2015 Vuelta a Espana Stage 16 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2015 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 16


- Stage 16 (Luarca to Ermita de Alba. Quiros (185 km)) -

 

Frank Schleck (Trek Factory Racing) won Stage 16.  Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) is new overall leader.
More Vuelta a Espana Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 35 5:49:56
2 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 28 +1:10
3 Moreno MOSER ITA TCG 25 +1:48
4 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 25 +2:42
5 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 29 +2:49
6 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP CJR 25 +3:05
7 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS 23 +4:26
8 Lawrence WARBASSE USA IAM 25 +6:02
9 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 36 +8:51
10 Fabio ARU ITA AST 25 +8:53
11 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 26 +9:03
12 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 25 +9:03
13 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 31 +9:05
14 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 26 +9:06
15 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 23 +9:07
16 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 25 +9:18
17 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 34 +9:33
18 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 33 +9:48
19 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA EUC 31 +9:54
20 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 25 +9:56
21 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTS 29 +10:25
22 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR TCG 31 +10:25
23 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 35 +10:25
24 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS 28 +12:03
25 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF 32 +12:12
26 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 32 +12:20
27 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS 32 +12:40
28 Diego ROSA ITA AST 26 +12:47
29 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA TCG 24 +13:27
30 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 24 +13:28
31 Stéphane ROSSETTO FRA COF 28 +13:48
32 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY 28 +14:13
33 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 25 +15:37
34 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 35 +16:18
35 José GONÇALVES POR CJR 26 +16:18
36 Tiago MACHADO POR KAT 30 +16:42
37 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 24 +16:56
38 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM 24 +16:56
39 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 31 +17:08
40 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 27 +17:10
41 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 38 +17:53
42 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 29 +17:53
43 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR 27 +18:28
44 Lawson CRADDOCK USA TGA 23 +19:30
45 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 26 +20:21
46 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 32 +22:11
47 Maxime BOUET FRA EQS 29 +22:11
48 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 38 +22:54
49 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 29 +23:16
50 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS 25 +24:22
51 Niki TERPSTRA NED EQS 31 +26:01
52 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 30 +28:31
53 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 29 +28:31
54 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS 25 +28:31
55 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTS 32 +28:31
56 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 23 +28:31
57 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 27 +28:31
58 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 26 +28:31
59 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 32 +28:31
60 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR MTN 34 +28:31
61 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 33 +28:31
62 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ 26 +28:31
63 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 33 +28:31
64 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 28 +28:31
65 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ 22 +28:31
66 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 27 +28:31
67 Alex CANO ARDILA COL COL 32 +28:31
68 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 27 +28:31
69 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM 29 +28:31
70 Jaco VENTER RSA MTN 28 +28:31
71 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV 33 +28:31
72 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 33 +28:42
73 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 23 +28:42
74 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP LAM 35 +28:42
75 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 26 +28:42
76 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST 32 +28:46
77 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 30 +28:52
78 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY 31 +28:52
79 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 28 +28:52
80 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 29 +29:02
81 Jasper DE BUYST BEL LTS 22 +29:02
82 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR 22 +29:02
83 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC 26 +29:05
84 Koen DE KORT NED TGA 33 +29:05
85 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE 31 +29:05
86 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT 29 +29:05
87 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 33 +29:05
88 Simon PELLAUD SUI IAM 23 +29:05
89 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 35 +29:05
90 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR TFR 35 +29:05
91 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 37 +29:05
92 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED TLJ 28 +29:05
93 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 29 +29:05
94 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 30 +29:05
95 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM 25 +29:05
96 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES COL COL 34 +29:05
97 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 31 +29:05
98 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP IAM 34 +29:05
99 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL 27 +29:05
100 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 35 +29:05
101 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM 22 +29:05
102 Benjamin KING USA TCG 26 +29:05
103 Christian KNEES GER SKY 34 +29:05
104 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN 29 +29:05
105 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN EUC 24 +29:05
106 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX BMC 29 +29:05
107 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM 24 +29:05
108 Ricardo VILELA POR CJR 28 +29:05
109 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN 25 +29:05
110 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS 27 +29:05
111 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS 34 +29:05
112 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA 30 +29:05
113 Andrew TALANSKY USA TCG 27 +29:05
114 Natnael BERHANE ERI MTN 24 +29:05
115 Martin VELITS SVK EQS 30 +29:05
116 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 28 +29:05
117 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 36 +29:05
118 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 31 +29:05
119 Dominique ROLLIN CAN COF 33 +29:05
120 Thierry HUPOND FRA TGA 31 +29:05
121 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 29 +29:05
122 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ 22 +29:05
123 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC 36 +29:05
124 Nikolas MAES BEL EQS 29 +29:05
125 Johann VAN ZYL RSA MTN 24 +29:05
126 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL ALM 34 +29:05
127 Julien SIMON FRA COF 30 +29:05
128 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 36 +29:05
129 Songezo JIM RSA MTN 25 +29:05
130 Alex HOWES USA TCG 27 +29:05
131 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 33 +29:05
132 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TLJ 25 +29:05
133 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ 38 +29:05
134 Mike TEUNISSEN NED TLJ 23 +29:05
135 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS 33 +29:05
136 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 34 +29:05
137 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM 30 +29:25
138 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG MTN 25 +29:25
139 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 30 +29:25
140 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC 26 +29:27
141 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 31 +29:32
142 Kévin REZA FRA FDJ 27 +29:33
143 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT 28 +29:33
144 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ 27 +29:33
145 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 28 +29:33
146 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 38 +29:37
147 Davide VILLELLA ITA TCG 24 +29:38
148 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS 30 +29:48
149 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 35 +30:44
150 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 29 +30:44
151 Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN COL COL 23 +30:44
152 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TGA 24 +30:47
153 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 27 +31:23
154 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 29 +31:46
155 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP CJR 24 +31:48
156 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA ESP CJR 25 +31:48
157 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 29 +32:29
158 Maciej BODNAR POL TCS 30 +32:29
159 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 32 +32:29
160 Pavel BRUTT RUS TCS 33 +32:29
161 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 35 +32:33
162 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 27 +32:33
163 Luka MEZGEC SLO TGA 27 +32:33
164 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 35 +32:43
165 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER TGA 30 +33:07
166 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA 26 +33:07
167 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 22 +33:07

 
 

General Classification after Stage 16
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 36 67:52:44
2 Fabio ARU Italy AST 25 +1
3 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 26 +1:35
4 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA 25 +1:51
5 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 31 +2:32
6 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 25 +2:38
7 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 34 +2:49
8 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 25 +3:11
9 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 35 +3:58
10 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 23 +5:22
11 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 33 +6:46
12 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS 28 +9:21
13 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France EUC 31 +10:20
14 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 29 +13:25
15 Romain SICARD France EUC 27 +14:18
16 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 24 +14:24
17 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal TCG 31 +14:36
18 Stéphane ROSSETTO France COF 28 +19:36
19 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 35 +24:23
20 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 26 +27:04
21 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 28 +30:03
22 Diego ROSA Italy AST 26 +31:10
23 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 35 +31:20
24 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 32 +33:27
25 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 28 +36:10
26 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 32 +36:47
27 Maxime BOUET France EQS 29 +42:47
28 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS 32 +43:05
29 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 38 +44:17
30 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY 31 +44:22
31 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 25 +52:18
32 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 33 +53:50
33 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS 23 +56:02
34 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 26 +1:00:04
35 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST 32 +1:02:13
36 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 25 +1:07:33
37 José GONÇALVES Portugal CJR 26 +1:08:23
38 Lawson CRADDOCK United States TGA 23 +1:08:45
39 Lawrence WARBASSE United States IAM 25 +1:11:33
40 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 29 +1:14:32
41 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 30 +1:21:11
42 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States TCG 24 +1:21:25
43 Jerome COPPEL France IAM 29 +1:22:00
44 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 36 +1:22:05
45 Ricardo VILELA Portugal CJR 28 +1:25:31
46 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR 27 +1:28:21
47 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS 25 +1:29:28
48 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 27 +1:30:21
49 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 29 +1:32:05
50 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 31 +1:32:17
51 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 33 +1:34:14
52 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 30 +1:34:46
53 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTS 25 +1:36:54
54 Alex CANO ARDILA Colombia COL 32 +1:39:20
55 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTS 32 +1:39:46
56 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 29 +1:42:25
57 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain LAM 35 +1:42:44
58 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 27 +1:44:11
59 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 28 +1:49:50
60 Julien SIMON France COF 30 +1:51:04
61 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 29 +1:54:28
62 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 30 +1:54:31
63 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 24 +1:55:15
64 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS 34 +1:55:41
65 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 30 +1:57:51
66 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS 27 +1:59:15
67 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 29 +2:00:48
68 Koen DE KORT Netherlands TGA 33 +2:01:25
69 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 23 +2:02:09
70 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 29 +2:02:17
71 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 26 +2:03:06
72 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Spain CJR 25 +2:03:53
73 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 35 +2:03:55
74 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 31 +2:05:33
75 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 31 +2:06:20
76 Jerome COUSIN France EUC 26 +2:07:14
77 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 28 +2:07:54
78 Cyril LEMOINE France COF 32 +2:08:50
79 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea MTN 24 +2:10:09
80 Moreno MOSER Italy TCG 25 +2:11:37
81 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 38 +2:12:00
82 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 31 +2:13:12
83 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 30 +2:15:33
84 Davide VILLELLA Italy TCG 24 +2:15:42
85 Benjamin KING United States TCG 26 +2:16:21
86 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 29 +2:16:33
87 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 34 +2:16:41
88 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 29 +2:17:27
89 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain IAM 34 +2:19:30
90 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 33 +2:19:54
91 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 29 +2:20:32
92 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL 27 +2:21:28
93 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE 31 +2:25:46
94 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 27 +2:26:06
95 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE 27 +2:26:35
96 Andrew TALANSKY United States TCG 27 +2:27:18
97 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM 25 +2:29:46
98 Yohan BAGOT France COF 28 +2:30:26
99 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain MTN 34 +2:30:58
100 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands EQS 31 +2:31:10
101 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 33 +2:31:36
102 Mike TEUNISSEN Netherlands TLJ 23 +2:32:42
103 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 26 +2:34:18
104 Nikolas MAES Belgium EQS 29 +2:34:44
105 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 29 +2:34:59
106 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 35 +2:35:33
107 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 38 +2:36:09
108 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA 26 +2:36:11
109 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN 25 +2:37:21
110 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 33 +2:39:37
111 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ 22 +2:39:59
112 Kévin REZA France FDJ 27 +2:40:44
113 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TLJ 25 +2:41:39
114 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 34 +2:42:24
115 Martin VELITS Slovakia EQS 30 +2:42:41
116 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ 22 +2:43:36
117 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain CJR 25 +2:43:51
118 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 35 +2:44:01
119 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 32 +2:44:19
120 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN 29 +2:46:36
121 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium ALM 34 +2:48:19
122 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands TLJ 28 +2:48:34
123 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 26 +2:48:54
124 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia TGA 27 +2:50:28
125 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 26 +2:50:58
126 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg BMC 29 +2:51:15
127 Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN Colombia COL 23 +2:51:26
128 Dominique ROLLIN Canada COF 33 +2:52:05
129 Jaco VENTER South Africa MTN 28 +2:52:53
130 Alex HOWES United States TCG 27 +2:53:08
131 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM 24 +2:53:30
132 Pavel BRUTT Russia TCS 33 +2:54:07
133 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 30 +2:54:55
134 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa MTN 24 +2:55:17
135 Youcef REGUIGUI Algeria MTN 25 +2:56:49
136 Jasper DE BUYST Belgium LTS 22 +2:57:14
137 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 37 +2:57:21
138 Simon PELLAUD Switzerland IAM 23 +2:57:25
139 Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES Colombia COL 34 +2:57:41
140 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine TFR 35 +3:02:10
141 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 35 +3:02:14
142 Songezo JIM South Africa MTN 25 +3:03:19
143 Thierry HUPOND France TGA 31 +3:03:49
144 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM 22 +3:04:07
145 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany TGA 30 +3:04:28
146 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ 38 +3:04:32
147 Tony HUREL France EUC 28 +3:04:54
148 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada EUC 24 +3:05:13
149 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 22 +3:05:27
150 Maciej BODNAR Poland TCS 30 +3:06:02
151 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM 24 +3:07:09
152 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 35 +3:07:25
153 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT 28 +3:10:56
154 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain CJR 24 +3:11:36
155 Biel KADRI France ALM 29 +3:12:20
156 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS 33 +3:13:19
157 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 23 +3:15:20
158 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV 33 +3:15:51
159 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 32 +3:17:23
160 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC 36 +3:20:11
161 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 27 +3:20:35
162 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA 30 +3:22:33
163 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM 30 +3:25:03
164 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 36 +3:26:37
165 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 22 +3:35:53
166 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TGA 24 +3:38:45
167 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 27 +4:01:35