2016 Tour of California Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Tour of California results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Thousand Oaks to Santa Barbara County (Gibraltar Road) (167.5 km)) -

 

 Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx-Quickstep) won Stage 3 and is new race leader.
More Tour of California Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS 24 4:36:59
2 Peter STETINA USA TFS 29 +15
3 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 26 +25
4 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 32 +27
5 Neilson POWLESS USA AHB 20 +30
6 Laurens TEN DAM NED TGA 36 +33
7 Lachlan David MORTON AUS JBC 24 +35
8 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 26 +48
9 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 38 +48
10 Andrew TALANSKY USA CPT 28 +59
11 Rob BRITTON CAN RLY 32 +59
12 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS 39 +59
13 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CPT 24 +1:02
14 Ruben GUERREIRO POR AHB 22 +1:18
15 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC 32 +1:20
16 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN 33 +1:23
17 John HORNBECK USA HSD 27 +1:23
18 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL KAT 33 +1:31
19 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GBR AHB 21 +2:00
20 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO UHC 33 +2:21
21 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA DEN 32 +2:24
22 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD 29 +2:38
23 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 30 +2:52
24 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD 28 +2:54
25 Robbie SQUIRE USA HSD 26 +2:54
26 Robin CARPENTER USA HSD 24 +3:28
27 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY 32 +4:14
28 Nathan HAAS AUS DDD 27 +4:14
29 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE NOR TGA 23 +4:14
30 Julien BERNARD FRA TFS 24 +4:14
31 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 31 +4:14
32 Mark CHRISTIAN GBR WGN 26 +4:45
33 Alexey VERMEULEN USA TLJ 22 +4:52
34 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT 22 +5:04
35 Benjamin KING USA CPT 27 +5:28
36 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ COL UHC 25 +5:28
37 Jordan CHEYNE CAN JBC 25 +5:28
38 Angus MORTON AUS JBC 27 +5:28
39 Christopher JONES USA UHC 37 +5:49
40 Phillip GAIMON USA CPT 30 +6:23
41 Romain SICARD FRA DEN 28 +7:38
42 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 31 +8:44
43 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC 31 +9:38
44 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 30 +9:38
45 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 23 +9:38
46 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 34 +9:38
47 GREGORY DANIEL USA AHB 22 +9:38
48 Michael GOGL AUT TNK 23 +9:38
49 Taylor SHELDON USA JBC 29 +9:38
50 Joonas HENTTALA FIN TNN 25 +10:39
51 Michael SHEEHAN USA JBC 24 +10:39
52 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 31 +10:39
53 Tom BOONEN BEL EQS 36 +10:39
54 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ 34 +10:39
55 Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ 24 +10:39
56 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN DEN 25 +10:39
57 Angelo TULIK FRA DEN 26 +10:39
58 Andzs FLAKSIS LAT HSD 25 +10:39
59 Krists NEILANDS LAT AHB 22 +10:39
60 Travis MCCABE USA HSD 27 +10:46
61 Geoffrey CURRAN USA AHB 21 +10:48
62 Daniel EATON USA UHC 23 +11:58
63 Daniel PATTEN GBR WGN 30 +11:58
64 Emerson ORONTE USA RLY 26 +12:19
65 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 24 +12:35
66 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN 28 +13:08
67 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFS 24 +13:50
68 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFS 36 +13:50
69 Adam DE VOS CAN RLY 23 +13:50
70 Søren Kragh ANDERSEN DEN TGA 22 +13:50
71 Juraj SAGAN SVK TNK 28 +13:50
72 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFS 30 +13:50
73 Andrea PERON ITA TNN 28 +15:08
74 Charles PLANET FRA TNN 23 +15:08
75 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC 30 +15:10
76 Nikolas MAES BEL EQS 30 +15:43
77 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED TLJ 29 +15:43
78 Robert WAGNER GER TLJ 33 +15:43
79 Danny VAN POPPEL NED SKY 23 +15:43
80 Dylan GROENEWEGEN NED TLJ 23 +15:43
81 Andrei KRASILNIKAU BLR HSD 27 +15:43
82 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TNK 31 +15:43
83 Jesse ANTHONY USA RLY 31 +15:43
84 Danny PATE USA RLY 37 +15:43
85 Tanner PUTT USA UHC 24 +16:16
86 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG EQS 33 +16:41
87 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 29 +17:45
88 William BARTA USA AHB 20 +17:58
89 Ramon SINKELDAM NED TGA 27 +17:58
90 Chris PUTT USA JBC 23 +17:58
91 Roy CURVERS NED TGA 37 +17:58
92 Michael THOMPSON GBR WGN 21 +17:58
93 Logan OWEN USA AHB 21 +17:58
94 Jake Kelly GBR WGN 21 +17:58
95 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC 26 +17:58
96 Adam BLYTHE GBR TNK 27 +18:05
97 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 27 +18:05
98 Ben WOLFE USA JBC 23 +18:05
99 Michael MORKOV DEN KAT 31 +18:05
100 Toms SKUJINS LAT CPT 25 +18:05
101 Jacob RATHE USA JBC 25 +18:05
102 Owain DOULL GBR WGN 23 +18:31
103 Adrien PETIT FRA DEN 26 +18:40
104 Christopher WILLIAMS AUS TNN 35 +21:52
105 Peter SAGAN SVK TNK 26 +21:52
106 Alan MARANGONI ITA CPT 32 +21:52
107 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK 31 +21:52
108 Mark CAVENDISH GBR DDD 31 +21:52
109 Christopher LATHAM GBR WGN 22 +21:52
110 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS 31 +21:52
111 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT 29 +21:52
112 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN 31 +21:52
113 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD 32 +21:52
114 Gianni MOSCON ITA SKY 22 +21:52
115 Marco CANOLA ITA UHC 28 +21:52
116 Mark RENSHAW AUS DDD 34 +21:52
117 Ryan ANDERSON CAN DEN 29 +21:52
118 Pierrick NAUD CAN RLY 25 +21:52
119 Michal KOLÁR SVK TNK 24 +21:52
120 Evan HUFFMAN USA RLY 26 +21:52
121 Stephen CLANCY IRL TNN 24 +21:52
122 Patrick BEVIN NZL CPT 25 +21:52
123 Vladimir ISAYCHEV RUS KAT 30 +21:52
124 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL DDD 31 +21:52
125 Brian NAULEAU FRA DEN 28 +21:52
126 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 35 +21:52
127 Bradley WIGGINS GBR WGN 36 +21:52
128 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 39 +21:52
128 Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA TFS 23 +21:52
130 Alex PETERS GBR SKY 22 +21:52
131 Erik BASKA SVK TNK 22 +21:52
132 Joseph LEWIS AUS HSD 27 +21:52
133 Andrew TENNANT GBR WGN 29 +21:52
134 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT 29 +21:52
135 Andrew FENN GBR SKY 26 +21:52
136 Bryan COQUARD FRA DEN 24 +21:52
137 John MURPHY USA UHC 32 +21:52
138 Bernhard EISEL AUT DDD 35 +21:52
139 Will ROUTLEY CAN RLY 33 +21:52
140 Marco HALLER AUT KAT 25 +22:00
141 Oscar CLARK USA HSD 27 +22:17
142 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFS 28 +22:32
143 Wouter WIPPERT NED CPT 26 +22:58
DNF Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 27  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 3
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS 24 12:49:47
2 Peter STETINA United States TFS 29 +19
3 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 26 +31
4 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 32 +37
5 Neilson POWLESS United States AHB 20 +40
6 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TGA 36 +43
7 Lachlan David MORTON Australia JBC 24 +45
8 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 26 +58
9 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 38 +58
10 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS 39 +1:09
11 Rob BRITTON Canada RLY 32 +1:09
12 Andrew TALANSKY United States CPT 28 +1:09
13 Lawson CRADDOCK United States CPT 24 +1:12
14 Ruben GUERREIRO Portugal AHB 22 +1:28
15 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC 32 +1:30
16 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN 33 +1:33
17 John HORNBECK United States HSD 27 +1:33
18 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium KAT 33 +1:41
19 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Great Britain AHB 21 +2:10
20 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia UHC 33 +2:31
21 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France DEN 32 +2:34
22 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD 29 +2:48
23 Maxime BOUET France EQS 30 +3:02
24 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea DDD 28 +3:04
25 Robbie SQUIRE United States HSD 26 +3:04
26 Robin CARPENTER United States HSD 24 +3:38
27 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Norway TGA 23 +4:23
28 Julien BERNARD France TFS 24 +4:24
29 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 31 +4:24
30 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway SKY 32 +4:24
31 Mark CHRISTIAN Great Britain WGN 26 +4:55
32 Nathan HAAS Australia DDD 27 +4:58
33 Alexey VERMEULEN United States TLJ 22 +5:02
34 Benjamin KING United States CPT 27 +5:14
35 Angus MORTON Australia JBC 27 +5:38
36 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ Colombia UHC 25 +5:38
37 Jordan CHEYNE Canada JBC 25 +5:38
38 Jhonatan RESTREPO Colombia KAT 22 +5:53
39 Christopher JONES United States UHC 37 +5:59
40 Phillip GAIMON United States CPT 30 +6:33
41 Romain SICARD France DEN 28 +7:48
42 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 31 +8:54
43 GREGORY DANIEL United States AHB 22 +9:46
44 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC 31 +9:48
45 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +9:48
46 Michael GOGL Austria TNK 23 +9:48
47 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 34 +9:48
48 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 30 +9:48
49 Taylor SHELDON United States JBC 29 +9:48
50 Tom BOONEN Belgium EQS 36 +10:49
51 Krists NEILANDS Latvia AHB 22 +10:49
52 Mike TEUNISSEN Netherlands TLJ 24 +10:49
53 Travis MCCABE United States HSD 27 +10:56
54 Angelo TULIK France DEN 26 +11:05
55 Geoffrey CURRAN United States AHB 21 +11:09
56 Andzs FLAKSIS Latvia HSD 25 +11:19
57 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium TLJ 34 +11:28
58 Daniel EATON United States UHC 23 +12:05
59 Emerson ORONTE United States RLY 26 +12:29
60 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 24 +12:45
61 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada DEN 25 +12:45
62 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFS 24 +14:00
63 Kiel REIJNEN United States TFS 30 +14:00
64 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia TNK 28 +14:00
65 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands SKY 23 +15:53
66 Nikolas MAES Belgium EQS 30 +15:53
67 Danny PATE United States RLY 37 +15:53
68 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina EQS 33 +16:51
69 Andrei KRASILNIKAU Belarus HSD 27 +17:40
70 William BARTA United States AHB 20 +18:05
71 Logan OWEN United States AHB 21 +18:08
72 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC 26 +18:08
73 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 27 +18:15
74 Toms SKUJINS Latvia CPT 25 +18:15
75 Michael MORKOV Denmark KAT 31 +18:15
76 Søren Kragh ANDERSEN Denmark TGA 22 +18:26
77 Adrien PETIT France DEN 26 +18:50
78 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFS 36 +20:01
79 Adam DE VOS Canada RLY 23 +20:01
80 Jacob RATHE United States JBC 25 +20:10
81 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN 28 +20:29
82 Michael SHEEHAN United States JBC 24 +20:51
83 Joonas HENTTALA Finland TNN 25 +20:55
84 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 31 +20:57
85 Evan HUFFMAN United States RLY 26 +21:46
86 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TNK 26 +21:52
87 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT 29 +21:58
88 Niccolo BONIFAZIO Italy TFS 23 +22:02
89 Marco CANOLA Italy UHC 28 +22:02
90 Bryan COQUARD France DEN 24 +22:02
91 Patrick BEVIN New Zealand CPT 25 +22:02
92 Gianni MOSCON Italy SKY 22 +22:02
93 Alex PETERS Great Britain SKY 22 +22:02
94 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 39 +22:02
95 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS 31 +22:41
96 Tanner PUTT United States UHC 24 +23:34
97 Oscar CLARK United States HSD 27 +24:08
98 Marco HALLER Austria KAT 25 +24:30
99 Charles PLANET France TNN 23 +25:26
100 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +25:57
101 Jesse ANTHONY United States RLY 31 +26:01
102 Robert WAGNER Germany TLJ 33 +26:24
103 Daniel PATTEN Great Britain WGN 30 +28:00
104 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands TLJ 29 +28:13
105 Michael THOMPSON Great Britain WGN 21 +28:16
106 Chris PUTT United States JBC 23 +28:16
107 Ben WOLFE United States JBC 23 +28:23
108 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands TGA 27 +28:36
109 Owain DOULL Great Britain WGN 23 +28:49
110 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA 37 +28:55
111 Andrea PERON Italy TNN 28 +30:40
112 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC 30 +30:42
113 Andrew TENNANT Great Britain WGN 29 +32:04
114 Pierrick NAUD Canada RLY 25 +32:10
115 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT 29 +32:10
116 Ryan ANDERSON Canada DEN 29 +32:10
117 Will ROUTLEY Canada RLY 33 +32:49
118 Vladimir ISAYCHEV Russia KAT 30 +32:49
119 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFS 28 +32:50
120 Wouter WIPPERT Netherlands CPT 26 +33:10
121 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 29 +33:17
122 Brian NAULEAU France DEN 28 +33:22
123 Jake Kelly Great Britain WGN 21 +33:30
124 Alan MARANGONI Italy CPT 32 +33:32
125 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TNK 31 +34:27
126 Adam BLYTHE Great Britain TNK 27 +36:10
127 Andrew FENN Great Britain SKY 26 +36:18
128 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 35 +36:18
129 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN 31 +37:24
130 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain DDD 31 +37:24
131 Mark RENSHAW Australia DDD 34 +37:24
132 John MURPHY United States UHC 32 +37:24
133 Tyler FARRAR United States DDD 32 +37:24
134 Christopher WILLIAMS Australia TNN 35 +37:24
135 Stephen CLANCY Ireland TNN 24 +37:24
136 Joseph LEWIS Australia HSD 27 +37:24
137 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain WGN 36 +37:24
138 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland DDD 31 +38:17
139 Bernhard EISEL Austria DDD 35 +38:38
140 Christopher LATHAM Great Britain WGN 22 +39:57
141 Erik BASKA Slovakia TNK 22 +40:12
142 Michal KOLÁR Slovakia TNK 24 +40:13
143 Oscar GATTO Italy TNK 31 +41:48