2016 Tour de San Luis Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2016 Tour de San Luis results for Stage 2
See also:  Tour de San Luis LIVE - Tour de San Luis Videos -
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).



- Stage 2 (San Luis to Villa Mercedes (181.9 km)) -

Fernando Gaviria (Etixx-Quickstep) won Stage 2 and is new overall leader.
More Tour de San Luis Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON COL EQS 22 4:23:54
2 Peter SAGAN SVK TNK 26 +0
3 Elia VIVIANI ITA ITA 27 +0
4 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP 24 +0
5 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG JAM 33 +0
6 Mauro Abel RICHEZE ARG SLT 31 +0
7 Francesco CHICCHI ITA AND 36 +0
8 Jason LOWNDES AUS DPC 22 +0
9 Jakub MARECZKO ITA ITA 22 +0
10 Marco CANOLA ITA UHC 28 +0
11 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 33 +0
12 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 28 +0
13 Miguel BRYON USA HSD 21 +0
14 Roderick ASCONEGUI URU URU 26 +0
15 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL DMP 36 +0
16 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR COL UHC 33 +0
17 Enzo MOYANO ARG SLT 27 +0
18 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT 32 +0
19 Boris VALLEE BEL FVC 23 +0
20 Jan Carlos ARIAS PEREZ CUB CUB 31 +0
21 Juan Pablo MAGALLANES ARANDA MEX MEX 34 +0
22 Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI ESP DMP 23 +0
23 Julien LOUBET FRA FVC 31 +0
24 Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO ARG SLT 27 +0
25 Diego MILAN JIMENEZ DOM DCT 31 +0
26 Flavio DE LUNA MEX MEX 26 +0
27 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL JAM 31 +0
28 Robbie SQUIRE USA HSD 26 +0
29 LUCAS GADAY OROZCO ARG ARG 23 +0
30 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG EQS 33 +0
31 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 24 +0
32 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 28 +0
33 Travis MCCABE USA HSD 27 +0
34 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP 25 +0
35 Jonathan MILLAN COL SCQ 28 +0
36 Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ MEX MEX 29 +0
37 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ COL UHC 25 +0
38 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO UHC 33 +0
39 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 26 +0
40 Fernando GRIJALBA ESP DCT 25 +0
41 Matej MOHORIC SLO LAM 22 +0
42 Mauricio MULLER ARG SEP 35 +0
43 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 31 +0
44 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 39 +0
45 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 32 +0
46 Stiven CALDERON PORRAS COL SCQ 23 +0
47 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ ESP DMP 30 +0
48 Brendan CANTY AUS DPC 24 +0
49 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL AND 29 +0
50 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG FVC 25 +0
51 Rodrigo CONTRERAS COL EQS 22 +0
52 Frayre MOCTEZUMA EDER MEX MEX 25 +0
53 Josué GONZÁLEZ CRC CRC 28 +0
54 Marc SOLER ESP MOV 23 +0
55 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO COL AST 22 +0
56 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK 27 +0
57 Daniel DIAZ ARG DMP 27 +0
58 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA NIP 30 +0
59 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV 35 +0
60 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 37 +0
61 Pablo MUDARRA CRC CRC 25 +0
62 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ ARG ARG 21 +0
63 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ URU URU 28 +0
64 Ignacio SARABIA DIAZ MEX DCT 33 +0
65 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 24 +0
66 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 34 +0
67 Jonathan Klever CAICEDO CEPEDA ECU SCQ 23 +0
68 Eros CAPECCHI ITA AST 30 +0
69 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CPT 24 +0
70 Elias TELLO BOLVARAN CHI CHI 22 +0
71 Grega BOLE SLO NIP 31 +0
72 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL EQS 32 +0
73 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK 26 +0
74 Serghei TVETCOV ROU AND 28 +0
75 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN FVC 32 +0
76 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST 24 +0
77 Oscar CLARK USA HSD 27 +0
78 Andrew TALANSKY USA CPT 28 +0
79 Luis ROMERO AMARAN CUB JAM 37 +0
80 Matias ARRIAGADA CHI CHI 21 +0
81 Rémy DI GREGORIO FRA DMP 31 +0
82 Gaston Emiliano JAVIER ARG SEP 23 +0
83 Nathan BROWN USA CPT 25 +0
84 Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA COL JAM 22 +0
85 Roman VILLALOBOS CRC CRC 26 +0
86 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 26 +0
87 Alfredo orlando LUCERO ARG SLT 37 +0
88 Filippo POZZATO ITA ITA 35 +0
89 Walter Gaston TRILLINI ARG LMC 25 +0
90 François BIDARD FRA ALM 24 +0
91 Yannick MARTINEZ FRA DMP 28 +0
92 José MOGICA CUB CUB 29 +0
93 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL EQS 25 +0
94 Maciej BODNAR POL TNK 31 +0
95 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 25 +0
96 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TNK 31 +0
97 Nicolas NAVARO ARG ARG 21 +0
98 Daniele RATTO ITA AND 27 +0
99 Jordan KERBY AUS DPC 24 +0
100 Paul BETANCOURT CRC CRC 27 +0
101 Andres Giuliano MINI ARG SLT 21 +0
102 John HORNBECK USA HSD 27 +0
103 Christopher JONES USA UHC 37 +0
104 Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ GUARIN COL SCQ 31 +15
105 Genki YAMAMOTO JPN NIP 25 +23
106 Peter KONING NED DPC 26 +26
107 Caio GODOY ORMENESE BRA BRA 21 +27
108 Gonzalo Joaquin NAJAR ARG SEP 23 +39
109 Rodrigo DOS SANTOS QUIRINO BRA BRA 20 +39
110 Rubén RAMOS ARG ARG 24 +42
111 Juan Jose CUETO MONTERO DOM DCT 24 +42
112 Sergio Daniel GODOY ARG SLT 28 +0
113 Richard MASCARANAS URU URU 37 +52
114 Marco ARRIAGADA CHI CHI 41 +52
115 Jorge BRAVO URU URU 49 +52
116 Ignacio PEREZ ARG SEP 29 +0
117 Robin CARPENTER USA HSD 24 +1:10
118 Richard CARAPAZ ECU SCQ 23 +1:23
119 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS 31 +1:23
120 Joel GARCÍA DOM DCT 24 +1:23
121 Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO ARG LMC 26 +1:25
122 Ariel SIVORI ARG LMC 25 +1:25
123 Matthew BUSCHE USA UHC 31 +0
124 Endrigo DA ROSA PEREIRA BRA BRA 22 +1:38
125 Timothy ROE AUS DPC 27 +1:52
126 Antonio NIBALI ITA NIP 24 +1:52
127 Matias Pérez URU URU 29 +2:04
128 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 27 +2:04
129 Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID CHI CHI 26 +2:04
130 Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES CUB CUB 31 +2:04
131 Eric MARCOTTE USA JAM 36 +0
132 Quentin JAUREGUI FRA ALM 22 +2:36
133 Jesper HANSEN DEN TNK 26 +2:36
134 Emiliano IBARRA ARG SEP 34 +2:36
135 Alejandro Antonio DURAN ARG ARG 25 +2:36
136 Yasmany VIAMONTE CUB CUB 21 +2:36
137 Andre Eduardo GOHR BRA BRA 20 +2:36
138 Riccardo MINALI ITA ITA 21 +2:36
139 Kyle MURPHY USA JAM 25 +2:36
140 Rene CORELLA MEX MEX 25 +0
141 Edward RAVASI ITA ITA 22 +3:20
142 Edoardo AFFINI ITA ITA 20 +3:20
143 Maxime DANIEL FRA ALM 25 +3:20
144 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 26 +3:20
145 Davide VIGANO ITA AND 32 +3:27
146 Francisco MORENO CORNEJO CHI CHI 21 +3:36
147 Felix NODARSE CUB CUB 27 +3:36
148 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 31 +3:36
149 Antonio Fernando PRESTES GARNERO BRA BRA 33 +3:36
150 Jaime SUAZA LOPEZ COL SCQ 30 +3:36
151 Anderson MALDONADO URU URU 22 +3:57
152 Lucas MOTTA BRA BRA 20 +3:57
153 Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO MEX MEX 24 +3:57
154 Phillip GAIMON USA CPT 30 +0
155 Juan Carlos ROJAS VILLEGAS CRC CRC 35 +5:08
156 Alex HOWES USA CPT 28 +5:27
157 Vegard BREEN NOR FVC 26 +5:38
158 Guido Emanuel PALMA ARG LMC 29 +5:44
159 Sebastian Jose TOLOSA ARG LMC 28 +5:44
160 Israel NUNO ARGUELLES ESP DCT 24 +5:44
161 Juan Ignacio CURUCHET ARG ARG 23 +5:59
162 Cesar ROJAS VILLEGAS CRC CRC 28 +11:33
163 Franck BONNAMOUR FRA FVC 21 +14:50
164 Luis Fernando SEPULVEDA CHI CHI 42 +15:32
165 Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO CUB CUB 25 +15:32
DNF Emiliano CONTRERAS ARG SEP 22  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 2

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON Colombia EQS 22 4:47:37
2 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina EQS 33 +10
3 Rodrigo CONTRERAS Colombia EQS 22 +10
4 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland EQS 25 +10
5 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 24 +18
6 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 28 +18
7 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 26 +18
8 Marc SOLER Spain MOV 23 +18
9 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV 35 +18
10 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TNK 26 +27
11 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 31 +27
12 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 32 +27
13 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO Colombia AST 22 +27
14 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 37 +27
15 Eros CAPECCHI Italy AST 30 +32
16 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK 27 +33
17 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TNK 26 +33
18 Maciej BODNAR Poland TNK 31 +33
19 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium EQS 32 +49
20 Marco CANOLA Italy UHC 28 +1:04
21 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR Colombia UHC 33 +1:04
22 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ Colombia UHC 25 +1:04
23 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia UHC 33 +1:04
24 Matthew BUSCHE United States UHC 31 +1:04
25 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 28 +1:06
26 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 39 +1:06
27 Axel DOMONT France ALM 26 +1:06
28 Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI Spain DMP 23 +1:08
29 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Spain DMP 30 +1:08
30 Daniel DIAZ Argentina DMP 27 +1:08
31 Yannick MARTINEZ France DMP 28 +1:08
32 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia DMP 36 +1:09
33 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT 32 +1:09
34 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia AND 29 +1:09
35 Lawson CRADDOCK United States CPT 24 +1:09
36 Serghei TVETCOV Romania AND 28 +1:09
37 Andrew TALANSKY United States CPT 28 +1:09
38 Rémy DI GREGORIO France DMP 31 +1:09
39 Daniele RATTO Italy AND 27 +1:09
40 Phillip GAIMON United States CPT 30 +1:09
41 Brendan CANTY Australia DPC 24 +1:10
42 Jordan KERBY Australia DPC 24 +1:10
43 Robbie SQUIRE United States HSD 26 +1:14
44 Oscar CLARK United States HSD 27 +1:14
45 John HORNBECK United States HSD 27 +1:14
46 Julien LOUBET France FVC 31 +1:17
47 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina FVC 25 +1:17
48 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark FVC 32 +1:17
49 Travis MCCABE United States HSD 27 +1:18
50 Mauricio MULLER Argentina SEP 35 +1:23
51 Gaston Emiliano JAVIER Argentina SEP 23 +1:23
52 Christopher JONES United States UHC 37 +1:23
53 Ignacio PEREZ Argentina SEP 29 +1:23
54 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia LAM 22 +1:25
55 Josué GONZÁLEZ Costa Rica CRC 28 +1:25
56 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 24 +1:25
57 Roman VILLALOBOS Costa Rica CRC 26 +1:25
58 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 25 +1:25
59 Paul BETANCOURT Costa Rica CRC 27 +1:25
60 Jonathan MILLAN Colombia SCQ 28 +1:30
61 Stiven CALDERON PORRAS Colombia SCQ 23 +1:30
62 Jonathan Klever CAICEDO CEPEDA Ecuador SCQ 23 +1:30
63 Elia VIVIANI Italy ITA 27 +1:31
64 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina JAM 33 +1:32
65 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia JAM 31 +1:32
66 Brayan Stiven SANCHEZ VERGARA Colombia JAM 22 +1:32
67 Eric MARCOTTE United States JAM 36 +1:32
68 Mauro Abel RICHEZE Argentina SLT 31 +1:33
69 Enzo MOYANO Argentina SLT 27 +1:33
70 Alfredo orlando LUCERO Argentina SLT 37 +1:33
71 Sergio Daniel GODOY Argentina SLT 28 +1:33
72 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS 31 +1:33
73 Emmanuel Domingo GUEVARA ARGUELLO Argentina SLT 27 +1:35
74 Peter KONING Netherlands DPC 26 +1:36
75 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy NIP 30 +1:40
76 Grega BOLE Slovenia NIP 31 +1:40
77 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP 25 +1:42
78 Filippo POZZATO Italy ITA 35 +1:44
79 Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ GUARIN Colombia SCQ 31 +1:45
80 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP 24 +1:48
81 Roderick ASCONEGUI Uruguay URU 26 +1:54
82 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ Uruguay URU 28 +1:54
83 Andres Giuliano MINI Argentina SLT 21 +1:54
84 Juan Pablo MAGALLANES ARANDA Mexico MEX 34 +1:59
85 Flavio DE LUNA Mexico MEX 26 +1:59
86 Miguel Luis ÁLVAREZ Mexico MEX 29 +1:59
87 Frayre MOCTEZUMA EDER Mexico MEX 25 +1:59
88 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST 24 +1:59
89 Genki YAMAMOTO Japan NIP 25 +2:03
90 Gonzalo Joaquin NAJAR Argentina SEP 23 +2:04
91 Pablo MUDARRA Costa Rica CRC 25 +2:05
92 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ Argentina ARG 21 +2:07
93 Nicolas NAVARO Argentina ARG 21 +2:07
94 Elias TELLO BOLVARAN Chile CHI 22 +2:10
95 Matias ARRIAGADA Chile CHI 21 +2:10
96 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 34 +2:23
97 Robin CARPENTER United States HSD 24 +2:24
98 Jan Carlos ARIAS PEREZ Cuba CUB 31 +2:25
99 José MOGICA Cuba CUB 29 +2:25
100 Walter Gaston TRILLINI Argentina LMC 25 +2:43
101 Richard MASCARANAS Uruguay URU 37 +2:46
102 Jorge BRAVO Uruguay URU 49 +2:46
103 Rene CORELLA Mexico MEX 25 +2:48
104 Rubén RAMOS Argentina ARG 24 +2:49
105 Richard CARAPAZ Ecuador SCQ 23 +2:53
106 Boris VALLEE Belgium FVC 23 +2:55
107 Caio GODOY ORMENESE Brazil BRA 21 +2:57
108 Marco ARRIAGADA Chile CHI 41 +3:02
109 Timothy ROE Australia DPC 27 +3:02
110 François BIDARD France ALM 24 +3:09
111 Rodrigo DOS SANTOS QUIRINO Brazil BRA 20 +3:09
112 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TNK 26 +3:09
113 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Cuba JAM 37 +3:13
114 Nathan BROWN United States CPT 25 +3:15
115 Diego MILAN JIMENEZ Dominican Republic DCT 31 +3:20
116 Fernando GRIJALBA Spain DCT 25 +3:20
117 Ignacio SARABIA DIAZ Mexico DCT 33 +3:20
118 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 27 +3:29
119 Antonio NIBALI Italy NIP 24 +3:32
120 Quentin JAUREGUI France ALM 22 +3:42
121 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TNK 31 +3:55
122 Emiliano IBARRA Argentina SEP 34 +3:57
123 Matias Pérez Uruguay URU 29 +3:58
124 Ariel SIVORI Argentina LMC 25 +4:04
125 Juan Jose CUETO MONTERO Dominican Republic DCT 24 +4:05
126 Julian Paulo GADAY OROZCO Argentina LMC 26 +4:08
127 Endrigo DA ROSA PEREIRA Brazil BRA 22 +4:08
128 Kyle MURPHY United States JAM 25 +4:08
129 Riccardo MINALI Italy ITA 21 +4:11
130 Miguel BRYON United States HSD 21 +4:19
131 Maxime DANIEL France ALM 25 +4:26
132 Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES Cuba CUB 31 +4:29
133 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 33 +4:35
134 Joel GARCÍA Dominican Republic DCT 24 +4:43
135 Alejandro Antonio DURAN Argentina ARG 25 +4:43
136 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 31 +4:45
137 Edward RAVASI Italy ITA 22 +4:55
138 Edoardo AFFINI Italy ITA 20 +4:55
139 LUCAS GADAY OROZCO Argentina ARG 23 +5:06
140 Andre Eduardo GOHR Brazil BRA 20 +5:06
141 Jaime SUAZA LOPEZ Colombia SCQ 30 +5:06
142 Francesco CHICCHI Italy AND 36 +5:45
143 Francisco MORENO CORNEJO Chile CHI 21 +5:46
144 Anderson MALDONADO Uruguay URU 22 +5:51
145 Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO Mexico MEX 24 +5:56
146 Felix NODARSE Cuba CUB 27 +6:01
147 Antonio Fernando PRESTES GARNERO Brazil BRA 33 +6:06
148 Lucas MOTTA Brazil BRA 20 +6:27
149 Juan Carlos ROJAS VILLEGAS Costa Rica CRC 35 +6:33
150 Jakub MARECZKO Italy ITA 22 +6:40
151 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 26 +7:00
152 Jason LOWNDES Australia DPC 22 +7:13
153 Davide VIGANO Italy AND 32 +7:24
154 Cristopher MANSILLA ALMONACID Chile CHI 26 +7:30
155 Juan Ignacio CURUCHET Argentina ARG 23 +8:00
156 Sebastian Jose TOLOSA Argentina LMC 28 +8:27
157 Yasmany VIAMONTE Cuba CUB 21 +9:03
158 Israel NUNO ARGUELLES Spain DCT 24 +9:04
159 Alex HOWES United States CPT 28 +10:42
160 Guido Emanuel PALMA Argentina LMC 29 +10:46
161 Vegard BREEN Norway FVC 26 +10:57
162 Cesar ROJAS VILLEGAS Costa Rica CRC 28 +12:58
163 Franck BONNAMOUR France FVC 21 +16:07
164 Luis Fernando SEPULVEDA Chile CHI 42 +17:42
165 Leandro MARCOS VIQUEIRO Cuba CUB 25 +18:51