2016 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 4 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Tour of the Basque Country results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Lesaka to Orio (165 km)) -

 

 Samuel Sanchez (BMC Racing) won Stage 4.  Wilco Kelderman (Lotto NL-Jumbo) is new overall leader.
More Tour of the Basque Country Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 38 4:13:12
2 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 30 +0
3 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 25 +0
4 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 28 +0
5 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 29 +0
6 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 26 +0
7 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK 34 +0
8 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 25 +0
9 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CPT 24 +0
10 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 37 +0
11 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 26 +0
12 Simon YATES GBR OGE 24 +0
13 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF 30 +0
14 Robert GESINK NED TLJ 30 +0
15 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ 27 +0
16 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF 27 +0
17 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS 23 +0
18 Laurens DE PLUS BEL EQS 21 +8
19 Pierre-Roger LATOUR FRA ALM 23 +8
20 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY 27 +8
21 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 30 +8
22 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 33 +11
23 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD 33 +13
24 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL KAT 33 +13
25 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS 30 +13
26 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 33 +13
27 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 28 +18
28 Fabio ARU ITA AST 26 +19
29 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST 22 +19
30 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 33 +27
31 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 24 +39
32 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 32 +39
33 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR 26 +1:07
34 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 35 +1:17
35 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK 30 +1:17
36 Adam YATES GBR OGE 24 +1:17
37 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFS 26 +1:24
38 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 35 +1:24
39 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CPT 27 +1:24
40 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS 36 +1:48
41 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 36 +1:48
42 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 31 +1:48
43 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM 23 +2:14
44 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 36 +2:26
45 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 23 +2:35
46 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 25 +2:46
47 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +2:46
48 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CPT 30 +2:49
49 Anthony TURGIS FRA COF 22 +2:52
50 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK 24 +4:52
51 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK 30 +4:52
52 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT 32 +4:52
53 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +4:52
54 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 29 +4:52
55 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 30 +4:52
56 Sam OOMEN NED TGA 21 +4:52
57 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +4:52
58 Davide VILLELLA ITA CPT 25 +4:52
59 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 33 +4:52
60 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS 39 +7:26
61 Peter STETINA USA TFS 29 +7:26
62 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 30 +7:26
63 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR 29 +7:26
64 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR 31 +7:26
65 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 22 +7:26
66 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ 23 +7:26
67 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 33 +7:26
68 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 35 +7:26
69 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD 33 +7:26
70 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 23 +7:26
71 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ 33 +7:26
72 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 27 +7:26
73 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 30 +7:26
74 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ 28 +7:26
75 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +7:26
76 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 29 +7:26
77 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 34 +7:26
78 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 26 +7:26
79 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 39 +7:26
80 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 31 +11:10
81 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 27 +11:10
82 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS 32 +11:10
83 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 31 +11:10
84 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +11:10
85 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 31 +11:10
86 Diego ROSA ITA AST 27 +11:10
87 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 39 +11:10
88 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK 38 +11:10
89 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +11:10
90 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 36 +11:10
91 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 33 +11:10
92 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY 32 +11:10
93 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD 35 +11:10
94 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ 33 +11:10
95 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 31 +11:10
96 Michael WOODS CAN CPT 30 +11:10
97 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36 +11:10
98 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 29 +11:10
99 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 35 +11:10
100 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +11:10
101 Julien SIMON FRA COF 31 +11:10
102 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +11:10
103 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ 25 +11:10
104 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 26 +11:10
105 Yoann BAGOT FRA COF 29 +11:10
106 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE 36 +11:10
107 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM 30 +11:10
108 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 31 +11:10
109 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OGE 27 +11:10
110 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS 28 +11:10
111 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 31 +11:10
112 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS 30 +13:20
113 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 26 +13:40
114 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 29 +13:40
115 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFS 36 +15:33
116 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 26 +16:41
117 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 29 +16:41
118 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS 27 +18:16
119 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE 34 +18:16
120 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD 26 +18:16
121 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 31 +18:16
122 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 29 +18:16
123 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 24 +18:16
124 William BONNET FRA FDJ 34 +18:16
125 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 26 +18:16
126 David TANNER AUS IAM 32 +18:16
127 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD 28 +18:16
128 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES POR CJR 27 +18:16
129 Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ ESP CJR 23 +18:16
130 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD 25 +18:16
131 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR 28 +18:16
132 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE NOR TGA 23 +18:16
133 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 28 +18:16
134 Alex HOWES USA CPT 28 +18:16
135 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT 22 +18:16
136 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD 25 +18:16
137 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +18:16
138 Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ ESP CJR 23 +18:16
139 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 39 +18:16
140 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 30 +20:58
141 Mekseb DEBESAY ERI DDD 25 +20:58
142 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 28 +20:58
143 Rodrigo CONTRERAS COL EQS 22 +20:58
144 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 31 +20:58
145 Carter JONES USA TGA 27 +20:58
146 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM 32 +20:58
DNF Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK 42  
DNF Kiel REIJNEN USA TFS 30  
DNF Martin VELITS SVK EQS 31  
DNF George BENNETT NZL TLJ 26  
DNF José GONÇALVES POR CJR 27  
DNS Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 26

 
 

General Classification after Stage 4
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 25 17:52:48
2 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 29 +4
3 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain SKY 27 +7
4 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 38 +8
5 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TNK 34 +10
6 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 26 +12
7 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 30 +14
8 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 26 +14
9 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ 30 +14
10 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland FDJ 27 +14
11 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 37 +14
12 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS 23 +14
13 Lawson CRADDOCK United States CPT 24 +21
14 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 25 +25
15 Arnold JEANNESSON France COF 30 +25
16 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 30 +27
17 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 28 +32
18 Pierre-Roger LATOUR France ALM 23 +33
19 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFS 30 +38
20 Fabio ARU Italy AST 26 +40
21 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 24 +51
22 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 33 +53
23 Rudy MOLARD France COF 27 +1:02
24 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 33 +1:15
25 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium KAT 33 +1:26
26 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR 26 +1:43
27 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFS 26 +1:49
28 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO Colombia AST 22 +2:13
29 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 35 +2:21
30 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 24 +2:33
31 Serge PAUWELS Belgium DDD 33 +2:48
32 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TNK 30 +3:26
33 Laurens DE PLUS Belgium EQS 21 +4:04
34 Pierre ROLLAND France CPT 30 +4:05
35 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 32 +4:25
36 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFS 36 +5:05
37 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands CPT 27 +5:18
38 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 23 +5:47
39 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +6:16
40 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 36 +6:36
41 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +8:00
42 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 28 +8:15
43 Sam OOMEN Netherlands TGA 21 +8:49
44 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 26 +9:20
45 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT 32 +9:48
46 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 33 +9:49
47 Simone PETILLI Italy LAM 23 +9:51
48 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TNK 30 +13:21
49 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 33 +13:48
50 Diego ROSA Italy AST 27 +14:17
51 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain DDD 35 +14:32
52 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 22 +15:46
53 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS 28 +15:52
54 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM 30 +15:55
55 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 36 +16:12
56 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 31 +16:20
57 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +17:12
58 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 24 +17:15
59 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 29 +17:26
60 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 31 +17:26
61 Yoann BAGOT France COF 29 +17:57
62 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT 30 +18:15
63 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 39 +18:26
64 Michael WOODS Canada CPT 30 +19:15
65 Michael VALGREN Denmark TNK 24 +19:23
66 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD 33 +19:38
67 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 30 +19:58
68 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 35 +20:20
69 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 32 +20:30
70 Daniel MARTIN Ireland EQS 30 +20:31
71 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 28 +20:34
72 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 31 +20:56
73 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 33 +21:44
74 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 36 +21:55
75 Davide VILLELLA Italy CPT 25 +22:20
76 Eduard PRADES REVERTE Spain CJR 29 +23:13
77 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS 39 +23:38
78 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 33 +23:47
79 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ 33 +24:14
80 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 29 +25:00
81 Julien SIMON France COF 31 +25:19
82 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +25:20
83 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 23 +25:36
84 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ 33 +26:15
85 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 26 +26:22
86 Koen BOUWMAN Netherlands TLJ 23 +26:53
87 Anthony TURGIS France COF 22 +28:00
88 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TFS 36 +28:23
89 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 30 +28:24
90 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 31 +28:49
91 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 31 +29:12
92 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ 28 +29:30
93 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea DDD 25 +31:29
94 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 34 +31:37
95 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR 31 +31:53
96 Peter STETINA United States TFS 29 +31:57
97 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 28 +32:05
98 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 27 +32:28
99 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 39 +32:29
100 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 29 +33:07
101 Nicolas EDET France COF 29 +35:58
102 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark OGE 27 +36:53
103 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +37:36
104 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 25 +37:52
105 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 35 +38:14
106 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS 32 +38:22
107 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 35 +39:16
108 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 36 +39:57
109 David TANNER Australia IAM 32 +39:58
110 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OGE 36 +40:11
111 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 26 +40:20
112 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 29 +40:52
113 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 27 +41:09
114 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway SKY 32 +41:27
115 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 26 +42:27
116 Rodrigo CONTRERAS Colombia EQS 22 +44:56
117 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR 28 +46:09
118 Jhonatan RESTREPO Colombia KAT 22 +47:32
119 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 31 +47:37
120 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain DDD 26 +47:55
121 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 30 +48:20
122 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 31 +48:44
123 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES Portugal CJR 27 +49:05
124 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 28 +49:09
125 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea DDD 28 +49:27
126 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 31 +49:34
127 William BONNET France FDJ 34 +50:15
128 Alex HOWES United States CPT 28 +50:29
129 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa DDD 25 +50:53
130 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 31 +51:03
131 Victor CAMPENAERTS Belgium TLJ 25 +51:12
132 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 24 +52:06
133 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +52:18
134 Evgeny PETROV Russia TNK 38 +54:11
135 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Norway TGA 23 +54:14
136 Amets TXURRUKA Spain OGE 34 +54:39
137 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 39 +54:43
138 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 26 +56:13
139 Carter JONES United States TGA 27 +56:28
140 Mekseb DEBESAY Eritrea DDD 25 +56:56
141 Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ Spain CJR 23 +58:19
142 Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ Spain CJR 23 +1:03:39
143 Biel KADRI France ALM 30 +1:04:55
144 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM 32 +1:04:55
145 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 29 +1:08:20
146 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS 27 +1:08:37