2015 Vuelta a Espana Stage 18 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 18


- Stage 18 (Roa to Riaza (204 km)) -

 

Nicolas Roche (Team Sky) won Stage 18.  Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) retained the lead in the general classification.
More Vuelta a Espana Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 5:03:59
2 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +0
3 José GONÇALVES POR CJR 26 +18
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 +38
5 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +38
6 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 +38
7 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 27 +38
8 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +38
9 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 28 +38
10 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +38
11 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +38
12 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +38
13 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +38
14 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +38
15 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 +38
16 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +38
17 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 23 +38
18 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 30 +38
19 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 25 +38
20 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 34 +38
21 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +38
22 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 25 +45
23 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA EUC 31 +1:21
24 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +1:21
25 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 33 +1:21
26 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +1:21
27 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR 27 +1:21
28 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +1:21
29 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 26 +1:21
30 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 26 +1:23
31 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF 28 +2:17
32 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +2:17
33 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR 25 +2:17
34 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 23 +2:17
35 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +2:17
36 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 26 +2:17
37 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 31 +2:17
38 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +2:17
39 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 26 +2:17
40 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +2:17
41 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33 +2:17
42 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +4:41
43 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 34 +4:41
44 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +4:41
45 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +4:41
46 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF 32 +6:17
47 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 29 +6:53
48 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +6:53
49 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +7:52
50 Simon PELLAUD SUI IAM 23 +8:45
51 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS 25 +8:45
52 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +8:45
53 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 35 +8:45
54 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 33 +8:45
55 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +8:45
56 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 29 +10:29
57 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +12:00
58 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 33 +12:00
59 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 31 +12:00
60 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 35 +12:00
61 Dominique ROLLIN CAN COF 33 +12:00
62 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 25 +12:00
63 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +12:00
64 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 27 +12:00
65 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +12:00
66 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +12:00
67 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +12:00
68 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 32 +12:00
69 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +12:00
70 Christian KNEES GER SKY 34 +12:00
71 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +12:00
72 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +12:00
73 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 28 +12:00
74 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +12:00
75 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 35 +12:00
76 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +12:00
77 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 29 +12:00
78 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +15:54
79 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 31 +15:54
80 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 38 +15:54
81 Moreno MOSER ITA TCG 25 +15:54
82 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +15:54
83 Pavel BRUTT RUS TCS 33 +15:54
84 Songezo JIM RSA MTN 25 +15:54
85 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +15:54
86 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +15:54
87 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 35 +15:54
88 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 28 +15:54
89 Alex CANO ARDILA COL COL 32 +15:54
90 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +15:54
91 Nikolas MAES BEL EQS 29 +18:15
92 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN 25 +18:15
93 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR 35 +18:32
94 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 22 +18:32
95 Benjamin KING USA TCG 26 +18:32
96 Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ 23 +18:32
97 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +18:32
98 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +18:32
99 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TLJ 25 +18:32
100 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED TLJ 28 +18:32
101 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC 29 +18:32
102 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +18:32
103 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +18:32
104 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 35 +18:32
105 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 33 +18:32
106 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR MTN 34 +18:32
107 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 27 +18:32
108 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +18:32
109 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 30 +18:32
110 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR 22 +21:36
111 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 30 +21:36
112 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 29 +21:36
113 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP CJR 24 +21:36
114 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 23 +21:36
115 Jasper DE BUYST BEL LTS 22 +21:36
116 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL 27 +21:36
117 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 29 +21:36
118 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC 36 +21:36
119 Thierry HUPOND FRA TGA 31 +21:36
120 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +21:36
121 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +21:36
122 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +21:36
123 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG MTN 25 +21:36
124 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 35 +21:36
125 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 30 +21:36
126 Ricardo VILELA POR CJR 28 +21:36
127 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 25 +21:36
128 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TGA 24 +21:36
129 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +21:36
130 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN EUC 24 +21:36
131 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP CJR 25 +21:36
132 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL ALM 34 +21:36
133 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM 30 +21:36
134 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN 29 +21:36
135 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 29 +21:36
136 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 22 +21:36
137 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 30 +21:36
138 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM 22 +21:36
139 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38 +21:36
140 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 24 +21:36
141 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +21:36
142 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 26 +21:36
143 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 23 +21:36
144 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES COL COL 34 +21:36
145 Johann VAN ZYL RSA MTN 24 +21:36
146 Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN COL COL 23 +21:36
147 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 29 +21:36
148 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 32 +21:36
149 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 27 +21:36
150 Natnael BERHANE ERI MTN 24 +21:36
151 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +21:36
152 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT 28 +21:36
153 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA TCG 24 +21:36
154 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 24 +21:36
155 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +21:36
156 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN 28 +21:36
157 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +21:36
158 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 37 +21:36
159 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS 33 +21:36
160 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +21:36
161 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 28 +21:36
162 Maciej BODNAR POL TCS 30 +24:09
DNS Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS 31  
DNS Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27  
DNS Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 27  
DNS Peter VELITS SVK BMC 30  
DNS Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 18
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 73:45:13
2 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 +3
3 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 +1:15
4 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +2:22
5 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 25 +2:53
6 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +3:15
7 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +3:30
8 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 34 +3:46
9 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +4:10
10 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 23 +6:51
11 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +7:41
12 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 28 +10:47
13 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France EUC 31 +13:15
14 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +13:38
15 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +18:06
16 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +18:21
17 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +19:37
18 Stéphane ROSSETTO France COF 28 +21:55
19 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +30:04
20 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +35:46
21 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +39:06
22 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +41:33
23 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 35 +42:53
24 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 +45:16
25 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +45:23
26 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +45:27
27 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 28 +55:21
28 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +55:28
29 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +59:26
30 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +59:49
31 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 23 +1:01:24
32 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 26 +1:01:30
33 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 33 +1:04:42
34 José GONÇALVES Portugal CJR 26 +1:08:49
35 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 25 +1:11:09
36 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +1:14:19
37 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +1:16:15
38 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +1:26:04
39 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +1:30:45
40 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +1:31:47
41 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR 27 +1:32:04
42 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +1:36:57
43 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +1:38:16
44 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 33 +1:38:16
45 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 30 +1:39:04
46 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +1:41:05
47 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +1:41:43
48 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS 25 +1:41:45
49 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +1:47:29
50 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States TCG 24 +1:47:54
51 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +1:48:58
52 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 27 +1:49:33
53 Ricardo VILELA Portugal CJR 28 +1:49:51
54 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 25 +1:53:17
55 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 29 +1:53:23
56 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +1:54:53
57 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +1:55:02
58 Alex CANO ARDILA Colombia COL 32 +1:58:20
59 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +2:00:22
60 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 27 +2:00:27
61 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +2:02:19
62 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +2:02:51
63 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 26 +2:10:38
64 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +2:12:02
65 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +2:12:14
66 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +2:13:39
67 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +2:15:43
68 Cyril LEMOINE France COF 32 +2:16:32
69 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 31 +2:18:17
70 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 35 +2:18:55
71 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 31 +2:18:57
72 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +2:18:58
73 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 24 +2:19:59
74 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 31 +2:24:00
75 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 23 +2:25:45
76 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 34 +2:25:57
77 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 29 +2:26:18
78 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 29 +2:27:00
79 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain CJR 25 +2:27:06
80 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +2:30:47
81 Moreno MOSER Italy TCG 25 +2:31:20
82 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 29 +2:31:54
83 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +2:34:15
84 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +2:35:34
85 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +2:35:45
86 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea MTN 24 +2:36:18
87 Benjamin KING United States TCG 26 +2:36:43
88 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 30 +2:38:53
89 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE 27 +2:40:05
90 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +2:40:43
91 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 26 +2:40:46
92 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +2:44:24
93 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 33 +2:45:20
94 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 29 +2:46:13
95 Yohan BAGOT France COF 28 +2:46:14
96 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 33 +2:47:09
97 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL 27 +2:47:48
98 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain MTN 34 +2:48:41
99 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +2:50:48
100 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR 25 +2:51:21
101 Mike TEUNISSEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +2:53:16
102 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 26 +2:53:43
103 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 25 +2:54:41
104 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 34 +2:55:41
105 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 38 +2:56:10
106 Nikolas MAES Belgium EQS 29 +2:56:12
107 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 32 +2:57:28
108 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 35 +2:57:41
109 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 29 +2:59:38
110 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN 25 +3:00:20
111 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TLJ 25 +3:04:34
112 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 35 +3:06:43
113 Dominique ROLLIN Canada COF 33 +3:06:44
114 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +3:07:12
115 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +3:07:30
116 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 30 +3:08:44
117 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 22 +3:09:21
118 Simon PELLAUD Switzerland IAM 23 +3:09:48
119 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands TLJ 28 +3:11:23
120 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC 29 +3:12:09
121 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium ALM 34 +3:12:53
122 Pavel BRUTT Russia TCS 33 +3:13:04
123 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 26 +3:13:23
124 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN 29 +3:13:33
125 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN 28 +3:17:36
126 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +3:17:48
127 Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN Colombia COL 23 +3:18:18
128 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa MTN 24 +3:18:50
129 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +3:19:16
130 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 30 +3:19:50
131 Jasper DE BUYST Belgium LTS 22 +3:20:50
132 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 37 +3:21:32
133 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 35 +3:22:26
134 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 35 +3:23:26
135 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR 35 +3:23:50
136 Youcef REGUIGUI Algeria MTN 25 +3:25:08
137 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES Colombia COL 34 +3:25:32
138 Songezo JIM South Africa MTN 25 +3:26:20
139 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM 22 +3:27:04
140 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 38 +3:27:10
141 Thierry HUPOND France TGA 31 +3:28:35
142 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada EUC 24 +3:28:46
143 Maciej BODNAR Poland TCS 30 +3:28:46
144 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +3:30:53
145 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 22 +3:31:06
146 Tony HUREL France EUC 28 +3:31:21
147 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 24 +3:33:03
148 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT 28 +3:34:12
149 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 33 +3:37:43
150 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain CJR 24 +3:37:50
151 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS 33 +3:37:55
152 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 23 +3:37:58
153 Biel KADRI France ALM 29 +3:39:38
154 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +3:43:20
155 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC 36 +3:44:03
156 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 32 +3:44:42
157 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM 30 +3:47:31
158 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +3:48:25
159 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +3:51:47
160 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 22 +3:57:49
161 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TGA 24 +4:07:29
162 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 27 +4:27:59