2016 Giro d'Italia Stage 11 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 11


- Stage 11 (Modena to Asolo (227 km)) -

 

 Diego Ulissi (Lampre) won Stage 11.  Bob Jungels (Etixx-Quickstep) remains overall leader.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 4:56:32
2 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 30 +0
3 Bob JUNGELS LUX EQS 24 +0
4 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFS 27 +13
5 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 26 +13
6 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS 27 +13
7 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 29 +13
8 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +13
9 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 25 +13
10 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 36 +13
11 Ivan SAVITSKIY RUS GAZ 24 +13
12 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 27 +13
13 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL CPT 29 +13
14 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK 27 +13
15 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 29 +13
16 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD 34 +13
17 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 33 +13
18 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS GAZ 34 +13
19 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 26 +13
20 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 23 +13
21 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 32 +13
22 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFS 36 +13
23 Davide FORMOLO ITA CPT 24 +13
24 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT 29 +13
25 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 32 +13
26 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK 29 +13
27 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL MOV 27 +13
28 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 29 +13
29 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 33 +13
30 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 31 +13
31 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 29 +1:30
32 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 34 +1:30
33 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 23 +1:30
34 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ 38 +1:30
35 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 24 +1:32
36 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC 23 +1:32
37 Grega BOLE SLO NIP 31 +1:32
38 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 35 +1:49
39 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 31 +1:49
40 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 27 +1:49
41 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS GAZ 35 +1:52
42 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 32 +1:52
43 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST 29 +2:22
44 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +2:22
45 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK 42 +2:22
46 Pavel BRUTT RUS TNK 34 +2:22
47 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP 31 +2:22
48 Manuel BELLETTI ITA WIL 31 +2:22
49 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD 25 +2:22
50 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD 26 +2:22
51 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL WIL 20 +2:22
52 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 31 +2:39
53 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFS 28 +2:39
54 Simone ANDREETTA ITA BAR 23 +2:39
55 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 29 +2:45
56 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 28 +2:45
57 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 26 +2:45
58 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD 22 +2:45
59 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 36 +2:45
60 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 30 +2:45
61 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD 33 +2:45
62 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT 32 +2:45
63 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +2:45
64 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 30 +2:45
65 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS 36 +2:45
66 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 29 +2:45
67 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA NIP 26 +3:29
68 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 25 +3:54
69 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS 31 +4:54
70 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 29 +4:54
71 Paolo SIMION ITA BAR 24 +5:08
72 Primož ROGLIC SLO TLJ 27 +5:08
73 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 24 +5:08
74 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFS 26 +5:08
75 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS 28 +5:08
76 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM 27 +6:04
77 Giacomo BERLATO ITA NIP 24 +6:42
78 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP 35 +6:42
79 Matej MOHORIC SLO LAM 22 +6:42
80 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT 26 +7:43
81 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 31 +8:17
82 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP EQS 27 +9:01
83 Cheng JI CHN TGA 29 +9:42
84 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA 25 +9:42
85 Eugert ZHUPA ALB WIL 26 +11:56
86 Filippo POZZATO ITA WIL 35 +11:56
87 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 30 +11:56
88 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ESP WIL 21 +11:56
89 André GREIPEL GER LTS 34 +11:56
90 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV 24 +11:56
91 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS 31 +11:56
92 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 24 +11:56
93 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL EQS 25 +11:56
94 Liam BERTAZZO ITA WIL 24 +11:56
95 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 25 +11:56
96 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS 25 +11:56
97 Mirco MAESTRI ITA BAR 25 +11:56
98 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS 32 +11:56
99 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 35 +11:56
100 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK 26 +11:56
101 Matteo BUSATO ITA WIL 29 +11:56
102 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 32 +11:56
103 Nathan BROWN USA CPT 25 +11:56
104 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 33 +11:56
105 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK 29 +11:56
106 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD 29 +11:56
107 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 30 +12:09
108 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36 +13:15
109 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM 23 +13:15
110 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 36 +13:15
111 Giulio CICCONE ITA BAR 22 +13:15
112 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 26 +13:15
113 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC 24 +13:15
114 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT 26 +13:15
115 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +13:15
116 Bert DE BACKER BEL TGA 32 +13:15
117 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE 34 +13:15
118 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 29 +13:15
119 Chad HAGA USA TGA 28 +13:15
120 Twan CASTELIJNS NED TLJ 27 +13:15
121 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 31 +13:15
122 Albert TIMMER NED TGA 31 +13:15
123 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 39 +13:15
124 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 37 +13:15
125 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE 36 +13:15
126 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 25 +13:15
127 Artem OVECHKIN RUS GAZ 30 +13:15
128 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM 29 +13:15
129 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT 27 +13:15
130 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS GAZ 24 +13:15
131 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 26 +13:15
132 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +13:15
133 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK 24 +13:15
134 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK 35 +13:15
135 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD 30 +13:15
136 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 25 +13:15
137 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE 29 +13:15
138 Moreno HOFLAND NED TLJ 25 +13:15
139 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 28 +13:15
140 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ 31 +13:15
141 Songezo JIM RSA DDD 26 +13:15
142 Julen AMEZQUETA ESP WIL 23 +13:15
143 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS GAZ 23 +13:15
144 Alexander SEROV RUS GAZ 34 +13:15
145 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 39 +13:15
146 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFS 27 +13:15
147 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +13:15
148 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS 28 +13:15
149 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 33 +13:15
150 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CPT 25 +13:15
151 Genki YAMAMOTO JPN NIP 25 +13:15
152 Nicola RUFFONI ITA BAR 26 +13:15
153 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 27 +13:24
154 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 25 +16:09
155 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 30 +16:20
156 Eros CAPECCHI ITA AST 30 +17:45
157 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 31 +17:45
158 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 37 +17:45
159 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT 23 +17:45
160 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 37 +17:45
161 Christian KNEES GER SKY 35 +17:45
162 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 23 +17:45
163 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +17:45
164 Luka MEZGEC SLO OGE 28 +17:45
165 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 23 +17:45
166 Marc SARREAU FRA FDJ 23 +17:45
167 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 31 +17:45
168 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +17:45
169 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 30 +17:45
170 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 34 +17:45
171 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 27 +17:45
172 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 26 +17:45
173 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 30 +17:45
174 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM 27 +17:45
175 Caleb EWAN AUS OGE 22 +17:45
176 Artur ERSHOV RUS GAZ 26 +17:45
177 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS GAZ 29 +17:45
178 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CPT 28 +17:45
179 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU FDJ 31 +17:45
180 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ 25 +17:45
181 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM 27 +18:28
182 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK 38 +18:28
DNF Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 26  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 11
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg EQS 24 45:16:20
2 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 30 +24
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 36 +1:07
4 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 29 +1:07
5 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 32 +1:09
6 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK 27 +2:01
7 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 27 +2:25
8 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 26 +2:43
9 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 29 +2:45
10 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +2:47
11 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia CPT 29 +3:12
12 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 31 +3:39
13 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TFS 36 +3:56
14 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 34 +4:01
15 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 29 +4:27
16 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus DDD 34 +4:33
17 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia GAZ 34 +4:59
18 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 33 +4:59
19 Davide FORMOLO Italy CPT 24 +5:49
20 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 33 +7:21
21 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 29 +9:42
22 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD 33 +9:58
23 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 32 +10:05
24 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 36 +12:52
25 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 23 +13:31
26 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 28 +13:42
27 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 23 +14:38
28 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT 32 +15:27
29 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 30 +17:14
30 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 26 +20:20
31 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 32 +21:00
32 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 30 +21:05
33 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain EQS 27 +21:49
34 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +24:50
35 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 37 +25:29
36 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT 29 +26:43
37 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TNK 26 +26:53
38 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK 29 +27:18
39 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 31 +29:49
40 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 30 +30:23
41 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK 29 +30:45
42 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +30:49
43 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST 29 +31:27
44 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 25 +31:48
45 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea DDD 22 +32:53
46 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ 38 +34:37
47 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 24 +35:45
48 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +36:40
49 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia MOV 27 +38:49
50 Nathan BROWN United States CPT 25 +38:56
51 Damiano CUNEGO Italy NIP 35 +42:04
52 Stefan KUENG Switzerland BMC 23 +44:25
53 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CPT 25 +45:10
54 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM 29 +45:15
55 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 32 +45:57
56 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 31 +48:39
57 Moreno MOSER Italy CPT 26 +49:14
58 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFS 28 +49:17
59 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 24 +52:11
60 Evgeny PETROV Russia TNK 38 +52:28
61 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS 27 +53:25
62 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 36 +53:44
63 Giulio CICCONE Italy BAR 22 +56:02
64 Matteo BUSATO Italy WIL 29 +56:38
65 Amets TXURRUKA Spain OGE 34 +57:41
66 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 35 +57:46
67 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TNK 35 +59:03
68 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS 32 +59:17
69 Axel DOMONT France ALM 26 +59:26
70 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD 26 +59:27
71 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 26 +59:49
72 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 25 +1:01:17
73 Simone PETILLI Italy LAM 23 +1:01:24
74 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 32 +1:02:24
75 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 36 +1:02:26
76 Primož ROGLIC Slovenia TLJ 27 +1:03:18
77 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM 29 +1:03:32
78 Manuel BELLETTI Italy WIL 31 +1:03:40
79 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS 36 +1:04:09
80 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 28 +1:04:47
81 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 31 +1:04:49
82 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFS 27 +1:05:17
83 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC 24 +1:06:02
84 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 26 +1:06:41
85 Alexander KOLOBNEV Russia GAZ 35 +1:08:00
86 Pavel BRUTT Russia TNK 34 +1:08:07
87 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA 25 +1:08:10
88 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP 31 +1:08:40
89 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 31 +1:08:47
90 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT 30 +1:08:55
91 Giacomo BERLATO Italy NIP 24 +1:09:06
92 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 35 +1:09:18
93 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OGE 36 +1:09:39
94 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFS 26 +1:09:48
95 Ivan SAVITSKIY Russia GAZ 24 +1:10:28
96 Alexander FOLIFOROV Russia GAZ 24 +1:10:28
97 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 26 +1:11:35
98 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CPT 23 +1:12:00
99 Chad HAGA United States TGA 28 +1:12:24
100 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD 29 +1:12:30
101 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTS 25 +1:13:22
102 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa DDD 25 +1:13:24
103 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK 42 +1:13:27
104 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Spain WIL 21 +1:15:31
105 Daniel MARTÍNEZ Colombia WIL 20 +1:15:42
106 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia LAM 22 +1:16:05
107 Filippo POZZATO Italy WIL 35 +1:16:12
108 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 27 +1:16:14
109 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 25 +1:16:51
110 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ 31 +1:17:36
111 Mirco MAESTRI Italy BAR 25 +1:17:37
112 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTS 31 +1:18:20
113 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 29 +1:18:23
114 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK 24 +1:18:36
115 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 33 +1:18:37
116 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +1:19:03
117 André GREIPEL Germany LTS 34 +1:19:03
118 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +1:19:47
119 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 35 +1:20:53
120 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 30 +1:21:42
121 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway IAM 27 +1:22:12
122 Liam BERTAZZO Italy WIL 24 +1:22:22
123 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 29 +1:23:14
124 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFS 28 +1:23:22
125 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 28 +1:23:43
126 Eugert ZHUPA Albania WIL 26 +1:23:57
127 Paolo SIMION Italy BAR 24 +1:24:44
128 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 37 +1:25:26
129 Alexander SEROV Russia GAZ 34 +1:25:38
130 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands TLJ 25 +1:26:14
131 Anton VOROBYEV Russia KAT 26 +1:26:24
132 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 25 +1:27:06
133 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 29 +1:27:15
134 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS 28 +1:27:22
135 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 33 +1:27:46
136 Leigh HOWARD Australia IAM 27 +1:28:09
137 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS 31 +1:28:18
138 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy NIP 26 +1:29:30
139 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Germany MOV 24 +1:29:50
140 Twan CASTELIJNS Netherlands TLJ 27 +1:30:35
141 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT 27 +1:31:04
142 Eros CAPECCHI Italy AST 30 +1:31:32
143 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ 25 +1:34:32
144 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia OGE 28 +1:34:44
145 Simone ANDREETTA Italy BAR 23 +1:36:45
146 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CPT 28 +1:37:02
147 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia GAZ 29 +1:37:08
148 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +1:37:49
149 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 23 +1:38:36
150 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 39 +1:38:43
151 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD 26 +1:38:47
152 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 31 +1:39:21
153 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 34 +1:40:02
154 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE 29 +1:40:51
155 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania FDJ 31 +1:41:02
156 Julen AMEZQUETA Spain WIL 23 +1:41:36
157 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 30 +1:41:40
158 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 27 +1:42:13
159 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 39 +1:42:49
160 Nicola RUFFONI Italy BAR 26 +1:43:29
161 Artem OVECHKIN Russia GAZ 30 +1:43:30
162 Grega BOLE Slovenia NIP 31 +1:44:28
163 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 27 +1:45:21
164 Caleb EWAN Australia OGE 22 +1:45:26
165 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa DDD 30 +1:45:40
166 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 30 +1:46:56
167 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 31 +1:47:00
168 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 25 +1:47:46
169 Biel KADRI France ALM 30 +1:48:36
170 Aleksey RYBALKIN Russia GAZ 23 +1:48:38
171 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 23 +1:48:43
172 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 24 +1:51:14
173 Genki YAMAMOTO Japan NIP 25 +1:53:14
174 Bert DE BACKER Belgium TGA 32 +1:53:40
175 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA 31 +1:53:49
176 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 37 +1:56:54
177 Marc SARREAU France FDJ 23 +1:57:00
178 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia TFS 27 +2:04:50
179 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 25 +2:05:16
180 Artur ERSHOV Russia GAZ 26 +2:05:30
181 Cheng JI China TGA 29 +2:06:21
182 Matthias BRANDLE Austria IAM 27 +2:10:13