2016 Giro d'Italia Stage 13 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 13


- Stage 13 (Palmanova to Cividale del Friuli (170 km)) -

 

 Mikel Nieve (Team Sky) won Stage 13.  Andrey Amador (Movistar) is new overall leader.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 32 4:31:49
2 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 33 +43
3 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 32 +1:17
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 36 +1:17
5 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK 27 +1:17
6 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 29 +1:17
7 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 29 +1:17
8 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL CPT 29 +1:17
9 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +1:17
10 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 34 +1:17
11 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 31 +1:17
12 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS GAZ 24 +1:17
13 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 26 +1:17
14 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 27 +1:17
15 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 30 +1:17
16 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CPT 25 +1:17
17 Bob JUNGELS LUX EQS 24 +2:07
18 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT 26 +2:07
19 Davide FORMOLO ITA CPT 24 +2:07
20 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 36 +2:07
21 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 23 +2:07
22 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 37 +2:07
23 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 29 +2:17
24 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFS 36 +2:33
25 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 28 +2:33
26 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD 34 +2:46
27 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 33 +4:14
28 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +4:14
29 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT 32 +4:14
30 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 30 +4:14
31 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD 33 +5:00
32 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 29 +5:00
33 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +5:00
34 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK 29 +7:40
35 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP 35 +7:40
36 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 29 +10:09
37 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 23 +10:09
38 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 29 +10:09
39 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 26 +10:09
40 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 32 +10:09
41 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 31 +12:54
42 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 30 +13:06
43 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS 28 +13:27
44 Matteo BUSATO ITA WIL 29 +13:29
45 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD 22 +13:46
46 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS GAZ 34 +13:46
47 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK 35 +13:46
48 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 30 +13:46
49 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +13:46
50 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK 29 +13:46
51 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 31 +13:46
52 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 24 +18:36
53 Grega BOLE SLO NIP 31 +18:36
54 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP 31 +18:36
55 Nathan BROWN USA CPT 25 +18:36
56 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 25 +18:36
57 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD 25 +18:36
58 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT 29 +18:36
59 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 26 +21:42
60 Chad HAGA USA TGA 28 +21:42
61 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS 25 +21:42
62 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE 34 +21:42
63 Julen AMEZQUETA ESP WIL 23 +21:42
64 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ESP WIL 21 +21:42
65 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 24 +21:42
66 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 26 +21:42
67 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS GAZ 35 +21:42
68 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT 23 +21:42
69 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36 +21:42
70 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +21:42
71 Matej MOHORIC SLO LAM 22 +21:42
72 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM 23 +21:42
73 Christian KNEES GER SKY 35 +21:42
74 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 35 +21:42
75 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD 29 +21:42
76 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS 32 +21:42
77 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM 29 +21:42
78 Primož ROGLIC SLO TLJ 27 +21:42
79 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS GAZ 23 +21:42
80 Eros CAPECCHI ITA AST 30 +21:42
81 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +21:42
82 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +21:42
83 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 38 +25:21
84 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 28 +25:21
85 Twan CASTELIJNS NED TLJ 27 +25:21
86 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 34 +25:21
87 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK 26 +25:21
88 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV 24 +25:21
89 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +25:21
90 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +25:21
91 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE 36 +25:21
92 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +25:21
93 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK 38 +25:21
94 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 27 +25:21
95 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 29 +27:06
96 Filippo POZZATO ITA WIL 35 +32:43
97 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFS 26 +32:43
98 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFS 28 +32:43
99 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFS 27 +32:43
100 Luka MEZGEC SLO OGE 28 +32:43
101 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK 42 +32:43
102 Manuel BELLETTI ITA WIL 31 +32:43
103 Eugert ZHUPA ALB WIL 26 +32:43
104 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 37 +32:43
105 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL WIL 20 +32:43
106 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 31 +32:43
107 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 36 +32:43
108 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS GAZ 29 +32:43
109 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 31 +32:43
110 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 28 +32:43
111 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD 30 +32:43
112 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 25 +32:43
113 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 31 +32:43
114 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 23 +32:43
115 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 24 +32:43
116 Giacomo BERLATO ITA NIP 24 +32:43
117 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 31 +32:43
118 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 25 +32:43
119 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 23 +32:43
120 Ivan SAVITSKIY RUS GAZ 24 +32:43
121 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 31 +32:43
122 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 30 +32:43
123 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC 23 +32:43
124 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 27 +32:43
125 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA NIP 26 +32:43
126 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS 31 +32:43
127 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT 26 +32:43
128 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT 27 +32:43
129 Genki YAMAMOTO JPN NIP 25 +32:43
130 Paolo SIMION ITA BAR 24 +32:43
131 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 39 +32:43
132 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 37 +32:43
133 Mirco MAESTRI ITA BAR 25 +32:43
134 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 35 +32:43
135 Pavel BRUTT RUS TNK 34 +32:43
136 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 26 +32:43
137 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK 24 +32:43
138 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL EQS 25 +32:43
139 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ 25 +32:43
140 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU FDJ 31 +32:43
141 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 27 +32:43
142 Alexander SEROV RUS GAZ 34 +32:43
143 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD 26 +32:43
144 Artur ERSHOV RUS GAZ 26 +32:43
145 Songezo JIM RSA DDD 26 +32:43
146 Giulio CICCONE ITA BAR 22 +32:43
147 Cheng JI CHN TGA 29 +32:43
148 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 33 +32:43
149 Artem OVECHKIN RUS GAZ 30 +32:43
150 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CPT 28 +32:43
151 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFS 27 +32:43
152 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 32 +32:43
153 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM 27 +32:43
154 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 24 +32:43
155 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 30 +32:43
156 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 29 +32:43
157 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 26 +32:43
158 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 27 +32:43
159 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 27 +32:43
160 Simone ANDREETTA ITA BAR 23 +32:43
161 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 36 +32:43
162 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 29 +32:43
163 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 39 +32:43
164 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 25 +32:43
165 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM 27 +32:43
166 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 30 +32:43
167 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 33 +32:43
168 Bert DE BACKER BEL TGA 32 +32:43
169 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 25 +32:43
170 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 25 +32:43
171 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM 27 +35:12
172 Liam BERTAZZO ITA WIL 24 +35:12
173 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 30 +35:12
174 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 25 +35:12
DNF Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 29  
DNS Nicola RUFFONI ITA BAR 26  
DNF Marc SARREAU FRA FDJ 23  
DNS André GREIPEL GER LTS 34  
DNS Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS 31  
DNS Caleb EWAN AUS OGE 22  
DNF Moreno HOFLAND NED TLJ 25

 
 

General Classification after Stage 13
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 30 54:05:50
2 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg EQS 24 +26
3 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 32 +41
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 36 +43
5 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 29 +43
6 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK 27 +1:37
7 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 27 +2:01
8 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 26 +2:19
9 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia CPT 29 +2:48
10 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 31 +3:15
11 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 29 +3:21
12 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 34 +3:37
13 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 33 +3:55
14 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TFS 36 +4:48
15 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +5:18
16 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus DDD 34 +5:38
17 Davide FORMOLO Italy CPT 24 +6:15
18 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 29 +7:46
19 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 32 +9:41
20 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 33 +9:54
21 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD 33 +13:17
22 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 36 +13:18
23 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 23 +13:57
24 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 28 +14:34
25 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia GAZ 34 +17:04
26 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT 32 +18:00
27 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 29 +18:10
28 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 23 +23:06
29 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 30 +23:38
30 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 37 +25:55
31 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 26 +28:48
32 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 30 +29:19
33 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 32 +29:28
34 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK 29 +33:17
35 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +34:05
36 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 29 +39:55
37 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 31 +41:02
38 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK 29 +42:50
39 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT 29 +43:38
40 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 32 +44:06
41 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CPT 25 +44:46
42 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +44:51
43 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea DDD 22 +44:58
44 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 27 +45:29
45 Damiano CUNEGO Italy NIP 35 +48:03
46 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +48:45
47 Moreno MOSER Italy CPT 26 +49:40
48 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TNK 26 +50:33
49 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 24 +52:40
50 Nathan BROWN United States CPT 25 +55:51
51 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 38 +58:17
52 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFS 28 +1:01:03
53 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 30 +1:01:25
54 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +1:02:29
55 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM 29 +1:05:16
56 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 25 +1:05:19
57 Matteo BUSATO Italy WIL 29 +1:08:26
58 Alexander FOLIFOROV Russia GAZ 24 +1:10:04
59 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TNK 35 +1:11:08
60 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 36 +1:13:45
61 Stefan KUENG Switzerland BMC 23 +1:15:27
62 Evgeny PETROV Russia TNK 38 +1:16:08
63 Amets TXURRUKA Spain OGE 34 +1:17:42
64 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS 32 +1:19:18
65 Axel DOMONT France ALM 26 +1:19:27
66 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 31 +1:20:52
67 Simone PETILLI Italy LAM 23 +1:21:25
68 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 29 +1:22:13
69 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 24 +1:23:13
70 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 27 +1:24:27
71 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 28 +1:24:48
72 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP 31 +1:25:35
73 Giulio CICCONE Italy BAR 22 +1:27:04
74 Primož ROGLIC Slovenia TLJ 27 +1:27:33
75 Alexander KOLOBNEV Russia GAZ 35 +1:28:01
76 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 35 +1:28:48
77 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 24 +1:28:50
78 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT 30 +1:28:56
79 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 29 +1:28:57
80 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 35 +1:29:19
81 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa DDD 25 +1:30:19
82 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD 26 +1:30:29
83 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 26 +1:30:51
84 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 26 +1:31:36
85 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CPT 23 +1:32:01
86 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 25 +1:32:19
87 Chad HAGA United States TGA 28 +1:32:25
88 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD 29 +1:32:31
89 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 30 +1:33:07
90 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OGE 36 +1:33:19
91 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTS 25 +1:33:23
92 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 32 +1:33:26
93 Manuel BELLETTI Italy WIL 31 +1:34:42
94 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 36 +1:35:11
95 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Spain WIL 21 +1:35:32
96 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 31 +1:35:51
97 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia LAM 22 +1:36:05
98 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 36 +1:36:15
99 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFS 27 +1:36:18
100 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 26 +1:37:43
101 Pavel BRUTT Russia TNK 34 +1:39:09
102 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 25 +1:39:12
103 Giacomo BERLATO Italy NIP 24 +1:40:08
104 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFS 26 +1:40:50
105 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 35 +1:40:54
106 Ivan SAVITSKIY Russia GAZ 24 +1:41:30
107 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +1:42:43
108 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +1:43:27
109 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK 42 +1:44:29
110 Daniel MARTÍNEZ Colombia WIL 20 +1:46:44
111 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 25 +1:46:48
112 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 27 +1:47:16
113 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 28 +1:47:23
114 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 25 +1:47:53
115 Mirco MAESTRI Italy BAR 25 +1:48:37
116 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 31 +1:48:38
117 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK 24 +1:49:38
118 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 33 +1:49:39
119 Filippo POZZATO Italy WIL 35 +1:50:01
120 Eros CAPECCHI Italy AST 30 +1:51:33
121 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Germany MOV 24 +1:53:30
122 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway IAM 27 +1:53:34
123 Twan CASTELIJNS Netherlands TLJ 27  
124 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFS 28  
125 Eugert ZHUPA Albania WIL 26  
126 Paolo SIMION Italy BAR 24 +1:56:06
127 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 37 +1:56:28
128 Alexander SEROV Russia GAZ 34 +1:56:40
129 Liam BERTAZZO Italy WIL 24 +1:56:56
130 Anton VOROBYEV Russia KAT 26 +1:57:26
131 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 28 +1:58:24
132 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 29 +1:58:27
133 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 33 +1:58:48
134 Leigh HOWARD Australia IAM 27 +1:59:11
135 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS 31 +1:59:20
136 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy NIP 26 +2:00:32
137 Grega BOLE Slovenia NIP 31 +2:01:23
138 Julen AMEZQUETA Spain WIL 23 +2:01:37
139 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT 27 +2:02:06
140 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 34 +2:03:42
141 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ 25 +2:05:34
142 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia OGE 28 +2:05:46
143 Simone ANDREETTA Italy BAR 23 +2:07:47
144 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CPT 28 +2:08:04
145 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia GAZ 29 +2:08:10
146 Aleksey RYBALKIN Russia GAZ 23 +2:08:39
147 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +2:08:51
148 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 23 +2:09:38
149 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 39 +2:09:45
150 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD 26 +2:09:49
151 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 31 +2:10:23
152 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 29 +2:11:53
153 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania FDJ 31 +2:12:04
154 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 30 +2:12:42
155 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 27 +2:13:15
156 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 39 +2:13:51
157 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 27 +2:16:23
158 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 31 +2:18:02
159 Artem OVECHKIN Russia GAZ 30 +2:18:46
160 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 25 +2:18:48
161 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa DDD 30 +2:19:04
162 Biel KADRI France ALM 30 +2:19:38
163 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 23 +2:19:45
164 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 30 +2:20:27
165 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 24 +2:22:16
166 Bert DE BACKER Belgium TGA 32 +2:24:42
167 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 31 +2:24:51
168 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 37 +2:27:56
169 Genki YAMAMOTO Japan NIP 25 +2:28:30
170 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 25 +2:36:18
171 Artur ERSHOV Russia GAZ 26 +2:36:32
172 Cheng JI China TGA 29 +2:37:23
173 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia TFS 27 +2:38:39
174 Matthias BRANDLE Austria IAM 27 +2:43:44