2015 Vuelta a Espana Stage 20 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 20


- Stage 20 (San Lorenzo de El Escorial to Cercedilla (175.8 km)) -

 

Ruben Plaza (Lampre) won Stage 20.  Fabio Aru (Astana) took over the lead on G.C.
More Vuelta a Espana Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 4:37:05
2 José GONÇALVES POR CJR 26 +1:07
3 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 29 +1:08
4 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +1:29
5 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +1:30
6 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 23 +1:30
7 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +1:30
8 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +1:35
9 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +1:43
10 Moreno MOSER ITA TCG 25 +2:40
11 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 26 +2:42
12 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +2:42
13 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +2:42
14 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 25 +2:44
15 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +2:44
16 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +2:44
17 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +2:44
18 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA TCG 24 +2:44
19 Alex CANO ARDILA COL COL 32 +2:48
20 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +3:01
21 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 23 +3:19
22 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +3:35
23 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 +3:37
24 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +3:38
25 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +3:38
26 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 30 +3:43
27 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +3:48
28 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 29 +4:01
29 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 33 +4:53
30 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +6:51
31 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +6:51
32 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 28 +7:28
33 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +7:30
34 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 35 +7:30
35 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 +7:30
36 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 23 +7:30
37 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA EUC 31 +7:30
38 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 +7:30
39 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +7:30
40 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 34 +7:30
41 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 25 +7:30
42 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 22 +7:30
43 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 29 +7:37
44 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +7:37
45 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 31 +7:49
46 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +8:02
47 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +8:33
48 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +8:33
49 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +8:35
50 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR 25 +12:21
51 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 33 +13:18
52 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 30 +13:18
53 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 29 +13:32
54 Jasper DE BUYST BEL LTS 22 +16:33
55 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +17:52
56 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN 28 +17:54
57 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 35 +18:31
58 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 32 +18:31
59 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +18:31
60 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +18:31
61 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +18:31
62 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +18:31
63 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +18:31
64 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +18:31
65 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +18:31
66 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +18:31
67 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 28 +18:31
68 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +18:31
69 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 31 +18:31
70 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR 27 +18:31
71 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS 25 +18:31
72 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 24 +18:31
73 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 33 +18:31
74 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +18:31
75 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +18:31
76 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +18:31
77 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +18:31
78 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 33 +18:31
79 Pavel BRUTT RUS TCS 33 +19:33
80 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +19:33
81 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED TLJ 28 +19:33
82 Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ 23 +19:33
83 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +19:33
84 Benjamin KING USA TCG 26 +19:33
85 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 35 +19:33
86 Ricardo VILELA POR CJR 28 +19:33
87 Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN COL COL 23 +19:33
88 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +19:33
89 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +19:33
90 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33 +19:33
91 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 31 +19:33
92 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 27 +19:33
93 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 27 +19:33
94 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 27 +19:33
95 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +19:33
96 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +19:33
97 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 37 +19:33
98 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 23 +19:33
99 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 38 +19:33
100 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 28 +19:33
101 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG MTN 25 +19:33
102 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +19:43
103 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 35 +19:43
104 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN 25 +19:43
105 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +19:43
106 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC 29 +19:43
107 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 26 +19:46
108 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 34 +21:48
109 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR 35 +21:50
110 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 26 +21:50
111 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TLJ 25 +21:50
112 Dominique ROLLIN CAN COF 33 +23:02
113 Simon PELLAUD SUI IAM 23 +23:02
114 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL 27 +23:02
115 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 30 +23:02
116 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 25 +23:02
117 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP CJR 25 +23:02
118 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP CJR 24 +23:02
119 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR 22 +23:02
120 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC 36 +23:02
121 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 26 +23:02
122 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM 30 +23:02
123 Christian KNEES GER SKY 34 +23:02
124 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 24 +23:02
125 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +23:02
126 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 30 +23:02
127 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 35 +23:02
128 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 29 +23:02
129 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 30 +23:02
130 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 25 +23:02
131 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF 32 +23:02
132 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +23:02
133 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 32 +23:02
134 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES COL COL 34 +23:02
135 Nikolas MAES BEL EQS 29 +23:02
136 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS 33 +23:02
137 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +23:02
138 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL ALM 34 +23:02
139 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR MTN 34 +23:02
140 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN EUC 24 +23:02
141 Johann VAN ZYL RSA MTN 24 +23:02
142 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN 29 +23:02
143 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM 22 +23:02
144 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +23:02
145 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 29 +23:02
146 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 35 +23:02
147 Natnael BERHANE ERI MTN 24 +23:02
148 Maciej BODNAR POL TCS 30 +23:02
149 Thierry HUPOND FRA TGA 31 +23:02
150 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT 28 +23:02
151 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 27 +23:02
152 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 29 +23:02
153 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TGA 24 +23:02
154 Songezo JIM RSA MTN 25 +23:02
155 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +23:02
156 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 22 +23:02
157 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 28 +23:02
158 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +23:02
DNS Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 20
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 83:01:40
2 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 +1:17
3 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +1:29
4 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 25 +2:02
5 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +3:30
6 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 +3:46
7 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +7:10
8 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +7:26
9 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 34 +7:32
10 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 23 +10:46
11 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +11:30
12 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +13:49
13 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 28 +15:46
14 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +16:54
15 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +17:06
16 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +17:27
17 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France EUC 31 +17:30
18 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +23:51
19 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +35:58
20 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +43:27
21 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 26 +44:44
22 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 +44:50
23 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +45:19
24 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 35 +48:27
25 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +51:30
26 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +52:44
27 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +54:37
28 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +59:53
29 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 23 +1:02:28
30 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +1:06:08
31 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 33 +1:06:47
32 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 28 +1:11:56
33 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +1:15:05
34 José GONÇALVES Portugal CJR 26 +1:15:59
35 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 25 +1:16:40
36 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +1:25:08
37 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +1:25:16
38 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +1:31:44
39 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 33 +1:33:17
40 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 29 +1:38:06
41 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +1:46:59
42 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +1:47:30
43 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +1:52:11
44 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 30 +1:52:34
45 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR 27 +1:53:04
46 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States TCG 24 +1:53:07
47 Ricardo VILELA Portugal CJR 28 +1:55:18
48 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +1:55:36
49 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +1:57:45
50 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 25 +1:58:02
51 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +1:59:48
52 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS 25 +2:00:16
53 Alex CANO ARDILA Colombia COL 32 +2:03:37
54 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 27 +2:09:06
55 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +2:11:26
56 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +2:12:42
57 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +2:17:57
58 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +2:18:30
59 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +2:18:40
60 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 35 +2:19:58
61 Cyril LEMOINE France COF 32 +2:21:43
62 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 27 +2:26:09
63 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +2:28:49
64 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +2:29:49
65 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 31 +2:30:27
66 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 29 +2:30:53
67 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +2:31:30
68 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 23 +2:31:33
69 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 29 +2:31:59
70 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 24 +2:36:19
71 Moreno MOSER Italy TCG 25 +2:36:29
72 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 26 +2:36:33
73 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 31 +2:37:14
74 Benjamin KING United States TCG 26 +2:37:44
75 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 29 +2:39:05
76 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +2:39:21
77 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +2:39:59
78 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea MTN 24 +2:41:03
79 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +2:41:25
80 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 31 +2:42:57
81 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 30 +2:45:05
82 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 33 +2:45:06
83 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +2:48:57
84 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +2:51:17
85 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +2:51:47
86 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 34 +2:53:54
87 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain CJR 25 +2:56:17
88 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL 27 +2:56:27
89 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 35 +2:58:57
90 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 34 +2:59:58
91 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 26 +3:00:19
92 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 29 +3:02:14
93 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE 27 +3:03:10
94 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +3:03:57
95 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +3:09:04
96 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 33 +3:09:11
97 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR 25 +3:09:51
98 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +3:11:48
99 Yohan BAGOT France COF 28 +3:11:56
100 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 32 +3:14:03
101 Pavel BRUTT Russia TCS 33 +3:14:43
102 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain MTN 34 +3:17:52
103 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 38 +3:18:12
104 Mike TEUNISSEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +3:18:58
105 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN 25 +3:20:15
106 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 25 +3:23:52
107 Nikolas MAES Belgium EQS 29 +3:25:23
108 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +3:27:07
109 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 30 +3:28:24
110 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 29 +3:28:49
111 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TLJ 25 +3:28:53
112 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM 22 +3:29:51
113 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +3:32:10
114 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 35 +3:32:14
115 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands TLJ 28 +3:33:25
116 Dominique ROLLIN Canada COF 33 +3:35:55
117 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 30 +3:37:55
118 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC 29 +3:38:01
119 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 22 +3:38:32
120 Simon PELLAUD Switzerland IAM 23 +3:38:59
121 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium ALM 34 +3:39:27
122 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +3:39:50
123 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN 28 +3:41:39
124 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 26 +3:42:34
125 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN 29 +3:42:44
126 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +3:43:17
127 Jasper DE BUYST Belgium LTS 22 +3:43:32
128 Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN Colombia COL 23 +3:44:00
129 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa MTN 24 +3:44:21
130 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 37 +3:44:44
131 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR 35 +3:48:50
132 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC 36 +3:48:57
133 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 35 +3:49:18
134 Youcef REGUIGUI Algeria MTN 25 +3:50:50
135 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 35 +3:53:40
136 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES Colombia COL 34 +3:54:43
137 Songezo JIM South Africa MTN 25 +3:55:31
138 Thierry HUPOND France TGA 31 +3:57:46
139 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada EUC 24 +3:57:57
140 Maciej BODNAR Poland TCS 30 +3:57:57
141 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 24 +3:58:34
142 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 33 +3:58:43
143 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +4:00:04
144 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 22 +4:00:17
145 Tony HUREL France EUC 28 +4:00:32
146 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT 28 +4:00:57
147 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 23 +4:03:40
148 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain CJR 24 +4:07:01
149 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS 33 +4:07:06
150 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 22 +4:07:48
151 Biel KADRI France ALM 29 +4:08:49
152 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +4:12:31
153 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 32 +4:13:53
154 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM 30 +4:16:42
155 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +4:17:36
156 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +4:20:58
157 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TGA 24 +4:36:40
158 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 27 +4:57:10