2016 Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista del Sol Stage 4 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta del Sol results for Stage 4
See also:  Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol LIVE - Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol Videos -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).



- Stage 4 (Alhaurin de la Torre to Alhaurin de la Torre (21 km)) -

Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing) won the Stage 4 ITT and took over the lead on G.C.
More Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 28 27:05
2 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 25 +2
3 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 30 +7
4 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 32 +15
5 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA DEN 37 +17
6 Wouter POELS NED SKY 29 +20
7 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 38 +21
8 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 36 +22
9 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 32 +24
10 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 25 +34
11 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 31 +34
12 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 39 +35
13 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 29 +35
14 Gianni MOSCON ITA SKY 22 +36
15 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFR 30 +38
16 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 35 +40
17 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 26 +41
18 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 30 +44
19 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 25 +44
20 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 33 +46
21 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK 27 +51
22 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 26 +52
23 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK 30 +52
24 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 25 +52
25 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 38 +56
26 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 30 +59
27 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 28 +59
28 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 29 +1:01
29 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK 24 +1:03
30 Artem OVECHKIN RUS GAZ 30 +1:06
31 Gijs VAN HOECKE BEL TSV 25 +1:14
32 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK 29 +1:15
33 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 36 +1:16
34 Thomas DEGAND BEL WGG 30 +1:17
35 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 22 +1:17
36 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 33 +1:20
37 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +1:21
38 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER AUT CCC 23 +1:22
39 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF 24 +1:23
40 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF 33 +1:23
41 Christian KNEES GER SKY 35 +1:26
42 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 33 +1:28
43 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 28 +1:29
44 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 32 +1:29
45 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 29 +1:30
46 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS 23 +1:31
47 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM 30 +1:33
48 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD 34 +1:33
49 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 39 +1:33
50 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ 33 +1:35
51 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 28 +1:35
52 Sam OOMEN NED TGA 21 +1:35
53 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 32 +1:37
54 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 35 +1:39
55 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 32 +1:40
56 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 30 +1:43
57 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS GAZ 34 +1:44
58 Julien MORICE FRA DEN 25 +1:50
59 Dimitri CLAEYS BEL WGG 29 +1:52
60 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 34 +1:53
61 Magno Prado NAZARET BRA FSC 30 +1:55
62 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD 26 +1:56
63 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD 33 +2:00
64 Huub DUYN NED ROP 32 +2:02
65 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC 26 +2:03
66 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CJR 32 +2:03
67 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA DEN 32 +2:04
68 Eliot LIETAER BEL TSV 26 +2:05
69 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL WGG 38 +2:09
70 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS GAZ 24 +2:10
71 Hugh CARTHY GBR CJR 22 +2:11
72 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS GAZ 29 +2:13
73 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL LTS 32 +2:13
74 Tom DEVRIENDT BEL WGG 25 +2:19
75 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS GAZ 23 +2:19
76 Evgeny SHALUNOV RUS GAZ 24 +2:19
77 Peter STETINA USA TFR 29 +2:22
78 Aritz Bagües ESP EUS 27 +2:22
79 Filippo POZZATO ITA STH 35 +2:25
80 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 27 +2:26
81 Roy CURVERS NED TGA 37 +2:28
82 Imanol ESTEVEZ ESP EUS 23 +2:29
83 Eugert ZHUPA ALB STH 26 +2:30
84 Jérôme BAUGNIES BEL WGG 29 +2:31
85 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA COF 26 +2:32
86 Jaime ROSON GARCIA ESP CJR 23 +2:32
87 Fabien GRELLIER FRA DEN 22 +2:36
88 Raymond KREDER NED ROP 27 +2:40
89 Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE ESP EUS 25 +2:41
90 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR 31 +2:42
91 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFR 30 +2:45
92 Enrique SANZ ESP STH 27 +2:48
93 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +2:51
94 Matteo BUSATO ITA STH 29 +2:52
95 Maurits LAMMERTINK NED ROP 26 +2:53
96 Oliver ZAUGG SUI IAM 35 +2:54
97 Adrien PETIT FRA DEN 26 +2:57
98 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ESP STH 21 +2:57
99 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP FSC 31 +3:01
100 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK 31 +3:02
101 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD 30 +3:02
102 Dries VAN GESTEL BEL TSV 22 +3:03
103 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 26 +3:03
104 Alexandre PICHOT FRA DEN 33 +3:04
105 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP EUS 27 +3:04
106 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 24 +3:04
107 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TNK 31 +3:06
108 Kevin VAN MELSEN BEL WGG 29 +3:06
109 Cameron MEYER AUS DDD 28 +3:07
110 Bert VAN LERBERGHE BEL TSV 24 +3:09
111 Mirko TEDESCHI ITA STH 27 +3:10
112 Ruben POLS BEL TSV 22 +3:11
113 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP CJR 25 +3:11
114 Igor BOEV RUS GAZ 27 +3:11
115 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 28 +3:16
116 Leszek PLUCINSKI POL CCC 26 +3:17
117 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED ROP 25 +3:18
118 Daniel LOPEZ PARADA ESP BUR 22 +3:23
119 Jan HIRT CZE CCC 25 +3:25
120 David TANNER AUS IAM 32 +3:26
121 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 31 +3:28
122 Arnau SOE VALL ESP BUR 24 +3:28
123 Marcin MROZEK POL CCC 26 +3:28
124 Daniele BENNATI ITA TNK 36 +3:28
125 Maxime FARAZIJN BEL TSV 22 +3:28
126 Airan FERNANDEZ CASASOLA ESP MTR 28 +3:30
127 Jon Ander INSAUSTI IRASTORZA ESP EUS 24 +3:30
128 Antwan TOLHOEK NED ROP 22 +3:31
129 Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ ESP BUR 24 +3:31
130 Daniel BICHLMANN GER BAI 28 +3:35
131 Manuel BELLETTI ITA STH 31 +3:45
132 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 38 +3:45
133 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP MTR 31 +3:48
134 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO ESP BUR 26 +3:55
135 Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA ESP EUS 24 +3:55
136 Sander HELVEN BEL TSV 26 +3:58
137 Ibai SALAS ESP BUR 25 +4:03
138 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD 26 +4:10
139 Aitor GONZALEZ ESP EUS 26 +4:26
140 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF 28 +4:32
141 Junya SANO JPN MTR 34 +4:35
142 Murilo AFFONSO BRA FSC 25 +4:36
143 Pablo TORRES MUINO ESP BUR 29 +4:44
144 João GASPAR BRA FSC 24 +4:47
145 Damien GARCIA FRA BAI 24 +4:47
146 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR 30 +5:02
147 Yukihiro DOI JPN MTR 33 +5:33
148 Kleber DA SILVA RAMOS BRA FSC 31 +5:55
149 Reinier HONIG NED ROP 33 +6:31
OTL Amanuel Mengis GHEBREINDRIAS ERI BAI 21 +8:48
DNF David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 36  
DNF Borut BOZIC SLO COF 36  
DNF Frederik BACKAERT BEL WGG 26  
DNF Victor MARTIN HERNANDEZ ESP BUR 26  
DNF Mekseb DEBESAY ERI DDD 25  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 4

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 28 12:53:57
2 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 25 +2
3 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 30 +7
4 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 32 +15
5 Sylvain CHAVANEL France DEN 37 +17
6 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 29 +20
7 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 38 +21
8 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 36 +22
9 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 32 +24
10 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 25 +34
11 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM 31 +34
12 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 29 +35
13 Gianni MOSCON Italy SKY 22 +36
14 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFR 30 +38
15 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 35 +40
16 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 26 +41
17 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 30 +44
18 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 25 +44
19 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK 27 +51
20 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TNK 30 +52
21 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 25 +52
22 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 30 +59
23 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 29 +1:01
24 Thomas DEGAND Belgium WGG 30 +1:17
25 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 33 +1:20
26 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER Austria CCC 23 +1:22
27 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 33 +1:28
28 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS 23 +1:31
29 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM 30 +1:33
30 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus DDD 34 +1:33
31 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 39 +1:33
32 Sam OOMEN Netherlands TGA 21 +1:35
33 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 32 +1:37
34 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 35 +1:39
35 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 32 +1:40
36 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 30 +1:43
37 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK 24 +1:48
38 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 34 +1:53
39 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain DDD 26 +1:56
40 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD 33 +2:00
41 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC 26 +2:03
42 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain CJR 32 +2:03
43 Eliot LIETAER Belgium TSV 26 +2:05
44 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland LTS 32 +2:13
45 Raymond KREDER Netherlands ROP 27 +2:40
46 Matteo BUSATO Italy STH 29 +2:52
47 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 38 +2:55
48 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 28 +3:16
49 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 31 +4:13
50 Filippo POZZATO Italy STH 35 +4:24
51 Kiel REIJNEN United States TFR 30 +4:44
52 Huub DUYN Netherlands ROP 32 +4:46
53 Enrique SANZ Spain STH 27 +4:47
54 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 28 +4:49
55 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 32 +4:49
56 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +4:50
57 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 26 +5:02
58 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Spain EUS 27 +5:03
59 Perrig QUEMENEUR France DEN 32 +5:24
60 David TANNER Australia IAM 32 +5:25
61 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR 31 +5:26
62 Daniele BENNATI Italy TNK 36 +5:27
63 Jaime ROSON GARCIA Spain CJR 23 +5:35
64 Peter STETINA United States TFR 29 +5:42
65 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 22 +6:19
66 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain FSC 31 +6:21
67 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 38 +6:29
68 Jan HIRT Czech Republic CCC 25 +6:45
69 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia GAZ 34 +6:46
70 Tom DEVRIENDT Belgium WGG 25 +7:21
71 Jérôme BAUGNIES Belgium WGG 29 +7:33
72 Christophe LAPORTE France COF 24 +7:34
73 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 26 +7:40
74 Dries VAN GESTEL Belgium TSV 22 +8:05
75 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands ROP 25 +8:20
76 Oscar GATTO Italy TNK 31 +9:03
77 Alexander FOLIFOROV Russia GAZ 24 +9:06
78 Aritz Bagües Spain EUS 27 +9:38
79 Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE Spain EUS 25 +9:57
80 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 24 +10:00
81 Cameron MEYER Australia DDD 28 +10:03
82 Leszek PLUCINSKI Poland CCC 26 +10:13
83 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 28 +10:27
84 Gijs VAN HOECKE Belgium TSV 25 +10:28
85 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK 29 +10:29
86 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Spain STH 21 +10:29
87 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ 33 +10:30
88 Airan FERNANDEZ CASASOLA Spain MTR 28 +10:35
89 Antwan TOLHOEK Netherlands ROP 22 +10:36
90 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 35 +10:40
91 Marcin MROZEK Poland CCC 26 +11:00
92 Dimitri CLAEYS Belgium WGG 29 +11:06
93 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 28 +11:12
94 Ibai SALAS Spain BUR 25 +11:19
95 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium WGG 38 +11:23
96 Nacer BOUHANNI France COF 26 +11:24
97 Cyril LEMOINE France COF 33 +11:31
98 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA 37 +11:42
99 Imanol ESTEVEZ Spain EUS 23 +12:06
100 Maurits LAMMERTINK Netherlands ROP 26 +12:07
101 Magno Prado NAZARET Brazil FSC 30 +12:08
102 Adrien PETIT France DEN 26 +12:11
103 Fabien GRELLIER France DEN 22 +12:13
104 Kevin VAN MELSEN Belgium WGG 29 +12:20
105 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain CJR 25 +12:25
106 Manuel BELLETTI Italy STH 31 +12:40
107 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 33 +12:41
108 Arnau SOE VALL Spain BUR 24 +12:42
109 Artem OVECHKIN Russia GAZ 30 +13:01
110 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA Spain MTR 31 +13:02
111 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 36 +13:11
112 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +13:16
113 Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA Spain EUS 24 +13:32
114 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 29 +13:42
115 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 39 +13:42
116 João GASPAR Brazil FSC 24 +14:01
117 Hugh CARTHY Great Britain CJR 22 +14:06
118 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia GAZ 29 +14:08
119 Aleksey RYBALKIN Russia GAZ 23 +14:14
120 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 27 +14:21
121 Eugert ZHUPA Albania STH 26 +15:37
122 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO Spain BUR 26 +15:50
123 Sander HELVEN Belgium TSV 26 +15:57
124 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland IAM 35 +16:01
125 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa DDD 30 +16:09
126 Alexandre PICHOT France DEN 33 +16:15
127 Murilo AFFONSO Brazil FSC 25 +16:31
128 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD 26 +17:17
129 Mirko TEDESCHI Italy STH 27 +17:48
130 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Belgium TSV 24 +18:06
131 Maxime FARAZIJN Belgium TSV 22 +18:25
132 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF 28 +19:10
133 Julien MORICE France DEN 25 +19:28
134 Yukihiro DOI Japan MTR 33 +19:34
135 Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ Spain BUR 24 +19:38
136 Damien GARCIA France BAI 24 +19:44
137 Daniel BICHLMANN Germany BAI 28 +21:52
138 Junya SANO Japan MTR 34 +23:06
139 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR 30 +27:16
140 Evgeny SHALUNOV Russia GAZ 24 +27:34
141 Jon Ander INSAUSTI IRASTORZA Spain EUS 24 +27:47
142 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TNK 31 +28:21
143 Ruben POLS Belgium TSV 22 +28:30
144 Aitor GONZALEZ Spain EUS 26 +29:41
145 Kleber DA SILVA RAMOS Brazil FSC 31 +30:12
146 Igor BOEV Russia GAZ 27 +32:04
147 Reinier HONIG Netherlands ROP 33 +33:45
148 Daniel LOPEZ PARADA Spain BUR 22 +35:17
149 Pablo TORRES MUINO Spain BUR 29 +36:38