2015 Vuelta a Espana Stage 19 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 19


- Stage 19 (Medina del Campo to Avila (185.8 km)) -

 

Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-la-Mondiale) won Stage 19.  Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) remains leader in the general classification.
More Vuelta a Espana Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM 22 4:19:20
2 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 26 +40
3 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +44
4 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 29 +44
5 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +44
6 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +44
7 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 29 +53
8 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +1:03
9 Christian KNEES GER SKY 34 +1:17
10 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 33 +1:17
11 Benjamin KING USA TCG 26 +1:30
12 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 25 +1:45
13 Natnael BERHANE ERI MTN 24 +1:45
14 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 33 +1:45
15 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 35 +1:45
16 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC 36 +1:54
17 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +1:58
18 Pavel BRUTT RUS TCS 33 +2:08
19 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF 32 +2:11
20 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 35 +2:36
21 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 30 +5:34
22 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL 27 +5:39
23 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +5:42
24 Ricardo VILELA POR CJR 28 +5:56
25 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 +16:18
26 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 34 +16:18
27 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +16:21
28 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +16:21
29 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 +16:27
30 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA EUC 31 +16:27
31 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 23 +16:27
32 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +16:27
33 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +16:27
34 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 25 +16:27
35 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +16:27
36 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 +16:27
37 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +16:27
38 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +16:46
39 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +16:46
40 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +17:10
41 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +17:10
42 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +17:14
43 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +17:14
44 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +17:14
45 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +17:14
46 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 33 +17:14
47 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 28 +17:33
48 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +17:33
49 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +17:33
50 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +17:33
51 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +17:33
52 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 26 +17:45
53 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +17:49
54 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +17:49
55 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 24 +17:51
56 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 25 +18:03
57 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 28 +18:06
58 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +18:06
59 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 32 +18:06
60 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +18:06
61 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 29 +18:06
62 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +18:06
63 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 35 +18:06
64 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +18:19
65 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +18:19
66 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 31 +18:40
67 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +18:46
68 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 31 +18:46
69 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 23 +19:36
70 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 27 +20:02
71 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS 25 +20:02
72 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 30 +20:14
73 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN 25 +20:14
74 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +20:14
75 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +20:14
76 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +20:14
77 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +20:38
78 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +21:30
79 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 30 +22:31
80 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +22:31
81 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 22 +22:31
82 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TLJ 25 +22:31
83 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED TLJ 28 +22:31
84 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 24 +22:31
85 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +22:31
86 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +22:31
87 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 23 +22:31
88 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR 27 +22:31
89 Moreno MOSER ITA TCG 25 +22:31
90 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 29 +22:31
91 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 33 +22:31
92 Alex CANO ARDILA COL COL 32 +22:31
93 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +22:31
94 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33 +22:31
95 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 35 +22:31
96 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA TCG 24 +22:31
97 Johann VAN ZYL RSA MTN 24 +22:31
98 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 38 +22:31
99 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR 35 +23:12
100 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL ALM 34 +23:34
101 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 27 +23:34
102 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 37 +23:41
103 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT 28 +23:45
104 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +24:13
105 Jasper DE BUYST BEL LTS 22 +26:11
106 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS 33 +26:11
107 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +26:11
108 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN 29 +26:11
109 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 34 +26:11
110 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 22 +26:11
111 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 30 +26:11
112 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN EUC 24 +26:11
113 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM 30 +26:11
114 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 31 +26:11
115 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR 22 +26:11
116 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP CJR 24 +26:11
117 Simon PELLAUD SUI IAM 23 +26:11
118 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP CJR 25 +26:11
119 Dominique ROLLIN CAN COF 33 +26:11
120 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 25 +26:11
121 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC 29 +26:11
122 Thierry HUPOND FRA TGA 31 +26:11
123 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 23 +26:11
124 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES COL COL 34 +26:11
125 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 32 +26:11
126 Nikolas MAES BEL EQS 29 +26:11
127 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +26:11
128 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 30 +26:11
129 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 26 +26:11
130 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +26:11
131 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +26:11
132 Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ 23 +26:11
133 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +26:11
134 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 29 +26:11
135 José GONÇALVES POR CJR 26 +26:11
136 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 27 +26:11
137 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG MTN 25 +26:11
138 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 27 +26:11
139 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 28 +26:11
140 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN 28 +26:11
141 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +26:11
142 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 29 +26:11
143 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 35 +26:11
144 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +26:11
145 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR 25 +26:11
146 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +26:11
147 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +26:11
148 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +26:11
149 Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN COL COL 23 +26:11
150 Maciej BODNAR POL TCS 30 +26:11
151 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR MTN 34 +26:11
152 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +26:11
153 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 29 +26:11
154 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +26:11
155 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 28 +26:11
156 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 26 +26:11
157 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TGA 24 +26:11
158 Songezo JIM RSA MTN 25 +26:11
159 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 35 +28:14
DNS Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38  
DNF Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 26  
DNF Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF 28  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 19
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 78:20:51
2 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 +6
3 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 +1:24
4 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +2:31
5 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 25 +3:02
6 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +3:24
7 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +3:39
8 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 34 +3:46
9 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +4:19
10 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 23 +7:00
11 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +7:44
12 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 28 +12:02
13 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France EUC 31 +13:24
14 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +13:47
15 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +14:49
16 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +19:21
17 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +19:36
18 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +20:05
19 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +36:42
20 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +39:34
21 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +39:50
22 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 35 +44:41
23 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +45:06
24 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 26 +45:46
25 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +46:19
26 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 +47:04
27 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +47:55
28 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +51:26
29 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 28 +57:09
30 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +1:01:50
31 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 23 +1:04:42
32 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 33 +1:05:38
33 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +1:10:29
34 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 25 +1:12:54
35 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +1:15:11
36 José GONÇALVES Portugal CJR 26 +1:18:42
37 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 33 +1:23:43
38 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +1:26:08
39 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +1:26:21
40 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +1:32:43
41 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +1:32:46
42 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 29 +1:37:49
43 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR 27 +1:38:17
44 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 25 +1:38:44
45 Ricardo VILELA Portugal CJR 28 +1:39:29
46 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +1:39:47
47 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +1:42:58
48 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 30 +1:43:00
49 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +1:45:01
50 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS 25 +1:45:29
51 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +1:49:00
52 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 27 +1:53:17
53 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States TCG 24 +1:54:07
54 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +1:56:08
55 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +1:56:53
56 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +1:59:22
57 Cyril LEMOINE France COF 32 +2:02:25
58 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +2:03:43
59 Alex CANO ARDILA Colombia COL 32 +2:04:33
60 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 35 +2:05:11
61 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +2:06:35
62 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 27 +2:10:20
63 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 29 +2:11:35
64 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +2:12:12
65 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +2:13:50
66 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +2:14:02
67 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +2:20:11
68 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 26 +2:20:31
69 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 31 +2:21:25
70 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 24 +2:21:32
71 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea MTN 24 +2:21:45
72 Benjamin KING United States TCG 26 +2:21:55
73 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +2:23:32
74 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +2:24:10
75 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +2:25:36
76 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 31 +2:26:22
77 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 29 +2:28:06
78 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 31 +2:28:10
79 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 33 +2:30:19
80 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 23 +2:31:58
81 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 34 +2:35:50
82 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +2:36:30
83 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain CJR 25 +2:36:59
84 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +2:37:00
85 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL 27 +2:37:09
86 Moreno MOSER Italy TCG 25 +2:37:33
87 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 34 +2:40:40
88 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 29 +2:41:47
89 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 26 +2:42:13
90 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 35 +2:43:08
91 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +2:44:08
92 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +2:44:39
93 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 30 +2:45:06
94 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE 27 +2:47:21
95 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 29 +2:52:26
96 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 33 +2:53:22
97 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +2:54:17
98 Yohan BAGOT France COF 28 +2:56:07
99 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +2:57:01
100 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain MTN 34 +2:58:34
101 Pavel BRUTT Russia TCS 33 +2:58:54
102 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 32 +2:59:16
103 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR 25 +3:01:14
104 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 38 +3:02:23
105 Mike TEUNISSEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +3:03:09
106 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN 25 +3:04:16
107 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 25 +3:04:34
108 Nikolas MAES Belgium EQS 29 +3:06:05
109 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 30 +3:09:06
110 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 29 +3:09:31
111 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM 22 +3:10:33
112 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TLJ 25 +3:10:47
113 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +3:11:08
114 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 35 +3:12:56
115 Dominique ROLLIN Canada COF 33 +3:16:37
116 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +3:17:23
117 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands TLJ 28 +3:17:36
118 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 30 +3:18:37
119 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 22 +3:19:14
120 Simon PELLAUD Switzerland IAM 23 +3:19:41
121 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium ALM 34 +3:20:09
122 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC 29 +3:22:02
123 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 26 +3:23:16
124 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN 29 +3:23:26
125 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +3:24:01
126 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa MTN 24 +3:25:03
127 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN 28 +3:27:29
128 Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN Colombia COL 23 +3:28:11
129 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 37 +3:28:55
130 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +3:29:09
131 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC 36 +3:29:39
132 Jasper DE BUYST Belgium LTS 22 +3:30:43
133 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR 35 +3:30:44
134 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 35 +3:33:19
135 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 35 +3:34:22
136 Youcef REGUIGUI Algeria MTN 25 +3:35:01
137 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES Colombia COL 34 +3:35:25
138 Songezo JIM South Africa MTN 25 +3:36:13
139 Thierry HUPOND France TGA 31 +3:38:28
140 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada EUC 24 +3:38:39
141 Maciej BODNAR Poland TCS 30 +3:38:39
142 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 24 +3:39:16
143 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +3:40:46
144 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 22 +3:40:59
145 Tony HUREL France EUC 28 +3:41:14
146 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT 28 +3:41:39
147 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 33 +3:43:56
148 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain CJR 24 +3:47:43
149 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS 33 +3:47:48
150 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 23 +3:47:51
151 Biel KADRI France ALM 29 +3:49:31
152 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +3:53:13
153 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 32 +3:54:35
154 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM 30 +3:57:24
155 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +3:58:18
156 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +4:01:40
157 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 22 +4:04:02
158 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TGA 24 +4:17:22
159 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 27 +4:37:52