2015 Vuelta a Espana Stage 17 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 17


- Stage 17 (Burgos to Burgos ITT (38.7 km)) -

 

Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) won Stage 17 and is back in the lead in the general classification.
More Vuelta a Espana Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 46:01
2 Maciej BODNAR POL TCS 30 +1:04
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 +1:08
4 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +1:31
5 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +1:32
6 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 25 +1:33
7 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +1:36
8 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 26 +1:38
9 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR MTN 34 +1:40
10 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +1:53
11 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +2:02
12 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +2:28
13 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF 28 +2:31
14 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +2:35
15 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +2:36
16 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +2:38
17 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +2:38
18 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +2:41
19 José GONÇALVES POR CJR 26 +2:41
20 Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS 31 +2:43
21 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +2:43
22 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +2:46
23 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +2:46
24 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 34 +2:48
25 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +2:52
26 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 29 +2:58
27 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 35 +3:01
28 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 27 +3:05
29 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +3:06
30 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 +3:06
31 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 27 +3:09
32 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +3:09
33 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 31 +3:13
34 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +3:14
35 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +3:15
36 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 28 +3:17
37 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 26 +3:18
38 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 23 +3:20
39 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM 30 +3:21
40 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +3:27
41 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +3:29
42 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 23 +3:31
43 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38 +3:31
44 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +3:32
45 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +3:32
46 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +3:38
47 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 32 +3:38
48 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 30 +3:38
49 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +3:41
50 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +3:44
51 Christian KNEES GER SKY 34 +3:46
52 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM 22 +3:50
53 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF 32 +3:54
54 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 27 +3:59
55 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA EUC 31 +4:03
56 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP CJR 25 +4:06
57 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT 28 +4:09
58 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 33 +4:13
59 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 34 +4:15
60 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 31 +4:15
61 Benjamin KING USA TCG 26 +4:19
62 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +4:21
63 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN EUC 24 +4:26
64 Johann VAN ZYL RSA MTN 24 +4:26
65 Jasper DE BUYST BEL LTS 22 +4:29
66 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 23 +4:29
67 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 26 +4:30
68 Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ 23 +4:31
69 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 33 +4:36
70 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC 36 +4:45
71 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +4:45
72 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 26 +4:47
73 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +4:50
74 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC 29 +4:51
75 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR 27 +4:51
76 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 29 +4:56
77 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +4:58
78 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 37 +5:04
79 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 33 +5:10
80 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +5:11
81 Dominique ROLLIN CAN COF 33 +5:11
82 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +5:12
83 Ricardo VILELA POR CJR 28 +5:13
84 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 27 +5:17
85 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 35 +5:17
86 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 25 +5:20
87 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 29 +5:21
88 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +5:22
89 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +5:24
90 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL ALM 34 +5:27
91 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +5:28
92 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS 33 +5:29
93 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 35 +5:29
94 Pavel BRUTT RUS TCS 33 +5:32
95 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 29 +5:32
96 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +5:33
97 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 23 +5:34
98 Alex CANO ARDILA COL COL 32 +5:35
99 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN 28 +5:36
100 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 29 +5:36
101 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR 35 +5:37
102 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 24 +5:37
103 Thierry HUPOND FRA TGA 31 +5:39
104 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +5:41
105 Nikolas MAES BEL EQS 29 +5:42
106 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +5:42
107 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 28 +5:46
108 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 30 +5:48
109 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 25 +5:48
110 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 33 +5:49
111 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 22 +5:53
112 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +5:53
113 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +5:54
114 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 26 +5:57
115 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 31 +5:57
116 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS 25 +6:01
117 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +6:03
118 Simon PELLAUD SUI IAM 23 +6:07
119 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 30 +6:09
120 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 28 +6:17
121 Moreno MOSER ITA TCG 25 +6:18
122 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +6:20
123 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 35 +6:30
124 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +6:31
125 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR 22 +6:32
126 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +6:32
127 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +6:32
128 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 29 +6:34
129 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 38 +6:36
130 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 22 +6:38
131 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +6:38
132 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 35 +6:39
133 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 30 +6:45
134 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED TLJ 28 +6:46
135 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 24 +6:47
136 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 35 +6:47
137 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +6:48
138 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TLJ 25 +6:52
139 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 25 +6:52
140 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +6:53
141 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 30 +6:56
142 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +6:59
143 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +6:59
144 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +7:01
145 Natnael BERHANE ERI MTN 24 +7:02
146 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP CJR 24 +7:07
147 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +7:13
148 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN 25 +7:13
149 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL 27 +7:13
150 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 27 +7:17
151 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 30 +7:17
152 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +7:18
153 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 28 +7:20
154 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +7:20
155 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA TCG 24 +7:22
156 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +7:39
157 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR 25 +7:42
158 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33 +7:44
159 Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN COL COL 23 +7:45
160 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN 29 +7:50
161 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +8:04
162 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 29 +8:11
163 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 32 +8:12
164 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES COL COL 34 +8:44
165 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG MTN 25 +9:12
166 Songezo JIM RSA MTN 25 +9:36
167 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TGA 24 +9:37

 
 

General Classification after Stage 17
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 68:40:36
2 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 +3
3 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 +1:15
4 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +2:22
5 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 25 +2:53
6 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +3:15
7 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +3:30
8 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 34 +3:46
9 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +4:10
10 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 23 +6:51
11 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +7:41
12 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 28 +10:47
13 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France EUC 31 +12:32
14 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +13:36
15 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +14:03
16 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +15:48
17 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +19:38
18 Stéphane ROSSETTO France COF 28 +20:16
19 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +28:25
20 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +30:11
21 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +32:51
22 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 +33:54
23 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 35 +34:46
24 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +35:03
25 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 28 +40:05
26 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +41:55
27 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +44:06
28 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +44:10
29 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +46:07
30 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +46:15
31 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +55:17
32 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 33 +56:35
33 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 23 +59:45
34 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 26 +59:51
35 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +1:02:57
36 José GONÇALVES Portugal CJR 26 +1:09:13
37 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 25 +1:11:02
38 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +1:12:51
39 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +1:13:53
40 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +1:20:45
41 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +1:21:41
42 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +1:22:01
43 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +1:23:00
44 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States TCG 24 +1:26:56
45 Ricardo VILELA Portugal CJR 28 +1:28:53
46 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR 27 +1:31:21
47 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 27 +1:31:39
48 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS 25 +1:33:38
49 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +1:36:07
50 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +1:37:02
51 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 33 +1:37:33
52 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 30 +1:39:04
53 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +1:40:31
54 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 25 +1:41:55
55 Alex CANO ARDILA Colombia COL 32 +1:43:04
56 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +1:43:31
57 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 29 +1:43:32
58 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +1:48:58
59 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +1:53:23
60 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +1:55:05
61 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +1:55:45
62 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 30 +1:56:18
63 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 24 +1:59:01
64 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +2:00:22
65 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 27 +2:00:29
66 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +2:01:12
67 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +2:03:42
68 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +2:03:55
69 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +2:04:21
70 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 23 +2:04:47
71 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 29 +2:06:02
72 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain CJR 25 +2:06:08
73 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 31 +2:06:55
74 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 35 +2:07:33
75 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 31 +2:08:44
76 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 26 +2:09:53
77 Cyril LEMOINE France COF 32 +2:10:53
78 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +2:11:31
79 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea MTN 24 +2:15:20
80 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +2:15:31
81 Moreno MOSER Italy TCG 25 +2:16:04
82 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +2:16:21
83 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 31 +2:17:18
84 Benjamin KING United States TCG 26 +2:18:49
85 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +2:19:45
86 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 29 +2:20:03
87 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 29 +2:20:32
88 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 30 +2:20:59
89 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 34 +2:21:54
90 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +2:24:23
91 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 29 +2:25:15
92 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL 27 +2:26:50
93 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +2:27:27
94 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE 27 +2:28:43
95 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 27 +2:29:32
96 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain MTN 34 +2:30:47
97 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands EQS 31 +2:32:02
98 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +2:32:47
99 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 25 +2:33:43
100 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 33 +2:33:58
101 Yohan BAGOT France COF 28 +2:34:52
102 Mike TEUNISSEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +2:35:22
103 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 35 +2:36:43
104 Nikolas MAES Belgium EQS 29 +2:38:35
105 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 29 +2:38:40
106 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +2:38:58
107 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 26 +2:39:07
108 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 38 +2:40:54
109 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN 25 +2:42:43
110 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +2:43:41
111 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 34 +2:44:19
112 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 33 +2:45:30
113 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 32 +2:46:06
114 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +2:46:32
115 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TLJ 25 +2:46:40
116 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 30 +2:47:46
117 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 22 +2:48:23
118 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 35 +2:48:49
119 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR 25 +2:49:42
120 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium ALM 34 +2:51:55
121 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 26 +2:52:25
122 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN 29 +2:52:35
123 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 26 +2:53:00
124 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands TLJ 28 +2:53:29
125 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC 29 +2:54:15
126 Dominique ROLLIN Canada COF 33 +2:55:25
127 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +2:55:50
128 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN 28 +2:56:38
129 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +2:56:50
130 Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN Colombia COL 23 +2:57:20
131 Pavel BRUTT Russia TCS 33 +2:57:48
132 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa MTN 24 +2:57:52
133 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +2:58:18
134 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 30 +2:58:52
135 Jasper DE BUYST Belgium LTS 22 +2:59:52
136 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 37 +3:00:34
137 Simon PELLAUD Switzerland IAM 23 +3:01:41
138 Youcef REGUIGUI Algeria MTN 25 +3:04:10
139 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES Colombia COL 34 +3:04:34
140 Maciej BODNAR Poland TCS 30 +3:05:15
141 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR 35 +3:05:56
142 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM 22 +3:06:06
143 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 38 +3:06:12
144 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 35 +3:07:10
145 Thierry HUPOND France TGA 31 +3:07:37
146 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada EUC 24 +3:07:48
147 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +3:09:55
148 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 22 +3:10:08
149 Tony HUREL France EUC 28 +3:10:23
150 Songezo JIM South Africa MTN 25 +3:11:04
151 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 35 +3:12:04
152 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 24 +3:12:05
153 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT 28 +3:13:14
154 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain CJR 24 +3:16:52
155 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS 33 +3:16:57
156 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 23 +3:17:00
157 Biel KADRI France ALM 29 +3:18:40
158 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 33 +3:19:49
159 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +3:22:22
160 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC 36 +3:23:05
161 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 32 +3:23:44
162 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM 30 +3:26:33
163 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +3:27:27
164 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +3:30:49
165 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 22 +3:39:55
166 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TGA 24 +3:46:31
167 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 27 +4:07:01