 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Germany MOV 24 +2:36:40
126 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFS 28 +2:37:34
127 Eugert ZHUPA Albania WIL 26 +2:38:09
128 Paolo SIMION Italy BAR 24 +2:39:16
129 Alexander SEROV Russia GAZ 34 +2:39:50
130 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 39 +2:40:28
131 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 28 +2:41:34
132 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 29 +2:41:37
133 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 33 +2:41:58
134 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy NIP 26 +2:43:42
135 Grega BOLE Slovenia NIP 31 +2:44:33
136 Julen AMEZQUETA Spain WIL 23 +2:44:47
137 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT 27 +2:45:16
138 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 29 +2:48:08
139 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania FDJ 31 +2:48:19
140 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia OGE 28 +2:48:56
141 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 27 +2:49:30
142 Simone ANDREETTA Italy BAR 23 +2:50:57
143 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CPT 28 +2:51:14
144 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia GAZ 29 +2:51:20
145 Aleksey RYBALKIN Russia GAZ 23 +2:51:49
146 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +2:52:01
147 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 27 +2:52:44
148 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 23 +2:52:48
149 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD 26 +2:52:59
150 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 31 +2:53:33
151 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 30 +2:55:52
152 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 39 +2:57:01
153 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 31 +3:01:06
154 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 31 +3:01:12
155 Artem OVECHKIN Russia GAZ 30 +3:01:56
156 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 25 +3:01:58
157 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa DDD 30 +3:02:14
158 Biel KADRI France ALM 30 +3:02:48
159 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 23 +3:02:55
160 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 30 +3:03:37
161 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 37 +3:04:11
162 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 24 +3:05:26
163 Genki YAMAMOTO Japan NIP 25 +3:11:40
164 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 25 +3:19:28
165 Artur ERSHOV Russia GAZ 26 +3:19:42
166 Cheng JI China TGA 29 +3:20:33
167 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia TFS 27 +3:21:49