2016 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 5 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Tour of the Basque Country results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Orio to Eibar-Arrate (159 km)) -

 

 Diego Rosa (Astana) won Stage 5.  Sergio Henao (Team Sky) is new race leader.
More Tour of the Basque Country Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Diego ROSA ITA AST 27 4:19:19
2 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 29 +3:13
3 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK 34 +3:13
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 37 +3:15
5 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 26 +3:15
6 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 38 +3:40
7 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 26 +3:41
8 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CPT 24 +3:56
9 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 30 +4:12
10 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD 33 +4:12
11 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 30 +4:12
12 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ 27 +4:14
13 Pierre-Roger LATOUR FRA ALM 23 +4:17
14 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 25 +4:24
15 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY 27 +4:24
16 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 36 +4:41
17 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 28 +4:41
18 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS 30 +4:41
19 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 24 +4:41
20 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS 23 +4:41
21 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR 26 +4:47
22 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 33 +5:03
23 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 29 +5:56
24 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 32 +5:56
25 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR 28 +5:56
26 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 33 +6:22
27 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 23 +6:52
28 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST 22 +6:52
29 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 31 +7:50
30 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK 30 +8:39
31 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 33 +8:44
32 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 30 +8:44
33 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS 36 +9:06
34 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK 24 +9:06
35 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +9:25
36 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 29 +9:47
37 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CPT 30 +9:47
38 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE 34 +9:47
39 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +9:47
40 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ 28 +9:47
41 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 28 +9:47
42 Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ ESP CJR 23 +10:06
43 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 29 +10:23
44 Sam OOMEN NED TGA 21 +10:35
45 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT 32 +10:35
46 Laurens DE PLUS BEL EQS 21 +10:42
47 Michael WOODS CAN CPT 30 +12:02
48 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 35 +12:04
49 Yoann BAGOT FRA COF 29 +12:06
50 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 33 +13:52
51 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK 30 +14:14
52 Davide VILLELLA ITA CPT 25 +14:14
53 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD 35 +14:14
54 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 29 +14:17
55 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +15:31
56 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM 23 +15:31
57 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 36 +15:31
58 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +15:31
59 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL KAT 33 +15:31
60 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ 33 +15:31
61 Robert GESINK NED TLJ 30 +15:31
62 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ 23 +15:31
63 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR 31 +15:31
64 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +15:31
65 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 30 +15:52
66 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 33 +16:40
67 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 29 +17:07
68 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF 30 +17:07
69 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS 39 +17:07
70 Adam YATES GBR OGE 24 +17:07
71 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 30 +22:22
72 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 26 +22:22
73 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK 38 +22:22
74 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 31 +22:22
75 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 31 +22:22
76 Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ ESP CJR 23 +22:25
77 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD 33 +22:25
78 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 31 +22:25
79 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 35 +22:25
80 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR 29 +22:25
81 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 39 +22:25
82 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES POR CJR 27 +22:25
83 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +22:25
84 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFS 26 +22:25
85 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 27 +22:25
86 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT 22 +22:25
87 Mekseb DEBESAY ERI DDD 25 +22:25
88 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 28 +22:25
89 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 31 +22:25
90 Peter STETINA USA TFS 29 +22:25
91 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +22:25
92 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OGE 27 +22:25
93 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD 28 +22:25
94 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE 36 +22:25
95 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 29 +22:25
96 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 39 +22:25
97 Alex HOWES USA CPT 28 +22:25
98 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF 27 +22:25
99 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 33 +22:25
100 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 34 +22:25
101 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 27 +22:25
102 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +22:50
103 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 22 +23:14
104 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 26 +23:14
105 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 26 +23:19
OTL Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34  
OTL Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 35  
OTL Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 31  
OTL Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD 25  
OTL Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD 25  
OTL Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS 32  
OTL Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ 25  
OTL Paul MARTENS GER TLJ 33  
OTL Julien SIMON FRA COF 31  
DNF Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 35  
DNF Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY 32  
DNF Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 39  
DNF Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 36  
DNF Simon YATES GBR OGE 24  
DNF Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 26  
DNF Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 31  
DNF Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CPT 27  
DNF Biel KADRI FRA ALM 30  
DNF Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS 28  
DNF Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 31  
DNF Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 25  
DNF William BONNET FRA FDJ 34  
DNF Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD 26  
DNF Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 23  
DNF Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 31  
DNF Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36  
DNF Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFS 36  
DNF Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS 30  
DNF Rodrigo CONTRERAS COL EQS 22  
DNF Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS 27  
DNF Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 24  
DNF Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 28  
DNF Pirmin LANG SUI IAM 32  
DNF David TANNER AUS IAM 32  
DNF Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 26  
DNF Fabio ARU ITA AST 26  
DNF Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 25  
DNF Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE NOR TGA 23  
DNF Anthony TURGIS FRA COF 22  
DNS Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM 30  
DNS Carter JONES USA TGA 27

 
 

General Classification after Stage 5
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 29 22:15:24
2 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TNK 34 +6
3 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 26 +10
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 37 +12
5 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 38 +31
6 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 26 +38
7 Lawson CRADDOCK United States CPT 24 +1:00
8 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 25 +1:07
9 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 30 +1:09
10 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland FDJ 27 +1:11
11 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain SKY 27 +1:14
12 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 30 +1:22
13 Pierre-Roger LATOUR France ALM 23 +1:33
14 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS 23 +1:38
15 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 28 +1:56
16 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFS 30 +2:02
17 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 33 +2:39
18 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR 26 +3:13
19 Serge PAUWELS Belgium DDD 33 +3:43
20 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO Colombia AST 22 +5:48
21 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 33 +6:42
22 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 32 +7:04
23 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 23 +9:22
24 Pierre ROLLAND France CPT 30 +10:35
25 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFS 36 +10:54
26 Diego ROSA Italy AST 27 +11:00
27 Laurens DE PLUS Belgium EQS 21 +11:29
28 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ 30 +12:28
29 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium KAT 33 +13:40
30 Arnold JEANNESSON France COF 30 +14:15
31 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TNK 30 +14:23
32 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +14:30
33 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 28 +14:45
34 Sam OOMEN Netherlands TGA 21 +16:07
35 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 24 +16:23
36 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 33 +16:53
37 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT 32 +17:06
38 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +18:30
39 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 24 +18:39
40 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TNK 30 +18:43
41 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 36 +18:50
42 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 29 +20:05
43 Rudy MOLARD France COF 27 +20:10
44 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 33 +20:24
45 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 31 +20:53
46 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFS 26 +20:57
47 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 35 +21:29
48 Simone PETILLI Italy LAM 23 +22:05
49 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 36 +23:19
50 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT 30 +24:23
51 Michael VALGREN Denmark TNK 24 +25:12
52 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 30 +25:25
53 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain DDD 35 +25:29
54 Yoann BAGOT France COF 29 +26:46
55 Michael WOODS Canada CPT 30 +28:00
56 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 26 +28:25
57 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 29 +31:30
58 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 32 +32:44
59 Davide VILLELLA Italy CPT 25 +33:17
60 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 22 +35:43
61 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ 28 +36:00
62 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +36:20
63 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ 33 +36:28
64 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 33 +37:10
65 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS 39 +37:28
66 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 39 +37:34
67 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +37:34
68 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD 33 +38:46
69 Koen BOUWMAN Netherlands TLJ 23 +39:07
70 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 28 +39:42
71 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 31 +40:04
72 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 29 +40:13
73 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 33 +40:52
74 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 30 +40:59
75 Eduard PRADES REVERTE Spain CJR 29 +42:21
76 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR 31 +44:07
77 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 26 +46:24
78 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 35 +47:01
79 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 31 +47:54
80 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR 28 +48:48
81 Nicolas EDET France COF 29 +49:48
82 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 34 +50:45
83 Peter STETINA United States TFS 29 +51:05
84 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 27 +51:36
85 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 39 +51:37
86 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 29 +51:52
87 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark OGE 27 +56:01
88 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OGE 36 +59:19
89 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 27 +1:00:17
90 Amets TXURRUKA Spain OGE 34 +1:01:09
91 Jhonatan RESTREPO Colombia KAT 22 +1:06:40
92 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 31 +1:06:45
93 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 30 +1:07:25
94 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 31 +1:07:49
95 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES Portugal CJR 27 +1:08:13
96 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 28 +1:08:17
97 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea DDD 28 +1:08:35
98 Alex HOWES United States CPT 28 +1:09:37
99 Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ Spain CJR 23 +1:10:28
100 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +1:11:51
101 Evgeny PETROV Russia TNK 38 +1:13:16
102 Mekseb DEBESAY Eritrea DDD 25 +1:16:04
103 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 26 +1:16:10
104 Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ Spain CJR 23 +1:17:27
105 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 29 +1:27:28