2016 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Tour of the Basque Country results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Markina-Xemein to Amurrio (174.2 km)) -

 

 Mikel Landa (Team Sky) won Stage 2 and is new race leader.
More Tour of the Basque Country Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY 27 4:43:17
2 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 25 +1
3 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 29 +5
4 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 38 +9
5 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK 34 +11
6 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 26 +13
7 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 30 +15
8 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 26 +15
9 Robert GESINK NED TLJ 30 +15
10 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ 27 +15
11 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 37 +15
12 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS 23 +15
13 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR 26 +19
14 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 30 +20
15 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CPT 24 +22
16 Fabio ARU ITA AST 26 +22
17 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CPT 27 +22
18 Pierre-Roger LATOUR FRA ALM 23 +26
19 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS 30 +26
20 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFS 26 +26
21 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF 30 +26
22 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 25 +26
23 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD 33 +31
24 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 28 +33
25 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS 30 +43
26 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 33 +43
27 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD 33 +43
28 Simon YATES GBR OGE 24 +52
29 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 35 +58
30 Adam YATES GBR OGE 24 +58
31 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF 27 +1:03
32 Diego ROSA ITA AST 27 +1:03
33 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 33 +1:03
34 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT 32 +1:06
35 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 23 +1:08
36 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS 36 +1:13
37 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM 30 +1:13
38 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL KAT 33 +1:14
39 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CPT 30 +1:17
40 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +1:25
41 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 33 +1:25
42 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 33 +1:25
43 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 28 +1:29
44 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 24 +1:31
45 Michael WOODS CAN CPT 30 +1:37
46 Peter STETINA USA TFS 29 +1:37
47 José GONÇALVES POR CJR 27 +1:42
48 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +1:42
49 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 32 +1:42
50 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK 30 +1:42
51 Sam OOMEN NED TGA 21 +1:53
52 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR 29 +1:55
53 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 26 +1:55
54 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST 22 +1:55
55 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY 32 +2:03
56 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK 30 +2:10
57 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 22 +2:19
58 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 29 +2:42
59 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ 33 +2:44
60 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ 28 +2:44
61 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 36 +2:44
62 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +2:44
63 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 31 +2:47
64 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD 25 +2:53
65 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFS 36 +3:17
66 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD 35 +3:23
67 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +3:47
68 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +3:47
69 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 29 +3:47
70 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM 23 +3:47
71 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK 24 +3:47
72 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 31 +3:47
73 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 27 +3:57
74 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ 33 +3:57
75 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ 23 +3:57
76 Laurens DE PLUS BEL EQS 21 +3:57
77 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 33 +3:57
78 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 31 +4:12
79 Davide VILLELLA ITA CPT 25 +4:12
80 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS 39 +4:16
81 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD 28 +4:27
82 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 28 +4:30
83 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 26 +4:43
84 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS 28 +4:43
85 Yoann BAGOT FRA COF 29 +4:43
86 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS 32 +4:56
87 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 36 +5:03
88 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OGE 27 +5:03
89 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 35 +5:20
90 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 39 +5:23
91 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 31 +5:33
92 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36 +6:31
93 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 28 +6:36
94 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 31 +6:59
95 Rodrigo CONTRERAS COL EQS 22 +7:01
96 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +7:06
97 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +7:06
98 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 31 +7:42
99 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD 25 +7:42
100 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 31 +7:42
101 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 30 +7:42
102 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 36 +7:42
103 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 26 +7:42
104 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 26 +7:42
105 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 26 +7:42
106 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 31 +7:42
107 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 35 +7:42
108 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 39 +7:42
109 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 30 +7:42
110 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE 36 +7:42
111 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +7:42
112 William BONNET FRA FDJ 34 +7:42
113 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 33 +7:42
114 Anthony TURGIS FRA COF 22 +8:20
115 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 26 +8:44
116 Alex HOWES USA CPT 28 +9:19
117 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 27 +9:19
118 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 29 +9:19
119 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 34 +9:19
120 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 31 +9:39
121 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES POR CJR 27 +9:44
122 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD 26 +9:46
123 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR 28 +9:55
124 Julien SIMON FRA COF 31 +10:19
125 David TANNER AUS IAM 32 +10:33
126 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 39 +11:46
127 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 29 +11:46
128 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 29 +11:46
129 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +11:46
130 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK 42 +11:55
131 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK 38 +12:12
132 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT 22 +12:25
133 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 25 +12:45
134 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 24 +12:45
135 Carter JONES USA TGA 27 +12:49
136 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 35 +13:42
137 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 30 +13:42
138 Mekseb DEBESAY ERI DDD 25 +13:42
139 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE NOR TGA 23 +13:42
140 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE 34 +13:42
141 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR 31 +13:42
142 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM 32 +13:42
143 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 23 +14:38
144 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 30 +14:49
145 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 29 +14:51
146 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFS 30 +15:08
147 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS 27 +15:08
148 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 31 +15:08
149 Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ ESP CJR 23 +15:08
150 Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ ESP CJR 23 +15:08
151 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 26 +15:33
152 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ 25 +16:56
153 Jesper HANSEN DEN TNK 26 +20:37
DNF Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TNK 36  
DNF Quentin JAUREGUI FRA ALM 22  
DNF Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 30  
DNF Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM 24  
DNF Artyom ZAKHAROV KAZ AST 25  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 2
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain SKY 27 8:37:38
2 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 25 +1
3 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 29 +5
4 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 38 +9
5 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TNK 34 +11
6 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 26 +13
7 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 30 +15
8 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 26 +15
9 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ 30 +15
10 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland FDJ 27 +15
11 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 37 +15
12 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS 23 +15
13 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 30 +20
14 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands CPT 27 +22
15 Lawson CRADDOCK United States CPT 24 +22
16 Fabio ARU Italy AST 26 +22
17 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFS 26 +26
18 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 25 +26
19 Pierre-Roger LATOUR France ALM 23 +26
20 Arnold JEANNESSON France COF 30 +26
21 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFS 30 +26
22 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 28 +33
23 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR 26 +37
24 Daniel MARTIN Ireland EQS 30 +43
25 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD 33 +43
26 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 33 +43
27 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 24 +52
28 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 35 +58
29 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 24 +58
30 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 33 +1:03
31 Rudy MOLARD France COF 27 +1:03
32 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM 30 +1:13
33 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium KAT 33 +1:14
34 Pierre ROLLAND France CPT 30 +1:17
35 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT 32 +1:24
36 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 33 +1:25
37 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +1:25
38 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 28 +1:29
39 Michael WOODS Canada CPT 30 +1:37
40 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +1:42
41 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 26 +1:55
42 Eduard PRADES REVERTE Spain CJR 29 +1:55
43 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO Colombia AST 22 +1:55
44 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TNK 30 +2:10
45 Serge PAUWELS Belgium DDD 33 +2:36
46 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 24 +2:44
47 Diego ROSA Italy AST 27 +3:08
48 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 23 +3:13
49 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFS 36 +3:18
50 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain DDD 35 +3:23
51 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 29 +3:47
52 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 32 +3:47
53 Laurens DE PLUS Belgium EQS 21 +3:57
54 Sam OOMEN Netherlands TGA 21 +3:58
55 Simone PETILLI Italy LAM 23 +4:05
56 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 22 +4:24
57 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS 28 +4:43
58 José GONÇALVES Portugal CJR 27 +4:47
59 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 36 +4:49
60 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 36 +5:03
61 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 35 +5:38
62 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 28 +5:52
63 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +5:52
64 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 31 +6:17
65 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TFS 36 +6:22
66 Yoann BAGOT France COF 29 +6:48
67 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 33 +7:02
68 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT 30 +7:06
69 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 39 +7:28
70 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 28 +7:35
71 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +7:42
72 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 36 +8:00
73 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TNK 30 +8:30
74 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 26 +8:44
75 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ 33 +9:32
76 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 32 +9:32
77 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea DDD 25 +9:41
78 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 31 +9:47
79 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 26 +9:47
80 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 33 +9:49
81 Rodrigo CONTRERAS Colombia EQS 22 +10:06
82 Michael VALGREN Denmark TNK 24 +10:35
83 Julien SIMON France COF 31 +10:37
84 Peter STETINA United States TFS 29 +10:39
85 Davide VILLELLA Italy CPT 25 +11:00
86 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 31 +11:00
87 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 27 +11:10
88 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 31 +11:11
89 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 29 +11:44
90 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark OGE 27 +11:51
91 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR 28 +12:00
92 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ 33 +12:21
93 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS 39 +12:40
94 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 33 +12:49
95 Koen BOUWMAN Netherlands TLJ 23 +12:59
96 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 26 +13:07
97 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS 32 +13:20
98 Anthony TURGIS France COF 22 +13:27
99 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 29 +13:51
100 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 31 +14:12
101 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 31 +14:30
102 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 30 +14:30
103 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 31 +14:35
104 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 23 +14:38
105 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 39 +14:51
106 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 36 +14:55
107 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 26 +14:55
108 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 35 +14:55
109 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 28 +15:00
110 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 30 +15:07
111 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ 28 +15:36
112 William BONNET France FDJ 34 +16:06
113 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 27 +16:07
114 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway SKY 32 +16:25
115 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa DDD 25 +16:44
116 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES Portugal CJR 27 +16:57
117 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea DDD 28 +17:19
118 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 26 +17:38
119 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 34 +17:43
120 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 29 +17:43
121 David TANNER Australia IAM 32 +17:46
122 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain DDD 26 +18:10
123 Alex HOWES United States CPT 28 +18:21
124 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK 42 +18:43
125 Carter JONES United States TGA 27 +19:37
126 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 24 +19:58
127 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +19:58
128 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +20:10
129 Amets TXURRUKA Spain OGE 34 +20:30
130 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 31 +20:34
131 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 39 +20:34
132 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OGE 36 +20:34
133 Jhonatan RESTREPO Colombia KAT 22 +20:49
134 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR 31 +20:55
135 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 25 +21:09
136 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 26 +22:04
137 Mekseb DEBESAY Eritrea DDD 25 +22:06
138 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 35 +22:06
139 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Norway TGA 23 +22:06
140 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 31 +22:31
141 Victor CAMPENAERTS Belgium TLJ 25 +24:09
142 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 31 +24:10
143 Kiel REIJNEN United States TFS 30 +24:10
144 Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ Spain CJR 23 +24:10
145 Nicolas EDET France COF 29 +24:38
146 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 30 +27:02
147 Biel KADRI France ALM 30 +28:04
148 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM 32 +28:04
149 Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ Spain CJR 23 +29:30
150 Evgeny PETROV Russia TNK 38 +31:32
151 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 29 +34:11
152 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS 27 +34:28
153 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TNK 26 +39:57