2016 Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista del Sol Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta del Sol results for Stage 3
See also:  Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol LIVE - Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol Videos -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).



- Stage 3 (Monachil to Padul (157.9 km)) -

Oscar Gatto (Tinkoff) won Stage 3.  Ben Swift (Team Sky) is new overall leader.
More Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK 31 3:51:17
2 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 29 +0
3 Raymond KREDER NED ROP 27 +0
4 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS 25 +0
5 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 26 +0
6 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 32 +0
7 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA 30 +0
8 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 34 +0
9 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 31 +0
10 Matteo BUSATO ITA STH 29 +0
11 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 36 +0
12 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 32 +0
13 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 25 +0
14 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA DEN 37 +0
15 Wouter POELS NED SKY 29 +0
16 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER AUT CCC 23 +0
17 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ 25 +0
18 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK 24 +0
19 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK 27 +0
20 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC 26 +0
21 Gianni MOSCON ITA SKY 22 +0
22 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 30 +0
23 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 31 +0
24 Thomas DEGAND BEL WGG 30 +0
25 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD 26 +0
26 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 25 +0
27 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 30 +0
28 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFR 30 +0
29 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK 30 +0
30 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 38 +0
31 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL LTS 32 +0
32 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 32 +0
33 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 33 +0
34 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD 33 +0
35 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD 34 +0
36 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 35 +0
37 Eliot LIETAER BEL TSV 26 +0
38 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS 23 +0
39 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 28 +0
40 Cameron MEYER AUS DDD 28 +0
41 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 28 +0
42 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 32 +0
43 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 35 +0
44 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 39 +0
45 Sam OOMEN NED TGA 21 +0
46 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM 30 +0
47 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 30 +0
48 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 33 +0
49 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 29 +0
50 Jaime ROSON GARCIA ESP CJR 23 +0
51 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CJR 32 +0
52 Filippo POZZATO ITA STH 35 +1:59
53 Enrique SANZ ESP STH 27 +1:59
54 Daniele BENNATI ITA TNK 36 +1:59
55 Manuel BELLETTI ITA STH 31 +1:59
56 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED ROP 25 +1:59
57 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA 22 +1:59
58 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 26 +1:59
59 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA DEN 32 +1:59
60 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ 33 +1:59
61 Sylwester SZMYD POL CCC 38 +1:59
62 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP EUS 27 +1:59
63 Kiel REIJNEN USA TFR 30 +1:59
64 Huub DUYN NED ROP 32 +1:59
65 Jérôme BAUGNIES BEL WGG 29 +1:59
66 Dries VAN GESTEL BEL TSV 22 +1:59
67 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS GAZ 34 +1:59
68 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ 27 +1:59
69 Tom DEVRIENDT BEL WGG 25 +1:59
70 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 28 +1:59
71 Peter STETINA USA TFR 29 +1:59
72 Jan HIRT CZE CCC 25 +1:59
73 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR 31 +1:59
74 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP FSC 31 +1:59
75 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 38 +1:59
76 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 32 +1:59
77 David TANNER AUS IAM 32 +1:59
78 Airan FERNANDEZ CASASOLA ESP MTR 28 +4:02
79 Mekseb DEBESAY ERI DDD 25 +4:02
80 Antwan TOLHOEK NED ROP 22 +4:02
81 Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE ESP EUS 25 +4:13
82 Ibai SALAS ESP BUR 25 +4:13
83 Aritz Bagües ESP EUS 27 +4:13
84 Christian KNEES GER SKY 35 +6:11
85 Alexandre PICHOT FRA DEN 33 +6:11
86 João GASPAR BRA FSC 24 +6:11
87 Damien GARCIA FRA BAI 24 +6:11
88 Kevin VAN MELSEN BEL WGG 29 +6:11
89 Maxime FARAZIJN BEL TSV 22 +6:11
90 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD 26 +6:11
91 Eugert ZHUPA ALB STH 26 +6:11
92 Frederik BACKAERT BEL WGG 26 +6:11
93 Bert VAN LERBERGHE BEL TSV 24 +6:11
94 Arnau SOE VALL ESP BUR 24 +6:11
95 Dimitri CLAEYS BEL WGG 29 +6:11
96 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ESP STH 21 +6:11
97 Clement CHEVRIER FRA IAM 24 +6:11
98 Marcin MROZEK POL CCC 26 +6:11
99 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK 29 +6:11
100 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD 30 +6:11
101 Oliver ZAUGG SUI IAM 35 +6:11
102 Roy CURVERS NED TGA 37 +6:11
103 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP MTR 31 +6:11
104 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL WGG 38 +6:11
105 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF 24 +6:11
106 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC 29 +6:11
107 Maurits LAMMERTINK NED ROP 26 +6:11
108 Adrien PETIT FRA DEN 26 +6:11
109 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF 33 +6:11
110 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA 26 +6:11
111 Leszek PLUCINSKI POL CCC 26 +6:11
112 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP CJR 25 +6:11
113 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 39 +6:11
114 Yukihiro DOI JPN MTR 33 +6:11
115 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS GAZ 24 +6:11
116 Gijs VAN HOECKE BEL TSV 25 +6:11
117 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 33 +8:52
118 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 28 +8:52
119 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TNK 31 +8:52
120 Artem OVECHKIN RUS GAZ 30 +8:52
121 Julien MORICE FRA DEN 25 +8:52
122 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA COF 26 +8:52
123 Fabien GRELLIER FRA DEN 22 +8:52
124 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO ESP BUR 26 +8:52
125 Reinier HONIG NED ROP 33 +8:52
126 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 34 +8:52
127 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 28 +8:52
128 Daniel BICHLMANN GER BAI 28 +8:52
129 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 27 +8:52
130 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS GAZ 23 +8:52
131 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS GAZ 29 +8:52
132 Evgeny SHALUNOV RUS GAZ 24 +8:52
133 Imanol ESTEVEZ ESP EUS 23 +8:52
134 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR 30 +8:52
135 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 36 +8:52
136 Murilo AFFONSO BRA FSC 25 +8:52
137 Hugh CARTHY GBR CJR 22 +8:52
138 Magno Prado NAZARET BRA FSC 30 +8:52
139 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 36 +8:52
140 Aitor GONZALEZ ESP EUS 26 +8:52
141 Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA ESP EUS 24 +8:52
142 Sander HELVEN BEL TSV 26 +8:56
143 Ruben POLS BEL TSV 22 +8:56
144 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF 28 +11:35
145 Mirko TEDESCHI ITA STH 27 +11:35
146 Junya SANO JPN MTR 34 +11:35
147 Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ ESP BUR 24 +13:04
148 Jon Ander INSAUSTI IRASTORZA ESP EUS 24 +15:31
149 Igor BOEV RUS GAZ 27 +15:31
150 Borut BOZIC SLO COF 36 +15:31
151 Pablo TORRES MUINO ESP BUR 29 +15:31
152 Daniel LOPEZ PARADA ESP BUR 22 +15:31
153 Amanuel Mengis GHEBREINDRIAS ERI BAI 21 +15:31
154 Kleber DA SILVA RAMOS BRA FSC 31 +15:31
155 Victor MARTIN HERNANDEZ ESP BUR 26 +19:47
DNF Kenji TAKUBO JPN MTR 21  
DNF Flavio CARDOSO SANTOS BRA FSC 36  
DNF Daiki YASUHARA JPN MTR 25  
DNS Marc DEMAAR NED ROP 32  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 3

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 29 12:26:52
2 Raymond KREDER Netherlands ROP 27 +0
3 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM 31 +0
4 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 34 +0
5 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 26 +0
6 Wouter POELS Netherlands SKY 29 +0
7 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA 30 +0
8 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 36 +0
9 Matteo BUSATO Italy STH 29 +0
10 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ 25 +0
11 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 32 +0
12 Sylvain CHAVANEL France DEN 37 +0
13 Gianni MOSCON Italy SKY 22 +0
14 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain DDD 26 +0
15 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 25 +0
16 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFR 30 +0
17 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus DDD 34 +0
18 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER Austria CCC 23 +0
19 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 38 +0
20 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS 25 +0
21 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 30 +0
22 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 25 +0
23 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TNK 30 +0
24 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 28 +0
25 Thomas DEGAND Belgium WGG 30 +0
26 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK 27 +0
27 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 30 +0
28 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 33 +0
29 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC 26 +0
30 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland LTS 32 +0
31 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 35 +0
32 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 32 +0
33 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM 30 +0
34 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 32 +0
35 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 29 +0
36 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 32 +0
37 Sam OOMEN Netherlands TGA 21 +0
38 Eliot LIETAER Belgium TSV 26 +0
39 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 39 +0
40 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD 33 +0
41 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 30 +0
42 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 28 +0
43 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 35 +0
44 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 33 +0
45 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS 23 +0
46 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain CJR 32 +0
47 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK 24 +45
48 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 31 +45
49 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 26 +1:59
50 Enrique SANZ Spain STH 27 +1:59
51 Daniele BENNATI Italy TNK 36 +1:59
52 Kiel REIJNEN United States TFR 30 +1:59
53 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ 27 +1:59
54 David TANNER Australia IAM 32 +1:59
55 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 38 +1:59
56 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Spain EUS 27 +1:59
57 Filippo POZZATO Italy STH 35 +1:59
58 Huub DUYN Netherlands ROP 32 +2:44
59 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR 31 +2:44
60 Sylwester SZMYD Poland CCC 38 +2:44
61 Jaime ROSON GARCIA Spain CJR 23 +3:03
62 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain FSC 31 +3:20
63 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 32 +3:20
64 Perrig QUEMENEUR France DEN 32 +3:20
65 Jan HIRT Czech Republic CCC 25 +3:20
66 Peter STETINA United States TFR 29 +3:20
67 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 28 +3:20
68 Mekseb DEBESAY Eritrea DDD 25 +4:47
69 Tom DEVRIENDT Belgium WGG 25 +5:02
70 Fredrik LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA 22 +5:02
71 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia GAZ 34 +5:02
72 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands ROP 25 +5:02
73 Dries VAN GESTEL Belgium TSV 22 +5:02
74 Jérôme BAUGNIES Belgium WGG 29 +5:02
75 Oscar GATTO Italy TNK 31 +6:01
76 Christophe LAPORTE France COF 24 +6:11
77 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA 26 +6:48
78 Clement CHEVRIER France IAM 24 +6:56
79 Leszek PLUCINSKI Poland CCC 26 +6:56
80 Cameron MEYER Australia DDD 28 +6:56
81 Alexander FOLIFOROV Russia GAZ 24 +6:56
82 Airan FERNANDEZ CASASOLA Spain MTR 28 +7:05
83 Antwan TOLHOEK Netherlands ROP 22 +7:05
84 Aritz Bagües Spain EUS 27 +7:16
85 Ibai SALAS Spain BUR 25 +7:16
86 Benat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE Spain EUS 25 +7:16
87 Marcin MROZEK Poland CCC 26 +7:32
88 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Spain STH 21 +7:32
89 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 28 +8:52
90 Nacer BOUHANNI France COF 26 +8:52
91 Manuel BELLETTI Italy STH 31 +8:55
92 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ 33 +8:55
93 Adrien PETIT France DEN 26 +9:14
94 Gijs VAN HOECKE Belgium TSV 25 +9:14
95 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA 37 +9:14
96 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain CJR 25 +9:14
97 Maurits LAMMERTINK Netherlands ROP 26 +9:14
98 Kevin VAN MELSEN Belgium WGG 29 +9:14
99 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 35 +9:14
100 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK 29 +9:14
101 Arnau SOE VALL Spain BUR 24 +9:14
102 Frederik BACKAERT Belgium WGG 26 +9:14
103 Dimitri CLAEYS Belgium WGG 29 +9:14
104 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium WGG 38 +9:14
105 João GASPAR Brazil FSC 24 +9:14
106 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA Spain MTR 31 +9:14
107 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 36 +9:37
108 Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA Spain EUS 24 +9:37
109 Imanol ESTEVEZ Spain EUS 23 +9:37
110 Fabien GRELLIER France DEN 22 +9:37
111 Cyril LEMOINE France COF 33 +10:08
112 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 28 +10:13
113 Magno Prado NAZARET Brazil FSC 30 +10:13
114 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 27 +11:55
115 Aleksey RYBALKIN Russia GAZ 23 +11:55
116 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia GAZ 29 +11:55
117 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 36 +11:55
118 Artem OVECHKIN Russia GAZ 30 +11:55
119 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 33 +11:55
120 Hugh CARTHY Great Britain CJR 22 +11:55
121 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 34 +11:55
122 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO Spain BUR 26 +11:55
123 Murilo AFFONSO Brazil FSC 25 +11:55
124 Sander HELVEN Belgium TSV 26 +11:59
125 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC 29 +12:12
126 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD 26 +13:07
127 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa DDD 30 +13:07
128 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 39 +13:07
129 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland IAM 35 +13:07
130 Eugert ZHUPA Albania STH 26 +13:07
131 Alexandre PICHOT France DEN 33 +13:11
132 Yukihiro DOI Japan MTR 33 +14:01
133 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF 28 +14:38
134 Mirko TEDESCHI Italy STH 27 +14:38
135 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Belgium TSV 24 +14:57
136 Maxime FARAZIJN Belgium TSV 22 +14:57
137 Damien GARCIA France BAI 24 +14:57
138 Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ Spain BUR 24 +16:07
139 Julien MORICE France DEN 25 +17:38
140 Daniel BICHLMANN Germany BAI 28 +18:17
141 Junya SANO Japan MTR 34 +18:31
142 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR 30 +22:14
143 Borut BOZIC Slovenia COF 36 +23:10
144 Kleber DA SILVA RAMOS Brazil FSC 31 +24:17
145 Jon Ander INSAUSTI IRASTORZA Spain EUS 24 +24:17
146 Evgeny SHALUNOV Russia GAZ 24 +25:15
147 Aitor GONZALEZ Spain EUS 26 +25:15
148 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TNK 31 +25:15
149 Ruben POLS Belgium TSV 22 +25:19
150 Reinier HONIG Netherlands ROP 33 +27:14
151 Victor MARTIN HERNANDEZ Spain BUR 26 +28:33
152 Igor BOEV Russia GAZ 27 +28:53
153 Daniel LOPEZ PARADA Spain BUR 22 +31:54
154 Pablo TORRES MUINO Spain BUR 29 +31:54
155 Amanuel Mengis GHEBREINDRIAS Eritrea BAI 21 +35:11