2016 Tour of California Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Tour of California results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (South Pasadena to Santa Clarita (148 km)) -

 

 Ben King (Cannondale) won Stage 2 and is new race leader.
More Tour of California Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Benjamin KING USA CPT 27 3:52:09
2 Evan HUFFMAN USA RLY 26 +0
3 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT 29 +8
4 Peter SAGAN SVK TNK 26 +8
5 Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA TFS 23 +8
6 Danny VAN POPPEL NED SKY 23 +8
7 Patrick BEVIN NZL CPT 25 +8
8 Nathan HAAS AUS DDD 27 +8
9 Bryan COQUARD FRA DEN 24 +8
10 Marco CANOLA ITA UHC 28 +8
11 Tom BOONEN BEL EQS 36 +8
12 Travis MCCABE USA HSD 27 +8
13 Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ 24 +8
14 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 32 +8
15 Logan OWEN USA AHB 21 +8
16 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC 31 +8
17 Ruben GUERREIRO POR AHB 22 +8
18 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG EQS 33 +8
19 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 27 +8
20 Michael MORKOV DEN KAT 31 +8
21 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFS 24 +8
22 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC 26 +8
23 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS 24 +8
24 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GBR AHB 21 +8
25 Alex PETERS GBR SKY 22 +8
26 Jacob RATHE USA JBC 25 +8
27 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 23 +8
28 Christopher JONES USA UHC 37 +8
29 Robin CARPENTER USA HSD 24 +8
30 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO UHC 33 +8
31 Toms SKUJINS LAT CPT 25 +8
32 Alexey VERMEULEN USA TLJ 22 +8
33 Juraj SAGAN SVK TNK 28 +8
34 Neilson POWLESS USA AHB 20 +8
35 Julien BERNARD FRA TFS 24 +8
36 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL KAT 33 +8
37 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 31 +8
38 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN 33 +8
39 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY 32 +8
40 Peter STETINA USA TFS 29 +8
41 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFS 30 +8
42 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC 26 +8
43 Krists NEILANDS LAT AHB 22 +8
44 Rob BRITTON CAN RLY 32 +8
45 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 26 +8
46 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS 39 +8
47 Michael GOGL AUT TNK 23 +8
48 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD 28 +8
49 Daniel EATON USA UHC 23 +8
50 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CPT 24 +8
51 Adrien PETIT FRA DEN 26 +8
52 GREGORY DANIEL USA AHB 22 +8
53 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 27 +8
54 Phillip GAIMON USA CPT 30 +8
55 Angus MORTON AUS JBC 27 +8
56 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 38 +8
57 Laurens TEN DAM NED TGA 36 +8
58 Emerson ORONTE USA RLY 26 +8
59 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ 34 +8
60 Andrew TALANSKY USA CPT 28 +8
61 Mark CHRISTIAN GBR WGN 26 +8
62 Nikolas MAES BEL EQS 30 +8
63 Romain SICARD FRA DEN 28 +8
64 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS 24 +8
65 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 34 +8
66 Danny PATE USA RLY 37 +8
67 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ COL UHC 25 +8
68 Gianni MOSCON ITA SKY 22 +8
69 Lachlan David MORTON AUS JBC 24 +8
70 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC 32 +8
71 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 30 +8
72 Jordan CHEYNE CAN JBC 25 +8
73 Andzs FLAKSIS LAT HSD 25 +8
74 John HORNBECK USA HSD 27 +8
75 William BARTA USA AHB 20 +8
76 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD 29 +8
77 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 39 +8
78 Zdenek STYBAR CZE EQS 31 +8
79 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA DEN 32 +8
80 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 31 +8
81 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT 22 +8
82 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE NOR TGA 23 +8
83 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 30 +8
84 Angelo TULIK FRA DEN 26 +8
85 Taylor SHELDON USA JBC 29 +8
86 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN DEN 25 +8
87 Geoffrey CURRAN USA AHB 21 +19
88 Søren Kragh ANDERSEN DEN TGA 22 +37
89 Marco HALLER AUT KAT 25 +47
90 Oscar CLARK USA HSD 27 +54
91 Andrei KRASILNIKAU BLR HSD 27 +1:55
92 Robbie SQUIRE USA HSD 26 +8
93 Adam DE VOS CAN RLY 23 +6:09
94 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFS 36 +6:09
95 Tanner PUTT USA UHC 24 +7:19
96 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN 28 +7:19
97 Owain DOULL GBR WGN 23 +10:16
98 Pierrick NAUD CAN RLY 25 +10:16
99 Ramon SINKELDAM NED TGA 27 +10:16
100 Will ROUTLEY CAN RLY 33 +10:16
101 Ryan ANDERSON CAN DEN 29 +10:16
102 Joonas HENTTALA FIN TNN 25 +10:16
103 Jesse ANTHONY USA RLY 31 +10:16
104 Michael THOMPSON GBR WGN 21 +10:16
105 Brian NAULEAU FRA DEN 28 +10:16
106 Chris PUTT USA JBC 23 +10:16
107 Ben WOLFE USA JBC 23 +10:16
108 Michael SHEEHAN USA JBC 24 +10:16
109 Charles PLANET FRA TNN 23 +10:16
110 Roy CURVERS NED TGA 37 +10:16
111 Robert WAGNER GER TLJ 33 +10:16
112 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFS 28 +10:16
113 Wouter WIPPERT NED CPT 26 +10:16
114 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED TLJ 29 +10:16
115 Dylan GROENEWEGEN NED TLJ 23 +10:16
116 Alan MARANGONI ITA CPT 32 +10:16
117 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 31 +10:16
118 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT 29 +10:16
119 Vladimir ISAYCHEV RUS KAT 30 +10:16
120 Andrew TENNANT GBR WGN 29 +10:16
121 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 35 +14:24
122 Andrew FENN GBR SKY 26 +14:24
123 Andrea PERON ITA TNN 28 +15:30
124 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN 31 +15:30
125 Christopher WILLIAMS AUS TNN 35 +15:30
126 Stephen CLANCY IRL TNN 24 +15:30
127 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC 30 +15:30
128 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 29 +15:30
129 Daniel PATTEN GBR WGN 30 +15:30
130 Bradley WIGGINS GBR WGN 36 +15:30
131 Mark RENSHAW AUS DDD 34 +15:30
132 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL DDD 31 +15:30
133 Bernhard EISEL AUT DDD 35 +15:30
134 Jake Kelly GBR WGN 21 +15:30
135 Mark CAVENDISH GBR DDD 31 +15:30
136 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD 32 +15:30
137 John MURPHY USA UHC 32 +15:30
138 Joseph LEWIS AUS HSD 27 +15:30
139 Christopher LATHAM GBR WGN 22 +18:03
140 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TNK 31 +18:03
141 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK 31 +18:03
142 Michal KOLÁR SVK TNK 24 +18:03
143 Erik BASKA SVK TNK 22 +18:03
144 Adam BLYTHE GBR TNK 27 +18:03

 
 

General Classification after Stage 2
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Benjamin KING United States CPT 27 8:12:34
2 Evan HUFFMAN United States RLY 26 +8
3 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TNK 26 +14
4 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT 29 +20
5 Daniel EATON United States UHC 23 +21
6 William BARTA United States AHB 20 +21
7 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Norway TGA 23 +23
8 Niccolo BONIFAZIO Italy TFS 23 +24
9 Bryan COQUARD France DEN 24 +24
10 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands SKY 23 +24
11 Tom BOONEN Belgium EQS 36 +24
12 Ruben GUERREIRO Portugal AHB 22 +24
13 Marco CANOLA Italy UHC 28 +24
14 Travis MCCABE United States HSD 27 +24
15 Patrick BEVIN New Zealand CPT 25 +24
16 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 32 +24
17 Logan OWEN United States AHB 21 +24
18 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC 26 +24
19 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Great Britain AHB 21 +24
20 Neilson POWLESS United States AHB 20 +24
21 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia UHC 33 +24
22 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN 33 +24
23 Christopher JONES United States UHC 37 +24
24 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina EQS 33 +24
25 Robin CARPENTER United States HSD 24 +24
26 Kiel REIJNEN United States TFS 30 +24
27 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC 31 +24
28 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC 26 +24
29 Krists NEILANDS Latvia AHB 22 +24
30 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFS 24 +24
31 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia TNK 28 +24
32 Mike TEUNISSEN Netherlands TLJ 24 +24
33 Peter STETINA United States TFS 29 +24
34 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS 39 +24
35 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 26 +24
36 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium KAT 33 +24
37 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 31 +24
38 Rob BRITTON Canada RLY 32 +24
39 Alex PETERS Great Britain SKY 22 +24
40 Toms SKUJINS Latvia CPT 25 +24
41 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 27 +24
42 Emerson ORONTE United States RLY 26 +24
43 Lawson CRADDOCK United States CPT 24 +24
44 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TGA 36 +24
45 Julien BERNARD France TFS 24 +24
46 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 38 +24
47 Gianni MOSCON Italy SKY 22 +24
48 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 27 +24
49 GREGORY DANIEL United States AHB 22 +24
50 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea DDD 28 +24
51 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +24
52 Andrew TALANSKY United States CPT 28 +24
53 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS 24 +24
54 Michael GOGL Austria TNK 23 +24
55 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 31 +24
56 Alexey VERMEULEN United States TLJ 22 +24
57 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS 24 +24
58 Romain SICARD France DEN 28 +24
59 Phillip GAIMON United States CPT 30 +24
60 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway SKY 32 +24
61 Angus MORTON Australia JBC 27 +24
62 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC 32 +24
63 Michael MORKOV Denmark KAT 31 +24
64 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 34 +24
65 Mark CHRISTIAN Great Britain WGN 26 +24
66 Nikolas MAES Belgium EQS 30 +24
67 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD 29 +24
68 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ Colombia UHC 25 +24
69 Adrien PETIT France DEN 26 +24
70 Lachlan David MORTON Australia JBC 24 +24
71 Danny PATE United States RLY 37 +24
72 Maxime BOUET France EQS 30 +24
73 Robbie SQUIRE United States HSD 26 +24
74 Taylor SHELDON United States JBC 29 +24
75 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 30 +24
76 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France DEN 32 +24
77 Jordan CHEYNE Canada JBC 25 +24
78 John HORNBECK United States HSD 27 +24
79 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 39 +24
80 Geoffrey CURRAN United States AHB 21 +35
81 Angelo TULIK France DEN 26 +40
82 Andzs FLAKSIS Latvia HSD 25 +54
83 Nathan HAAS Australia DDD 27 +58
84 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium TLJ 34 +1:03
85 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic EQS 31 +1:03
86 Jhonatan RESTREPO Colombia KAT 22 +1:03
87 Oscar CLARK United States HSD 27 +2:06
88 Andrei KRASILNIKAU Belarus HSD 27 +2:11
89 Jacob RATHE United States JBC 25 +2:19
90 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada DEN 25 +2:20
91 Marco HALLER Austria KAT 25 +2:44
92 Søren Kragh ANDERSEN Denmark TGA 22 +4:50
93 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFS 36 +6:25
94 Adam DE VOS Canada RLY 23 +6:25
95 Tanner PUTT United States UHC 24 +7:35
96 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN 28 +7:35
97 Wouter WIPPERT Netherlands CPT 26 +10:26
98 Michael SHEEHAN United States JBC 24 +10:26
99 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +10:28
100 Joonas HENTTALA Finland TNN 25 +10:30
101 Owain DOULL Great Britain WGN 23 +10:32
102 Jesse ANTHONY United States RLY 31 +10:32
103 Andrew TENNANT Great Britain WGN 29 +10:32
104 Pierrick NAUD Canada RLY 25 +10:32
105 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT 29 +10:32
106 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 31 +10:32
107 Charles PLANET France TNN 23 +10:32
108 Ryan ANDERSON Canada DEN 29 +10:32
109 Michael THOMPSON Great Britain WGN 21 +10:32
110 Chris PUTT United States JBC 23 +10:32
111 Ben WOLFE United States JBC 23 +10:32
112 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFS 28 +10:32
113 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands TGA 27 +10:52
114 Robert WAGNER Germany TLJ 33 +10:55
115 Will ROUTLEY Canada RLY 33 +11:11
116 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA 37 +11:11
117 Vladimir ISAYCHEV Russia KAT 30 +11:11
118 Brian NAULEAU France DEN 28 +11:44
119 Alan MARANGONI Italy CPT 32 +11:54
120 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands TLJ 29 +12:44
121 Andrew FENN Great Britain SKY 26 +14:40
122 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 35 +14:40
123 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN 31 +15:46
124 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC 30 +15:46
125 Andrea PERON Italy TNN 28 +15:46
126 John MURPHY United States UHC 32 +15:46
127 Mark RENSHAW Australia DDD 34 +15:46
128 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain DDD 31 +15:46
129 Jake Kelly Great Britain WGN 21 +15:46
130 Tyler FARRAR United States DDD 32 +15:46
131 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 29 +15:46
132 Stephen CLANCY Ireland TNN 24 +15:46
133 Joseph LEWIS Australia HSD 27 +15:46
134 Christopher WILLIAMS Australia TNN 35 +15:46
135 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain WGN 36 +15:46
136 Daniel PATTEN Great Britain WGN 30 +16:16
137 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland DDD 31 +16:39
138 Bernhard EISEL Austria DDD 35 +17:00
139 Adam BLYTHE Great Britain TNK 27 +18:19
140 Christopher LATHAM Great Britain WGN 22 +18:19
141 Erik BASKA Slovakia TNK 22 +18:34
142 Michal KOLÁR Slovakia TNK 24 +18:35
143 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TNK 31 +18:58
144 Oscar GATTO Italy TNK 31 +20:10