2016 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Tour of the Basque Country results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Vitoria-Gasteiz to Lesaka (193.5 km)) -

 

 Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) won Stage 3.  Mikel Landa (Team Sky) remains overall leader.
More Tour of the Basque Country Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD 35 5:01:57
2 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 36 +0
3 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFS 26 +0
4 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 29 +0
5 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 33 +0
6 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +0
7 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS 28 +0
8 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR 26 +0
9 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 26 +0
10 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 29 +0
11 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 25 +0
12 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 29 +0
13 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 35 +0
14 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD 33 +0
15 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 30 +0
16 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK 34 +0
17 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF 27 +0
18 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 36 +0
19 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST 22 +0
20 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 28 +0
21 Diego ROSA ITA AST 27 +0
22 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 38 +0
23 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 32 +0
24 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CPT 24 +0
25 Fabio ARU ITA AST 26 +0
26 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 26 +0
27 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS 23 +0
28 Pierre-Roger LATOUR FRA ALM 23 +0
29 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 26 +0
30 Laurens DE PLUS BEL EQS 21 +0
31 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +0
32 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 25 +0
33 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ 27 +0
34 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK 30 +0
35 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 30 +0
36 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CPT 30 +0
37 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY 27 +0
38 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS 36 +0
39 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS 30 +0
40 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 37 +0
41 Robert GESINK NED TLJ 30 +0
42 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL KAT 33 +0
43 Sam OOMEN NED TGA 21 +0
44 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF 30 +0
45 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 30 +0
46 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 23 +0
47 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK 30 +0
48 Yoann BAGOT FRA COF 29 +0
49 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 31 +0
50 Simon YATES GBR OGE 24 +0
51 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 33 +0
52 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 31 +0
53 Adam YATES GBR OGE 24 +19
54 Julien SIMON FRA COF 31 +3:33
55 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 33 +3:33
56 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CPT 27 +3:33
57 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 31 +3:33
58 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +3:33
59 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR 31 +3:33
60 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT 32 +3:33
61 José GONÇALVES POR CJR 27 +3:33
62 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 39 +3:33
63 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS 39 +3:33
64 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 33 +3:33
65 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 35 +3:33
66 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 33 +3:33
67 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +3:33
68 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 23 +3:33
69 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 33 +3:33
70 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD 25 +3:33
71 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ 33 +3:33
72 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM 23 +3:33
73 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 28 +3:33
74 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +3:33
75 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 31 +3:33
76 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM 30 +3:33
77 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 22 +3:57
78 David TANNER AUS IAM 32 +3:57
79 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 26 +3:57
80 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK 24 +3:57
81 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +6:29
82 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS 30 +6:29
83 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFS 36 +6:29
84 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +6:29
85 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 30 +6:29
86 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +6:29
87 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ 23 +6:29
88 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ 33 +6:29
89 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 29 +6:29
90 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 26 +6:29
91 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 31 +6:29
92 Michael WOODS CAN CPT 30 +6:29
93 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 39 +6:29
94 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 34 +6:29
95 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ 28 +6:29
96 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 28 +6:29
97 Davide VILLELLA ITA CPT 25 +6:29
98 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 29 +6:29
99 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE 36 +8:28
100 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT 22 +8:28
101 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD 33 +11:30
102 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK 38 +11:30
103 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 36 +11:30
104 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD 26 +11:30
105 Anthony TURGIS FRA COF 22 +11:42
106 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +13:53
107 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD 28 +13:53
108 Mekseb DEBESAY ERI DDD 25 +13:53
109 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR 29 +13:53
110 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES POR CJR 27 +13:53
111 Peter STETINA USA TFS 29 +13:53
112 Alex HOWES USA CPT 28 +13:53
113 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 26 +13:53
114 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 27 +13:53
115 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS 32 +13:53
116 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 30 +13:53
117 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 24 +13:53
118 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 24 +13:53
119 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 26 +13:53
120 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36 +13:53
121 Rodrigo CONTRERAS COL EQS 22 +13:53
122 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OGE 27 +13:53
123 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE NOR TGA 23 +13:53
124 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY 32 +13:53
125 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 27 +13:53
126 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 26 +13:53
127 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 29 +13:58
128 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 25 +13:58
129 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 31 +15:54
130 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD 25 +15:54
131 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFS 30 +15:54
132 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 31 +15:54
133 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 31 +15:54
134 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE 34 +15:54
135 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 31 +15:54
136 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK 42 +15:54
137 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 31 +15:54
138 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 30 +15:54
139 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS 27 +15:54
140 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 26 +15:54
141 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ 25 +15:54
142 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM 32 +15:54
143 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 39 +15:54
144 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 35 +15:54
145 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR 28 +15:54
146 Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ ESP CJR 23 +15:54
147 Carter JONES USA TGA 27 +15:54
148 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 29 +15:54
149 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 35 +15:54
150 William BONNET FRA FDJ 34 +15:54
151 Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ ESP CJR 23 +15:54
152 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 28 +15:54
DNF Jesper HANSEN DEN TNK 26  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 3
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain SKY 27 13:39:35
2 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 25 +1
3 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 29 +5
4 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 38 +9
5 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TNK 34 +11
6 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 26 +13
7 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 30 +15
8 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 26 +15
9 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ 30 +15
10 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland FDJ 27 +15
11 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 37 +15
12 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS 23 +15
13 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 30 +20
14 Lawson CRADDOCK United States CPT 24 +22
15 Fabio ARU Italy AST 26 +22
16 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFS 26 +26
17 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 25 +26
18 Pierre-Roger LATOUR France ALM 23 +26
19 Arnold JEANNESSON France COF 30 +26
20 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFS 30 +26
21 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 28 +33
22 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR 26 +37
23 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 33 +43
24 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 24 +52
25 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 35 +58
26 Rudy MOLARD France COF 27 +1:03
27 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 33 +1:03
28 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium KAT 33 +1:14
29 Pierre ROLLAND France CPT 30 +1:17
30 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 24 +1:17
31 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +1:25
32 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 26 +1:55
33 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO Colombia AST 22 +1:55
34 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TNK 30 +2:10
35 Serge PAUWELS Belgium DDD 33 +2:36
36 Diego ROSA Italy AST 27 +3:08
37 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 23 +3:13
38 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFS 36 +3:18
39 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain DDD 35 +3:23
40 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 29 +3:47
41 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 32 +3:47
42 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands CPT 27 +3:55
43 Laurens DE PLUS Belgium EQS 21 +3:57
44 Sam OOMEN Netherlands TGA 21 +3:58
45 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS 28 +4:43
46 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM 30 +4:46
47 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 36 +4:49
48 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT 32 +4:57
49 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 33 +4:58
50 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 36 +5:03
51 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +5:15
52 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 31 +6:17
53 Yoann BAGOT France COF 29 +6:48
54 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT 30 +7:06
55 Daniel MARTIN Ireland EQS 30 +7:12
56 Simone PETILLI Italy LAM 23 +7:38
57 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 28 +7:58
58 Michael WOODS Canada CPT 30 +8:06
59 José GONÇALVES Portugal CJR 27 +8:20
60 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 22 +8:21
61 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TNK 30 +8:30
62 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 35 +9:11
63 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 28 +9:25
64 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 31 +9:47
65 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 33 +10:35
66 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 39 +11:01
67 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 28 +11:08
68 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD 33 +12:13
69 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +12:21
70 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TFS 36 +12:51
71 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ 33 +13:05
72 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 32 +13:05
73 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea DDD 25 +13:14
74 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 33 +13:22
75 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 29 +13:51
76 Julien SIMON France COF 31 +14:10
77 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +14:11
78 Michael VALGREN Denmark TNK 24 +14:32
79 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 31 +14:33
80 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 30 +15:07
81 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 26 +15:13
82 Eduard PRADES REVERTE Spain CJR 29 +15:48
83 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS 39 +16:13
84 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 33 +16:22
85 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 24 +16:37
86 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 26 +17:04
87 Davide VILLELLA Italy CPT 25 +17:29
88 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 31 +17:40
89 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 31 +18:03
90 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 23 +18:11
91 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ 33 +18:50
92 Koen BOUWMAN Netherlands TLJ 23 +19:28
93 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 36 +19:30
94 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 30 +20:59
95 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 39 +21:20
96 David TANNER Australia IAM 32 +21:43
97 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ 28 +22:05
98 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 26 +23:40
99 Rodrigo CONTRERAS Colombia EQS 22 +23:59
100 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 34 +24:12
101 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 29 +24:12
102 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR 31 +24:28
103 Peter STETINA United States TFS 29 +24:32
104 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 27 +25:03
105 Anthony TURGIS France COF 22 +25:09
106 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 29 +25:42
107 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark OGE 27 +25:44
108 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +26:27
109 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS 32 +27:13
110 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR 28 +27:54
111 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 26 +28:48
112 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 36 +28:48
113 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OGE 36 +29:02
114 Jhonatan RESTREPO Colombia KAT 22 +29:17
115 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain DDD 26 +29:40
116 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 27 +30:00
117 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 31 +30:06
118 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway SKY 32 +30:18
119 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 31 +30:29
120 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 35 +30:49
121 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES Portugal CJR 27 +30:50
122 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 28 +30:54
123 Nicolas EDET France COF 29 +31:07
124 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea DDD 28 +31:12
125 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 26 +31:31
126 William BONNET France FDJ 34 +32:00
127 Alex HOWES United States CPT 28 +32:14
128 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa DDD 25 +32:38
129 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 24 +33:51
130 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +34:03
131 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK 42 +34:37
132 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 25 +35:07
133 Carter JONES United States TGA 27 +35:31
134 Mekseb DEBESAY Eritrea DDD 25 +35:59
135 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Norway TGA 23 +35:59
136 Amets TXURRUKA Spain OGE 34 +36:24
137 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 31 +36:28
138 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 39 +36:28
139 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 26 +37:58
140 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 35 +38:00
141 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 31 +38:25
142 Victor CAMPENAERTS Belgium TLJ 25 +40:03
143 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 31 +40:04
144 Kiel REIJNEN United States TFS 30 +40:04
145 Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ Spain CJR 23 +40:04
146 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 30 +40:55
147 Evgeny PETROV Russia TNK 38 +43:02
148 Biel KADRI France ALM 30 +43:58
149 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM 32 +43:58
150 Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ Spain CJR 23 +45:24
151 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 29 +50:05
152 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS 27 +50:22