2015 Vuelta a Espana Stage 21 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 21


- Stage 21 (Alcala de Henares to Madrid (98.8 km)) -

 

John Degenkolb (Giant-Alpecin) won Stage 21.  Fabio Aru (Astana) wins the 2015 Vuelta a Espana.
More Vuelta a Espana Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 26 2:34:13
2 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR 22 +0
3 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC 29 +0
4 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +0
5 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 25 +0
6 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 32 +0
7 Nikolas MAES BEL EQS 29 +0
8 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN 25 +0
9 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +0
10 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TLJ 25 +0
11 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 35 +0
12 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 30 +0
13 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 35 +0
14 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +0
15 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 34 +0
16 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM 30 +0
17 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 +0
18 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 30 +0
19 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 32 +0
20 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA EUC 31 +0
21 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 26 +0
22 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 30 +0
23 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +0
24 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 25 +0
25 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +0
26 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 33 +0
27 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +0
28 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 33 +0
29 Simon PELLAUD SUI IAM 23 +0
30 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +0
31 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 34 +0
32 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 23 +0
33 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +0
34 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 +0
35 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +0
36 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR 27 +0
37 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +0
38 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL 27 +0
39 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +0
40 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +0
41 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR MTN 34 +0
42 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +0
43 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +0
44 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 23 +0
45 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 31 +0
46 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 35 +0
47 Dominique ROLLIN CAN COF 33 +0
48 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 28 +0
49 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +0
50 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +0
51 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +0
52 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +0
53 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 25 +0
54 José GONÇALVES POR CJR 26 +0
55 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL ALM 34 +0
56 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +0
57 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 31 +0
58 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN EUC 24 +0
59 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +0
60 Pavel BRUTT RUS TCS 33 +0
61 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +0
62 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 25 +0
63 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 29 +0
64 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF 32 +16
65 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +20
66 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33 +20
67 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 +20
68 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +20
69 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 33 +20
70 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +20
71 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +20
72 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 35 +20
73 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +20
74 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +20
75 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS 33 +20
76 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +20
77 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +20
78 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +20
79 Ricardo VILELA POR CJR 28 +20
80 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR 25 +20
81 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +25
82 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +25
83 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN 28 +25
84 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 29 +28
85 Christian KNEES GER SKY 34 +32
86 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +35
87 Johann VAN ZYL RSA MTN 24 +37
88 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 28 +41
89 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 35 +41
90 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 38 +41
91 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 35 +41
92 Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN COL COL 23 +41
93 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +41
94 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 27 +41
95 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR 35 +41
96 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 23 +41
97 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN 29 +41
98 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +41
99 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED TLJ 28 +41
100 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +41
101 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 33 +41
102 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +41
103 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 29 +41
104 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 27 +41
105 Natnael BERHANE ERI MTN 24 +41
106 Alex CANO ARDILA COL COL 32 +41
107 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 22 +41
108 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +41
109 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 30 +41
110 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +41
111 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +41
112 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 29 +41
113 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES COL COL 34 +41
114 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP CJR 24 +41
115 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 28 +41
116 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 28 +41
117 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +41
118 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TGA 24 +50
119 Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ 23 +50
120 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 27 +50
121 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG MTN 25 +54
122 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 30 +54
123 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 26 +54
124 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 27 +56
125 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 31 +56
126 Jasper DE BUYST BEL LTS 22 +1:00
127 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 24 +1:00
128 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA TCG 24 +1:00
129 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +1:02
130 Moreno MOSER ITA TCG 25 +1:02
131 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +1:14
132 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 37 +1:14
133 Songezo JIM RSA MTN 25 +1:14
134 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +1:14
135 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT 28 +1:14
136 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM 22 +1:14
137 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +1:14
138 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 29 +1:35
139 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 29 +1:38
140 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +1:45
141 Benjamin KING USA TCG 26 +1:45
142 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +1:45
143 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +1:45
144 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +1:45
145 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +1:50
146 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +1:50
147 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS 25 +1:50
148 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP CJR 25 +1:50
149 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +1:50
150 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 23 +1:59
151 Maciej BODNAR POL TCS 30 +2:10
152 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 24 +2:16
153 Thierry HUPOND FRA TGA 31 +2:27
154 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 26 +2:27
155 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC 36 +2:27
156 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 29 +2:31
157 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 22 +3:56
158 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +3:56

 
 

General Classification after Stage 21
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 85:36:13
2 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 +57
3 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +1:09
4 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 25 +1:42
5 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +3:10
6 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 +3:46
7 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +6:47
8 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +7:06
9 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 34 +7:12
10 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 23 +10:26
11 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +11:10
12 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +13:29
13 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 28 +15:26
14 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +16:34
15 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +16:46
16 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +17:07
17 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France EUC 31 +17:10
18 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +23:31
19 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +36:19
20 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +43:27
21 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 26 +44:24
22 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 +44:30
23 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +45:19
24 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 35 +48:48
25 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +51:30
26 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +53:38
27 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +54:37
28 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +1:00:14
29 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 23 +1:02:49
30 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +1:06:08
31 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 33 +1:06:47
32 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 28 +1:12:17
33 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +1:15:05
34 José GONÇALVES Portugal CJR 26 +1:15:39
35 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 25 +1:16:20
36 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +1:25:37
37 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +1:26:33
38 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +1:31:24
39 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 33 +1:32:57
40 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 29 +1:37:46
41 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +1:47:20
42 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +1:48:55
43 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 30 +1:52:12
44 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR 27 +1:52:44
45 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +1:53:41
46 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States TCG 24 +1:53:47
47 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +1:55:16
48 Ricardo VILELA Portugal CJR 28 +1:55:18
49 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 25 +1:57:42
50 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +1:59:10
51 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +1:59:28
52 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS 25 +2:01:46
53 Alex CANO ARDILA Colombia COL 32 +2:03:58
54 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 27 +2:09:42
55 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +2:11:06
56 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +2:12:42
57 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +2:18:30
58 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +2:18:40
59 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +2:18:51
60 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 35 +2:19:38
61 Cyril LEMOINE France COF 32 +2:21:39
62 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 27 +2:26:30
63 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +2:29:10
64 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +2:29:29
65 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 31 +2:30:07
66 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 23 +2:31:13
67 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 29 +2:31:14
68 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 29 +2:32:07
69 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +2:32:24
70 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 31 +2:36:54
71 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 24 +2:36:59
72 Moreno MOSER Italy TCG 25 +2:37:11
73 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 26 +2:38:40
74 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +2:39:01
75 Benjamin KING United States TCG 26 +2:39:09
76 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +2:39:39
77 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +2:41:05
78 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 29 +2:41:16
79 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea MTN 24 +2:41:24
80 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 31 +2:43:33
81 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 33 +2:44:45
82 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 30 +2:45:39
83 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +2:49:18
84 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +2:50:57
85 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +2:51:52
86 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 34 +2:53:34
87 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL 27 +2:56:07
88 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain CJR 25 +2:57:47
89 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 35 +2:59:18
90 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 26 +2:59:49
91 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 34 +3:00:10
92 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 29 +3:02:35
93 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE 27 +3:03:40
94 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +3:04:39
95 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +3:08:44
96 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 33 +3:09:11
97 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR 25 +3:09:51
98 Yohan BAGOT France COF 28 +3:12:17
99 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +3:13:18
100 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 32 +3:13:43
101 Pavel BRUTT Russia TCS 33 +3:14:23
102 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain MTN 34 +3:17:32
103 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 38 +3:18:33
104 Mike TEUNISSEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +3:19:28
105 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN 25 +3:19:55
106 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 25 +3:23:32
107 Nikolas MAES Belgium EQS 29 +3:25:03
108 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +3:27:22
109 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 30 +3:28:04
110 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TLJ 25 +3:28:33
111 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 29 +3:30:07
112 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM 22 +3:30:45
113 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +3:31:50
114 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 35 +3:31:54
115 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands TLJ 28 +3:33:46
116 Dominique ROLLIN Canada COF 33 +3:35:35
117 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 30 +3:37:35
118 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC 29 +3:37:37
119 Simon PELLAUD Switzerland IAM 23 +3:38:39
120 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 22 +3:38:53
121 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium ALM 34 +3:39:07
122 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN 28 +3:41:44
123 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN 29 +3:43:05
124 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 26 +3:43:08
125 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +3:43:26
126 Jasper DE BUYST Belgium LTS 22 +3:44:12
127 Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN Colombia COL 23 +3:44:21
128 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa MTN 24 +3:44:38
129 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +3:44:42
130 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 37 +3:45:38
131 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 35 +3:48:58
132 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR 35 +3:49:11
133 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC 36 +3:51:04
134 Youcef REGUIGUI Algeria MTN 25 +3:51:24
135 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 35 +3:53:40
136 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES Colombia COL 34 +3:55:04
137 Songezo JIM South Africa MTN 25 +3:56:25
138 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada EUC 24 +3:57:37
139 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 33 +3:59:04
140 Maciej BODNAR Poland TCS 30 +3:59:47
141 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 22 +3:59:51
142 Thierry HUPOND France TGA 31 +3:59:53
143 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +4:00:25
144 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 24 +4:00:30
145 Tony HUREL France EUC 28 +4:00:53
146 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT 28 +4:01:51
147 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 23 +4:05:19
148 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS 33 +4:07:06
149 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain CJR 24 +4:07:22
150 Biel KADRI France ALM 29 +4:10:04
151 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 22 +4:11:24
152 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 32 +4:13:33
153 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +4:14:01
154 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM 30 +4:16:22
155 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +4:17:57
156 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +4:21:19
157 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TGA 24 +4:37:10
158 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 27 +4:57:31