2016 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Tour of the Basque Country results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Etxebarria to Markina-Xemein (144 km)) -

 

 Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) won Stage 1 and is first race leader.
More Tour of the Basque Country Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 33 3:54:21
2 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 33 +0
3 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 36 +0
4 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFS 26 +0
5 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT 30 +0
6 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM 30 +0
7 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS 30 +0
8 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA 25 +0
9 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS 28 +0
10 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 26 +0
11 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 30 +0
12 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP CJR 29 +0
13 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL KAT 33 +0
14 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CPT 27 +0
15 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF 30 +0
16 Pierre-Roger LATOUR FRA ALM 23 +0
17 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 35 +0
18 Simon YATES GBR OGE 24 +0
19 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 28 +0
20 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST 22 +0
21 Adam YATES GBR OGE 24 +0
22 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 26 +0
23 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS 30 +0
24 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TNK 34 +0
25 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 26 +0
26 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 26 +0
27 Robert GESINK NED TLJ 30 +0
28 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 25 +0
29 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CPT 30 +0
30 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CPT 24 +0
31 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 29 +0
32 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 38 +0
33 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF 27 +0
34 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 29 +0
35 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ 27 +0
36 Laurens DE PLUS BEL EQS 21 +0
37 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 37 +0
38 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK 30 +0
39 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 27 +0
40 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 30 +0
41 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD 33 +0
42 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 23 +0
43 Fabio ARU ITA AST 26 +0
44 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD 35 +0
45 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY 27 +0
46 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 33 +0
47 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 24 +0
48 Michael WOODS CAN CPT 30 +0
49 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 28 +0
50 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 28 +0
51 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS 23 +0
52 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR 26 +18
53 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT 32 +18
54 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM 23 +18
55 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 35 +18
56 Julien SIMON FRA COF 31 +18
57 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 30 +18
58 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 36 +18
59 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM 24 +18
60 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 24 +1:13
61 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR 28 +2:05
62 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 23 +2:05
63 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 28 +2:05
64 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 39 +2:05
65 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +2:05
66 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 31 +2:05
67 Diego ROSA ITA AST 27 +2:05
68 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 22 +2:05
69 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 31 +2:05
70 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS 36 +2:05
71 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 36 +2:05
72 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD 33 +2:05
73 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 32 +2:05
74 Sam OOMEN NED TGA 21 +2:05
75 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 26 +2:05
76 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 26 +2:05
77 Yoann BAGOT FRA COF 29 +2:05
78 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 29 +2:05
79 Rodrigo CONTRERAS COL EQS 22 +3:05
80 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN TFS 36 +3:05
81 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 33 +3:05
82 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 28 +3:05
83 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 39 +3:05
84 José GONÇALVES POR CJR 27 +3:05
85 Anthony TURGIS FRA COF 22 +5:07
86 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 33 +5:07
87 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 31 +6:48
88 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE 34 +6:48
89 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 27 +6:48
90 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK 42 +6:48
91 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ 33 +6:48
92 Davide VILLELLA ITA CPT 25 +6:48
93 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 32 +6:48
94 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD 25 +6:48
95 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 30 +6:48
96 Carter JONES USA TGA 27 +6:48
97 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK 24 +6:48
98 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OGE 27 +6:48
99 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK 30 +6:48
100 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 24 +7:13
101 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR 31 +7:13
102 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 31 +7:13
103 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TLJ 25 +7:13
104 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 26 +7:13
105 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 35 +7:13
106 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 27 +7:13
107 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES POR CJR 27 +7:13
108 Sander ARMEE BEL LTS 31 +7:13
109 David TANNER AUS IAM 32 +7:13
110 Mekseb DEBESAY ERI DDD 25 +8:24
111 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV 28 +8:24
112 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD 26 +8:24
113 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 36 +8:24
114 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS 39 +8:24
115 Jhonatan RESTREPO COL KAT 22 +8:24
116 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 31 +8:24
117 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE NOR TGA 23 +8:24
118 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 30 +8:24
119 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 35 +8:24
120 William BONNET FRA FDJ 34 +8:24
121 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 33 +8:24
122 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 26 +8:24
123 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 34 +8:24
124 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 31 +8:24
125 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ 33 +8:24
126 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS 32 +8:24
127 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM 29 +8:24
128 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 25 +8:24
129 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 31 +9:02
130 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 29 +9:02
131 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 31 +9:02
132 Peter STETINA USA TFS 29 +9:02
133 Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ ESP CJR 23 +9:02
134 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD 25 +9:02
135 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFS 30 +9:02
136 Alex HOWES USA CPT 28 +9:02
137 Koen BOUWMAN NED TLJ 23 +9:02
138 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD 28 +12:52
139 Quentin JAUREGUI FRA ALM 22 +12:52
140 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +12:52
141 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 31 +12:52
142 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 29 +12:52
143 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ 28 +12:52
144 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 31 +12:52
145 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE 36 +12:52
146 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 39 +12:52
147 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 30 +14:22
148 Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ ESP CJR 23 +14:22
149 Artyom ZAKHAROV KAZ AST 25 +14:22
150 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM 32 +14:22
151 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR SKY 32 +14:22
152 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 26 +14:22
153 Caleb FAIRLY USA TGA 29 +19:20
154 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS 27 +19:20
155 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 30 +19:20
156 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TNK 36 +19:20
157 Jesper HANSEN DEN TNK 26 +19:20
158 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK 38 +19:20

 
 

General Classification after Stage 1
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 33 3:54:21
2 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 33 +0
3 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 36 +0
4 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFS 26 +0
5 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT 30 +0
6 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM 30 +0
7 Daniel MARTIN Ireland EQS 30 +0
8 Warren BARGUIL France TGA 25 +0
9 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS 28 +0
10 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 26 +0
11 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 30 +0
12 Eduard PRADES REVERTE Spain CJR 29 +0
13 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium KAT 33 +0
14 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands CPT 27 +0
15 Arnold JEANNESSON France COF 30 +0
16 Pierre-Roger LATOUR France ALM 23 +0
17 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 35 +0
18 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 24 +0
19 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 28 +0
20 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO Colombia AST 22 +0
21 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 24 +0
22 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 26 +0
23 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFS 30 +0
24 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TNK 34 +0
25 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 26 +0
26 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 26 +0
27 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ 30 +0
28 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 25 +0
29 Pierre ROLLAND France CPT 30 +0
30 Lawson CRADDOCK United States CPT 24 +0
31 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 29 +0
32 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 38 +0
33 Rudy MOLARD France COF 27 +0
34 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 29 +0
35 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland FDJ 27 +0
36 Laurens DE PLUS Belgium EQS 21 +0
37 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 37 +0
38 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TNK 30 +0
39 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 27 +0
40 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 30 +0
41 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD 33 +0
42 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 23 +0
43 Fabio ARU Italy AST 26 +0
44 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain DDD 35 +0
45 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain SKY 27 +0
46 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 33 +0
47 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 24 +0
48 Michael WOODS Canada CPT 30 +0
49 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 28 +0
50 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 28 +0
51 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS 23 +0
52 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR 26 +18
53 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT 32 +18
54 Simone PETILLI Italy LAM 23 +18
55 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 35 +18
56 Julien SIMON France COF 31 +18
57 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 30 +18
58 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 36 +18
59 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM 24 +18
60 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 24 +1:13
61 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR 28 +2:05
62 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 23 +2:05
63 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 28 +2:05
64 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 39 +2:05
65 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +2:05
66 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 31 +2:05
67 Diego ROSA Italy AST 27 +2:05
68 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 22 +2:05
69 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 31 +2:05
70 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFS 36 +2:05
71 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 36 +2:05
72 Serge PAUWELS Belgium DDD 33 +2:05
73 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 32 +2:05
74 Sam OOMEN Netherlands TGA 21 +2:05
75 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 26 +2:05
76 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 26 +2:05
77 Yoann BAGOT France COF 29 +2:05
78 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 29 +2:05
79 Rodrigo CONTRERAS Colombia EQS 22 +3:05
80 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada TFS 36 +3:05
81 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 33 +3:05
82 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 28 +3:05
83 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 39 +3:05
84 José GONÇALVES Portugal CJR 27 +3:05
85 Anthony TURGIS France COF 22 +5:07
86 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 33 +5:07
87 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 31 +6:48
88 Amets TXURRUKA Spain OGE 34 +6:48
89 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 27 +6:48
90 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK 42 +6:48
91 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ 33 +6:48
92 Davide VILLELLA Italy CPT 25 +6:48
93 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 32 +6:48
94 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea DDD 25 +6:48
95 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 30 +6:48
96 Carter JONES United States TGA 27 +6:48
97 Michael VALGREN Denmark TNK 24 +6:48
98 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark OGE 27 +6:48
99 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TNK 30 +6:48
100 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 24 +7:13
101 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR 31 +7:13
102 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 31 +7:13
103 Victor CAMPENAERTS Belgium TLJ 25 +7:13
104 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 26 +7:13
105 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 35 +7:13
106 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 27 +7:13
107 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES Portugal CJR 27 +7:13
108 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 31 +7:13
109 David TANNER Australia IAM 32 +7:13
110 Mekseb DEBESAY Eritrea DDD 25 +8:24
111 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV 28 +8:24
112 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain DDD 26 +8:24
113 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 36 +8:24
114 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS 39 +8:24
115 Jhonatan RESTREPO Colombia KAT 22 +8:24
116 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 31 +8:24
117 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Norway TGA 23 +8:24
118 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 30 +8:24
119 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 35 +8:24
120 William BONNET France FDJ 34 +8:24
121 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 33 +8:24
122 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 26 +8:24
123 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 34 +8:24
124 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 31 +8:24
125 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ 33 +8:24
126 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS 32 +8:24
127 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM 29 +8:24
128 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 25 +8:24
129 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 31 +9:02
130 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 29 +9:02
131 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 31 +9:02
132 Peter STETINA United States TFS 29 +9:02
133 Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ Spain CJR 23 +9:02
134 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa DDD 25 +9:02
135 Kiel REIJNEN United States TFS 30 +9:02
136 Alex HOWES United States CPT 28 +9:02
137 Koen BOUWMAN Netherlands TLJ 23 +9:02
138 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea DDD 28 +12:52
139 Quentin JAUREGUI France ALM 22 +12:52
140 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +12:52
141 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 31 +12:52
142 Nicolas EDET France COF 29 +12:52
143 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ 28 +12:52
144 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 31 +12:52
145 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OGE 36 +12:52
146 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 39 +12:52
147 Biel KADRI France ALM 30 +14:22
148 Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ Spain CJR 23 +14:22
149 Artyom ZAKHAROV Kazakhstan AST 25 +14:22
150 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM 32 +14:22
151 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway SKY 32 +14:22
152 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 26 +14:22
153 Caleb FAIRLY United States TGA 29 +19:20
154 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS 27 +19:20
155 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 30 +19:20
156 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TNK 36 +19:20
157 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TNK 26 +19:20
158 Evgeny PETROV Russia TNK 38 +19:20