2016 Giro d'Italia Stage 12 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 12


- Stage 12 (Noale to Bibione (182 km)) -

 

 Andre Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) won Stage 12.  Bob Jungels (Etixx-Quickstep) remains overall leader.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 André GREIPEL GER LTS 34 4:16:00
2 Caleb EWAN AUS OGE 22 +0
3 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFS 27 +0
4 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 29 +0
5 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 30 +0
6 Moreno HOFLAND NED TLJ 25 +0
7 Ivan SAVITSKIY RUS GAZ 24 +0
8 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 32 +0
9 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 23 +0
10 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 26 +0
11 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS 31 +0
12 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT 27 +0
13 Manuel BELLETTI ITA WIL 31 +0
14 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFS 28 +0
15 Bert DE BACKER BEL TGA 32 +0
16 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 27 +0
17 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS 25 +0
18 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD 26 +0
19 Nicola RUFFONI ITA BAR 26 +0
20 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 33 +0
21 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM 27 +0
22 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC 23 +0
23 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 25 +0
24 Luka MEZGEC SLO OGE 28 +0
25 Matej MOHORIC SLO LAM 22 +0
26 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK 29 +0
27 Christian KNEES GER SKY 35 +0
28 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL EQS 25 +0
29 Eugert ZHUPA ALB WIL 26 +0
30 Paolo SIMION ITA BAR 24 +0
31 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ 25 +0
32 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 35 +0
33 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 31 +0
34 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV 24 +0
35 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 37 +0
36 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 33 +0
37 Alexander SEROV RUS GAZ 34 +0
38 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 31 +0
39 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 32 +0
40 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 36 +0
41 Bob JUNGELS LUX EQS 24 +0
42 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS 32 +0
43 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +0
44 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS 31 +0
45 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 30 +0
46 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 39 +0
47 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 29 +0
48 Artur ERSHOV RUS GAZ 26 +0
49 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS GAZ 34 +0
50 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS GAZ 35 +0
51 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD 33 +0
52 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 33 +0
53 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 26 +0
54 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 29 +0
55 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 31 +0
56 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 26 +0
57 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 30 +0
58 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 25 +0
59 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 27 +0
60 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD 34 +0
61 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 23 +0
62 Giacomo BERLATO ITA NIP 24 +0
63 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 25 +0
64 Davide FORMOLO ITA CPT 24 +0
65 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT 32 +0
66 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFS 36 +0
67 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +0
68 Pavel BRUTT RUS TNK 34 +0
69 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK 42 +0
70 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM 23 +0
71 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36 +0
72 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK 27 +0
73 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 31 +0
74 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL CPT 29 +0
75 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 29 +0
76 Cheng JI CHN TGA 29 +0
77 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM 29 +0
78 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 36 +0
79 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 34 +0
80 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 26 +0
81 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 26 +0
82 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 31 +0
83 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +0
84 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD 29 +0
85 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 30 +0
86 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU FDJ 31 +0
87 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS GAZ 23 +0
88 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 36 +0
89 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 25 +0
90 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 24 +0
91 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +0
92 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS GAZ 29 +0
93 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 31 +0
94 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 38 +0
95 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 23 +0
96 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK 29 +0
97 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK 24 +0
98 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 27 +0
99 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD 25 +0
100 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD 22 +0
101 Twan CASTELIJNS NED TLJ 27 +0
102 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 28 +0
103 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 30 +0
104 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 29 +0
105 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK 26 +0
106 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ESP WIL 21 +0
107 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 32 +0
108 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 28 +0
109 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +0
110 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 33 +0
111 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +0
112 Julen AMEZQUETA ESP WIL 23 +0
113 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 24 +0
114 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS GAZ 24 +0
115 Songezo JIM RSA DDD 26 +0
116 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 27 +0
117 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 29 +0
118 Giulio CICCONE ITA BAR 22 +0
119 Grega BOLE SLO NIP 31 +0
120 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP 35 +0
121 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT 26 +0
122 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT 29 +0
123 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 30 +0
124 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK 38 +0
125 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +0
126 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT 23 +0
127 Eros CAPECCHI ITA AST 30 +0
128 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL WIL 20 +0
129 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 34 +0
130 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 27 +0
131 Matteo BUSATO ITA WIL 29 +0
132 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA NIP 26 +0
133 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT 26 +0
134 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 37 +0
135 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 37 +0
136 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 24 +0
137 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP 31 +0
138 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 32 +0
139 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CPT 28 +0
140 Nathan BROWN USA CPT 25 +0
141 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 39 +0
142 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE 34 +0
143 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +0
144 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK 35 +0
145 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 26 +0
146 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 29 +0
147 Chad HAGA USA TGA 28 +0
148 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS 28 +0
149 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 23 +0
150 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 35 +0
151 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 30 +0
152 Mirco MAESTRI ITA BAR 25 +0
153 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +0
154 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFS 26 +0
155 Simone ANDREETTA ITA BAR 23 +0
156 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 27 +0
157 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 30 +0
158 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM 27 +0
159 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CPT 25 +0
160 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 25 +0
161 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM 27 +0
162 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 29 +0
163 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 28 +0
164 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 31 +0
165 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 25 +0
166 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +0
167 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 24 +2:47
168 Filippo POZZATO ITA WIL 35 +2:47
169 Liam BERTAZZO ITA WIL 24 +1:03
170 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 36 +2:47
171 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 25 +2:47
172 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD 30 +2:22
173 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFS 27 +2:47
174 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE 36 +0
175 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 31 +0
176 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 29 +4:14
177 Artem OVECHKIN RUS GAZ 30 +4:14
178 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 29 +4:14
179 Genki YAMAMOTO JPN NIP 25 +4:14
180 Primož ROGLIC SLO TLJ 27 +4:14
181 Marc SARREAU FRA FDJ 23 +6:34
DNS Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 31  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 12
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg EQS 24 49:32:20
2 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 30 +24
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 36 +1:07
4 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 29 +1:07
5 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 32 +1:09
6 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK 27 +2:01
7 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 27 +2:25
8 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 26 +2:43
9 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 29 +2:45
10 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +2:47
11 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia CPT 29 +3:12
12 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 31 +3:39
13 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TFS 36 +3:56
14 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 34 +4:01
15 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 29 +4:27
16 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus DDD 34 +4:33
17 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia GAZ 34 +4:59
18 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 33 +4:59
19 Davide FORMOLO Italy CPT 24 +5:49
20 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 33 +7:21
21 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 29 +9:42
22 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD 33 +9:58
23 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 32 +10:05
24 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 36 +12:52
25 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 23 +13:31
26 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 28 +13:42
27 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 23 +14:38
28 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT 32 +15:27
29 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 30 +17:14
30 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 26 +20:20
31 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 32 +21:00
32 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 30 +21:05
33 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 27 +21:49
34 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +24:50
35 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 37 +25:29
36 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT 29 +26:43
37 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TNK 26 +26:53
38 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK 29 +27:18
39 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 31 +29:49
40 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 30 +30:23
41 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK 29 +30:45
42 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +30:49
43 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 29 +31:27
44 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 25 +31:48
45 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea DDD 22 +32:53
46 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 38 +34:37
47 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 24 +35:45
48 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +36:40
49 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +38:49
50 Nathan BROWN United States CPT 25 +38:56
51 Damiano CUNEGO Italy NIP 35 +42:04
52 Stefan KUENG Switzerland BMC 23 +44:25
53 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CPT 25 +45:10
54 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM 29 +45:15
55 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 32 +45:57
56 Moreno MOSER Italy CPT 26 +49:14
57 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFS 28 +49:17
58 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 24 +52:11
59 Evgeny PETROV Russia TNK 38 +52:28
60 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 27 +53:25
61 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 36 +53:44
62 Giulio CICCONE Italy BAR 22 +56:02
63 Matteo BUSATO Italy WIL 29 +56:38
64 Amets TXURRUKA Spain OGE 34 +57:41
65 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 35 +57:46
66 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TNK 35 +59:03
67 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS 32 +59:17
68 Axel DOMONT France ALM 26 +59:26
69 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD 26 +59:27
70 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 26 +59:49
71 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 25 +1:01:17
72 Simone PETILLI Italy LAM 23 +1:01:24
73 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 32 +1:02:24
74 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 29 +1:03:32
75 Manuel BELLETTI Italy WIL 31 +1:03:40
76 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 36 +1:04:09
77 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 28 +1:04:47
78 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 31 +1:04:49
79 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 36 +1:05:13
80 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFS 27 +1:05:16
81 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 26 +1:06:41
82 Primož ROGLIC Slovenia TLJ 27 +1:07:32
83 Alexander KOLOBNEV Russia GAZ 35 +1:08:00
84 Pavel BRUTT Russia TNK 34 +1:08:07
85 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 25 +1:08:10
86 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP 31 +1:08:40
87 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 31 +1:08:47
88 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 24 +1:08:49
89 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT 30 +1:08:55
90 Giacomo BERLATO Italy NIP 24 +1:09:06
91 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 35 +1:09:18
92 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OGE 36 +1:09:39
93 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFS 26 +1:09:48
94 Ivan SAVITSKIY Russia GAZ 24 +1:10:28
95 Alexander FOLIFOROV Russia GAZ 24 +1:10:28
96 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 26 +1:11:35
97 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CPT 23 +1:12:00
98 Chad HAGA United States TGA 28 +1:12:24
99 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD 29 +1:12:30
100 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTS 25 +1:13:22
101 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa DDD 25 +1:13:24
102 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK 42 +1:13:27
103 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Spain WIL 21 +1:15:31
104 Daniel MARTÍNEZ Colombia WIL 20 +1:15:42
105 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia LAM 22 +1:16:05
106 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 27 +1:16:14
107 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 25 +1:16:51
108 Mirco MAESTRI Italy BAR 25 +1:17:35
109 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 31 +1:17:36
110 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTS 31 +1:18:20
111 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK 24 +1:18:36
112 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 33 +1:18:37
113 Filippo POZZATO Italy WIL 35 +1:18:59
114 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +1:19:03
115 André GREIPEL Germany LTS 34 +1:19:03
116 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +1:19:47
117 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 35 +1:20:53
118 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 30 +1:21:42
119 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway IAM 27 +1:22:12
120 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 29 +1:22:37
121 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFS 28 +1:23:22
122 Liam BERTAZZO Italy WIL 24 +1:23:25
123 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 28 +1:23:43
124 Eugert ZHUPA Albania WIL 26 +1:23:57
125 Paolo SIMION Italy BAR 24 +1:24:44
126 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 37 +1:25:26
127 Alexander SEROV Russia GAZ 34 +1:25:38
128 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands TLJ 25 +1:26:14
129 Anton VOROBYEV Russia KAT 26 +1:26:24
130 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 29 +1:27:15
131 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 28 +1:27:22
132 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 29 +1:27:25
133 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 33 +1:27:46
134 Leigh HOWARD Australia IAM 27 +1:28:09
135 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS 31 +1:28:18
136 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy NIP 26 +1:29:30
137 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Germany MOV 24 +1:29:50
138 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 25 +1:29:53
139 Twan CASTELIJNS Netherlands TLJ 27 +1:30:35
140 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT 27 +1:31:04
141 Eros CAPECCHI Italy AST 30 +1:31:32
142 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ 25 +1:34:32
143 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia OGE 28 +1:34:44
144 Simone ANDREETTA Italy BAR 23 +1:36:45
145 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CPT 28 +1:37:02
146 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia GAZ 29 +1:37:08
147 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +1:37:49
148 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 23 +1:38:36
149 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 39 +1:38:43
150 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD 26 +1:38:47
151 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 31 +1:39:21
152 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 34 +1:40:02
153 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 29 +1:40:51
154 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania FDJ 31 +1:41:02
155 Julen AMEZQUETA Spain WIL 23 +1:41:36
156 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 30 +1:41:40
157 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 27 +1:42:13
158 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 39 +1:42:49
159 Nicola RUFFONI Italy BAR 26 +1:43:29
160 Grega BOLE Slovenia NIP 31 +1:44:28
161 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 27 +1:45:21
162 Caleb EWAN Australia OGE 22 +1:45:26
163 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 30 +1:46:56
164 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 31 +1:47:00
165 Artem OVECHKIN Russia GAZ 30 +1:47:44
166 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 25 +1:47:46
167 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa DDD 30 +1:48:02
168 Biel KADRI France ALM 30 +1:48:36
169 Aleksey RYBALKIN Russia GAZ 23 +1:48:38
170 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 23 +1:48:43
171 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 24 +1:51:14
172 Bert DE BACKER Belgium TGA 32 +1:53:40
173 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 31 +1:53:49
174 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 37 +1:56:54
175 Genki YAMAMOTO Japan NIP 25 +1:57:28
176 Marc SARREAU France FDJ 23 +2:03:34
177 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 25 +2:05:16
178 Artur ERSHOV Russia GAZ 26 +2:05:30
179 Cheng JI China TGA 29 +2:06:21
180 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia TFS 27 +2:07:37
181 Matthias BRANDLE Austria IAM 27 +2:10:13